Pole position:
Fastest lap:
Distance:
Average speed:
Weather: Snow, ice rain and cold
Ruleset: Group 1-4/76, group 5N
Car info: 1976 Cars
The race should have taken place at the Sembach Airfield track; but the commander did not approve so the meeting was moved to the “Bundeswehr Erprobungsstelle” in nearby Trier. The track was too narrow, with ditches on either side of the straight - no place to escape mayhem. The bridge crossing the track was protected by concrete walls - an ideal ramp to launch a Formula Ford, for instance. Armco was mounted too high: Swiss FF driver René Spengler was killed underneath when his car crashed. More problems were encountered when the Group 1 under 1300 cc and Group 2 under 1150 cc were started in dry conditions, but when rain set in the cars could not change tires (there was no pit area) but had to keep moving between the numerous puddles instead of the race being red-flagged. |
Group 1 class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Abex Pagid Racing Team Opel Commodore GS/E |
Johann Weisheidinger, A |
2784 | L6 | Gr. 1 +2000 | |||||||
2 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Michael Minninger, D |
2784 | L6 | Gr. 1 +2000 | |||||||
3 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Rolf Körner, D |
2784 | L6 | Gr. 1 +2000 | |||||||
4 | Ford Capri ?3000 GXL |
Helmut Döring, D |
2993 | V6 | Gr. 1 +2000 | |||||||
5 | Opel Commodore GS/E |
Walter Löffler, D |
2784 | L6 | Gr. 1 +2000 | |||||||
1 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Dieter Selzer, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
2 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Siegfried Köpcke, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
3 | Team Europamöbel - Schwabengarage Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Karl Mauer, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
4 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Ortwin Lammers, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
5 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Hans-Günther Paul, D |
1962 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
6 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Peter Piwko, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
7 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Bernd Dransmann, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
8 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 2000 |
Edgar Weisert, D |
1993 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
9 | Henninger Kegler-Centrum BMW 2002 TII |
Gerd Klinge, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 1 2000 | |||||||
1 | Postert Racing Team Toyota Celica GT |
Axel Houben, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 1 1600 | |||||||
2 | Abex Pagid Racing Team Audi 80 GTE |
Peter Seikel, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 1 1600 | |||||||
3 | Toyota Corolla |
Karl-Heinz Gürthler, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 1 1600 | |||||||
4 | Abex Pagid Racing Team Audi 80 GT |
Joachim Schilling, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 1 1600 | |||||||
1 | Simca Rallye 2 |
Hans-Jürgen Liesong, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Peter Uhrmacher, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
3 | Kurt Gutmann Simca Tuning Simca Rallye 2 |
Kurt Gutmann, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
4 | Valvoline Deutschland Simca Rallye 2 |
Alfred Keschtges, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
5 | Simca Rallye 2 |
Werner Krisp, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
6 | Simca Rallye 2 |
Rainer Schmid, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
7 | Kurt Gutmann Simca Tuning Simca Rallye 2 |
Libo Maniscalco, D |
1294 | L4 | Gr. 1 1300 | |||||||
DSQ | (1) | Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP |
Udo Plückelmann, D |
1050 | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 | Disqualified after appeal (weight) | |||||
2 | Quadriga Treverorum Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP |
Wolfgang Braun, D |
1050 | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 | |||||||
3 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP |
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe, D |
1050 | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 | |||||||
DSQ | (4) | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Helmut Tiedeken, D |
982 | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 | ||||||
5 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Alfred Kreutzer, D |
982 | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 | |||||||
6 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Erhard Lezius, D |
982? | L4 | Gr. 1 1150 |
Group 2/4/5N class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Valvoline Deutschland Porsche 934 |
Eberhard Sindel, D |
2993 tc | B6 | Gr. 2/4/5N +2000 | |||||||
2 | De Tomaso Pantera |
Jürgen Karich, D |
5763 | V8 | Gr. 2/4/5N +2000 | |||||||
1 | Equipe Liqui Moly BMW 2002 |
Andreas Schall, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
2 | Rheydter Club für Motorsport BMW 2002 |
Peter Sieben, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
3 | BMW 2002 |
Gustav Fischer, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
4 | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Werner Boller, D |
1975 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
5 | AMC Hellertal DMV BMW 2002 TI |
Joachim Utsch, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
6 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Dieter Ankele, D |
1991 | B6 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
7 | Kurt Gutmann Simca Tuning BMW 2002 |
Hannes Pennartz, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
8 | BMW 2002 TII |
Paul Pottratzki, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Willi Pickardt, D |
1990 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 2000 | |||||||
1 | MSC Bad Cannstadt - Wienerwald VW Scirocco |
Paul Wunsch, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
2 | BMW 1602 |
Michael Krankenberg, D |
1600 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
3 | Nothelle Tuning VW Golf |
Dieter Schulz, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
4 | VW Scirocco |
Joachim Egenolf, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1602 |
Dieter Erdmann, D |
1600 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
6 | AC Mayen VW Scirocco |
Norbert Kürschner, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
7 | Toyota Tuning Lipp Toyota Celica GT |
Thomas Zollmann, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
8 | 1. MSC Bad Canstatt VW Scirocco |
Erich Kornmann, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
9 | Toyota Deutschland-Süd Toyota Corolla |
Wilfried Vogt, D |
1588 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | |||||||
1 | Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Heinz-Jürgen Ochsenfort, D |
1298 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
2 | Scuderia Schwaben e.V. Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Rainer Hagenmüller, D |
1298 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
3 | SAC Racingteam Alpine A 110 1300S |
Kurt Schwaibold, D |
1289 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Kästner, D |
1296 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
5 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Armin Vogt, D |
1290 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
6 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Hans-Jörn Ley, D |
1298 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
7 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Klaus Schulz, D |
1293 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1200 TT |
Erwin Matschke, D |
1296 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
9 | NSU 1200 TT |
Lothar Peters, D |
1296 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
10 | Renngemeinschaft Karlsruhe NSU 1200 TT |
Werner Amend, D |
1296 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
11 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1200 TT |
Manfred Pesch, D |
1296 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1300 | |||||||
1 | Audi 50 LS |
Alfred Preukschat, D |
1140 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
2 | Abt Audi 50 GL |
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D |
1140 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
3 | Fiat 128 coupé 1100 |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
4 | Ford Escort 1150 BDA |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
ca. 1150 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
5 | Simca 1000 EC |
Willi Lüsser, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
6 | Simca 1000 EC |
Hans-Günter Lakaff, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
7 | RC Duisburg Audi 50 LS |
Manfred Haase, D |
1140 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
8 | Simca 1000 EC |
Wilhelm Vogt, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
9 | Jägermeister Racing Team Simca 1000 EC |
Friedbert Weber, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
10 | Fiat 128 |
Jürgen Bohn, D |
1148 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
11 | Audi 50 |
Hubert Nacken, D |
1140 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1150 | |||||||
1 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinrich Paul, D |
996 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
2 | Spiess Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Will, D |
996 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
3 | Team Bickel-Transporte VW Polo |
Karlheinz Körber, D |
ca. 900 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
4 | Valvoline Deutschland NSU 1000 TTS |
Helmut Gugeler, D |
996 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
5 | Sunbeam Imp |
Uwe Kallweit, D |
998 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
6 | Autobianchi A112 |
August Strässer, D |
L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | ||||||||
7 | Datsun Cherry 100A |
Adalbert Ries, D |
998 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
8 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Merkel, D |
996 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
DNF | ABR Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS 1.6 |
Bernd Ringshausen, D |
1599 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | Accident | ||||||
DNF | VW Scirocco |
Rüdiger Dahlhäuser, D |
1596 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1600 | 1 | Engine | |||||
DNF | Porsche Kremer Porsche 934 |
Gerhard Holup, D |
2993 tc | B6 | Gr. 2/4/5N +2000 | |||||||
DNF | Autohaus Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RSR |
Albrecht Schütz, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 2/4/5N +2000 | |||||||
DNS | Sunbeam Imp |
Wolfgang Rische, D |
998 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 | |||||||
DNS | Sunbeam Imp |
Eckhard Casteel, D |
998 | L4 | Gr. 2/4/5N 1000 |
Group 3 class results
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Porsche Carrera RS |
Klaus Utz, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
2 | Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Porsche Carrera RS |
Leo Eigner, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
3 | Autohaus Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RS |
Fritz Müller, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
4 | Autohaus Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RS |
Gerhard Fetzer, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
5 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
6 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Dieter Schornstein, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 | |||||||
7 | Hahn Sportwagen GmbH Porsche 911 |
Rolf Blind, D |
B6 | Gr. 3 | ||||||||
DNS | Porsche Carrera RS |
Gerhard Happel, D |
2994 | B6 | Gr. 3 +2000 |
Remarks: Class schedule unknown