Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset:
Car info: 1977 Cars
On Saturday, the Group 2-4 cars had their race. In the under 1600 cc race. Vanierschot claimed another win, while the 1300 cc class finally was won by a Begian (Leeson) after Bolderheij, Hettelder and Plasmeijer all retired. The big class was won by Van Ooschot, dealing with Vanierschot’s BMW and the Turbo Porsches of Raus and Braillard. On pole for the “production” race under 1600 cc was young Tassin, with De St. Hubert second. The latter pushed the pedal to the metal at the start, with the result of a broken throttle cable and 1 lost lap... Tassin was boxed in after the start, so Holvoet and Braillard won the race. |
A: Production under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 32 | Toyota Corolla |
Willy Braillard, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | |||||
2 | 2 | 34 | Toyota Corolla |
Claude Holvoet, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | 1 sec behind | ||||
3 | 3 | 40 | Sunbeam Avenger |
Francy Lacroix, B |
1594 | L4 | 1600 | 2 sec behind | ||||
4 | 4 | 39 | Sunbeam Avenger |
Remy Marquet, B |
1594 | L4 | 1600 | 30 sec behind | ||||
5 | 5 | 26 | VW Golf GTI |
Thierry Tassin, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | 31 sec behind | ||||
Belgian VW Club VW Golf GTI |
Bernard De St. Hubert, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | -1 lap | Throttle cable |
B: Production over 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 88 | Ford Capri II 3.0S |
Alain Semoulin, B |
2993 | V6 | +2500 | |||||
2 | 2 | 85 | Philippe Salvet Ford Capri II 3.0S |
Jean-Michel Martin, B |
2993 | V6 | +2500 | 3 sec behind | ||||
3 | 1 | 60 | Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300 |
Willy Braillard, B |
2500 | L4 | 2500 | 5 sec behind | ||||
4 | 2 | 64 | Triumph Dolomite Sprint |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1998 | L4 | 2500 | 8 sec behind | ||||
5 | 3 | 80 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
R. Lacroix, B |
2784 | L6 | +2500 | 32 sec behind | ||||
6 | 4 | 78 | Luigi Racing ?UFO BMW 3.0 CSi |
Michel Paulus, B |
2985 | L6 | +2500 | 37 sec behind | ||||
9 | 58 | Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300 |
Hein van Uchelen, NL |
2500 | L4 | 2500 | 61 sec behind | |||||
59 | Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300 |
Michel De Deyne, B |
2500 | L4 | 2500 | |||||||
77 | BMW 3.0 CSi |
Michel Delcourt, B |
2985 | L6 | +2500 | |||||||
63 | Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1993 | L4 | 2500 | |||||||
75 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Claude Lamine, B |
1962 | L4 | 2500 | |||||||
73 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Izzo Carnélo |
1962 | L4 | 2500 | |||||||
61 | Opel Commodore GS |
Albin Navaux ("Clayes"), B |
2490 | L6 | +2500 | |||||||
DNF | 81 | Mercedes 280 E |
Bernard Carlier, B |
2778 | L6 | 2500 | ||||||
DNS | Triumph Dolomite Sprint |
Guy Pirenne, B |
1998 | L4 | 2500 | Head gasket |
C: Group 2 and 4 under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 38 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Albert Vanierschot, B |
1565 | L4 | 1600 | |||||
2 | 2 | 31 | Lotus Europa TC |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1594 | L4 | 1600 | 38 sec behind | ||||
3 | 3 | 15 | Toyota Celica GT |
Claude Holvoet, B |
1588 | L4 | 1600 | 1.15 min behind | ||||
4 | 1 | 4 | Fiat 128 |
Patrick Leeson, B |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | -1 lap | ||||
5 | 4 | 27 | Ford Escort 1600 |
Thierry Carpentier, B |
L4 | 1600 | ||||||
6 | 2 | 23 | Ford Escort |
Jean Francis, B |
L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 24 | Datsun Cherry 120A coupé |
Evert Bolderheij, NL |
1190 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 7 | Romax Racing Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Hans Hettelder, NL |
1290 | L4 | 1300 | ||||||
DNF | 3 | Romax Racing Fiat 128 coupé 1100 |
Freek Plasmeijer, NL |
1128 | L4 | 1300 |
D: Group 2 and 4 over 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 91 | Scorpio Racing Porsche 934 |
Henri van Oorschot, NL |
2993 tc | B6 | +2000 | |||||
2 | 2 | 86 | Jean-Pierre Gaban Porsche 934 |
Willy Braillard, B |
2993 tc | B6 | +2000 | 5 sec behind | ||||
3 | 3 | 92 | BMW 3.0 CSL |
Albert Vanierschot, B |
3196 | L6 | +2000 | 1.25 min behind | ||||
4 | 4 | 83 | Porsche 934 |
Raymond Raus, B |
2993 tc | B6 | +2000 | -1 lap | Turbo | |||
57 | BMW 2002 |
Jakob Hürtgen, D |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
58 | BMW 2002 |
Erwin Van den Broeck, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
59 | BMW 2002 |
Roger Visconti, B |
1990 | L4 | 2000 | |||||||
71 | Porsche Carrera |
"Alex", B |
B6 | +2000 | ||||||||
80 | De Tomaso Pantera |
Jürgen Karich, D |
5763 | V8 | +2000 |