Heats
1977 Silverstone WMC 
1976 Nurburgring 1000 km  Go 1978 Nurburgring 1000 km 
1977 Watkins Glen 
Back to index page

XXIII. ADAC 1000 KM Rennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 29/5/1977
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 86
Starters: 57
Finishers: 31

Pole position: Ickx in 7.31,9 = 181,912 kmh
Fastest lap: Stommelen in 7.40,1 = 178,670 kmh

Distance: 1000 km
Average speed: 168,153 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1-5/76
Car info: 1977 Cars

Pictures

The works Porsche was modified for this important race, especially where the brakes were concerned, but their first practice lap on Thursday lasted “3 and a half hour” since Mass hit a curb stone in such a way that the right front suspension disintegrated. Still, while the verbal war between old enemies Kremer and Loos built up, Mass claimed pole.
Ickx had a massive jump start, got a 60-second penalty but Stommelen was in the lead after lap 1, driving 10 seconds a lap faster than the works car, just as Loos wanted. But after lap 3 the differential gave up. While he climbed aboard the second Loos car, Kremer came in with a blown rear tire. Since the Martini car was a frequent pit visitor - and after 7 of those they gave up, unable to find the problem - now the Max Moritz 935 was in the lead, but after a driver change Kelleners came in the next lap, with a blown rear tire and damaged bodywork.
Now Loos #2 was in the lead, but the lead was lost at the next pit stop, and now the Brambring 935 took over - until their gear linkage broke. Now the Kremer car took over once again, and exchanged the lead a few times with the Loos car - until eventually near the end of the race the Kremer car broke a butterfly axle of their engine.
The sole surviving Group 5 2-litre car finished third, with Winkelhock and Surer.


Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Tim Schenken, AUS
Rolf Stommelen, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
(Derek Bell, GB)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 44 laps in 5:58.30,5 5 7.40,1 7.40,1  
2 2 4 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 935
Bob Wollek, F
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 43 3 7.37,7    
3 1 26 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Marc Surer, CH
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1998 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 43 10 8.11,4    
4 3 5 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 935 Kremer
Franz Konrad, A
Paul Keller, CH
(John Fitzpatrick, GB)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 42 11 8.15,0    
5 4 6 Porsche Kremer
Porsche 934/5
Dieter Schornstein, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
(Bob Wollek, F)
2993 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 41 12 8.20,6    
6 5 7 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
Helmut Kelleners, D
(Jürgen Barth, D)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 41 4 7.39,5    
7 6 32 Heinz Schiller
Porsche 934
Claude Haldi, CH
Reinhold Jöst, D
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 3 40 13 8.32,7    
8 1 15  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Klaus Utz, D
Armin Jahn, D
2994 B6 Group 5/Div. 2 40 14 8.42,7    
9 2 18  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Kurt Simonsen, S
Kenneth Leim, S
2994 B6 Group 5/Div. 2 40 16 8.48,8    
10 3 16 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
Toni Fischhaber, D
(Edgar Dören, D)
2994 B6 Group 5/Div. 2 39 17 8.49,4    
11 4 36 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Gerhard Fetzer, D
Dietrich Krumm, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 39 20 9.04,7    
12 5 37 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Lässig, D
Hermann-Peter Duge, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 39 21 9.04,8    
13 7 8 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934/5
Jürgen Barth, D
Edgar Dören, D
(Manfred Schurti, FL)
2993 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 37 9 8.10,8    
14 6 35 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Habermann, D
Roman Feitler, L
(Toni Fischhaber, D)
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 37 22 9.06,6    
15 7 40 Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche Carrera RSR
Matthias Loerper, D
Kurt Beise, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 37 28 9.22,7    
16 8 34  
Porsche 930
Franz-Josef Rieder, D
Horst Hoier, D
2994 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 3 37 25 9.18,9    
17 8 39  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Wolfgang Walter, D
Werner Prinz, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 37 27 9.20,7    
18 2 76 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 2002
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 37 34 9.34,1    
19 9 14  
Porsche 934
Girolamo Capra, I
Gabriele Gottifredi, I
Angelo Cogato, I
(Bruno Rebai, I)
2993 tc B6 Group 4/Div. 3 36 30 9.30,4    
20 3 88 Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Herbert Kummle, D
Peter Prang, D
Dieter Gartmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 36 51 9.51,2    
21 4 87 Berkenkamp Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
Karl Mauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 36 43 9.43,4    
22 9 46 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Johann Weisheidinger, A
Dietmar Hackner, D
Heinz-Jürgen Mählenhoff, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 35 52 9.53,5    
23 10 45 Gordon Spice
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
Peter Clark, GB
2993 V6 Group 1B/Div. 2 35 40 9.41,8    
24 11 42 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Axel Sonntag, D
Werner Dittert, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 35 29 9.29,8    
25 10 10 Schultz Gruppe
Porsche 934/5
Klaus Drees, D
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D
2993 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 35 19 8.54,9    
26 12 44 Radevormvald Automobilclub
Opel Commodore GS/E
Michael Lehmacher, D
Udo Lohmann, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 35 56 9.55,8    
27 5 70 IFM Efector
BMW 2002
Peter Kuhlmann, D
Peter Ochs, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 34 33 9.33,3    
28 6 80 Haribo Racing Team
BMW 2002
Goelz Tripo, A
Lothar Moll, D
Egon Timmer, A
Bodo Eichner, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 34 47 9.49,1    
29 7 64 Valvoline Deutschland
VW Golf
Peter Valder, D
Axel Sonntag, D
Josef Wilhelmy, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 31 36 9.35,6    
30 8 63 Kamei Autoextras
VW Golf
Bernd Renneisen, D
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 30 26 9.20,4    
31 9 73  
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Dimmendaal, D
Franz Prentzel, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 30 58 9.58,1    
DNF   9 Brambring-Franz-Racing
Porsche 935
Leo Kinnunen, SF
Jürgen Neuhaus, D
(Albrecht Krebs, D)
(Josef Brambring, D)
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 19 6 7.59,7   Gearbox
DNF   52 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Siegfried Herzog, D
Robert Rupitsch, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 18 59 9.58,2    
DNF   75 Wietis BMW
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Köster, D
Rolf Krepschik, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 18 35 9.35,1    
DNF   81 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Peter Schumacher, D
Josef Stockhausen, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 17 37 9.35,9    
DNF   62 Spiess Tuning
VW Scirocco
Helmut Henzler, D
Willi Bergmeister, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 14 23 9.11,8    
DNF   27 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1998 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 13 8 8.10,3   Rear axle
DNF   77 Erbach MSTC
BMW 2002
Gert Englerth, D
Hans Weissgerber, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 13 31 9.30,9    
DNF 1 74 Wietis BMW
BMW 2002
Helmut Kreinberg, D
Hartmut Gambalat, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 13 53 9.54,3    
DNF   25 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
Armin Hahne, D
1975 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 12 7 8.02,3    
DNF   89 Berkenkamp Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Matthias Schneider, D
Holger Soltwedel, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 12 50 9.50,1    
DNF   86 KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rudolf Doetsch, D
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 11 39 9.39,1    
DNF   1 Martini Racing
Porsche 935-77
Jacky Ickx, B
Jochen Mass, D
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 11 1 7.31,9   1 lap penalty for a jump start/ engine
DNF   38 Basilea
Porsche Carrera RSR
Peter Zbinden, CH
Edy Kofel, CH
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 10 15 8.47,3    
DNF   83  
BMW 2002
Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen, D
Peter Hähnlein, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 9 42 9.43,3    
DNF   79 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 1602
Kurt Hens, D
Norbert Lehmann, D
1573 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 8 45 9.45,3    
DNF   33 Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eberhard Sindel, D
Günther Steckkönig, D
2994 B6 Group 4/Div. 2 7 24 9.13,3    
DNF   53  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Hubert Weis, D
Helmut Sauter, D
Hartmut Böhme, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 7 54 9.54,7    
DNF   21 Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri RS 3100
Dieter Gartmann, D
Herbert Kummle, D
3412 V6 Group 5/Div. 3 6 32 9.32,2    
DNF   71 Kneipp
BMW 2002
Rudolf Gülker, D
? W. Schumacher
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 5 38 9.36,8    
DNF   85 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Berthold Doll, D
Norbert Schommer, D
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 5 49 9.49,9    
DNF   2 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Rolf Stommelen, D
Toine Hezemans, NL
Tim Schenken, AUS
2857 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 3 4? 2 7.36,0   Differential
DNF   69 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Peter Ernst, D
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
Lothar von Stein, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 4 46 9.47,9    
DNF   48 Bachem Opel
Opel Commodore GS/E
Rolf Körner, D
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
Lothar Schörg, A
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2 4 48 9.49,2    
DNF   31  
Ford Escort II RS
Umberto Grano, I
Siegfried Müller Sr, D
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 2 18 8.51,2    
DNF   84 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Helmut Döring, D
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1 1 41 9.42,8    
DNF   78  
BMW 2002
Klaus Miebach, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1 1 44 9.43,6    
DNS   47 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Johann Weisheidinger, A
Dietmar Hackner, D
Heinz-Jürgen Mählenhoff, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2   55 9.55,4    
DNS   54  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Kurt Auer, D
Udo Schneider, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2   57 9.57,8    
DNS   49 Bachem Opel
Opel Commodore GS/E
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
Otto Kälberer, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2   60 10.02,2    
DNS   91 Ruebenach Automobil Club
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Martin Stein, D
Horst Willems, D
1998 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1          
DNS   27T Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1998 L4 Group 5/Div. 1     8.10,3    
DNQ   92 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Kadett GT/E
Josef Wilhelmy, D
Udo Piesack, D
1897 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.05,6    
DNQ   90 Scuderia Colonia
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Günter Wohlfahrter, D
Karl Pathe, D
Günter Paritschke, D
1993 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.09,3    
DNQ   65 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
VW Scirocco
Ingolf Lucas, D
Wilfried Schmitz, D
Alexander Nickisch, D
1596 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     10.09,6    
DNQ   68 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
BMW 2002
Alexander Nikisch, D
Dieter Walterscheid, D
Jochen Schramm, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     10.11,1    
DNQ   50 KWS Motorsport
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Herbert Stenger, D
Helmut Schröder, D
Paul Smith, GB
2993 V6 Group 1B/Div. 2     10.17,4    
DNQ   93 Hilden Automobil Club
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Helmut Gries, D
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Arthur Eickenberg, D
Ludwig Dreeser, D
1962 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.18,0    
DNQ   29  
Opel Ascona
Dieter Fiedler, D
Uwe Reich, D
Knut Jäger, D
  L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.19,1    
DNQ   66  
Ford Escort ?II RS
Michael Sanden, D
Helmut Klinkhammer, D
1840 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     10.20,2    
DNQ   96  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Karl-Friedrich Hunold, D
Werner Muschak, D
Hermann Molitor, D
1897 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.20,7    
DNQ   72 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Hanno Schumacher, D
Hans Schell, D
Horst Klauke, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     10.23,1    
DNS   51 Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Werner Dittert, D
Clemens Diewald, D
2784 L6 Group 1B/Div. 2     10.24,6    
DNQ   43 Diermeier Ford
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Harald Hinz, D
Ralf Walter, D
2993 V6 Group 5/Div. 2     10.27,5    
DNQ   94 Hilden Automobil Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Helmut Gries, D
Siegfried Schlacks, D
Ludwig Dreeser, D
  L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.29,9    
DNQ   95  
VW Golf GTI
Ludwig Nieberle, D
Friedrich-Wilhelm Fricke, D
1588 L4 Group 1B/Div. 1     10.52,5    
DNQ   82  
BMW 2002
Jens Schmidt, D
Hilde Schmidt, D
Gerhard Tappe, D
1990 L4 Group 2/Div. 1     11.17,1    
DNQ   67 Scuderia Città dei Mille
VW-Porsche 914/6
Girolamo Capra, I
Bruno Rebai, I
Angelo Cogato, I
1991 B6 Group 4/Div. 1     11.18,2