Heats
1977 Hockenheim 100 Meilen 
1976 Avus  Go  
1977 Salzburg Bavaria 
Back to index page

Int. DMV Avus Rennen

Avus Berlin, BRD

Date: 21/5/1977 to: 22/5/1977
Track length: 8.110 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 10 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1-4/76
Car info: 1977 Cars

 



Group 1 under 1300 cc class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Simca Rallye 2
Gerhard Mannsperger, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2    
Simca Rallye 2
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3   Haribo Lakritzen Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Leo Wisse, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4   Simca Tuning K. Gutmann
Simca Rallye 2
Kurt Gutmann, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5   Valvoline Racing
Simca Rallye 2
Hans-Dieter Melzer, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6   Polizei-SV
Simca Rallye 2
Reinhard Zinn, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7    
Simca Rallye 2
Lothar Kraatz, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8    
Simca Rallye 2
Walter Reinhold, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  9    
Simca Rallye 2
Norbert Blessing, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  10   VCB
Simca Rallye 2
Axel Jorczyk, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  11    
Renault R 5 TS
Helmut Schulz, D
1289 L4 Group 1 1300          
  12    
Renault R 5 TS
Detlef Kowalewski, D
1289 L4 Group 1 1300          
  1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Wolf-Peter Mast, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Fritz Beyerlein, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  3   Renngemeinschaft Holstein
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Jens Tietge, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  5   Pepsi-Cola Motorsportclub
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Axel Nahmmacher, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  6    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Rolf Rumpelhardt, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  7   VCB
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Gysbert Seedorf, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  8    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Klaus Reinhold, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  9   Pepsi-Cola Motorsportclub
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Reinhold Köster, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  10    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Heinz-Dieter Beier, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  11    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Uwe Jach, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  12    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Günter Suchomel, D
  L4 Group 1 1150          
  13   Valvoline Racing
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Manfred Delonge, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1150          
  14    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Hartmut Wiegand, D
982 L4 Group 1 1150          
  15   Polizei-SV
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Frank Endt, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  16   Private RG Spandau
Audi 50
Rudolf Neumann, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1150          

Group 1 over 1300 cc class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Abex Pagid Valvoline Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Johann Weisheidinger, A
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  2   Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Bodo Jähn, D
2993 V6 Group 1 +2000          
  3   Opel Bachem Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Rolf Körner, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  4   MSC Blau-Gelb
Ford Capri
Manfred Bienko, D
2993 V6 Group 1 +2000          
  5    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Peter Degen, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  1   Ford Berkenkamp Valvoline Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Helmut Döring, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3   Kneipp-Sanatorium “Sonnenhof”
Ford Escort RS 2000
Wulf-Gunter Schumacher, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Prang, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Dransmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6   VBA
Ford Escort RS 2000
Volker Welst, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Jürgen Jakob, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Armin Schado, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hans-Joachim Albrecht, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  10    
BMW 2002 TII
Lutz Ziegler, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  11    
Toyota
Hans-F. Fischer, D
  L4 Group 1 2000          
  12    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Klaus-Dieter Stübing, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  13   Polizei-SV
Ford Escort RS 2000
Kurt Da Prat, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1   Abex Pagid Racing Team
Audi 80 GTE
Peter Seikel, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2    
Audi 80 GTE
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3   Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Hans Stukenbrock, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
VW Golf GTI
Norbert Brauer, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Toyota Celica GT
Günter Hoffmann, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  6    
Audi 80 GTE
Otto Linzenburg, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  7   Private RG Spandau
VW Golf GTI
Peter Uhlenhaut, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  8    
VW Golf GTI
Wolfgang Feierabend, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  9    
VW Golf GTI
Wolfgang Adam, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  10   Polizei-SV
Opel Manta 16 S
Rudolf Melch, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  11   Polizei-SV
VW Scirocco GTI
Rainer Pubanz, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          

Group 2 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
BMW 2002 Turbo
Klaus Jochen Wippler, D
1990 tc L4 Group 2 +2000          
  2    
BMW 2002 Turbo
Bernd Daiber, D
1990 tc L4 Group 2 +2000          
  1   Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Werner Schommers, D
1840 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2   MSC Stadt Allendorf
BMW 2002
Horst Dietz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3   Valvoline Team Hatje BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  4    
BMW 2002
Helmut Hesse, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  5   Pepsi-Cola Motorsportclub
BMW 2002
Harro Fischer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002
Siegfried Lehmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  7   VBA
BMW 2002
Jürgen Storm, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  8    
BMW 2002 TII
Detlef Nabelski, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  9    
BMW 2002
Klaus-Peter Preuss, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  10    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Dieter Kossack, D
1897 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1   Müller Tuning
VW Scirocco
Walter Struckmann, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Müller Tuning
VW Scirocco
Frank Jelinski, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3   Polizei Motorsport
VW Scirocco
Bernd Schulte-Oversohl, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  4    
VW Scirocco
Joachim Egenolf, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  5    
VW Scirocco
Norbert Kürschner, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  6   Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Axel Houben, D
1588 L4 Group 2 1600          
  7   Kamei Autoextras
VW Golf S
Manfred Künne, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  8   Scuderia Avus Berlin
BMW 1602
Gerd Köroska, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  9    
BMW 1602
Hans-Michael Griep, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  10   VBA
BMW 1602
Günter Rose, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  11    
VW 1302 S
Hans-Joachim Künne, D
1584 B4 Group 2 1600          
  1   Hörmann Tuning
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Henning Schmidt, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wolfgang Thiele, D
1186 B4 Group 2 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Harry Schulze, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Peter Stöhr, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5    
NSU 1200 TT
Wolfgang Wittlewski, D
1177 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1   Hörmann Tuning
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Heinz Jürgen Siebert, D
1116 L4 Group 2 1150          
  2   Abt - Hinse Motorsport
Audi 50 LS
Manfred Haase, D
1093 L4 Group 2 1150          
  3   MSC Oldenburg
Simca 1000 EC
Wilhelm Vogt, D
1118 L4 Group 2 1150          
  4   Jägermeister Racing Team
VW Polo GLS
Klaus Walz, D
1093 L4 Group 2 1150          
  5   Dürener Motor-Sport-Club
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Arnold Schain, D
1116 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1   Valvoline Racing
Datsun Cherry 100A
Hermann Behrens, D
988 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Uwe Angsten, D
982 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3   MSC Oldenburg
Datsun Cherry 100A
Wilfried Fasting, D
988 L4 Group 2 1000          
  4   Bickel Tuning
VW Polo
Uwe Kallweit, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000          

Group 3 and 4 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   IRS Firestone M&H Racemaster
Porsche 934
Volkert Merl, D
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +3000          
  2   Valvoline Racing
Porsche 934
Eberhard Sindel, D
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +3000          
  3    
De Tomaso Pantera
Jürgen Karich, D
5763 V8 Group 4 +3000          
  1    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Heinz Conrad, D
2994 B6 Group 4 3000          
  2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Peter Bulian, D
2994 B6 Group 4 3000          
  3    
Porsche 911 S
Jürgen Berg, D
2341 B6 Group 4 3000          
  4    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Peter Pospiesczcyk, D
2994 B6 Group 4 3000          
  5    
Opel GT
Hardi-Ralf Hoffmann, D
1897 L4 Group 4 3000          
  1    
Porsche 930 Turbo
Hugo Nückel, D
2993 tc B6 Group 3 +3000          
  2    
Porsche 930 Turbo
Fritz Engelhardt, D
2993 tc B6 Group 3 +3000          
  1   Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RS
Fritz Müller, D
2994 B6 Group 3 3000          
  2    
Porsche 911 SC
Helmut Huber, D
2994 B6 Group 3 3000          
DSQ     Hahn Sportwagen GmbH
Porsche Carrera RS
Rolf Blind, D
2994 B6 Group 3 3000          
DSQ     Hahn Sportwagen GmbH
Porsche Carrera RS
Leo Eigner, D
2994 B6 Group 3 3000          

Remarks: Class schedule unknown