Heats
1978 Thophy of the Dunes 
1977 Finale races  Go 1979 Finale races 
 
Back to index page

Finale races

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 8/10/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 35 (A); 23 (B); 20 (C)
Finishers: 33 (A); 18 (B); 16 (C)

Pole position: Versteegh in 1.55,60 (A); H. Vermeulen in 1.48,34 (B); van Oorschot in 1.30,34 (C)
Fastest lap: Lacroix in 1.56,17 (A); van Gelderen in 1.48,64 (B); van Oorschot in 1.30,28 (C)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 128,796 kmh (A); 138,312 kmh (B); 159,209 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset:
Car info: 1978 Cars

 

Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Dooseman was absent because of his disqualification in the last race, but instead many Golf cup drivers entered; the fastest of them was fourth on the grid. Prins was therefore on the verge of the championship, but he nearly lost it when he collided with van Kleef. Versteegh won the race now, ahead of the Belgian Avengers of Simons and Lacroix. The 1300 cc class was won by Werkhoven; champion Kluvers didn’t start - perhaps he didn’t want to risk anything in case his car would be inspected after the race?

Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
The championship for the big cars was already decided in favour of van Gelderen, but still he qualified on row 1 behind Huub Vermeulen. The latter won the race, while in the 2500 cc class both Schinkel and Frankenhout hardly scored, with 7th and a retirement respectively; Frankenhout was champion, while Houthuyzen won the class.

Group 2-5
Bourgoignie decided to start in reverse in order to spice up the race. The error was soon rectified, and he set off for van Oorschot who hadn’t waited for his colleague. Soon he was at the front again, but then van Oorschot’s engine broke so the Belgian Porsche driver won the race. De Jong finished second, while Kok pushed his car over the line (he had ran out of fuel) and was subsequently disqualified. Championships here for van Oorschot, Kok and Antonides.


A: Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 38 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.37,46 1 1.55,60 1.56,71  
2 2 45 SRT Junior Team
Chrysler Avenger
Valentin Simons, B
1594 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.37,47 5 1.56,52 1.56,21  
3 3 59 Ecurie Le Perron
Sunbeam Avenger
Francy Lacroix, B
1594 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.37,48 14 1.59,59 1.56,17  
4 1 5 Awera voor Automatendraaiwerk
Simca Rallye 3
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 23.49,34 3 1.55,92 1.57,23  
DSQ   52 Van Vliet Trucks
VW Golf GTI
Bas van Vliet, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.02,23 9 1.58,55 1.58,48 Technical infringement
5 4 37 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Leendert de Haan, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.08,80 11 1.59,00 1.58,65  
6 5 56 King Cup
?VW Golf GTI
Job van Oostrum, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.08,94 29 2.03,82 1.58,51  
7 6 49 J. van Iwaarden
VW Golf GTI
Digny Sinke, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.18,52 16 1.59,93 1.59,62  
8 7 50  
VW Golf GTI
Hans Tak Jr, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.25,44 20 2.00,42 1.59,57  
9 8   Westland Utrecht Sport Team
VW Golf GTI
Nella Kruizinga, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.25,81 36 no time 1.57,98  
10 2 28 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Frans Derr, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.26,88 17 2.00,02 1.59,57  
11 3 3  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 12 laps, 24.32,15 12 1.59,31 1.59,72  
12 4 20  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.33,00 2 1.55,86 1.58,58  
13 9 51  
VW Golf GTI
Aart Brethouwer, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.34,43 18 2.00,34 2.00,76  
DSQ   35  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.41,17 7 1.56,95 1.58,44  
14 5 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.42,92 23 2.02,17 2.00,06  
15 6 19  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
"Stram", NL
1286 B4 1300 12 laps, 24.42,93 22 2.01,05 2.01,20  
16 10 39 Interband Banden
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.42,94 8 1.58,49 1.59,93  
17 7 11  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.59,48 24 2.02,55 2.03,25  
18 8 26  
Simca Rallye 2
Stephen ter Horst, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.04,80 30 2.04,07 2.02,51  
19 9 6 Autobedrijf De Waal
Simca Rallye 2
Ton Hagen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.04,81 35 no time 2.00,90  
20 10 25  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.10,20 25 2.02,58 2.02,36  
21 11 16  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.13,54 28 2.03,32 2.03,29  
22 11 31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps, 25.13,55 27 2.03,18 2.03,84  
23 12 12  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.13,76 31 2.04,24 2.03,60  
24 12 36  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Eddie D'Hondt, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 laps, 25.35,33 26 2.02,95 2.05,26  
25 13 7  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Engelsman, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 25.36,07 32 2.05,43 2.05,21  
26 14 27  
Simca Rallye 3
Joao Valente, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 10 1.58,79 1.59,58  
27 15 14  
Simca Rallye 2
Bert de Laat, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 13 1.59,50 1.59,57  
28 16 1  
Simca Rallye 2
Eduard Kaales, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 19 2.00,35 2.00,84  
29 17 22  
Simca Rallye 2
Piet Blonk, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 34 2.19,35 2.16,63  
30 13 55  
VW Golf GTI
Ben Loogman, NL
1588 L4 1600 8 21 2.00,63 1.59,50  
31 14 42  
Toyota Celica GT
Hindrik van Houtum, NL
1588 L4 1600 8 15 1.59,66 2.00,95  
DNF   29 A. Breet / Marketing of public services
Simca Rallye 2
Mart Braam, NL
1294 L4 1300 7 33 2.05,91 2.18,42  
DNF   53  
VW Golf GTI
Wim van Kleef, NL
1588 L4 1600 2 4 1.56,31 1.57,75  
DNS   54 F. Zani
VW Golf GTI
Cees Glansdorp, NL
1588 L4 1600   6 1.56,80    
DNS   2  
Simca Rallye 2
Aart Kluvers, NL
1294 L4 1300   37 no time    

B: Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 45  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 21.59,94 1 1.48,34 1.48,79  
2 2 37 Knook’s Automobielbedrijven
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 22.02,70 2 1.48,63 1.48,64  
3 3 40 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.22,85 5 1.48,98 1.49,76  
4 4 50 Cleutjens Racing
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 12 laps, 22.34,24 8 1.51,03 1.50,85  
5 1 2 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.34,25 11 1.51,30 1.51,03  
6 5 42  
BMW 530i
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.47,63 15 1.52,18 1.51,41  
7 6 43 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.48,53 9 1.51,08 1.52,57  
8 7 46 ADP Dealerservices
Chevrolet Camaro LT
Loek Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 22.49,00 10 1.51,19 1.50,49  
9 2 1 Westland Utrecht Sport Team
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.07,32 20 1.55,20 1.53,18  
10 3 9 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.08,12 17 1.53,06 1.53,97  
11 8 34 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 23.23,25 21 1.55,37 1.54,81  
12 4 6  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.23,58 19 1.54,49 1.54,56  
13 5 10  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dirk van Vuure, NL
2279 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.38,16 22 1.55,99 1.55,79  
14 9 49  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 11 laps, 22.15,70 6 1.49,71 1.58,04  
15 6 5  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 11 laps, 22.23,73 23 1.59,49 1.59,81  
16 7 7 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 9 laps, 16.50,45 4 1.48,89 1.50,57  
17 10 41 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 9 laps, 17.33,02 14 1.51,89 1.50,88  
18 11 38 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 9 laps, 23.39,71 18 1.54,19 1.53,52  
DNF   47 Tonka Car Racing Team
BMW 530i
Servé Maassen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 6 24 no time 1.51,29  
DNF   4 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 5 13 1.51,84 1.53,49  
DNF   31 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 4 3 1.48,69 1.49,37  
DNF   35 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 2 12 1.51,55 1.52,68  
DNF   8 Dealer Team Vauxhall
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 1 7 1.50,99 2.04,88  
DNS   14  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Albert Vanierschot, B
1998 L4 2500   16 1.52,36    

C: Group 2-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +1600 12 laps, 19.06,69 2 1.30,77 1.30,64  
2 2 71 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +1600 12 laps, 20.17,73 3 1.37,67 1.39,17  
3 3 81 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +1600 11 laps, 19.29,21 7 1.44,69 1.43,28  
4 1 37  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 11 laps, 19.37,80 5 1.43,12 1.44,86  
5 1 11 Aannemersbedrijf J.G. Winter
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 11 laps, 20.00,69 12 1.56,62 1.46,97  
6 2 14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 11 laps, 20.04,29 8 1.46,76 1.48,21  
7 4 52  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Enno Wijkstra, NL
1996 L4 +1600 11 laps, 20.16,96 18 no time 1.42,92  
8 5 53  
BMW 2002
Tom Schipper, NL
1990 L4 +1600 11 laps, 20.26,25 10 1.49,52 1.50,02  
9 3 4  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.17,04 21 no time 1.52,13  
10 4 3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.28,12 14 1.57,41 1.55,19  
11 5 17  
Hillman Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.43,79 16 1.58,48 1.55,68  
12 6 10  
Honda Civic
Dirk van de Pol, NL
1275 L4 1300 10 laps, 19.43,96 15 1.58,02 1.56,75  
13 2 38  
Audi 80 GT
Claude Bollache, B
1596 L4 1600 10 laps, 21.03,62 11 1.56,50 1.57,81  
14 3 31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 9 laps, 19.07,32 17 2.03,91 2.05,30  
15 4 39  
Audi 80 GT
Yves Apperce, B
1596 L4 1600 9 laps, 19.28,34 13 1.57,14 1.55,23  
DSQ   51 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Kok, NL
1975 L4 +1600   4 1.38,87   Out of fuel; car pushed over finish line
DNF   74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +1600 4 1 1.30,34 1.30,28  
DNF   12  
NSU 1000 C
Hans Visser, NL
1296 L4 1300 1 20 no time 2.08,56  
DNF   76 Dantinne Racing Team
Ferrari 308 GTB
Maurice Dantinne, B
2926 V8 +1600   9 1.47,55    
DNF   32  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600   6 1.43,31   Accident
DNS   18  
Simca Rallye 3
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300   19 no time