Heats
1977 Nurburgring Eifel 
1976 Kassel-Calden  Go 1978 Kassel-Calden 
1977 Mainz-Finthen 
Back to index page

Int. ADAC Super Sport Rennen Kassel-Calden

Kassel-Calden Airfield, BRD

Date: 8/5/1977
Track length: 2.646 m
Attendance: 12.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 14 (div. 1); 16 (div. 2); 24 (div. 3)
Finishers: 9 (div. 1); 11 (div. 2); 19 (div. 3)

Pole position: Stommelen in 0.56,8 (div. 1); Krebs in 0.59,2 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Wollek in 0.55,0 (div. 1); Krebs in 0.58,7 (div. 2)

Distance: 40 laps
Average speed: 158,85 kmh (div. 1); 155,61 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Sunny and dry
Ruleset: Group 5/76
Car info: 1977 Cars

 

Division 1
Schurti, having mixed luck so far, retired while in the lead of division 1. Stommelen had taken the lead from pole, but Schurti went by - and Wollek followed suit. With the Max Moritz car falling by the wayside, the Kremer car took the flag followed by Stommelen and Neuhaus, the latter after a pit stop when he lost a V-belt.

Division 2
It finally came good for Schnitzer (at least, it half came good!) when Hennige won the race at the airfield track. But the win should have gone to Krebs, who led from pole for 39,5 laps out of 40, but dropped back when his fuel tank seemed empty - and switching on the reserve pump did not help since it only blew the fuse. He only just managed to cross the line, albeit in fifth spot instead of first. Both Heyer and Hezemans retired, Heyer with a blown engine, Hezemans with a smoking engine which lasted 27 laps - 13 short.

Division 3
The “Sekurit Pokal” for Group 5 cars under 1600 cc was won by Wolf after a pit stop in the Fiat X 1/9, after the overall leader Ochsenfort (Escort 1300) retired.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 51 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 935 K2
Bob Wollek, F
2857 tc B6 Division 1 40 laps, 39.58,7 3 0.57,4 0.55,0  
2 2 66 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche 935
Rolf Stommelen, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 40 laps, 40.16,8 1 0.56,8    
3 3 54 Brambring-Franz-Racing
Porsche 935
Jürgen Neuhaus, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 39 4 0.59,1    
4 4 53 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934/5
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 38 5 0.59,4    
5 5 77  
Porsche 934
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 36 9 1.06,5    
6 6 74 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
2994 B6 Division 1 35 8 1.06,1    
7 7 73 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RSR
Dietrich Krumm, D
2994 B6 Division 1 33 10 1.09,5    
8 8 78  
Porsche 934
Roman Feitler, L
2993 tc B6 Division 1 32 11 1.12,3    
9 9 76 Brambring-Franz-Racing
Porsche Carrera RSR
Josef Brambring, D
2994 B6 Division 1 30 15 no time    
DNF   52 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
2857 tc B6 Division 1 28 2 0.57,0   Camshaft housing
DNF   61  
Porsche 934/5
Dieter Schornstein, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 10 7 1.01,8   Gearbox
DNF   75 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 934
Bernd Renneisen, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 5 13 1.25,6   Fuel pump
DNF   59 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 935
Franz Konrad, A
2857 tc B6 Division 1 3 6 1.00,0    
DNF   79  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Rolf Jansson, S
2994 B6 Division 1 2 12 1.18,4    
DNS     IRS Firestone M&H Racemaster
Porsche 934/5
Volkert Merl, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1   14 2.10,9    

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Peter Hennige, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 40 laps, 40.48,6 4 1.00,2    
2 2 11 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Eddie Cheever, USA
1998 L4 Division 2 40 laps, 40.54,8 6 1.00,6    
3 3 13 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1998 L4 Division 2 40 laps, 40.55,4 7 1.00,7    
4 4 12 BMW Junior Team
BMW 320
Marc Surer, CH
1998 L4 Division 2 40 laps, 41.04,4 5 1.00,2    
5 5 6 Optische Werke Rodenstock
BMW 2002 Turbo
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 40 laps, 41.11,2 1 0.59,2 0.58,7  
6 6 2 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Armin Hahne, D
1975 L4 Division 2 40 laps, 41.38,6 9 1.01,5    
7 7 4 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 320
Jörg Obermoser, D
1998 L4 Division 2 39 10 1.01,7    
8 8 18 Liqui Moly GmbH
BMW 320
Andreas Schall, D
1998 L4 Division 2 39 11 1.02,8    
9 9 20 Hohmann Auto Technik
BMW 320
Mario Ketterer, D
1998 L4 Division 2 39 13 1.03,2    
10 10 43 Albert Nockenwellen
BMW 2002
Franz Albert, A
1990 L4 Division 2 36 16 1.07,6    
11 11 32  
BMW 2002
Rudolf Gülker, D
1990 L4 Division 2 34 17 1.12,5    
DNF   10 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Toine Hezemans, NL
1975 L4 Division 2 26 2 1.00,0   Oil loss
DNF   14 Jägermeister BMW Faltz
BMW 320
Harald Grohs, D
1998 L4 Division 2 19 8 1.01,1   Front axle
DNF   8 Fruit of the Loom - Heidegger Team
BMW 320
Peter Schneeberger, D
1998 L4 Division 2 17 14 1.05,6    
DNF   1 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Division 2 11 3 1.00,1   Engine
DNF   31  
BMW 2002
Hannes Pennartz, D
1990 L4 Division 2 10 15 1.07,0    
DNS   42 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Bernhard Wissler, D
1990 L4 Division 2   12 1.03,0   Engine (?) taken over by Obermoser after warm-up

Division 3 - Sekurit Pokal
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Wolfgang Wolf
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1578 L4 Division 3/1600          
  2   Kamei Autoextras
VW Golf S
Bernd Renneisen, D
1596 L4 Division 3/1600          
  3   Essen-Werdener AC
Alpine A 110 1600S
Friedrich Winkelmann, D
1565 L4 Division 3/1600          
  4   Abt - Hinse Motorsport
VW Scirocco
Helmut Hinse, D
1596 L4 Division 3/1600          
  5   Renault-Brand
Alpine A 110 1600S
Peter Brand, D
1565 L4 Division 3/1600          
  6   RCK Team
VW Golf
Horst Hahne, D
1596 L4 Division 3/1600          
  7    
VW Scirocco
Norbert Kürschner, D
1596 L4 Division 3/1600          
  1    
Ford Escort II 1300 BDA
Bernd Ringshausen, D
1298 L4 Division 3/1300          
  2   Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1290 L4 Division 3/1300          
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1200 TT
Heinrich Paul, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  4   MSC Oldenburg
NSU 1200 TT
Peter Döhren, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  5   Hüsch Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Hans-Wolfgang Becker, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
Friedrich Köster, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  7    
Sunbeam Imp
Hans-Walter Hochkirchen, D
  L4 Division 3/1300          
  8    
NSU 1200 TT
Manfred Potreck, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  9    
Sunbeam Imp
Günter Winters, D
998 L4 Division 3/1300          
  10    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Heinz-Jürgen Ochsenfort, D
1298 L4 Division 3/1300          
  11    
NSU 1200 TT
Willibald Krebs, D
1296 L4 Division 3/1300          
  12    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Wolfgang Thiele, D
1290 L4 Division 3/1300