Heats
1978 Silverstone WMC 
1977 Nurburgring 1000 km  Go 1979 Nurburgring 1000 km 
1978 Misano WMC 
Back to index page

XXIV. ADAC 1000 KM Rennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 28/5/1978
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 88
Starters: 67
Finishers: 36

Pole position: Hezemans in 7.36,2 = 180,197 kmh
Fastest lap: Wollek in 7.45,0 = 176,787 kmh

Distance: 2 heats of 22 laps, with 2 hours in between for repairs
Average speed: 169,445 kmh
Weather: Warm and dry
Ruleset: Group 1-5/76
Car info: 1978 Cars

Pictures

32 of the 67 starters were Porsches, with Loos, Kremer and the luckless Max Moritz teams the only potential winners. No Turbo BMW, no Moby Dick; the private Porsche war could begin. The first victim was the Fitzpatrick, whose engine gave up; Pescarolo damaged the front of his Kremer 935; a second Loos car blew a head gasket, but the remaining car won the race in front of Schurti and Ickx in the Max Moritz Porsche with Wollek/Pescarolo third. Sixth overall and 2-litre winner was the Faltz BMW of Peterson, Stuck and Höttinger.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Weisberg Gelo Team
Porsche 935-77A
Klaus Ludwig, D
Hans Heyer, D
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 laps 5 7.48,4    
2 2 8 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
Jacky Ickx, B
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 5 7.48,4    
3 3 18 Heinz Schiller
Porsche 935
Claude Haldi, CH
Herbert Müller, CH
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 10 8.04,8    
4 4 7 Equipe Liqui Moly
Porsche 935-77A
Reinhold Jöst, D
Jürgen Barth, D
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 8 8.01,0    
5 1 34 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 320
Markus Höttinger, A
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 22 12 8.08,6    

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 935-77A
Bob Wollek, F
Henri Pescarolo, F
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 laps 2 7.36,4 7.45,0  
2 2 3 Weisberg Gelo Team
Porsche 935-77A
Klaus Ludwig, D
Hans Heyer, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 5 7.48,4    
3 3 8 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
Jacky Ickx, B
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 5 7.48,4    
4 4 12 Konrad Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Franz Konrad, A
Volkert Merl, D
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 11 8.06,3    
5 1 29 Faltz-Alpina Essen/BMW Austria+UK
BMW 320
Ronnie Peterson, S
Dieter Quester, A
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 22 9 8.04,6    

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Weisberg Gelo Team
Porsche 935-77A
Klaus Ludwig, D
Hans Heyer, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
(Derek Bell, GB)
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 44 laps, 5:55.46,6 5 7.48,4    
2 2 8 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
Jacky Ickx, B
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 44 laps, 5:56.45,2 5 7.48,4    
3 3 4 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 935-77A
Bob Wollek, F
Henri Pescarolo, F
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 44 2 7.36,4 7.45,0  
4 4 12 Konrad Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Volkert Merl, D
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
Franz Konrad, A
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 44 11 8.06,3    
5 5 7 Equipe Liqui Moly
Porsche 935-77A
Reinhold Jöst, D
Jürgen Barth, D
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 44 8 8.01,0    
6 1 34 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 320
Markus Höttinger, A
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
(Ronnie Peterson, S)
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 44 12 8.08,6    
7 2 29 Faltz-Alpina Essen/BMW Austria+UK
BMW 320
Ronnie Peterson, S
Dieter Quester, A
(Markus Höttinger, A)
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 43 9 8.04,6    
8 6 11 Konrad Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Franz Konrad, A
Volkert Merl, D
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 42 7 7.53,3    
9 3 26 Faltz-Alpina Essen/BMW Belgium
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
Patrick Nève, B
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 42 14 8.11,2    
10 7 10 Max Moritz Racing Team
Porsche 934/5
Toni Fischhaber, D
Roman Feitler, L
2993 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 40 19 8.34,5    
11 8 9 Max Moritz Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
Edgar Dören, D
Roman Feitler, L
2994 B6 Group 5/Div. 2 40 20 8.38,2    
12 4 25 BMW Italia
BMW 320
Vittorio Brambilla, I
Giorgio Francia, I
1994 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 40 17 8.24,8    
13 9 17  
De Tomaso Pantera
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
5763 V8 Group 5/Div. 2 40 27 9.00,7    
14 10/1 48 Norddeutscher Automobilclub
Porsche Carrera RSR
Gerhard Happel, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 40 23 8.55,0    
15 11/2 43 Porsche Kremer
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Konrad, D
Georg Freiberger, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 40 22 8.50,6    
16 12 14 Västkust-Stugan
Porsche 935
Kurt Simonsen, S
Jan Lundgårdh, S
2857 tc (?) B6 Group 5/Div. 2 39 24 8.56,6    
17 13 19  
Porsche 935
Klaus Drees, D
Peter Hähnlein, D
(Mike Franey, GB)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 39 45 9.26,8    
18 14/3 41 Basilea
Porsche 934
Peter Zbinden, CH
Edy Kofel, CH
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 39 21 8.41,6    
19 15/4 52  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Wolfgang Walter, D
Werner Prinz, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 39 46 9.27,7    
20 5/1 96 Eggenberger
BMW 320
Kurt König, D
Heinz Weltrowski, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 38 35 9.15,7    
21 16/5 54  
Porsche Carrera RS
Karl-Josef Römer, D
Knut Jäger, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 38 40 9.21,8    
22 17/6 49 Norddeutscher Automobilclub
Porsche Carrera
Matthias Loerper, D
Jürgen Oppermann, D
Kurt Beise, D
  B6 Group 4/Div. 2 38 43 9.26,1    
23 6/2 101 Erbach MSTC
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 37 37 9.18,8    
24 18/7 50 Adenau Motor Sport Club
Porsche Carrera
Helmut Gries, D
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Ludwig Dreeser, D
  B6 Group 4/Div. 2 37 49 9.37,9    
25 19/1 62 Abex Pagid Caramba Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Johann Weisheidinger, A
Dietmar Hackner, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 37 48 9.35,7    
26 7/2 83 Adenau Motor Sport Club
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Fred Rosterg, D
Wilhelm Hahne, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 36 50 9.40,4    
27 20/8 55  
Porsche 934
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Marco Vanoli, CH
Peter Bernhard, CH
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 36 38 9.21,0    
28 21/3 60 Ruebenach Automobil Club
Opel Commodore GS/E
Axel Sonntag, D
Werner Dittert, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 36 41 9.22,2    
29 8/3 73 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
VW Scirocco
Klaus Bieler, D
Hagen Arlt, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 36 78 no time    
30 9/4 98 Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 2002
Dieter Hegels, D
Jürgen Voigt, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 36 36 9.17,5    
31 10/4 79 KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Manfred Webs, D
Peter Heckler, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 36 55 9.44,3    
32 11/5 84 Scuderia Colonia
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Günter Wohlfahrter, D
Peter Krause, D
Herbert Müller, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 35 60 9.52,6    
33 12/6 85 Cavallo Matras
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Herbert Kummle, D
Winfried Vogt, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 34 56 9.44,8    
34 13/7 78 KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Werner Schommers, D
Berthold Doll, D
(Rudolf Doetsch, D)
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 34 72 10.17,0    
35 22 18 Heinz Schiller
Porsche 935
Herbert Müller, CH
Claude Haldi, CH
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 34 10 8.04,8    
36 14/5 72 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Opel Kadett GT/E
Mathias Bungard, D
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D
1897 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 32 63 9.55,0    
DNF   45 Max Moritz Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RS
Jürgen Lässig, D
Hermann-Peter Duge, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 37 25 8.56,8    
DNF   58  
Porsche Carrera RS
Kurt Hild, D
Hans Habermann, D
Wolf-Peter Mast, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 31 29 9.03,4    
DNF   70 Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica
Karl-Heinz Gürthler, D
Bernard Schmitz-Moormann, D
Axel Houben, D
  L4 Group 2/Div. 1 31 61 9.53,0    
DNF   46 Max Moritz Racing Team
Porsche 934
Gerhard Holup, D
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 30 18 8.32,8    
DNF   103 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Kurt Hens, D
Heinz Weiler, D
Peter Stern, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 28 71 10.10,4    
DNF   63  
Porsche Carrera RS
Klaus Utz, D
Armin Jahn, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 26 26 8.58,7    
DNF   28 BMW Sweden
BMW 320
Anders Olofsson, S
Bo Emanuelsson, S
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 25 16 8.19,0    
DNF   81 Berkenkamp Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Holger Soltwedel, D
Matthias Schneider, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 25 54 9.44,3    
DNF   27 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 320
Freddy Kottulinsky, S
Markus Hotz, CH
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 23 15 8.16,0    
DNF   1 Weisberg Gelo Team
Porsche 935-77A
Toine Hezemans, NL
Klaus Ludwig, D
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 22 1 7.36,2    
DNF   31  
NSU 1200 TT
Michael Degenhardt, D
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
1296 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 22 79 no time    
DNF   89 IFM Efector
BMW 2002
Rolf Rummel, D
Karl-Heinz Hintz, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 28? 39 9.21,4    
DNF   91  
VW Scirocco
Klaus Breitenbach, D
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 21 80 no time    
DNF   95  
BMW 2002
Herbert Herler, D
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 20 53 9.43,5    
DNF   47  
Porsche 934
Eberhard Sindel, D
Preben Kristoffersen, DK
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 19 30 9.04,7    
DNF   82 Stuttgart Sports Car Club
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edgar Weisert, D
Jürgen Falk, D
(Jochen Dauer, D)
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 16 52 9.43,3    
DNF   71 Kilian Tuning
Audi 80
Manfred Kilian, D
Heinz Gilges, D
(Jürgen Reinke, D)
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 16 66 9.59,2    
DNF   97 IFM Efector
BMW 2002
Peter Kuhlmann, D
Franz Prentzel, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 13 44 9.26,8    
DNF   76  
VW Scirocco
Wolfgang Jacobs, D
Hans Werner Hilger, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 13 64 9.58,4    
DNF   40  
Porsche 934
Kenneth Leim, S
Otto Köhler, D
(Lella Lombardi, I)
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 11 31 9.09,5    
DNF   57  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Fritz Müller, D
Herbert Hechler, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 10 34 9.15,7    
DNF   16 Jolly Club
Porsche 935
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
Gabriele Gottifredi, I
Girolamo Capra, I
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 8 32 9.11,2    
DNF   2 Weisberg Gelo Team
Porsche 935-77A
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Klaus Ludwig, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
2994 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 7 4 7.40,0   Engine
DNF   80 Berkenkamp Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
Karl Mauer, D
Gunter Braumüller, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 7 51 9.40,9    
DNF   44  
Porsche 930
Franz-Josef Rieder, D
Horst Hoier, D
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 2 7 33 9.15,0    
DNF   6 Toyota Deutschland
Toyota Celica 2000 LB Turbo
Rolf Stommelen, D
Harald Ertl, A
2090 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 2 4 6 7.48,6    
DNF   92 EPN Motorsport
BMW 320
Walter Prüser, D
Peter Sieben, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 4 47 9.32,4    
DNF   30  
BMW 320
Lothar Wagner, D
Jörg Denzel, D
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 4 28 9.02,2    
DNF   5 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 935
Dieter Schornstein, D
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
(Bob Wollek, F)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 2 3 13 8.10,6    
DNF   90 Auto Budde Team
BMW 2002
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
Heiner Müller, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 3 58 9.47,9    
DNF   94 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
VW Scirocco
Alexander Nickisch, D
Jochen Schramm, D
Dieter Walterscheid, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   57 9.47,2    
DNS   42  
Porsche 911
Karl Kammerhuber, D
Axel Felder, D
Peter Döring, D
2494? B6 Group 4/Div. 2   42 9.22,8    
DNS   100 Holstein Renngemeinschaft
BMW 2002
Kurt Schwarzin, D
Hans-Wilhelm Splisteser, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   59 9.50,9    
DNS   77  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Felder, D
Peter Döring, D
Helmut Döring, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1   62 9.53,6    
DNS   51 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Siegfried Herzog, D
Robert Kupitsch, D
Klaus Emil Röckel, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2   65 9.59,0    
DNS   87 Ratingen Motor Sports Club
NSU 1200 TT
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
Wolfgang Hansen, D
1177 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   67 10.02,1    
DNS   32 Mayen Automobil Club
Simca 1000
Ludwig Nett, D
Klaus Wey, D
  L4 Group 5/Div. 1   68 10.03,4    
DNS   102 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Rudolf Beck, D
Theo Körner, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   69 10.05,7    
DNS   56  
Ford Capri ?III 3.0S
Ingolf Bedrich, D
Werner Linge, D
2993 V6 Group 1B/Div. 2   70 10.06,3    
DNS   88  
BMW 2002
Hanno Schumacher, D
Hans Schell, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   73 10.19,2    
DNS   59 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Klaus Emil Röckel, D
Martin Heinz, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2   74 10.19,7    
DNS   104  
BMW 2002
Joachim Scheefeldt, D
Albert Mertens, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1   75 10.43,8    
DNQ   86 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rudolf Doetsch, D
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     11.37,1    
DNQ   105  
BMW 2002
Jens Schmidt, D
Gerhard Tappe, D
Hilde Schmidt, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     11.52,0