Heats
 
1977 Paasraces  Go 1979 Paasraces 
1978 Jubileumraces 
Back to index page

Internationale Paasraces

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 27/3/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 23 (A); 16 (B); 6 (C)
Finishers: 13 (A); 13 (B); 5 (C)

Pole position: Schinkel in 1.47,7 (A); Redeker in 1.46,5 (B);
Fastest lap: van Gelderen in 1.49,36 (A); Ernst in 1.55,82 (B); van Oorschot in 1.30,28 (C)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 136,565 kmh (A); 126,25 kmh (B); 163,937 kmh (C)
Weather: Rain during race B
Ruleset: Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1978 Cars

Pictures

Main part of the opening of the Dutch racing season was the Euro F3 race, won by local man Jan Lammers - on his way to the title as we know now.

Produktie Toerwagens
The Production Touring cars, Group 1B, lost a big part of the field after lap 1. Slotemaker’s Camaro lost its oil, with mayhem behind him: the Escort of Houthuyzen spun and Fresco (BMW) couldn’t avoid him and reduced the Escort to a heap of metal. Other victims included Hemmes (Camaro), Moritz (Camaro), Schinkel (Escort), Vermeulen (Camaro), Cleutjens (Capri) and van Dijk (Commodore). Van Gelderen, who had been fastest in practice as well, won the race in front of Huub Vermeulen (BMW) while Frankenhout won the 2500 cc class. Vermeulen’s BMW was handicapped this year: the clever 530i US with its low weight and wild cams was no longer eligible for racing.
The new weight bridge revealed three cars which were too light; punishments were light as well...

Group 2-5 under 1600 cc
The 1600 cc class was a farce, with three cars of which two Group 1B cars, practising for the round of their championship of the next race weekend. The 1300 cc class (finally the 1150 class was deleted) was better, with two Datsuns and an Escort BDA. The Datsun of Antonides held the upper hand against the Escort of Ernst, taken over from his team mate Kok. Kroegman (Alfasud) finished third. But besides this, the quality of the field wasn’t very good; 4 cars broke the 1.50 margin (including Redeker's’ Alpine) - a border even a good group 2 car should easily break. Group 2/5 definitely had seen better days in the Netherlands...

Group 2-5 over 1600 cc
Only six cars took the start, two of them high-level cars: the ex-Loos 935 of van Oorschot claimed pole with an astonishing 1.28,9, despite the low temperatures a time on DRM level, as we should see in July. Second fastest was Bourgoignie in last years’ Kremer 935 in 1.31,4. The rest had nothing to do with victory, despite the new RS3100 Capri of de Jong, Kok with the ex-Hezemans Escort or Suykerbuyk’s 934/5 with its flat nose. Van Oorschot won with Bourgoignie second.


A: Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 37 Knook’s Automobielbedrijven
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 22.16,9 2 1.48,1 1.49,36  
2 2 45  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 4 1.49,9    
DSQ   44  
BMW 3.0 CSi
Eric Vink, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 13 1.53,0   8 kg underweight
  3 47 Tonka Car Racing Team
BMW 530i
Servé Maassen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 8 1.51,7    
  4 35 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 17 1.54,7    
  5 43 Microlife
Opel Commodore
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 19 1.54,9    
  1 8  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.26,6 10 1.52,7    
DSQ   6  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 18 1.54,8   40 kg underweight
  6 36 Jetten Conversions
Opel Commodore
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 11 20 1.55,6    
  7 34 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 11 16 1.54,6    
DSQ   9 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 11 15 1.54,3   6 kg underweight
  2 11  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1998 L4 2500 11 22 2.02,0    
  8 41 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 9 5 1.51,3   Accident damage
DNF   7 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 6 9 1.51,7 1.53,07  
DNF   40 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 4 26 no time    
DNF   32  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7000 V8 +2500 1 3 1.49,0   Oil loss
DNF   31 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 1 11 1.52,8   Accident
DNF   39  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 1 14 1.53,7   Accident
DNF   38 Nihot Racing Amsterdam
Opel Commodore
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 1 12 1.53,0   Accident
DNF   49  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 1 21 1.55,8   Accident
DNF   46  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Loek Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 1 23 2.15,0   Accident
DNF   3 Supervise Racing with IMI Promotions
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 1 1 1.47,7   Accident
DNF   2 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 1 7 1.51,6   Accident
DNS   42  
BMW 530i
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 1 6 1.51,5   Accident
DNS   1 Westland Utrecht Sport Team
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500   24 no time    
DNS   5  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500   25 no time    

B: Group 2-5 under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 11 Aannemersbedrijf J.G. Winter
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300/Gr 5 12 laps, 24.06,0 2 1.46,6    
2 2 1 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Ernst, NL
1298 L4 1300/Gr 5 12 4 1.49,2 1.55,82  
3 3? 32  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600/Gr 4 12 1 1.46,5    
4 3 7  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300/Gr 5 12 5 1.54,4    
5 1? 35 Bosman Letters
Chrysler Avenger
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1594 L4 1600/Gr1B 12 8 1.58,1    
6 2? 33 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600/Gr1B 12 10 1.58,5    
7 4 3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300/Gr 2 12 9 1.58,2    
  5 10  
Honda Civic
Dirk van de Pol, NL
1275 L4 1300/Gr 5 11 15 2.05,7    
  6 16  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wilfried Liehr, D
1290 L4 1300/Gr 5 11 11 1.59,2    
  7 8 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Cees van Galen, NL
1290 L4 1300/Gr 2 11 18 no time    
  8 12  
NSU 1200 TT
Hans Visser, NL
1296 L4 1300/Gr 5 9 17 2.41,9    
  9 2  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Hans Hettelder, NL
1290 L4 1300/Gr 2 9 6 1.57,2    
  10 15 Renstal Excelsior
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Patrick Leeson, B
1290 L4 1300/Gr 2 8 7 1.57,8    
DNF   17  
Hillman Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 1300/Gr 2 5 12 1.59,8    
DNF   6  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300/Gr 1B 3 14 2.04,1    
DNF   4  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300/Gr 5 2 13 2.02,8    
DNS   14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300/Gr 5   3 1.48,2    
DNS   5  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Cees de Graaf, NL
1290 L4 1300/Gr 2   16 2.12,3    

C: Group 2-5 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935-77
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +1600/Gr 5 12 laps, 18.33,4 1 1.28,9 1.30,28  
2 2 73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +1600/Gr 5 12 2 1.31,4    
3 3 71 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +1600/Gr 5 11 3 1.38,0    
4 4 52  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Enno Wijkstra, NL
1998 L4 +1600/Gr 5 11 6 1.46,9    
5 5 51 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Kok, NL
1975 L4 +1600/Gr 5 9 4 1.39,1    
DNF 6 75 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934/5
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2993 tc B6 +1600/Gr 5 7 5 1.40,0    
DNS   77  
BMW 3.0 CS
Wouter de Boer, NL
2985 L6 +1600/Gr 2   7 no time