Heats
1977 Calafat 
  Go  
1977 Jarama Villaamil 
Back to index page

Trofeo Wilfredo Ricart

Jarama, Madrid, Spain

Date: 5/6/1977
Track length: 3.404 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 34
Finishers: 27

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Cincunegui in 1.59,62 (Group 1); Oñoro in 1.48,59 (Group 2)

Distance: 30 minutes
Average speed: 109,714 kmh (Group 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/70
Car info: 1977 Cars

 

The Group 2 race was perhaps the most exciting of all, because though from the third lap it seemed to be reduced to a solo ride for Juan Carlos Oñoro with the official Chrysler, with a few minutes to go the engine went off-song, allowing Jaime Sanz de Madrid (Chrysler), to catch up - eventually, Oñoro salvaged the win by a few metres.
In Group 1, after the dimise of Baldominos the race became a duel between the Seat 124-1800s of Cincunegui and Nunez, followed by Antoranz and Sarandases. The first two swapped positions on numerous occasions, the second pair however ended up bumping into each other, both having to pit. Only Antoranz would return eventually finishing sixth, behind winner Cincunegui.


Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
Seat 124 1800
Rafael Cincunegui, E
1756 L4 Group 1 50,849 km     1.59,62  
2      
Seat 124 1800
Tino Nuñez, E
1756 L4 Group 1 50,827 km        
3      
Seat 124 1800
Fernando Llanos, E
1756 L4 Group 1 50,175 km        
4      
Seat 124 1800
Enrique Clúa, E
1756 L4 Group 1 48,187 km        
5      
Fiat 128
Jaime Sornosa ("Correcamiños"), E
  L4 Group 1 47,822 km        
6      
Seat 124 1800
Luis Maria Antoranz, E
1756 L4 Group 1 46,125 km       Pit stop; accident damage
7      
Simca 1200 TI
Rubio, E
1204 L4 Group 1 45,792 km        
DNF      
Opel Commodore GS/E
J.M. Baldominos, E
2784 L6 Group 1          
DNF      
Seat 124 1800
R. Sarandeses, E
1756 L4 Group 1         Accident damage

Group 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
Chrysler 2L
Juan Carlos Oñoro, E
1998 L4 Group 1 54,857 km     1.48,59  
2      
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 1 54,784 km        
3      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,669 km        
4      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
A. Martínez-Noriega, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,447 km        
5      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ricardo Soler, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,424 km        

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
Chrysler 2L
Juan Carlos Oñoro, E
1998 L4 Group 1 54,857 km     1.48,59  
2      
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 1 54,784 km        
3      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,669 km        
4      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
A. Martínez-Noriega, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,447 km        
5      
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ricardo Soler, E
1294 L4 Group 1 54,424 km        

Remarks: Coefficient: 3,0