Heats
 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

60. Targa Florio

Piccolo circuito delle Madonie, Sicily, Italy

Date: 16/5/1976
Track length: 78.000 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: “Amphicar” in 37.24,6 = 115,477 kmh

Distance: 8 laps
Average speed: 99,090 kmh
Weather: Cool, wet track
Ruleset: Group 2, 4, 5 and 6/76
Car info: 1976 Cars

 

Once a famous race, now a round of the Italian championship for Group 4 cars.

Most of the cars started on rain tyres or intermediates, it was the Osella PA4 of "Amphicar and Floridia who took the lead, followed by Facetti with the Stratos. For a short while Anna Cambiaghi was ahead, but she retired when a wheel came off. Truffo with Lola 1300 was spectacular in the wet but he too retired. Then the front of the leading Osella came loose, so the car had to slow down on the endless Bonfornello straight to avoid the wind ripping off the hood. It wa srepaired in the pits, and in the course of 3 laps 7,5 minutes were gained and he duly won.


Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 8 Team Ateneo
Osella PA4-BMW
Eugenio Renna ("Amphicar"), I
Floridia, I
1998 L4 Group 6 2000 8 laps, 5:48.46,4     37.24,6  
2 1 49 Jolly Club
Lancia Stratos
Carlo Facetti, I
Gianfranco Ricci, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 8 laps, 5:50.23,9        
3 1 39  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
Alfonso Merendino ("Apache"), I
2994 B6 Group 5 8 laps, 6:00.57,0        
4 1 45  
Porsche 934
Giuseppe Bianco, I
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +3000 8 laps, 5:50.23,9        
5 1 115  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Piero Donato, I
V. Donato, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 8 laps, 6:10.09,4        
6 2 42  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro, I
Barraco, I
2994 B6 Group 5 8 laps, 6:22.00,9        
7 1 29  
Chevron B26
Giampaolo Ceraolo, I
"Popsy Pop", I
1300 L4 Group 6 1300 8 laps, 6:23.01,1        
8 2 44  
Porsche 934
Girolamo Capra, I
Angelino Lepri, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +3000 8 laps, 6:29.38,3        
9 2 114  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carotta, I
Chiappisi, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 7 laps        
10 1 73  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Barbagallo, I
"Flash", I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 7 laps, 5:48.29,6        
11 3 35  
Porsche Carrera RSR
"Iccudrac", I
Raffaele Restivo, I
2994 B6 Group 5 7 laps        
12 2 53  
Lancia Stratos
"Glenlivet", I
Alfredo Calascibetta, l
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 7 laps        
13 2 21  
AMS-Alfa Romeo
La Mantia, I
"Mascaleros", I
1290 L4 Group 6 1300 7 laps        
14 1 15  
Chevron-Ford
Spatafora, I
Gravina, I
1594 L4 Group 6 1600 7 laps, 5:54.17,2        
15 1 87  
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Petrolà, I
Federico, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 7 laps, 5:55.11,6        
16 3 101  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Russo, I
? Mario Barone, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 7 laps        
17 1 98  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Enrico Grimaldi, I
"Bollinger"
2784 L6 Group 2 +2000 7 laps, 6:00.43,9        
18 2 93  
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Di Maria, I
Bruno, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 7 laps, 6:12.49,6        
19 3 92  
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Arioti, I
Studer, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 7 laps, 6:13.10,2        
20 4 111  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Cilla, I
Pericò, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 7 laps        
21 4 82  
Fiat Abarth 1000 OTS
Sorce, I
Ugo Gerbino, I
982 L4 Group 4 1300 7 laps, 6:17.44,4        
22 1 59  
Fiat 124 Rally Abarth
Pennisi, I
"Franco", I
1836 L4 Group 4 2000 7 laps, 6:18.50,4        
23 2 75  
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
Cuttita, I
Crescimanno, I
1584 V4 Group 4 1600 7 laps, 6:20.48,8        
24 5 94  
Lancia Fulvia Sport Zagato
Ferraro, I
Valenza, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 7 laps, 6:30.03,2        
25 6 88  
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Gattuccio, I
Di Buono, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 6 laps        
26 2 60  
Fiat 124 Rally Abarth
Stancampiano, I
Salvatore Messina, D
1836 L4 Group 4 2000 6 laps        
27 5 105  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Roberto Montalbano, I
Verso, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 6 laps        
28 3 20  
Lola T290-Ford
De Luca, I
C. Barba, I
1298 L4 Group 6 1300 6 laps        
29 7 89  
Fiat X 1/9
"Day Cruiser", I
"Zoe", I
1290 L4 Group 4 1300 6 laps        
30 6 106  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Caruso, I
Lo Piccolo, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 6 laps        
31 3 50  
Lancia Stratos
Turi Mannino, I
Vintolaro, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 6 laps        
32 3 58  
Alpine A 110
Giuseppe Fatta, I
Spinnato, I
1800 L4 Group 4 2000 6 laps        
33 8 90  
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
? Marco de Bartoli, I
Grassa, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 6 laps        
34 3 66  
Alpine A 110 1600S
"Ivan", I
Rubino, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 6 laps        
35 4 69  
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
Derelitto, I
Indelicato, I
1584 V4 Group 4 1600 6 laps        
36 2 5 Team Ateneo
Chevron B26/36-Ford
Vito Veninata, I
Lo Jacono, I
1998 L4 Group 6 2000 6 laps        
37 3 6 Achilli Motors
Osella PA4-BMW
Giorgio Schön, I
Renzo Zorzi, I
1998 L4 Group 6 2000 5 laps        
38 2 11  
Osella PA1-BMW
Castro
Vassallo, I
1573 L4 Group 6 1600 5 laps        
39 7 102  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
? Antonio Palma, I
Pallme Konig, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 5 laps        
40 5 70  
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
Mascari, I
Di Trapani
1584 V4 Group 4 1600 5 laps        
41 6 71  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
D'Amico, I
? Angelo Marino, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 5 laps        
42 4 43  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
Ruggero Parpinelli, I
5763 V8 Group 5 4 laps        
43 8 107  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
"Ayala", I
Picciurro, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 4 laps        
44 1 33  
AMS-Ford
Mario Vigneri, I
Pucci, I
997 L4 Group 6 1000 4 laps, 4:09.26,0        
45 4 57  
Fiat 124 Rally Abarth
Gitto, I
Mario Catanese, I
1836 L4 Group 4 2000 4 laps        
46 9 79  
Alpine A 110 1300S
Ferdinando Casiglia, I
Lo Jacono, I
1289 L4 Group 4 1300 4 laps        
47 9 120  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Sabato, I
Sapienza, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 4 laps        
48 1 52  
Porsche Carrera RS
Salvatore Mannino, I
Antonino Guagliardo, I
2994 B6 Group 4 3000 4 laps, 3:28.41,2        
49 2 32  
Abarth 1000 SP
Patanè, I
Scalia, I
982 L4 Group 6 1000 4 laps, 3:42.40,9        
50 7 74  
Lancia Fulvia 1.6 HF
La Mantia, I
Comporto, I
1584 V4 Group 4 1600 4 laps        
51 10 118  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Canella, I
Montalto, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 4 laps        
52 10 83  
Fiat Abarth 1000 OTS
Rito, I
Guttadauro, I
982 L4 Group 4 1300 4 laps        
53 11 119  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
La Porta, I
Della Vedova, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 4 laps        
DNF   3  
Chevron B21-Ford
Giorgi Alberti, I
Erasmo Bologna, I
1996 L4 Group 6 2000          
DNF   4  
Chevron B36
Ermanno Pettitti, I
Crosina, I
  L4 Group 6 2000          
DNF   7  
Osella PA2-BMW
Anna Cambiaghi, I
Galimberti, I
1998 L4 Group 6 2000         Lost wheel
DNF   16 Scuderia Ateneo
Lola T212
Savona, I
Semila, I
  L4 Group 6 1600          
DNF   18  
Osella PA3
Giuseppe Bottura, I
Ubaldo Smittarello, I
  L4 Group 6 1300          
DNF   26  
Chevron B23
Pasquale Anastasio, I
Mercadante, I
  L4 Group 6 1300          
DNF   28  
Lola T294-Ford
Salvatore Pellegrino, I
Duilio Truffo, I
1298 L4 Group 6 1300          
DNF   46  
Porsche 934
Barraja, I
"McBoden", I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +3000          
DNF   55  
Alpine A 110
Di Caro, I
"Moon", I
1860 L4 Group 4 2000          
DNF   67  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Accardi, I
Giuseppe Saporito, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600          
DNF   77  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Sergio Rombolotti, I
Rampino, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600          
DNF   78  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Ruggero Premoli, I
Pietrino Tali, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600          
DNF   109  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Lo Jacono, I
Luna, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000