Heats
1977 Zolder BB 
1976 Zolder GPZ  Go 1978 Zolder GPZ 
1977 Spa 600 km 
Back to index page

9e Grote Prijs van Zolder

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 24/4/1977
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Holvoet in 2,11m09 (A); Nève in 2.08,6 (B);
Fastest lap:

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Wet practice and race
Ruleset: Group 2-4/76, Group 1B
Car info: 1977 Cars

 

The “Zolder Grand Prix” had apart from the Euro F3 race a bunch of other races.

Production under 1600 cc
Polesitter Holvoet had a bad start, but he recovered and won with Marquet second while Braillard retired.

Production over 1600 cc
Nève had taken over the Juma BMW from Joosen, since the latter drove at the Salzburgring. In wet practice, Nève was outstanding, getting pole by nearly 3 seconds from Pirenne. The track was wet, but most gambled on intermediates or even slicks, and Nève had a very short lived lead, since he spun at the Kanaalbocht. When he recovered, the whole field had passed him - the next F1 hope of Belgium had his work cut out. But he had a splendid race, winning up to 4 seconds per lap on leader Semoulin. In the last lap, Nève got by and won the race.


A: Production under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 34 Emile Holvoet
Toyota Corolla
Claude Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 25.02,7 1 2.11,09    
2 2 39 Simca Racing Team
Sunbeam Avenger
Remy Marquet, B
1594 L4 1600 12 laps, 25.31,2        
3 3 36 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE
Daniël Rombaut, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 25.40,6        
DNF   32 Duckhams Team Celi
Toyota Corolla
Willy Braillard, B
1588 L4 1600          

B: Production over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 88 Kinley Castrol BMW
BMW 530i US
Patrick Nève, B
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps   2.08,6    
2 1 63 Ford Castrol Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 L4 2500 12 laps        
    53 Mille Miglia
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Guy Pirenne, B
1998 L4 2500   2 2.11,5    

C: Group 2 and 4 under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 38  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 15 laps, 29.32,9        
2 2 15 Emile Holvoet
Toyota Celica GT
Claude Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 15 laps, 30.08,4        
3 3 14 Scuderia Lovaniensis
Audi 80 GT
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
1588 L4 1600 15 laps, 30.11,9        
  4 5 Remco Team
BMW 1602
Erwin Van den Broeck, B
1573 L4 1600          
  5 31 Ford Castrol Team
Lotus Europa TC
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B
1594 L4 1600          
DSQ? 1 20 Scuderia Tornacum
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
"Arsène", B
1190 L4 1300          
  2 17  
Renault R 5 LS
Adriano Lasagni, B
1289 L4 1300          
  3 24 SRP De Peddelaer
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Evert Bolderheij, NL
1190 L4 1300          
  4 1 Mini M.J.
Innocenti Mini Cooper
José Ghysels, B
998 L4 1300          
  5 11 Mille Miglia
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Mathias Gansen, B
1290 L4 1300          
  6 8  
NSU 1200 TT
Danny Steegmans, B
1177 L4 1300          
  7 10 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Georges Simon, B
1290 L4 1300          
  8 22  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Philippe Sougné, B
1290 L4 1300          
  9 3 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1116 L4 1300          
    7 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Hans Hettelder, NL
1290 L4 1300          

D: Group 2 and 4 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 81 Team Willeme
De Tomaso Pantera
René Tricot, B
5763 V8 +2000 12 laps, 21.57,0        
2 2 83  
Porsche 934
Raymond Raus, B
2993 tc B6 +2000 12 laps, 22.23,6        
3 3 82 Ec. Motor Act. Luxemburg
Porsche Carrera RSR
John Lagodny, L
2994 B6 +2000 12 laps, 23.00,2        
4 4 62  
BMW 3.0 CSL
Albert Vanierschot, B
3196 L6 +2000          
5 5 91  
Porsche 934
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2993 tc B6 +2000          
6 6 84 Ecurie Li Torai
Porsche Carrera
Herman Dahmen, B
2994 B6 +2000          
7 7    
?Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Michel De Deyne, B
2279 L4 +2000          
8 8 85 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 +2000          
  1 58 Remco Team
BMW 2002
Erwin Van den Broeck, B
1990 L4 2000          
  2 56  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Henri Alberts, B
1998 L4 2000          
    54 Valvoline Racing
BMW 2002
Franz-Josef Otten, D
1990 L4 2000          
    71 Excelsior Rizla
Porsche Carrera RS
"Alex", B
2994 B6 +2000          
    52  
BMW 2002 TII
Jean-Marie Baert, B
1990 L4 2000          
    51 Ford Castrol Team
Ford Escort II RS
Alain Semoulin, B
1840 L4 2000