Heats
 
1975 Montlhery ACIF  Go 1977 Montlhery 
1976 Paul Ricard 
Back to index page

Coupes de l’ACF

Montlhéry, near Paris, France

Date: 14/3/1976
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Fastest in practice overall: Antichan in 1.45,0
Fastest lap: Jacques in 1.46,4 (Heat 1); Lafosse in 1.45,3 (Heat 2); Fréquelin in 1.43,8? (Final)

Distance: 2 heats of 15 laps, final 18 laps
Average speed: 113,928 kmh (heat 1); 114,768 kmh (heat 2); 115,363 kmh (final)
Weather: Bad
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1976 Cars

 

The new “Group 1 B” championship had its premiere at the traditional Coupes de l’ACF at Montlhéry. A fine entry, though Ballot-Léna was missed since his car crashed a week ago.
The BMW 3.0 CSi seemed the car to have, among the drivers were Marie-Claude Beaumont (Elf Maublanc), Guy Fréquelin (Benoit), Gérard Delplanque (Maublanc) and Max Antichan (Alpina-Du Bac). There were Opel Commodores, with Henri Greder and Jean-Claude Lagniez, and in the 2000 cc class there were works Triumph Dolomites (British Leyland-Seiko) with Lafosse and René Metge. Apart from them, there were Escort RS cars for Christian Jacques and Noël Delplanque, the Opel Kadett GTE for Bernard Béguin and Alfa Romeo 2000 GTVs for Roland Imbert and Xavier Lapeyre

The race was held in two heats and a final. In the first heat Marie-Claude Beaumont won with Lagniez dropping back behind the sensational Christian Jacques Escort. Heat two was a BMW festivals with Fréquelin heading of Antichan and Delplanque while Metge fnished fourth and first in class.

Many drivers did not make the final: Greder, electronic short circuit, Béguin (engine), Lafosse (accident), Godard (accident after a puncture).
In the final Marie-Claude Beaumont made a splendid start and remained in the lead for two laps before both her rear tires were punctured (!); Fréquelin took the lead but his engine lost power eventually dropping him to third. Jean-Claude Lagniez took over and won, with Antichan second. In the 2 liter class, Metge dropped back when his fan broke, enabling Christian Jacques the class win.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Maublanc Racing Services
BMW 3.0 CSi
Marie-Claude Charmasson ("Beaumont"), F
2985 L6 over 2000 15 laps, 26.53,9 2 1.48,4    
2 1    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Christian Jacques, F
1993 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.07,6 3 1.47,0 1.46,4  
3 2    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F
2784 L6 over 2000 15 laps, 27.23,4 1 1.47,4    
4 2    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Guy Ouari, F
1993 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.25,6 4 1.50,1    
5 3    
Alfa Romeo ?2000 GTV
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1962 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.49,1 14 1.55,7    
6 4    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Noël Delplanque, F
1993 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.51,2 8 1.52,8    
7 3    
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
2993 V6 over 2000 15 laps, 27.53,5 16 1.56,5    
8 5    
Ford Escort RS 2000
P. Sageste, F
1993 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.54,4 9 1.49,6    
9 6    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Bernard Béguin, F
1897 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.54,6 6 1.51,0    
10 7    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jacques Navailles, F
1962 L4 2000 15 laps, 27.56,4 10 1.53,1    
11 8    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Dennis Gillet, F
1998 L4 2000 15 laps, 28.32,8 11 1.50,2    
12 4    
Opel Commodore GS/E
"Ziber", B
2784 L6 over 2000 14 18 1.58,9    
13 9    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Jean-Claude Alzerat, F
1897 L4 2000 14 15 1.55,8    
14 10    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
A. Berges, F
1962 L4 2000 14 17 1.56,9    
15 11   Lov'Auto
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Christian Bouas, F
1962 L4 2000 14 13 1.54,1    
16 12    
Simca Rallye 2
"Manolo", F
1294 L4 2000 14 20 2.02,1    
17 13    
Simca Rallye 2
M. Pasquier, F
1294 L4 2000 14 22 2.05,7    
18 14    
Simca Rallye 2
G. Zanol, F
1294 L4 2000 14 19 2.02,0    
       
Opel Commodore GS/E
Sylvain Lachaud, F
2784 L6 over 2000   5 1.47,3    
       
BMW 3.0 CSi
Serge Godard, F
2985 L6 over 2000   7 1.49,4    
       
Simca Rallye 2
J. Madec, F
1294 L4 2000   21 2.03,8    
       
Simca Rallye 2
J.M. Poirrier, F
1294 L4 2000   23 2.08,7   Reserve
DNS      
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Patrick Faurie, F
1962 L4 2000   12 1.55,1    

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Benoit
BMW 3.0 CSi
Guy Fréquelin, F
2985 L6 over 2000 15 laps 3 1.45,9    
2 2    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Max Antichan, F
2985 L6 over 2000 15 laps in 26.43,9 1 1.45,0    
3 3    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Gérard Delplanque, F
2985 L6 over 2000 15 laps in 26.46,6 4 1.50,5    
4 1    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
René Metge, F
1998 L4 2000 15 laps in 27.00,7 12 1.54,0    
5 4    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Roger Dorchy, F
2784 L6 over 2000 15 laps in 27.03,9 6 1.51,8    
6 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Roland Imbert, F
1962 L4 2000 15 laps in 27.35,2 13 1.49,7    
7 3    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Pascale Geurie, F
1993 L4 2000 15 laps in 27.53,1 15 1.51,0    
8 4    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
J.-M. Borderiou, F
1962 L4 2000 14 17 1.55,3    
9 5    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
G. Somekh, F
1962 L4 2000 14 19 1.56,7    
10 6    
Simca Rallye 2
G. Northam, F
1294 L4 2000 14 21 2.00,8    
11 7    
Simca Rallye 2
J. Morel, F
1294 L4 2000 14 22 2.04,9    
12 8    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
A.-R. Guyot, F
1962 L4 2000 14 24 2.10,9    
13 9    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jacques Alas, F
1962 L4 2000 14 10 1.53,1    
14 5    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Robert Dupraz, F
2784 L6 over 2000 11 11 1.49,4    
15 6    
BMW 3.0 CSi
R. Belkechout, F
2985 L6 over 2000 10 18 1.58,2    
16 7    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Roland Leboucher, F
2784 L6 over 2000 8 14 1.55,5    
17 10    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
1998 L4 2000 7 9 1.47,7 1.45,3  
18 11    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
B. Guillo, F
1962 L4 2000 7 16 1.56,1    
       
Opel Commodore GS/E
J.-F. Villard, F
2784 L6 over 2000   5 1.47,2    
       
Opel Commodore GS/E
Joël Mouetron, F
2784 L6 over 2000   20 2.00,9    
DNS      
Opel Commodore GS/E
Henri Greder, F
2784 L6 over 2000 8 2 1.45,2    
       
Simca Rallye 2
C. Billard, F
1294 L4 2000   23 2.02,4    

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F
2784 L6 over 2000 18 laps, 31.52,6        
2 2    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Max Antichan, F
2985 L6 over 2000 18 laps, 31.53,4        
3 3   Benoit
BMW 3.0 CSi
Guy Fréquelin, F
2985 L6 over 2000 18 laps, 32.05,8     1.43,3  
4 1    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Christian Jacques, F
1993 L4 2000 18 laps, 32.20,5        
5 4    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Roger Dorchy, F
2784 L6 over 2000 18 laps, 32.23,0        
6 2    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
René Metge, F
1998 L4 2000 18 laps, 32.40,1       Fan
7 5    
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
2993 V6 over 2000 18 laps, 32.41,8        
8 6   Maublanc Racing Services
BMW 3.0 CSi
Marie-Claude Charmasson ("Beaumont"), F
2985 L6 over 2000 18 laps, 32.57,4        
9 3    
Ford Escort RS 2000
P. Sageste, F
1993 L4 2000 18 laps, 32.57,9        
10 4    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Pascale Geurie, F
1993 L4 2000 18 laps, 32.58,3        
11 5    
Alfa Romeo ?2000 GTV
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1962 L4 2000 18 laps, 33.03,1        
12 6    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Roland Imbert, F
1962 L4 2000 18 laps, 33.06,4        
13 7    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Guy Ouari, F
1993 L4 2000 17        
14 8    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
J.-M. Borderiou, F
1962 L4 2000 17        
15 9    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Noël Delplanque, F
1993 L4 2000 17        
16 10    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
A. Berges, F
1962 L4 2000 17        
17 11    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
G. Somekh, F
1962 L4 2000 17        
18 12    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jacques Navailles, F
1962 L4 2000 11