Heats
1978 Nurburgring TTE 
1977 Grote Prijs  Go 1979 Grote Prijs van Zandvoort 
1978 Spa 
Back to index page

Grote Prijs van Zandvoort

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 16/7/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 27 (Heat 1); 20 (Heat 2); 32 (Final)
Finishers: 27 (Final)

Pole position: Hohenester (heat 1); Vermeulen (Final)
Fastest lap: Hohenester in 1.51,63 (heat 1); Lagier in 1.47,74 (heat 2); Hayje in 1.47,10 (final)

Distance: 10 laps (heats), 20 laps (final)
Average speed: 134,192 kmh (heat 1); 139,142 kmh (heat 2); 139,624 kmh (final)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1978 Cars

 

Boy Hayje, fresh from a frustrating Formula 2 season so far, was planted into a Spice Capri for this round of the “Diners Club Trans Europe Trophee”. Not many entries from abroad, and even the local drivers did not all enter.
It was interesting to see how competitive the Dutch drivers actually were - the entries that came from abroad, apart from the biggest class, were well proven.

Heat one - under 1600 cc
Tassin won this heat, in front of Hoffknecht. Their times were far lower than ever before for a 1600 cc car; the fastest lap of Hohenester was about 4 seconds under the lap record. For the 1300 cc class, the difference was limited.

Heat two - over 1600 cc
Vermeulen (BMW) won this heat with a narrow margin over Lagier (Capri), while Hayje - who fought with understeer - finished sixth, behind team mate and 2500 cc class winner Koks. The fact that the Dutch won both classes indicated that the Dutch level wasn’t too bad - though the fastest lap of Hayje in the final was a new record as well.

Final
Vermeulen started from pole, courtesy of his heat win, but Lagier soon took over, and Huub was followed by Frankenhout (Commodore), Moritz (Camaro, over the 3500 cc TTE limit - so just for fun) and Koks. Hayje had a bad start, but made up for it by a storming drive through the field. Vermeulen had taken the lead again, with Frankenhout and Hayje following. Soon, Hayje passed Frankenhout and set off to catch Vermeulen, and he took the lead a few laps later. Koks, who was leading the 2500 cc class, first lost two gears and then his engine broke too. Vermeulen, who after an initial loss of ground started to make up again lost his ignition and retired. So Hayje won the race, with Bauer (Escort), Hohenester (Audi) and Frensch (Simca) winning the other classes.


Heat 1: under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 31 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Thierry Tassin, B
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 18.53,72 4 1.52,7    
2 2 29 VW Schultz / TM Essen
VW Scirocco GTI
Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 18.53,73 2 1.52,2    
3 3 39 Haribo Racing Team
Audi 80 GTE
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.04,69 1 1.51,8 1.51,63  
4 4 30  
VW Golf GTI
Helmut Konka, D
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.16,65 3 1.52,6    
5 5 40 Cromwell Remco Team
Audi 80 GTE
Marc Piessens, B
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.25,42 7 1.55,6    
6 6 37 Orvema BV
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.27,70 5 1.53,7    
7 7 27 Team Chrysler v/Poul Egelykke
Chrysler Avenger
John Nielsen, DK
1594 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.32,29 12 1.57,3    
8 1 19 Haribo Racing Team
Simca Rallye 3
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.32,65 9 1.56,1 1.55,29  
9 2 15  
Simca Rallye 3
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.33,72 8 1.55,7    
10 8 33  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.41,09 10 1.56,6    
11 9 26 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 19.45,99 11 1.56,9    
12 10 36 Bosman Letters
Chrysler Avenger
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1594 L4 1600 10 laps, 20.00,90 19 1.59,3    
13 3 11  
Simca Rallye 3
Peter Uhrmacher, D
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.01,08 16 1.58,5    
14 11 42  
Toyota Celica GT
Hindrik van Houtum, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 20.01,30 20 2.00,4    
15 4 9 ASI Hydraulics
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.01,77 17 1.58,8    
16 12 41  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 laps, 20.09,11 15 1.58,1    
17 13 32 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Leendert de Haan, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 laps, 20.16,20 14 1.58,1    
18 5 18 Arboe Tirol
Simca Rallye 3
Paul Stoeckl, A
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.23,71 23 2.01,9    
19 6 7 Renstal Excelsior
Simca Rallye 3
Freddy Fruhauf, B
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.24,65 27 2.03,9    
20 7 17 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Frans Derr, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.28,73 21 2.00,4    
21 8 20  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 10 laps, 20.29,86 24 2.02,1    
22 9 4  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 laps, 20.56,42 29 2.04,2    
23 10 8  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 9 26 2.03,6    
24 11 1  
Simca Rallye 2
Aart Kluvers, NL
1294 L4 1300 8 18 1.59,3    
25 14 28 Team Chrysler v/Poul Egelykke
Chrysler Avenger
Sven Erik Sørensen, DK
1594 L4 1600 6 31 no time    
26 12 2 Haribo Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Hans-Günther Stoffel Jr, D
1290 L4 1300 6 22 2.00,5    
27 13 16 Simca Tuning K. Gutmann
Simca Rallye 3
Libo Maniscalco, D
1294 L4 1300 1 13 1.57,4    
DNS?   38 SRT Junior Team
Chrysler Avenger
Valentin Simons, B
1594 L4 1600   6 1.55,5    
DNS?   21  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300   25 2.02,2    
DNS?   10 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Chrysler Avenger 1300 GT
Raoul Frederix, B
1295 L4 1300   28 2.03,9    
DNS?   6  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300   30 no time    

Heat 2: over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 81  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 10 laps, 18.13,39 1 1.47,3 1.48,33  
2 2 97 Fabergé
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Bernard Lagier, F
2993 V6 +2500 10 laps, 18.13,96 5 1.49,6 1.47,74  
3 3 89 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 10 laps, 18.15,65 2 1.48,1 1.48,26  
4 4 96 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 10 laps, 18.37,24 4 1.49,5 1.48,07  
5 1 62 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 10 laps, 18.39,17 6 1.49,7 1.49,54  
6 5 86 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Boy Hayje, NL
2993 V6 +2500 10 laps, 18.40,55 3 1.48,1 1.48,07  
7 2 63 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 2500 10 laps, 18.41,04 7 1.50,4 1.50,33  
8 6 90  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 10 laps, 18.50,72 10 1.51,6 1.50,72  
9 7 88 Playboy Club Scheveningen
BMW 3.0 CSi
Eric Vink, NL
2985 L6 +2500 10 laps, 18.54,66 12 1.52,1 1.51,78  
10 8 83 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 10 laps, 19.09,18 15 1.53,6 1.53,33  
11 3 59 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 10 laps, 19.15,46 13 1.53,0 1.53,95  
12 9 82 Van Oosterom Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 10 laps, 19.16,28 16 1.53,7 1.53,63  
13 4 51  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Ken Battle, USA
2279 L4 2500 10 laps, 19.17,36 18 1.54,4 1.53,30  
14 10 84 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 10 laps, 19.17,69 14 1.53,2 1.51,96  
15 5 55 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 10 laps, 19.28,85 20 1.55,5 1.54,90  
16 6 60  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 10 laps, 19.29,06 19 1.55,5 1.54,81  
17 7 61  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 9 21 1.59,5 2.00,91  
18 8 64  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rolf Rosenkranz, D
1993 L4 2500 6 8 1.50,5 1.51,98 Gearbox, engine
19 11 98  
BMW 530i
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 1 9 1.51,4 2.05,78  
20 9 53  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dirk van Vuure, NL
2279 L4 2500 1 23 2.04,7 2.50,61  
DNS?   54 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500   11 1.51,8    
DNS?   85 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500   17 1.54,0    
DNS?   87 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500   22 2.00,2    

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 62 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Boy Hayje, NL
2993 V6 +2500 20 laps, 36.19,22     1.47,10  
2 2 89 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 20 laps, 36.47,68        
3 - 96 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 20 laps, 36.51,02        
4 1 63 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 2500 20 laps, 37.35,00     1.49,79  
5 3 90  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 20 laps, 37.36,36        
6 4 84 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 20 laps, 37.51,15        
7 1 39 Haribo Racing Team
Audi 80 GTE
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 1600 20 laps, 37.58,48        
8 2 29 VW Schultz / TM Essen
VW Scirocco GTI
Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D
1588 L4 1600 20 laps, 38.00,61     1.51,78  
  5 81  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 19 1     Distributor
  6 83 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 2500 19        
  2 59  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 19        
  3 51  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Ken Battle, USA
2279 L4 2500 19        
  4 55  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 19        
  5 60  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 19        
  3 30  
VW Golf GTI
Helmut Konka, D
1588 L4 1600 19        
  4 40 Cromwell Remco Team
Audi 80 GTE
Marc Piessens, B
1588 L4 1600 19        
  5 26 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 19        
  6 33  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 19        
  7 36 Bosman Letters
Chrysler Avenger
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1594 L4 1600 19        
  1 19 Haribo Racing Team
Simca Rallye 3
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 1300 19 laps, 37.33,07     1.55,38  
  2 11 Simca Tuning K. Gutmann
Simca Rallye 3
Peter Uhrmacher, D
1294 L4 1300 19 laps, 38.03,64        
  6 61  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 18        
  8 41  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600 18        
  3 7 Renstal Excelsior
Simca Rallye 3
Freddy Fruhauf, B
1294 L4 1300 18        
  4 4 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Frans Derr, NL
1294 L4 1300 18        
  5 20  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 18        
  6 8  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 18        
DNF   4  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300 17        
DNF   82 Van Oosterom Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 16        
DNF   9 ASI Hydraulics
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 8       Broken front- and rear screen, fan belt (!)
DNF   27 Team Chrysler v/Poul Egelykke
Chrysler Avenger
John Nielsen, DK
1594 L4 1600 5        
DNF   62 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 4        
DNF   97 Fabergé
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Bernard Lagier, F
2993 V6 +2500 ? 2