Heats
 
1977 Bathurst  Go 1979 Bathurst 
 
Back to index page

Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1978

Mount Panorama, Bathurst, Australia

Date: 1/10/1978
Track length: 6.172 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: 63
Starters: 63
Finishers: 31

Pole position: Brock in 2.20,006
Fastest lap: Moffat in 2.22,0

Distance: 1006 km, 163 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: CAMS Group C
Car info:  

 

Holden Torana A9Xs took the top two places last Sunday week in the Hardie Ferodo 1000, Australia's premier race for "production" saloons. After holding second place during the early stages, Australia's Peter Brock and New Zealand's Jim Richards went on to dominate the long-distance endurance race around the daunting, four-mile Mount Panorama circuit at Bathurst. At the finish, their Torana was over a lap clear of the similar car shared by Allan Grice and John Leffler, Murray Carter and Graeme Lawrence were the first Ford crew home, bringing their Falcon into third place three laps behind the winners.

The Europeans in the race were right out of luck. The Ford Falcon of Jacky Ickx and Allan Moffat caught fire during a refuelling stop after Moffat had led from lap three until lap 33. The conflagration damaged the car's brakes, sending Ickx up an escape road on his first lap after the change-over, and 50 miles later the Belgian retired the car with low oil pressure. Henri Pescarolo, sharing a car with John Goss, suffered many problems, not least a blocked fuel line. Derek Bell crashed as early as lap four when the steering failed on a Torana he would have shared with Dieter Quester, had it lasted longer. In another Torana, owned and driven by Bob Morris, John Fitzpatrick at least had the glory of the opening two laps; he then dropped back to run a consistent third until his car's camshaft broke.



Class A, B and C
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 05 Marlboro Holden Dealer Team
Holden Torana LX A9X
Peter Brock, AUS
Jim Richards, NZ
5044 V8 Class A 163 laps, 6:45.53,9 HH1 2.20,006    
2 2 6 Craven Mild Racing
Holden Torana LX A9X
Allan Grice, AUS
John Leffler, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 162 HH7 2.25,950    
3 3 18 Brian Wood Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Murray Carter, AUS
Graeme Lawrence, NZ
5760 V8 Class A 160 31 2.50,9    
4 4    
Holden Torana LX A9X
Gary Cooke, AUS
Doug Chivas, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 158 27 2.39,0    
5 5 17 Bryan Byrt Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Dick Johnson, AUS
Vern Schuppan, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 153 HH6 2.25,632    
6 6 8  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Jack Brabham, AUS
Brian Muir, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 153 HH8 2.25,988    
7 7    
Holden Torana LX A9X
Warren Cullen, AUS
Johnnie Walker, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 152 13 2.27,5    
8 8    
Holden Torana LX A9X
Barry Seton, AUS
Don Smith, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 152 15 2.28,3    
9 1 32 Brian Wood Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rod Stevens, AUS
Bill Evans, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 149 38 2.55,5    
10 1   Masterton Homes Pty Ltd
Ford Capri 3000
Phil Lucas, AUS
Steve Masterton, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 149 40 2.56,1    
11 2 70 Peter Williamson Toyota
Toyota Celica
Peter Williamson, AUS
Mike Quinn, AUS
1968 L4 Class C 149 36 2.54,7    
12 2    
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Terry Shiel, AUS
Ross Burbidge, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 148 37 2.55,4    
13 3    
Ford Capri 3000
Terry Daly, AUS
Eric Boord, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 148 30 2.50,0    
14 4 37  
Ford Capri 3000
Peter Hopwood, AUS
Jim Davidson, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 147 35 2.54,6    
15 5 33  
Ford Capri 3000
Don Holland, AUS
Lawrie Nelson, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 145 29 2.48,4    
16 3    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ray Gulson, AUS
Paul Gulson, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 143 55 3.03,6    
17 6 38  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Barry Jones, AUS
Brian Potts, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 142 63 no time    
18 4    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Ian Messner, AUS
Bill Stanley, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 142 52 3.01,0    
19 9 25 Marlboro Holden Dealer Team
Holden Torana LX A9X
John Harvey, AUS
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 139 11 2.22,9    
20 7    
Mazda Savanna RX-3
John Duggan, AUS
Brian Wheeler, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 137 45 2.59,1    
21 8    
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Arthur Hardwick, AUS
Greg McCombie, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 136 34 2.53,9    
22 10 10  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Bob Forbes, AUS
Kevin Bartlett, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 136 12 2.27,3    
23 11    
Ford Falcon XC
Garry Willmington, AUS
Jeff Barnes, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 136 23 2.36,2    
24 12    
Holden Torana LX A9X
Graham Ryan, AUS
Phillip Arnull, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 135 20 2.31,5    
25 5    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Terry Wade, AUS
John Myers, AUS
1998 L4 Class C 134 47 2.59,7    
26 6    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Peter Brown, AUS
Graham Ritter, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 133 41 2.58,0    
27 9    
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Nick Louis, AUS
Stephen Stockdale, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 132 43 2.58,6    
28 7    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Bruce Hodgson, AUS
Dave Morrow, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 130 46 2.59,5    
29 8    
Toyota Celica
Jeff Harris, AUS
Doug Clark, AUS
1968 L4 Class C 128 58 3.07,6    
30 13   Rod Donovan Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Rod Donovan, AUS
Craig McAllister, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 136 23 2.36,2    
31 9    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Ian Sonneman, AUS
John English, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 121 50 3.00,3    
DNF      
Holden Torana LX A9X
Ralph Radburn, AUS
Robyn Hamilton, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 148 21 2.31,7   Electrics
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000
Sue Ransom, AUS
Bill Brown, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 144 33 2.52,6   Tire
NC      
Ford Falcon XC
Leo Leonard, NZ
Gary Sprague, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 119 18 2.30,7   Insufficient laps
DNF      
Holden Torana LX A9X
Garth Wigston, AUS
Wayne Negus, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 118 HH9 2.26,144   Engine
DNF      
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rod Morris, AUS
Terry Finnigan, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 115 56 3.04,7   Axle
DNF     Cadbury Schweppes Pty Ltd
Holden Torana LX A9X
Peter Janson, NZ
Phil Brock, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 110 14 2.27,6   Engine
NC      
Holden Gemini
Allan Gough, AUS
Kel Gough, AUS
1584 L4 Class C 109 59 3.10,7   Insufficient laps
DNF   14 Thomson Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Ron Dickson, AUS
John McCormack, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 100 16 2.29,0   Distributor
DNF      
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Paul Berthier, AUS
Dick Johnson, AUS
1998 L4 Class C 95 49 3.00,1   Gearbox
DNF      
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Bob Holden, AUS
Lyndon Arnel, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 93 48 2.59,7   Transmission
DNF      
Holden Torana LX A9X
Tim Slako, AUS
Colin Hall, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 92 26 2.38,2    
NC      
Ford Capri 3000
Alan Cant, AUS
Bruce Stewart, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 91 61 no time   Insufficient laps
NC      
Ford Falcon XC
Rusty French, AUS
Graham Moore, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 90 25 2.37,3   Insufficient laps
NC      
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Greville Arnel, AUS
Greg Toepfer, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 89 51 3.00,4   Insufficient laps
DNF   39  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
David Clement, AUS
Barry Lee, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 82 44 2.59,0   Engine
DNF   1 Moffat Ford Dealers
Ford Falcon XC
Allan Moffat, CDN
Jacky Ickx, B
5760 V8 Class A 81 HH3 2.21,597   Engine
DNF      
Ford Falcon XC
Jim Keogh, AUS
Grant Walker, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 74 19 2.31,5   Engine
DNF   7 Ron Hodgson Racing
Holden Torana LX A9X
Bob Morris, AUS
John Fitzpatrick, GB
5044 V8 Class A 73 HH4 2.21,766   Engine
DNF     Scotty Taylor Holden
Holden Torana LX A9X
Alan "Scotty" Taylor, AUS
Kevin Kennedy, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 68 22 2.32,3    
DNF      
Ford Falcon XC
John Goss, AUS
Henri Pescarolo, F
5760 V8 Class A 67 28 2.48,4    
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000
Ray Farrar, AUS
Gerry Wittenden, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 66 62 no time   Engine
DNF      
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Dean Gall, AUS
Allan Bryant, AUS
2292 eq. R2 Class B 61 54 3.03,2   Engine
DNF   2 Moffat Ford Dealers
Ford Falcon XC
Colin Bond, AUS
Fred Gibson, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 59 HH2 2.20,871   Engine
DNF   34 Bryan Byrt Ford
Ford Falcon XC
John French, AUS
Warwick Brown, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 57 HH10 2.30,244   Distributor
DNF   53 Lennox Motors
VW Golf
Chris Heyer, AUS
Rüdiger Dahlhäuser, D
1588 L4 Class C 35 60 3.16,5   Throttle
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000
Cam Worner, AUS
Geoff Leeds, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 29 32 2.51,9   Accident
DNF      
Holden Torana LX A9X
Ian "Pete" Geoghegan, AUS
Garry Rogers, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 29 17 2.29,5   Engine
DNF      
BMW 3.0 Si
Jim Hunter, AUS
Barry Lake, AUS
2985 L6 Class B 27 53 3.01,1   Engine
DNF      
BMW 3.0 Si
Phil McDonnell, AUS
Lynn Brown, AUS
2985 L6 Class B 21 39 2.55,7   Engine
DNF   72  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Alf Grant, AUS
Geoff Russell, AUS
1962 L4 Class C 21 57 3.06,0   Rocker
DNF   27 Ron Hodgson Racing
Holden Torana LX A9X
Derek Bell, GB
Dieter Quester, A
5044 V8 Class A 5 HH5 2.24,602   Accident
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Patrick Nève, B
Gary Leggatt, AUS
1962 L4 Class C 3 42 2.58,2   Oil filter