Pole position: Xhenceval/Dieudonné in 2.09,6
Fastest lap: not given
Distance: 100 laps, 25 minutes (Group 2 Nazionale)
Average speed: 140,514 kmh
Weather: Cold
Ruleset: Group 2/76
Car info: 1976 Cars
Third round of the 1976 ETCC, and it brought little news; another double victory for Luigi. The TM Scirocco was fast once again, but had to give up, like the Zakspeed pairing Finotto/Müller: once again an engine failure. Gare Nazionale The 600 and 700 cars started together (Garavello). Padrone took an early lead, Carena and Gaina followed. The 600 was literally dominated by Gentili (Lanini), while Padrone spun, costing him the race, with Gaina disqualified after blocking Carena. The last race wasn’t very exciting to watch, Battistini "hare". He soon retired, leaving the win to Nappi. The 1000 cc class was initially led by Busso (A 112) but he had to leave the victory to veteran Gatti. |
Division 1-4
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 1 | Luigi Racing BMW 3.0 CSL |
Jean Xhenceval, B Pierre Dieudonné, B |
3196 | L6 | Div. 4 | 100 laps, 3:43.57,8 | 1 | 2.09,6 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | Luigi Racing BMW 3.0 CSL |
Hughes de Fierlant, B Claude De Wael, B |
3196 | L6 | Div. 4 | 100 laps,3:44.55,4 | 2 | 2.12,84 | ||
3 | 3 | 3 | Luigi Racing BMW 3.0 CSL |
Alain Corbisier, B Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I David Fargion, I |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 99/96? | 3 | 2.15,51 | ||
4 | 1 | Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV |
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I Carlo Belli, I |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2 | 95 | 5 | 2.15,86 | |||
5 | 2 | 19 | Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV |
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I Vittorio Ciardi, I |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2 | 95 | 7 | 2.17,98 | ||
6 | 3 | 16 | Derek McMahon racing Ford Escort II RS |
Alec Poole, IRL Juan Cochesa, YV |
1840 | L4 | Div. 2 | 94 | 8 | 2.21,97 | ||
7 | 4 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Luigi Pozzo, I Giordano Perego, I |
1962 | L4 | Div. 2 | 92 | 9 | 2.22,16 | |||
8 | 5 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Duilio Ghislotti, I Romeo Camathias, I |
1962 | L4 | Div. 2 | 91 | 10 | 2.22,23 | |||
9 | 6 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior |
Angelo Chiapparini, I Bruno Bocconi, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 90 | 12 | 2.23,29 | |||
NC | 1 | Mazda Savanna RX-3 |
John Markey, GB David Palmer, GB |
2 x 491 | R2 | Div. 3 | 89 | 11 | 2.22,62 | |||
NC | 7 | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Mauro Sacchini, I Giorgio Tamburini, D Armando Lumini, I |
1962 | L4 | Div. 2 | 88 | 16 | 2.28,21 | |||
NC | 1 | Monzeglio Squadra Corse Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Pietrino Tali, I P.P. Pozzo, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 86 | |||||
NC | 2 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Giampiero Chiapparini, I Ruggero Premoli, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 85 | |||||
NC | 8 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior |
Alfredo Santulli, I Mercatelli, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 1 | 85 | |||||
NC | 2 | 6 | Opel Commodore Gr. 2 |
Salvatore Ferlito, I Walter Dona, I |
2784 | L6 | Div. 3 | 83 | 15 | 2.26,17 | ||
NC | 43 | Galmozzi Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Luigi Colzani, I ? Maurizio Gellini, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 77 | 17 | 2.30,71 | |||
DNF | 11 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Siegfried Müller Jr, D Martino Finotto, I |
1840 | L4 | Div. 2 | 6 | 2.17,37 | ||||
DNF | 26 | TM Automobiltechnik Essen VW Scirocco |
Dieter Fröhlich, D Manfred Mohr, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 4 | 2.15,29 | ||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Antonio Vallebona, I Cesare Garrone, I |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 | 2.25,54 | |||||
DNF | BMW 02 |
Unknown |
1990? | L4 | Div. 2 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Ascona |
Unknown |
L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||||
DNF | 36 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Dante Gargan, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Tarcisio Fornera, CH Ruedi Franz, CH |
1962 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 | 2.23,81 | |||||
DNF | Team Besico Bernd Siller Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Harald Hinz, D Bernd Siller, D |
2564 | V6 | Div. 3 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Capri 3000 |
David Fargion, I |
2993 | V6 | Div. 3 |
Gare Nazionale - Group 2 under 500 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Vincenzo Laganà, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 25.51,5 | 2.48,0 | ||||
2 | 2 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Enzo Amighini, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 25.52,0 | |||||
3 | 3 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Vincenzo Busi, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 26.31,0 | |||||
4 | 4 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
"Giorda", I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 26.38,9 | |||||
5 | 5 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Santori, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 27.08,8 | |||||
6 | 6 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Larini, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 27.18,8 | |||||
7 | 7 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Motta, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 27.21,8 | |||||
8 | 8 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Gattuso, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 27.39,3 | |||||
9 | 9 | Fiat Giannini 500 TV |
Tocci, I |
499 | L2 | Group 2 500 | 9 laps, 29.02,9 |
Gare Nazionale - Group 2 500-700 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Giovanni Carena, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 9 laps, 26.50,4 | |||||
2 | 2 | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Antonio Padrone, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 9 laps, 27.05,8 | 2.39,3 | ||||
3 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Annibale Gentili, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 9 laps, 29.03,0 | |||||
4 | 2 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Mario Grilli, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 9 laps, 29.31,1 | |||||
5 | 3 | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Valente, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | 8 | |||||
6 | 3 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Predonzan, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 8 | |||||
7 | 4 | Fiat Abarth 595 SS |
Guiseppe Capano, I |
594 | L2 | Group 2 600 | 8 | |||||
DSQ | Fiat Abarth 695 SS |
Gaina, I |
695 | L2 | Group 2 700 | Blackflagged for blocking Carena |
Gare Nazionale - Group 2 700-1150 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Fiat 128 |
Ciro Nappi, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 25.34,5 | |||||
2 | 2 | Fiat 128 |
Adriano Certini, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 25.35,7 | |||||
3 | 3 | Fiat 128 |
Francesco Pacetta, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 25.51,4 | |||||
4 | 4 | Fiat 128 |
Cappellini, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 25.51,5 | |||||
5 | 5 | Fiat 128 |
Giacinto Caio, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 26.23,3 | |||||
6 | 6 | Fiat 128 |
Satta, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 26.23,7 | |||||
7 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Gatti, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 10000 | 10 laps, 26.29,5 | |||||
8 | 2 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Busso, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 10000 | 10 laps, 26.31,3 | |||||
9 | 7 | Fiat 128 |
Luisa Fogliano, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 26.54,1 | |||||
10 | 8 | Fiat 128 |
Giacobelli, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 10 laps, 27.19,4 | |||||
11 | 3 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Larini, I |
982 | L4 | Group 2 10000 | 9 laps, 26.17,5 | |||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Giuliano Battistini, I |
1130 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 2.30,5 |