Pole position: Ludwig in 2.01,7 (Div. 1), Heyer in 2.08,9 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 2.04,5 Div. 1), Ertl in 2.12,4 (Div. 2)
Distance: 20 laps (DRM), 10 laps (Opel)
Average speed: 193,96 kmh (Div. 1), 180,64 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather: Very hot
Ruleset: Group 5/76, Group 1B
Car info: 1978 Cars
Like last year, there was a brand new car in Hockenheim: finally, Zakowski’s answer to the turbo BMW was ready: a very low Capri turbo drew all the attention. Last years’ sensation, the Schnitzer Toyota Celica had a brand new car here as well, after missing much of the season so far. It was a mystery why they still bothered? Division 1 Division 2 |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 9 | Weisberg Gelo Team Porsche 935-77A |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 20 laps, 41.59,8 | 1 | 2.01,7 | 2.04,5 | ||
2 | 5 | Jägermeister Max Moritz Team Porsche 935-77A |
Manfred Schurti, FL |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 20 laps, 42.09,7 | 4 | 2.02,8 | |||
3 | 6 | Weisberg Gelo Team Porsche 935-77A |
Toine Hezemans, NL |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 20 laps, 42.39,6 | 3 | 2.02,5 | |||
4 | 8 | Weisberg Gelo Team Porsche 935-77A |
John Fitzpatrick, GB |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 20 laps, 42.43,7 | 5 | 2.03,2 | |||
5 | 11(!) | Meccarillos Racing Team Porsche 935 |
Claude Haldi, CH |
2857 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 20 laps, 44.04,3 | 7 | 2.05,9 | |||
6 | 2 | Vaillant Kremer Team Porsche 935-77A |
Bob Wollek, F |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 19 | 2 | 2.02,2 | Accident | ||
7 | 45 | Scorpio Racing Porsche 935 |
Henri van Oorschot, NL |
2857 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 19 | 9 | 2.10,1 | |||
8 | 16 | Konrad Racing Porsche 935-77A |
Volkert Merl, D |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 19 | 10 | 2.10,6 | |||
9 | 3 | Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche 935-77A |
Dieter Schornstein, D |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 19 | 11 | 2.11,0 | |||
10 | 33 | Porsche 935 K2 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B |
2857 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 19 | 8 | 2.07,3 | |||
11 | 39 | Porsche 934 |
Edy Kofel, CH |
2993 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 18 | 14 | 2.25,2 | |||
12 | 39 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Marco Vanoli, CH |
2994 | B6 | Division 1 | 18 | 15 | 2.26,4 | |||
DNF | 44 | Porsche 934 |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH |
2993 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 17 | 16 | 2.27,6 | |||
DNF | 36 | Porsche 930 Turbo |
Horst Schmid, D |
2993 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 16 | 17 | 2.33,9 | |||
DNF | 17 | Jägermeister Racing Team Porsche Carrera RS |
Ekkehard Schimpf, D |
2994 | B6 | Division 1 | 15 | 13 | 2.23,9 | |||
DNF | 42 | Ford Capri RS 3100 |
Hartmut Pfeffer, D |
3412 | V6 | Division 1 | 8 | 18 | 2.36,0 | |||
DNF | 1 | Toyota Deutschland Toyota Celica 2000 LB Turbo |
Rolf Stommelen, D |
2090 tc | L4 | Division 1 | 7 | 6 | 2.05,8 | Accident | ||
DNF | 4 | Minolta Kremer Racing Porsche 935-77A |
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 3 | 12 | 2.12,4 | |||
DNF | ?? | Liqui Moly Equipe Porsche 935-77A |
Reinhold Jöst, D |
2994 tc | B6 | Division 1 | no time? | Accident in practice |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 55 | Sachs Sporting BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Harald Ertl, A |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 19 laps, 42.50,3 | 2 | 2.10,1 | 2.12,4 | ||
2 | 57 | Team GS - Fruit of the Loom BMW 320 |
Markus Höttinger, A |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 19 laps, 43.03,8 | 5 | 2.14,1 | |||
3 | 76 | Faltz-Alpina Essen/BMW Belgium BMW 320 |
Harald Grohs, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 18 | 10 | 2.17,1 | |||
4 | 58 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 320 |
Wolfgang Wolf, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 18 | 9 | 2.16,7 | |||
5 | 73 | Hohmann Auto Technik BMW 320 |
Helmut Bross, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 17 | 11 | 2.18,1 | |||
6 | 94 | Valvoline Deutschland BMW 320 |
Gustav Fischer, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 17 | 16 | 2.29,4 | |||
7 | 77 | Team Rodenstock Albert Austria BMW 2002 Turbo |
Franz Albert, A |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 17 | 7 | 2.14,9 | |||
8 | 63 | Renngemeinschaft Holstein BMW 2002 |
Willi Hatje, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 17 | 18 | 2.29,9 | |||
DNF | 92 | Toyota Celica |
Gerhard Lipp, D |
L4 | Division 2 | 16 | 21 | 2.37,6 | ||||
DNF | 89 | Ford Escort II RS |
Werner Haug, D |
L4 | Division 2 | 16 | 20 | 2.36,7 | ||||
DNF | 50 | Würth HAT BMW 320 |
Manfred Winkelhock, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 15 | 4 | 2.13,4 | Accident | ||
DNF | 91 | Immo Klein/BMW Italia/Osella BMW 320 |
Mario Ketterer, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 14 | 8 | 2.15,3 | Fuel tank | ||
DNF | 54 | Mampe Ford Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Thomas Datzmann, D |
1975 | L4 | Division 2 | 14 | 14 | 2.21,2 | Accident | ||
DNF | 85 | Kamei Autoextras VW Golf |
Klaus Assmuth, D |
1596 | L4 | Division 2 | 12 | 22 | 2.42,1 | |||
DNF | 59 | BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 12 | 12 | 2.19,2 | |||
DNF | 70 | Écurie Basilisk BMW 320 |
Walter Nussbaumer, CH |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 12 | 13 | 2.20,6 | Accident | ||
DNF | 53 | Mampe Ford Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Armin Hahne, D |
1975 | L4 | Division 2 | 11 | 6 | 2.14,7 | Accident | ||
DNF | 84 | Cavallo Matras BMW 320 |
Winfried Vogt, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 6 | 19 | 2.30,1 | |||
DNF | 87 | Scuderia München BMW 2002 |
Harald Müller, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 5 | 17 | 2.29,5 | |||
DNF | 52 | Mampe Ford Zakspeed Ford Capri III Turbo |
Hans Heyer, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 4 | 1 | 2.08,9 | Engine | ||
DNF | 88 | Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm Lotus Europa TC |
Rolf Wurst, D |
1594 | L4 | Division 2 | 3 | 15 | 2.26,8 | |||
DNF | 61 | Team Heidegger BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Walter Brun, CH |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 1 | 3 | 2.13,3 | Accident | ||
DNS | 56 | Team GS - Fruit of the Loom BMW 320 |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | Car undrivable |
AvD Opel Pokal
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 24 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Jan Lammers, NL |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | 10 laps | |||||
2 | 11 | MST Lufthansa Opel Kadett GT/E |
Rolf Rypka, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
3 | Valvoline Renngemeinschaft Opel Kadett GT/E |
Wolfgang Offermann, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
4 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Robert Schumacher, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
5 | 14 | Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz Opel Kadett GT/E |
Edy Kobelt, CH |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
6 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Sven-Erik Edlund, S |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
7 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Roland Vogt, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
8 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Rolf Pelizaeus, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
9 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
? Pierluigi Grassetto, I |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
10 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Georg Eggenberger, CH |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
11 | 4 | Lexmaul Opel Tuning Opel Kadett GT/E |
Helmut Jablonofsky, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
12 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Fredy Wäber, CH |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
13 | 8 | SFG Hegau/Bodensee Opel Kadett GT/E |
Walter Kundrath, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
14 | 6 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Peter Gesper, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
15 | ADAC Burbach Opel Kadett GT/E |
Werner Petri, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
16 | 19 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Benny Hall, DK |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
17 | ADAC-MSC Winnenden Opel Kadett GT/E |
Josef Kraus, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
18 | 10 | Lexmaul Opel Tuning Opel Kadett GT/E |
Karl-Heinz Barthelmess, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
19 | SFG Hegau/Bodensee Opel Kadett GT/E |
Helmut Braun, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
20 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Hans Schallenmüller, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
21 | Vergölst-Reifen-Team Opel Kadett GT/E |
Horst-G. Bockting, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
22 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Johann Kellner, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
23 | 2 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Ewald Ulrich, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | ||||||
24 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Johannes Breuer, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
25 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Bernd Weyland, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
26 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Egon Glücker, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal | |||||||
27 | 1 | Opel Kadett GT/E |
Wolfgang Kaus, D |
1979 | L4 | Opel Pokal |
Remarks: Both divisions raced together, but division 2 started 30 seconds behind division 1.