Heats
1977 Int. Races Juni 
  Go 1978 Zandvoort ADAC 
1977 Zandvoort Trophy 
Back to index page

Internationale Races

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 16/7/1977 to: 17/7/1977
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Zwaanenburg in 2.00,7 (A); van Oorschot in 1.38,8 (C)
Fastest lap: Zwaanenburg in 2.00,6 (A); Dijkstra in 1.48,2 (B);van Oorschot in 1.38,5 (C)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 124,292 kmh (A); 139,062 kmh (B); 150,627 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1, Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1977 Cars

Pictures

Group 1 under 1300 cc
Unlike the mayhem of the weekend at the Golf and FF1600 races, the Simca’s proved that close racing is possible without hitting each other. Zwaanenburg and van Arum battled all the way with van de Oever close behind - they finally finished in this order.

Super Toerwagens
Vermeulen was way fastest once again, and Dijkstra’s Camaro finally came good with a neat second place behind the white BMW; but after the race it was discovered that the carburetors were not legal - not in Holland anyway.

Group 5 had the predictable winners (van Oorschot, Redeker after Vanierschot ran into troubles, Kok and Ernst). Tjan’s Datsun had a turbo for the first time, but when the car refused to start it was pushed and Tjan took his original spot on the grid - with disqualification afterwards a result. But there was more excitement; Slotemaker spun twice and after an off at Tarzan corner he entered the circuit in such a way that both Tjan and Kristoffersen were nearly eliminated by Rob’s big lump of steel. Deen’s Corvette ran like it never had before and finished second.


A: Group 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 21 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Tonny Zwaanenburg, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.28,2 1 2.00,7 2.00,6  
2 2 41 Team Westland/Utrecht Hypotheekbank
Simca Rallye 2
Coen van Arum, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 3 2.00,9    
3 3 31 Prinse-v.d. Storm BV Assurantiën
Simca Rallye 2
Carel van de Oever, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 2 2.00,8    
4 4 30 Surinam Airways
Simca Rallye 2
Jimmy Akkal, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 4 2.02,8    
5 5 37  
Simca Rallye 2
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 16 2.07,2    
6 6 42 Boetiek Apple, Club Pomme, Herbergh Klein Bentveld
Simca Rallye 2
Eric Kistemaker, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 6 2.03,6    
7 7 22 Intertechniek Den Haag
Simca Rallye 2
Pieter Eigenbrood, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 7 2.04,0    
8 8 26  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 5 2.03,4    
9 9 33  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 11 2.04,8    
10 10 23  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 9 2.04,6    
11 11 36 Houthandel Bos Austerlitz
Simca Rallye 2
Barend van Manen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 8 2.04,2    
12 12 24  
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 14 2.07,0    
13 13 27 Peeters Zandvoort
Simca Rallye 2
Willem Peeters, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 12 2.06,2    
14 14 32 J&M Fashion
Simca Rallye 2
Ed de Laat, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 17 2.07,9    
15 15 51  
Simca Rallye 2
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 18 2.08,1    
16 16 47  
Simca Rallye 2
Willem van Duin, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 26 ?2.14,6    
17 17 46  
Simca Rallye 2
Joao Valente, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 28 2.16,2    
  1 2  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Eduard Kaales, NL
903 L4 1300 11 laps, 24.39,7 23 2.14,4 2.11,9  
  2 6  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Aart Kluvers, NL
903 L4 1300 11 22 2.13,0    
  3 8  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Ton Hagen, NL
903 L4 1300 11 27 2.16,0    
  4 7  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Gé Gordijn, NL
903 L4 1300 11 25 2.15,8    
  5 4  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Willem Broertjes, NL
903 L4 1300 11 24 2.15,5    
  6 5  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Dick Vogels, NL
903 L4 1300 11 29 2.17,5    
  7 1  
Seat 850 Sport coupé
Ron de Bijl, NL
903 L4 1300 11 30 2.27,0    
  18 35  
Simca Rallye 2
Jaap Willemsen, NL
1294 L4 1300 9 10 2.04,8    
  19 25  
Simca Rallye 2
Kees van der Valk, NL
1294 L4 1300 8 21 2.11,2    
  20 40  
Chrysler Avenger 1300 GT
Frans Reijnders, NL
1295 L4 1300 8 20 2.08,4    
DNF   29  
Simca Rallye 2
Theun Dommershuizen, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 13 2.06,9    
DNF   28  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 19 2.08,1    
DNF   39  
Simca Rallye 2
Koen Schön, NL
1294 L4 1300 1 15 2.07,1    

B: Super Toerwagens
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 68 Alimpo
BMW 530i US
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 21.52,2        
DSQ   63 Team Westland/Utrecht Hypotheekbank
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Dijkstra, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12     1.48,2 DSQ: illegal carburettor
  2 55 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12        
  3 54 BMW Autosport
BMW 530i US
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12        
  4 57 SRP Vedette
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12        
  5 59 BMW Autosport
BMW 3.0 CSi
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12        
  6 53 Jetten Conversions
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12        
  1 22 Supervise Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.16,4     1.49,5  
  2 28 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 12        
  3 23 Castell Plage/SRP
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 12        
  4 37 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Kadett GT/E
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1897 L4 2500 12        
  5 24 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Kadett GT/E
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1897 L4 2500 12        
  6 21 Team Westland/Utrecht Hypotheekbank
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 12        
  7 32  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Thom Hough, NL
1897 L4 2500 12        
  8 27  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12        
  9 30  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hans Maasland, NL
1962 L4 2500 12        
  1 2 Orvema BV/Coolmix
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.45,8     1.56,6  
  10 26 Dealer Team Vauxhall Gulf
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 11        
  11 34  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Willem Sintenie, NL
2490 L6 2500 11        
  12 38  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jo Bosscher, NL
1962 L4 2500 11        
  13 31  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Fer Beaufort, NL
1993 L4 2500 11        
  2 3  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1570 L4 1600 11        
  3 14  
Audi 80 GTE
Harrie van Wetten, NL
1588 L4 1600 11        
  4 16  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 1600 11        
  5 1 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 11        
  6 5  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard van Heulen, NL
1570 L4 1600 11        
  7 6  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Henk Kayer, NL
1570 L4 1600 11        
  8 15 Remco Team
Toyota Celica GT
Henri van Gompel, B
1588 L4 1600 11        
  9 4 SRP De Peddelaer
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Cees van Dongen, NL
1570 L4 1600 11        
29 7 58 Opel Dealer Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2490 L6 2500 9        
  8 60 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 8        
  14 25  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dirk van Vuure, NL
2279 L4 2500 8        
  10 7  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 8        
DNF   29 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 7        

C: Group 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 91 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2993 tc B6 +1600 12 laps, 20.12,1 1 1.38,8 1.38,5  
2 2 90  
Chevrolet Corvette
Hans Deen, NL
7000 V8 +1600 12 7 1.41,8    
3 3 87  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2994 B6 +1600 12 3 1.40,7    
DSQ   88 Datsun Nederland
Datsun 260Z turbo
Han Tjan, NL
2600 tc L6 +1600   4 1.41,4   Blackflagged; illegal start
4 4 96 Wrangler Racing
Porsche Carrera RSR
Preben Kristoffersen, DK
2994 B6 +1600 12 5 1.41,4    
6 5 92 Martinair
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7443 V8 +1600 12 2 1.40,2    
7 6 83  
BMW 3.0 CSL
Raymond Raus, B
3196 L6 +1600 12 9 1.43,6    
8 1 21 Team Dynasound Luidsprekers
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Kok, NL
1298 L4 1300 12 laps, 21.35,5 12 1.47,8    
9 2 19  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 12 11 1.47,6 1.46,2  
10 3 17 Datsun Nederland
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Tom Coronel, NL
1295 L4 1300 12 13 1.48,4    
  7 99 BMW Autosport
BMW 530i US
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +1600 11 16 1.51,2    
  8 85 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 +1600 11 22 1.53,5    
  9 98 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +1600 11 35 no time    
  1 39  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600 11 laps, 20.36,0 14 1.49,4    
  4 16  
NSU 1200 TT
Hans Visser, NL
1296 L4 1300 11 15 1.50,6    
  5 23  
Mazda 1300
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 11 19 1.52,7    
  6 20  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("F. Cornelisse"), NL
1190 L4 1300 11 18 1.52,5    
  7 24 SRP De Peddelaer
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Evert Bolderheij, NL
1190 L4 1300 11 17 1.52,3    
  8 18 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Hans Hettelder, NL
1290 L4 1300 11 24 1.57,0    
  9 29  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300 11 25 1.58,2    
  1 2 Team Dynasound Luidsprekers
Hillman Imp
Hans Ernst, NL
998 L4 1150 11 laps, 21.48,5 23 1.54,4 1.55,9  
  2 43 Orvema BV/Coolmix
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 26 1.58,8    
  3 42 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 10 27 1.59,6    
  4 41  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Richard van Heulen, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 32 2.03,9    
  10 89 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 2600/3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +1600 9 6 1.41,7    
  5 38  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 9 10 1.43,8 1.43,8  
DNF   80  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Heinz Conrad, D
2994 B6 +1600 6 8 1.43,4    
DNF   3 Romax Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1128 L4 1150 6 30 2.02,7    
DNF   4 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Cees van Galen, NL
1148 L4 1150 2 34 no time    
DNF   97 King Cars BV
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +1600 1 21 1.53,5    
DNF/DNS?   60  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Enno Wijkstra, NL
  L4 +1600   20 1.53,1    
DNF/DNS?   8  
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Ron Verzijlbergen, NL
982 L4 1150   28 2.02,6    
DNF/DNS?   6  
Simca Rallye
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1118 L4 1150   29 2.02,7    
DNF/DNS?   81 Team Willeme
De Tomaso Pantera
René Tricot, B
5763 V8 +1600   31 no time    
DNF/DNS?   5  
Hillman Imp
Martin van Leeuwen, NL
998 L4 1150   33 no time