Heats
1976 Hockenheim Nationen 
1975 Super Sprint  Go 1977 Super Sprint 
1976 Hockenheim BW 
Back to index page

III. ADAC Bilstein Super Sprint

Nürburgring Betonschleife, BRD

Date: 12/9/1976
Track length: 2.291 m
Attendance: 5.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 14 (div. 1); 20 (division 2)
Finishers: 11 (div. 1); 16 (division 2)

Pole position: Stenzel in 0.53,4 (div. 1); Heyer in 0.55,4 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Kinnunen in 0.52,6 (div. 1); Heyer in 0.55,8 (div. 2)

Distance: 44 laps
Average speed: 153,46 kmh (div. 1); 144,75 kmh (div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/76, group 4/76, group 5N
Car info: 1976 Cars

Pictures

Without question, this was the most exciting race of the season so far.

Division 2
After practice, it looked like the Zakspeed duo was superior to the opposition; the only other to break the 56 seconds barrier in practice had been Obermoser - and he had a tow from Heyer in this particular lap...
But the race turned out totally different. Krebs had a new engine and this one was a really good one. The order after lap 1 was Ludwig, Obermoser, Heyer, Krebs, Schommers and Denzel, but in lap three Obermoser took the lead. Heyer countered in lap 4, in lap 5 Krebs was in the lead! A few laps later Ludwig passed Heyer for second, and two laps later he took the lead while Heyer climbed to second. Since Krebs’ car had massive oversteer the order was now as usual in 1976. A good debut for Armin Hahne, who challenged Denzel for sixth. With second place at the finish, Heyer was the 1976 champion.

Division 1
Stenzel had pole position, Schenken clocked the same time while Hezemans blew a turbo in practice (with a fourth on the grid as the result) but was in fact the main Loos contender. Wollek had problems too in practice, but it seemed to be solved in the warm-up.
Stenzel took the lead after the start, with Schenken and Hezemans following. Wollek had a great start and was fourth, while Hezemans now challenged Stenzel for the lead. In lap 8 he took over, but a puncture and a broken clutch ended the challenge. Now Stenzel was attacked by Schenken but he held the upper hand - until his engine misfired and he had to retire. Kinnunen (Evertz-934) had steadily climbed up through the field, passed Kelleners and Wollek and finished second, 4 seconds behind Schenken.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Tebernum Racing Georg Loos KG
Porsche 934
Tim Schenken, AUS
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 44 laps, 39.25,8 2 0.53,4    
2 2 9 Egon Evertz KG Solingen
Porsche 934
Leo Kinnunen, SF
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 44 laps, 39.29,5 5 0.53,6 0.52,6  
3 3 5 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 934
Bob Wollek, F
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 44 laps, 39.36,8 8 0.55,4    
4 4 24 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 934
Helmut Kelleners, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 44 laps, 39.53,3 3 0.53,5    
5 5   Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edgar Dören, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 43 7      
6 6   Josef Brambring
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Neuhaus, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 43 9      
7 7   Franz Konrad
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franz Konrad, A
2994 B6 Div. 1 41 10      
8 8   Ford Odenthal
Ford Capri RS 3100
Waltraud Odenthal, D
3412 V6 Div. 1 41 11      
9 9   Heinzmann Rennfeuerschutz RT
Porsche Carrera RSR
Georg Freiberger, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 40 12      
10 10    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Karl-Josef Römer, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 38 13      
11 11 15 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 Div. 1 37 14      
DNF     Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 934
Reinhard Stenzel, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 22 1 0.53,4   Belt
DNF      
Porsche 934
Claude Haldi, CH
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 19 6 0.55,1   Turbo charger
DNF     Tebernum Racing Georg Loos KG
Porsche 934
Toine Hezemans, NL
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 19 4 0.53,6   Clutch/puncture

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 32 Europamöbel Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Klaus Ludwig, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 41.48,2 2 0.55,6 0.55,8  
2 2 31 Castrol Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 41.49,0 1 0.55,4 0.55,8  
3 3 37 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Jörg Obermoser, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 41.54,5 3 0.55,9    
4 4 35 Team Schnitzer Rodenstock
BMW 2002
Albrecht Krebs, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 42.17,5 5 0.57,0    
5 5 34 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Werner Schommers, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 42.26,1 4 0.56,8    
6 6 39 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Jörg Denzel, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 42.38,8 7      
7 7 33 Castrol Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Armin Hahne, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 44 laps, 42.40,3 6      
8 8 48 Staschen Racing Team
BMW 2002
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 43 9      
9 9 52 ESS-Skibindungen
Ford Escort RS 1600
Knut Jäger, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 42 10 0.59,1    
10 10 49  
BMW 2002
Peter Koch, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 41 13      
11 11 45 Franz Prentzel
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Dimmendaal, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 41 16      
12 12 40 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 2002
Peter Kuhlmann, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 40 17      
13 13 51 Team Baracuda Tauchsport
VW-Porsche 914/6
Peter-Karl Nowak, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 39 18      
14 14 47  
BMW 2002
Rainer Blanke, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 38 19      
15 15 54 Hüsch Racing Team
BMW 2002
Walter Hering, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 32 20      
16 16 56 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Franz-Josef Otten, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 32 14      
DNF   41 Irmscher Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Walter Röhrl, D
1998 L4 Div. 2 29 8 0.57,9   Valve
DNF   43  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Alois Roppes, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 10 12      
DNF   50  
BMW 2002
Gerd Kaldewey, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 15      
DNF   38 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Peter Bienefeld, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 1 11 0.59,2   Withdrawn (steering)

Group 1 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  2   RT Scharnhorst
Opel Commodore GS/E
Udo Schneider, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  3    
Ford Capri GT
Günter Paritschke, D
  V6 Group 1 +2000          
  4   Valvoline Deutschland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Horst Klauke, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  5   Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
Opel Commodore GS/E
Kurt Auer, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  1   MST Lufthansa
Opel Kadett GT/E
Rolf Rypka, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Wulf-Gunter Schumacher, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Karl-Albrecht Ern, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4   Hesse Motor Sports Club
Ford Escort RS 2000
Karsten Ruhrmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5   KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort RS 2000
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Roger Verbeken, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Moneta, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Piwko, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Michael Sanden, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  10    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Reinhard König, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  11    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Günter Wohlfahrter, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1   Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Hans Stukenbrock, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2    
Audi 80 GT
Heinz Schmalgemeier, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3   Toyota Lackmann Racing
Toyota Celica GT
Uwe Reich, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Rainer Bodenstein, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Paul Thelen, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  6   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Toyota Celica GT
Martin Stein, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  7    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Hans-Peter Berg, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  8    
Alfa Romeo
Manfred Schlaug, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1   Rhein-Weser Rennsport
Simca Rallye 2
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2   Rhein-Weser Rennsport
Simca Rallye 2
Gerhard Mannsperger, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Hans Motte, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Wolf-Peter Mast, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5   AMC Hellertal DMV
Simca Rallye 2
Hans-Dieter Sturm, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6    
Simca Rallye 2
Wolfgang Langmesser, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7   Private RG Spandau
Simca Rallye 2
Norbert Blessing, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8    
Audi 50 GL
Michael Benthin-Dahlmann, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1300          

Group 2/4/5N under 1600 cc class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1 63 Essen-Werdener AC
Alpine A 110 1600S
Friedrich Winkelmann, D
1565 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  2    
VW Scirocco
Richard Berk, D
1596 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  3    
BMW 1602
Friedrich Scharnhorst, D
1573 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  4    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Peter Brager, D
1565 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  5    
BMW 1602
Kurt Hens, D
1573 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  6 67 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 1602
Peter Stern, D
1573 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1600          
  1 88 Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  2    
NSU 1200 TT
Hans-Joachim Lietz, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  3    
Simca Rallye 2
Ernst Thierfelder, D
1294 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  4    
NSU 1200 TT
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  5   Auto-Reiff
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wolfgang Sander, D
1299 B4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
Klaus Winter, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1300          
  1   Nothelle Tuning
Audi 50 LS
Alfred Preukschat, D
1140 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  2   RC Duisburg
Simca 1000 EC
Manfred Haase, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  3    
Audi 50 LS
Wilhelm Vogt, D
1140 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  4    
Simca 1000 EC
Jürgen Gröner, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  5   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Fiat 128
Dieter Walterscheid, D
1140 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  6    
Simca 1000 EC
Wernfried Wesler, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  7    
Simca 1000 EC
Dieter Kunhart, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  8   SFG Köln
Fiat 128
Heinz Stüber, D
1140 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1150          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hermann Behrens, D
996 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
August Strässer, D
982 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Döring, D
996 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          
  4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Wolfgang Willkomm, D
982 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Ralf Höffgen, D
996 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          
  6    
NSU 1000 TTS
Heinrich Schain, D
996 L4 Group 2/4/5N 1000          

Remarks: Race schedule support races unknown