Heats
1977 Hockenheim GP 
1976 Zolder Westfalen  Go 1978 Zolder Westfalen 
1977 Super Sprint 
Back to index page

11. Int. Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 14/8/1977
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance: 10.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 11 (div. 1); 18 (div. 2)
Finishers: 8 (div. 1); 12 (div. 2)

Pole position: Stommelen in 1.33,4 (div. 1); Heyer in 1.38,8 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Wollek in 1.34,8 (div. 1); Winkelhock in 1.37,6 (div. 2)

Distance: 24 laps (DRM), 12 laps (support races)
Average speed: 159,6 kmh (div. 1); 154,5 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 5/76
Car info: 1977 Cars

Pictures

The championship was tense, and after this race it was even tighter.

Division 2
Krebs had evacuated the cockpit of the Schnitzer turbo (unwilling to pay for two engines at Hockenheim), but Hennige stayed in and a new face was Alain Peltier. The Hohmann team was absent; Basche had exchanged one car with Schall, but the turbo 320 had problems after the complete rebuild at Hockenheim where it was tested. Surer was absent too, of course, but Winkelhock was in great form, clocking 1.39,2 just like Cheever; Heyer got pole while Hahne qualified fourth, behind Cheever and Winkelhock. Hezemans had engine troubles, which were finally solved in the warm-up.
After the start, the order was Heyer-Winkelhock-Hahne and Cheever, who was tricked by Heyer at the start.
Winkelhock had a fine race, stayed behind Heyer and passed him on lap 9; Cheever had passed Hahne. Then the Zakspeed twins both came in with tyre troubles; later is was discovered that not only air but also water had been pumped inside the tyres...
Behind winner Winkelhock it was Cheever a close second (Winkelhock had slowed down a little, and the teammates puilled of a good show), Grohs a more distant third and Peltier fourth. Hennige, who had held up both Grohs and Hezemans, retired just like Hezemans.

Division 1
Loos had bought a bigger engine for Rolf Stommelen (3.2 litres); Kremer and Max Moritz not yet, but they promised more firework at the final round. Stommelen was fastest in practice, Wollek second while Schurti had all sorts of problems including an all-nighter to rebuild his original engine. Dören lost another turbo as usual. Ertl’s Toyota still was unready and after some testing on Thursday qualifying only lasted a few laps.
Wollek had the best start, Stommelen fought with oversteer and could not follow the Vaillant car. It was discovered later that there was water inside the tyres - just like Zakspeed. Wollek had to slow too - because of the same problem.
Wollek won, Stommelen second and Konrad finished third.



Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 51 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 935 K2
Bob Wollek, F
2857 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 38.27,5 2 1.33,7 1.34,8  
2 2 66 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935 3.2
Rolf Stommelen, D
3163 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 38.37,3 1 1.33,4    
3 3 58 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935
Franz Konrad, A
2857 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 39.11,0 5 1.36,9    
4 4 53 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934/5
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 23 7 1.41,2    
5 5 72 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935 Kremer
Peter Hähnlein, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 22 9 1.46,1    
6 6 61  
Porsche 934/5
Dieter Schornstein, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 21 8 1.42,9    
7 7 73  
Porsche 934
Heinz Conrad, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 19 11 1.48,4    
8 8 67 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Tim Schenken, AUS
2857 tc B6 Division 1 18 3 1.35,4   Turbo
DNF   52 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
2857 tc B6 Division 1 10 4 1.35,4   Water leak
DNF   75 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 Division 1 5 12 1.56,8    
DNF   56 Optische Werke Rodenstock
Toyota Celica 2000 LB Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
2090 tc L4 Division 1 5 6 1.37,3   Head gasket
DNS     Team Willeme
De Tomaso Pantera
Claude Bourgoignie, B
5763 V8 Division 1   10 1.47,9    

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 13 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1998 L4 Division 2 24 laps, 39.44,0 3 1.39,2 1.37,6  
2 2 11 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Eddie Cheever, USA
1998 L4 Division 2 24 laps, 39.44,3 2 1.39,2    
3 3 14 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
1998 L4 Division 2 24 laps, 40.19,2 5 1.40,0    
4 4 6 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Alain Peltier, B
1428 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 40.29,4 12 1.45,9    
5 5 4 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 320
Jörg Obermoser, D
1998 L4 Division 2 24 laps, 40.50,7 8 1.41,5    
6 6 18 Liqui Moly GmbH
BMW 320
Andreas Schall, D
1998 L4 Division 2 23 9 1.43,1    
7 7 3 Toshiba Büromaschinen Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Thomas Betzler, D
1975 L4 Division 2 23 10 1.44,9    
8 8 50 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Günther Hildenbrand, D
1990 L4 Division 2 23 14 1.46,6    
9 9 8 Fruit of the Loom - Heidegger Team
BMW 320
Peter Schneeberger, D
1998 L4 Division 2 22 15 1.47,4    
10 10 31  
BMW 2002
Hannes Pennartz, D
1990 L4 Division 2 21 16 1.51,8    
11 11 1 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Division 2 19 1 1.38,8   Tyres/ ignition
12 12 2 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Armin Hahne, D
1975 L4 Division 2 18 4 1.39,7   Tyres/ gear lever
DNF   47  
Alpine A 110 ?1600S
Michel-Jean Vinachin, D
1565? L4 Division 2 17 18 2.20,1    
DNF   10 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Toine Hezemans, NL
1975 L4 Division 2 17 7 1.40,5   Valve
DNF   7 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Peter Hennige, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 17 6 1.40,0   Rear axle
DNF   24 AC Weidensees
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1578 L4 Division 2 8 13 1.46,4    
DNF   19  
BMW 320
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1998 L4 Division 2 5 11 1.45,0    
DNF   45 Valvoline Team Hatje BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Division 2 5 17 1.52,1    

Group 1/3 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche Carrera RS
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
2994 B6 Group 1 and 3 +2000          
  2    
Ford Capri
Hans-Günther Stabenau, D
2993 V6 Group 1 and 3 +2000          
  1   Ford Berkenkamp Valvoline Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  2   MSC Oer-Erkenschwick
Ford Escort RS 2000
Rolf Rosenkranz, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  3   Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Peter Pieper, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  4   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Prang, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  5   Ford Berkenkamp Valvoline Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Günther Frauenkron, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  6    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Ernst Flacke, D
1897 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  7   Ford Berkenkamp Valvoline Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Winfried Maiworm, D
1993 L4 Group 1 and 3 2000          
  1    
Audi 80 GTE
Heinz Schmalgemeier, D
1588 L4 Group 1 and 3 1600          
  2   Westspeed Tuning
VW Scirocco GTI
Gottfried Peter, D
1588 L4 Group 1 and 3 1600          
  3    
VW Golf GTI
Peter Söhngen, D
1588 L4 Group 1 and 3 1600          
  4    
Toyota Celica GT
Lothar Gross, D
1588 L4 Group 1 and 3 1600          
  5    
Toyota Celica GT
Henri van Gompel, B
1588 L4 Group 1 and 3 1600          
  1   RG Fischeln
Simca Rallye 2
Rainer Möllmann, D
1294 L4 Group 1 and 3 1300          
  2    
Simca Rallye 2
Alexander Zitnik, D
1294 L4 Group 1 and 3 1300          
  1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  2   Valvoline Racing
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Manfred Delonge, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  3   Veytal Tuning
Audi 50 GL
Karl Kühnen, D
1093 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  4   Bergischer Motorclub e.V.
Audi 50 GL
Thomas Klein, D
1093 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  5    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Karl-Heinz Killi, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  6   RC Sauerland
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Franz-Heinrich Gastreich, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  7    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Wilfried Hoffmann, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  8    
Audi 50 LS
Reinhard König, D
1093 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  9   Renngemeinschaft Holstein
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Jens Tietge, D
1050 L4 Group 1 and 3 1150          
  1   RG Fischeln
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Hans van den Hövel, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 3 1000          
  2   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Harald Borchardt, D
982 L4 Group 1 and 3 1000          

Group 2/4/5 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   EPN Automobilsport
BMW 320
Walter Prüser, D
1990 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 2000          
  2    
BMW 2002
Jakob Hürtgen, D
1990 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 2000          
  1   MSC Bad Cannstadt
VW Scirocco
Paul Wunsch, D
1596 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1600          
  2   Essen-Werdener AC
Alpine A 110 1600S
Friedrich Winkelmann, D
1565 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1600          
  1   Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Meyer, D
1290 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  2   MSC Gütersloh
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wilfried Liehr, D
1290 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  3   Hüsch Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Molzberger, D
1296 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Armin Duwe, D
1290 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  5    
NSU 1200 TT
Wilhelm Arkenau Jr, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  6   MSC Gütersloh
NSU 1200 TT
Manfred Grübel, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  7   Spiess Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Udo Wagenhäuser, D
1296 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  8   Valvoline Racing
NSU 1200 TT
Anton-Josef Weihs, D
1296 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  1    
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Edel, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1150          
  2   Veytal Tuning
Audi 50 LS
Michael Sanden, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1150          
  3    
Simca 1000 S
Heinrich Grewer, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1150          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Manfred Potreck, D
996 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Helmut Tiedeken, D
982 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1000          
  3    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Gerhard Siebert, D
982 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1000          

Group 2/4/5 under 1300 cc - Sekurit Pokal?
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Meyer, D
1290 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  2    
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Edel, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  3   MSC Gütersloh
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wilfried Liehr, D
1290 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  4   Veytal Tuning
Audi 50 LS
Michael Sanden, D
  L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          
  5   Hüsch Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Molzberger, D
1296 L4 Group 2, 4 and 5 1300          

Remarks: Support race schedule unknown