Heats
1977 Bergischer Lowe 
1976 Nurburgring DRP  Go 1978 Nurburgring 300 km 
1977 Nurburgring Eifel 
Back to index page

XII. ADAC Goodyear 300 km Rennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 27/3/1977
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance: 50.000
Entries accepted: 15 (division 1), 30 (division 2)
Starters: 11 (A); 19 (B);
Finishers: 8 (A); 8 (B);

Pole position: Stommelen in 7.46,1 (A); Peterson in 8.11,1 (B)
Fastest lap: Stommelen in 7.51,0 (A); Stuck in 8.17,7 (B); Stommelen (C); Winkelhock (D)

Distance: 7 laps (DRM), 5 laps (support classes)
Average speed: 169,53 kmh (A); 162,41 kmh (B)
Weather: Wet and cold
Ruleset: Group 5/76
Car info: 1977 Cars

Pictures

Division 1
Wollek’s car had been rebuilt after the Mugello crash - at had some bodywork changes, a bit like the 1976 car, especially at the front. Practice troubles meant a third row position, in front the works drivers Stommelen (Loos) and Schurti (MM).
The cars at the front started on slicks, with Stommelen in front, followed by Kannacher, Konrad, Wollek, Mass and Schurti - the Kannacher cars blocking the road for the faster boys. Stommelen was therefore a lonely leader, with Mass, Wollek and Schurti following, with Mass eventually dropping back when his engine lost power. Finally, Schurti passed Wollek on the last lap when the Frenchman’s tires deteriorated.

Division 2
A rough wind blew in Division 2 - the new boys drove a bit more forceful than the “old boys” thought wise. Eddie Cheever destroyed yet another car in pre-race testing (like he did at Zolder). Schnitzer had different problems: problems to get all the power on the road, Krebs clocking only 8.22 in qualifying, but in free practice afterwards he reached 8.09... it was found out that the boost pressure in qualifying had been too low. Ertl lost conrods and turbo and managed only a single lap. Guest drivers Peterson (Hohmann, replacing Bienefeld who had troubles with biting dogs as well as cash) and Stuck occupied the front row. The Zakspeed Escorts were still too heavy to get to the front.
Obermoser, always a title contender from the early days of the DRM, brought his back luck along from Zolder: first the brake pads were too thick, then the injection pump failed and to add insult to injury his engine blew up during the warm-up lap.
All cars started on slicks on the drying track, with Stuck taking a further unchallenged lead while Heyer was a steady second, with only a broken exhaust worrying him. Peterson tangled with Cheever and was most unhappy, while Grohs met another Junior resulting in a puncture.

Geldrennen
In the 50.000 DM race Schnitzer and Kremer did not take part, and Zakspeed started only with Heyer.

Division 1
Mass was clearly fastest, followed by Schurti; Stommelen had gambled on slicks but had to change for wets, still finishing third. Dören destroyed his car after hitting an oil/water mixture.

Division 2
More damage in this division: right after the start, Surer’s steering locked, sending him and Heyer into the barriers, while Winkelhock touched Heyer and lost his bonnet. Stuck and Peterson, now leading, sent each other into the barriers as well, only Peterson being able to continue. Hezemans won, with Cheever second and Peterson still third with a battered car. Grohs had fallen back because of a tire change, like Winkelhock who got a new bonnet.


A: Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 66 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Rolf Stommelen, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 56.54,3 1 7.46,1 7.51,0  
2 2 52 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 57.02,4 2 7.50,4    
3 3 51 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 935
Bob Wollek, F
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 57.03,5 6 8.26,4    
4 4 54 Brambring-Franz-Racing
Porsche 935
Jochen Mass, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 57.06,3 3 7.52,4    
5 5 53 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934/5
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:01.15,5 4 8.21,9    
6 6 61  
Porsche 934
Dieter Schornstein, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 6 8 8.45,7    
7 7 56 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935 ?Kremer
Jürgen Kannacher, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 6 7 8.35,0    
8 8 54 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935
Franz Konrad, A
2857 tc B6 Division 1 5 5 8.23,0    
DNF   57 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 934
Jürgen Neuhaus, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 4 9 8.56,8   Gearbox
DNF   67 Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche 935
Eberhard Sindel, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 4 10 9.22,8    
DNF   70 Hahn Sportwagen GmbH
Porsche Carrera RSR
Klaus Utz, D
2994 B6 Division 1   11 9.54,4    

B: Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 59.03,1 2 8.12,9 8.17,7  
2 2 1 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 59.23,9 3 8.13,2    
3 3 12 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Marc Surer, CH
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 59.53,0 4 8.13,9    
4 4 13 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:00.05,4 5 8.14,4    
5 5 10 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Toine Hezemans, NL
1975 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:02.02,9 12 8.41,4    
6 6 31  
BMW 2002
Hannes Pennartz, D
1990 L4 Division 2 6 16 9.42,0    
7 7 36  
BMW 2002
Hans Schell, D
1990 L4 Division 2 5 21 10.51,8    
8 8 32  
BMW 2002
Rudolf Gülker, D
1990 L4 Division 2 5 18 9.45,7    
DNF   11 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Eddie Cheever, USA
1998 L4 Division 2 3 6 8.17,9   Blown engine
DNF   21 Hohmann Auto Technik
BMW 320
Ronnie Peterson, S
1998 L4 Division 2 3 1 8.11,1   Oil pressure
DNF   7 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
1428 tc L4 Division 2 3 13 9.02,3   Clutch
DNF   8 Fruit of the Loom - Heidegger Team
BMW 320
Peter Schneeberger, D
1998 L4 Division 2 3 14 9.11,5    
DNF   18 Liqui Moly GmbH
BMW 320
Andreas Schall, D
1998 L4 Division 2 3 11 8.31,6    
DNF   24 Wolfgang Wolf
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1578 L4 Division 2 3 15 9.22,7   Oil pressure/ cracking rims
DNF   14 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
1998 L4 Division 2 1 7 8.20,0   Puncture
DNF   2 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Armin Hahne, D
1975 L4 Division 2 1 10 8.30,0   Accident
DNF   6 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2   8 8.22,2   Accident
DNF   28  
BMW 2002
Günther Hildenbrand, D
1990 L4 Division 2   22 ?    
DNF   33 Bergischer Motorclub e.V.
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Günther Agosti, D
1991 B6 Division 2   20 10.07,6    
DNS   4 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 320
Jörg Obermoser, D
1998 L4 Division 2   9 8.27,9   Blown engine on warm-up lap
DNS?   40  
BMW 2002
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
1990 L4 Division 2   17 9.45,4    
DNS?   35 Valvoline Auto Budde Racing
BMW 2002
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
1990 L4 Division 2   19 9.58,2    

C: Geldrennen Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54 Brambring-Franz-Racing
Porsche 935
Jochen Mass, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:08.30,8        
2 2 52 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:09.43,6        
3 3 66 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Rolf Stommelen, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:11.51,5        
4 4 61  
Porsche 934
Dieter Schornstein, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:13.49,4        
5 5 56 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935 ?Kremer
Jürgen Kannacher, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:14.12,2        
6 6 70 Hahn Sportwagen GmbH
Porsche Carrera RSR
Klaus Utz, D
2994 B6 Division 1 7 laps, 1:16.06,6        
DNF   53 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934/5
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1         Accident

D: Geldrennen Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 10 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Toine Hezemans, NL
1975 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:09.28,0        
2 2 11 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Eddie Cheever, USA
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:09.47,3        
3 3 21 Hohmann Auto Technik
BMW 320
Ronnie Peterson, S
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:09.47,5        
4 4 18 Liqui Moly GmbH
BMW 320
Andreas Schall, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:11.38,2        
5 5 13 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:12.07,3        
6 6 4 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 320
Jörg Obermoser, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:12.08,3        
7 7 14 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
1998 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 1:14.37,3        
8 8 31  
BMW 2002
Hannes Pennartz, D
1990 L4 Division 2 6        
9 9 32  
BMW 2002
Rudolf Gülker, D
1990 L4 Division 2 6        
10 10 36  
BMW 2002
Hans Schell, D
1990 L4 Division 2 5        
DNF   1 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Division 2         Accident
DNF   12 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Marc Surer, CH
1998 L4 Division 2         Accident
DNF   15 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1998 L4 Division 2         Accident

Group 1 and 3 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche Carrera RS
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  2    
Porsche 930 Turbo
Hugo Nückel, D
2993 tc B6 Group 3          
  3   Valvoline Racing
Porsche Carrera RS
Matthias Loerper, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  4   Renault-Brand
Alpine A 110 1600S
Peter Brand, D
1565 L4 Group 3          
  5    
Porsche 911
Horst Mahnke, D
  B6 Group 3          
  6    
Porsche Carrera RS
Wolfgang Walter, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  1   Opel Bachem Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Rolf Körner, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  2   Abex Pagid Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Dietmar Hackner, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  3   Valvoline Renngemeinschaft
Opel Commodore GS/E
Siegfried Herzog, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  4   Private RG Spandau
Opel Commodore GS/E
Peter Semdner, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  1   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Helmut Döring, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Prang, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5   Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Peter Pieper, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6   Kneipp-Sanatorium “Sonnenhof”
Ford Escort RS 2000
Wulf-Gunter Schumacher, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Manfred Webs, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8   Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Mangold, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9   Ecurie Moselle
Ford Escort RS 2000
Matthias Schneider, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  10   Valvoline Racing
Opel Kadett GT/E
Josef Wilhelmy, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  11    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ernst Hugentobler, CH
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  12   Hemmerle Automobiltechnik
Ford Escort RS 2000
Walter Gerhardt, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  13   Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Karl-Albrecht Ern, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  14    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Fritz van Gulik, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  15   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort RS 2000
Norbert Schommer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  16   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort RS 2000
Frank Ossenberg, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  17   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Piwko, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  18    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Roger Verbeken, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  19    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Charles Baumann, CH
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  20    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Dölf Ruesch, CH
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  21   Hilden Automobil Club
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Helmut Gries, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  22    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Wolfgang Seck, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  23    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Dietmar Klösters, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  24    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Michael Sanden, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1   Valvoline/TM Automobiltechnik Racing Team
VW Golf GTI
Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2   Schultz Gruppe
VW Golf GTI
Walter Piel, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3    
Toyota Corolla TA22
Bernard Schmitz-Moormann, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
VW Golf GTI
Willi Meinert, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5   Valvoline Renngemeinschaft
VW Scirocco GTI
Günther Küpper, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  6   SAC Racingteam
Audi 80 GTE
Kurt Schwaibold, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1    
Simca Rallye 2
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Gerhard Hennemann, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3   Haribo Lakritzen Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Hans-Günther Stoffel, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4   Bergischer Motorclub e.V.
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Hans Motte, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Dieter Witzmann, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6    
Simca Rallye 2
Gerhard Mannsperger, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7   Valvoline Racing
Simca Rallye 2
Helmut Klinkhammer, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  1   Valvoline/TM Automobiltechnik Racing Team
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Ralf Schmidt, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Reinhold Köster, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  3    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Rolf Schäfer, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Wolf-Peter Mast, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  5    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Hubert Jahn, D
  L4 Group 1 1150          
  6   AC Bad Honnef
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Georg-Richard Cellarius, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  7    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Manfred Eggenberger, CH
  L4 Group 1 1150          
  8   Haribo Lakritzen Racing Team
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Uwe Mahr, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  9   MSC Paffrath
Audi 50
Rüdiger Hempel, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1150          
  10    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Heinz Cullmann, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  11    
Audi 50 GL
Dietmar Böning, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1150          

Group 2, 4 and 5 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
VW Scirocco
Horst Honrath, D
1596 L4 Group 2/4/5 1600          
  2    
VW Scirocco
Alfred Preukschat, D
1596 L4 Group 2/4/5 1600          
  3    
VW Scirocco
Ingolf Lucas, D
1596 L4 Group 2/4/5 1600          
  1    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Heinz-Jürgen Ochsenfort, D
1298 L4 Group 2/4/5 1300          
  2   MSC Gütersloh
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Siekmann, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4/5 1300          
  3    
NSU 1200 TT
Michael Degenhardt, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4/5 1300          
  4   Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Bernd Fischer, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4/5 1300          
  1    
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Edel, D
? L4 Group 2/4/5 1150          
  2   SFG Region Oberland
Fiat 128
Heinz Stüber, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5 1150          
  3   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Fiat 128
Peter Rust, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5 1150          
  1    
NSU 1000
Ralf Höffgen, D
996 L4 Group 2/4/5 1000          
  2    
Sunbeam Imp Sport
Günter Winters, D
998 L4 Group 2/4/5 1000          

Remarks: Division 1 and 2 started together, but with a 2-minute time gap.