Heats
1977 Grand Prix 
1976 Thophy of the Dunes  Go 1978 Thophy of the Dunes 
1977 Finale races 
Back to index page

Trophy of the Dunes

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 18/9/1977
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 35
Starters: 27 (A);
Finishers: 23 classified

Pole position: Zwaanenburg in 2.00,4 (A); H. Vermeulen in 1.47,8 (B); van Oorschot in 1.35,7 (C)
Fastest lap: van Arum in 2.00,0 (A): Lubin in 1.48,0 (B); van Oorschot in 1.36,7 (C)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 124,597 km (A); 137,802 kmh (B); 153,670 kmh (C)
Weather: Dry
Ruleset: Group 1, Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1977 Cars

 

Groep 1
Van Arum, Zwaanenburg and vd. Oever diced for the lead after Kistemaker fell back. In the end, van Arum won.

Super Toerwagens
Finally, the long-awaited duel between Fred Frankenhout (Opel) and Huub Vermeulen (BMW) took place. For all of 12 laps, Vermeulen tried every trick from the book against his former teammate, but to no avail - even after a touch at Panorama corner, Frankenhout kept the Commodore on the road and earned a well-deserved victory. Vermeulen was happy with the race - but less with the result, of course. Apart from the battle up front, the 1600 cc class was full of battles as well, and Lubin’s race front the back of the field was exciting too.

Group 5
The worst race of the day - a boring procession. Van Oorschot was fastest, Slotemaker sidewayest, Deen was blown-uppest in practice while Tjan and the Datsun preferred the Frankfurt Motor show and were therefore absentest.


A: Group 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 41 Team Westland/Utrecht Hypotheekbank
Simca Rallye 2
Coen van Arum, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.39,7 7 2.02,7 2.00,0  
2 2 21 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Tonny Zwaanenburg, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 1 2.00,4    
3 3 31 Prinse-v.d. Storm BV Assurantiën
Simca Rallye 2
Carel van de Oever, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 2 2.00,8    
4 4 42 Boetiek Apple, Club Pomme, Herbergh Klein Bentveld
Simca Rallye 2
Eric Kistemaker, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 3 2.01,6    
5 5 26  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 4 2.02,4    
6 6 36 Houthandel Bos Austerlitz
Simca Rallye 2
Barend van Manen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 5 2.02,5    
7 7 37  
Simca Rallye 2
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 6 2.02,6    
8 8 34 Zentveld en van Bremen
Simca Rallye 2
Werner Müller, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 10 2.03,0    
9 9 24  
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 9 2.02,8    
10 10 52 Nikon Camera’s
Simca Rallye 2
Tom Klesser, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 14 2.04,2    
11 11 39  
Simca Rallye 2
Koen Schön, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 12 2.04,1    
12 12 32 J&M Fashion
Simca Rallye 2
Bert de Laat, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 18 2.05,6    
13 13 48 Simca Racing Team België
Sunbeam Avenger
Raoul Frederix, B
1295 L4 1300 12 20 2.06,9    
14 14 28  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 17 2.05,5    
15 15 47  
Simca Rallye 2
Willem van Duin, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 19 2.05,9    
16 16 23  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 15 2.04,6    
17 17 27 Peeters Zandvoort
Simca Rallye 2
Willem Peeters, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 21 2.07,8    
18 1 6  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Aart Kluvers, NL
903 L4 1000 11 laps, 24.54,4 23 2.12,1 2.14,4  
19 2 4  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Willem Broertjes, NL
903 L4 1000 11 25 2.14,8    
20 3 7  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Gé Gordijn, NL
903 L4 1000 11 26 2.15,1    
21 4 1  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Ron de Bijl, NL
903 L4 1000 11 28 2.19,0    
22 18 53 De Bokkenrijders
Simca Rallye 2
Valentin Simons, B
1294 L4 1300 10 16 2.05,1    
23 5 5  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Dick Vogels, NL
903 L4 1000 8 27 2.15,8    
DNF   35  
Simca Rallye 2
Jaap Willemsen, NL
1294 L4 1300 7 11 2.03,2    
DNF   8  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Ton Hagen, NL
903 L4 1000 2 24 2.12,4    
DNF   2  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Eduard Kaales, NL
903 L4 1000 1 22 2.11,8    
DNF   33  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300   13 2.04,2    
DNS?   22 Intertechniek Den Haag
Simca Rallye 2
Pieter Eigenbrood, NL
1294 L4 1300   8 2.02,8    
DNS?   51  
Simca Rallye 2
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300   29 no time    

B: Super Toerwagens
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 58 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.05,1 3 1.49,2    
2 2 68 Alimpo
BMW 530i US
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 1 1.47,8    
  3 56 Frami Racing Maastricht
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frans Lubin, NL
5736? V8 +2500 12 34 no time 1.48,0  
  4 57 Vedette
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736? V8 +2500 12 7 1.51,6    
  5 54 BMW Autosport
BMW 530i US
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 4 1.50,1    
  6 59 BMW Autosport
BMW 3.0 CSi
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 11 1.52,0    
  7 52 King Cars BV
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 12 1.52,2    
  8 62 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 14 1.53,0    
  9 53 Jetten Conversions
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 22 1.57,0    
  1 22 Supervise Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.08,8 2 1.49,1    
  2 26 Dealer Team Vauxhall Gulf
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 12 8 1.51,9    
  3 28 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 5 1.50,5    
  4 23 Castell Plage/SRP
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 9 1.51,9    
  5 21 Team Westland/Utrecht Hypotheekbank
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 10 1.52,0    
  6 37 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Kadett GT/E
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1897 L4 2500 12 16 1.53,4    
  7 24 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Kadett GT/E
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1897 L4 2500 12 13 1.52,3    
  8 29 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 15 1.52,3 1.49,3 (!)  
  9 27  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 17 1.53,8    
  10 32  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Thom Hough, NL
1897 L4 2500 12 31 2.02,5    
  11 25  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dirk van Vuure, NL
2279 L4 2500 12 18 1.55,0    
  12 39 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Man Bergsteijn, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 19 1.56,9    
  1 9  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.47,6 20 1.56,9    
  2 2 Orvema BV/Coolmix
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 21 1.56,9 1.56,7  
  3 1 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 23 1.57,3    
  4 3  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 25 1.58,7    
  13 31  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Fer Beaufort, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 32 2.04,5    
  5 16  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 30 2.01,5    
  6 4 SRP De Peddelaer
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Cees van Dongen, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 26 1.59,7    
  7 5  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard van Heulen, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 28 2.00,0    
  8 6  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Henk Kayer, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 27 1.59,9    
  9 7  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 33 2.09,7    
  14 35  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 9 29 2.00,4    
DNF   55 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 3 6 1.51,6   Spin/ battery lead
DNS   30 Automobiel Import Hans Maasland
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hans Maasland, NL
1962 L4 2500   24 1.58,2   Blown engine

C: Group 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 91 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2993 tc B6 +2000 12 laps, 19.47,4 1 1.35,7 1.36,7  
2 2 92 Martinair
Chevrolet Camaro
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7443 V8 +2000 12 2 1.40,7    
3 3 87  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2994 B6 +2000 12 3 1.41,7    
4 4 89 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 2600/3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +2000 12 25 no time    
  5 85 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 +2000 11 9 1.49,0    
  1 65 IFM Efector
BMW 2002
Peter Kuhlmann, D
1990 L4 2000 11 laps, 19.57,4 7 1.48,1 1.47,2  
  1 39  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600 11 laps, 20.30,6 5 1.47,5 1.47,6  
  1 16  
NSU 1200 TT
Hans Visser, NL
1296 L4 1300 11 laps, 20.38,2 10 1.49,6    
  2 23  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 11 11 1.50,3    
  3 18 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Hans Hettelder, NL
1290 L4 1300 11 12 1.52,7    
  4 29 Letrayon
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300 11 15 1.55,9    
  2 44 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 18 2.00,1    
  3 41  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard van Heulen, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 19 2.00,1    
  4 43  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Henk Kayer, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 20 2.00,3    
  5 19  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 10 8 1.48,1   Gearbox
  6 24 SRP De Peddelaer
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Evert Bolderheij, NL
1190 L4 1300 10 13 1.55,2    
  1 2 Team Dynasound Luidsprekers
Hillman Imp
Hans Ernst, NL
998 L4 1150 10 laps, 20.00,8 21 2.02,3    
  2 6  
Simca Rallye
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1148 L4 1150 10 17 1.58,1    
  3 8  
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Ron Verzijlbergen, NL
982 L4 1150 8 22 2.03,3    
DNF   21 Team Dynasound Luidsprekers
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Kok, NL
1298 L4 1300 7 4 1.45,5 1.47,6 Head gasket
DNF   1 Kroon Oil
Sunbeam Imp
Ton Nagtegeller, NL
998 L4 1150 6 14 1.55,4 1.55,1 Ignition
DNF   17 Datsun Nederland
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Tom Coronel, NL
1295 L4 1300 1 6 1.47,8    
DNF   3 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1128 L4 1150 1 16 1.56,4    
DNS   90  
Chevrolet Corvette
Hans Deen, NL
7000 V8 +2000   24 no time   Blown engine
DNS/DNF?   4 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Cees van Galen, NL
1128 L4 1150   23 2.04,9