Heats
1976 Varano 2 G5 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

4. Giro d’Italia Automobilistico

8 different venues

Date: 17/10/1976 to: 20/10/1976
Track length: -
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: unknown
Finishers: unknown

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Groups 1-5
Car info: 1976 Cars

 

After two burnt cars and no results, this was Lancia’s last possibility to save a budget for 1977. 480 HP, a bit more ground clearance - it should be enough; and it was.
The first heat, Cesana-Sestriere, was already a Lancia victory, with Pinto fastest - though Facetti was most careful and finished 9th. But Facetti recovered, won the next two heats (Casale Monferrato and Monza-Junior) and stayed ahead all four days.


Cesana-Sestriere (10,4 km)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 599  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Raffaele Pinto, I
Arnaldo Bernacchini, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 5.34,3        
2 1 589  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Vittorio Coggiola, I
Franco Pilone, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 5.36,4        
3 2 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
Balboni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 5.41,2?        
4 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
Michele Espinos ("Biche"), F
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 5.51,9        
5 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
Baresi, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 5.52,6        
6 1 339  
Porsche Carrera RS
Pietro Monticone, I
Piergiorgio Mussa, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 5.54,8        
7 1 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Duilio Ghislotti, I
Romeo Camathias, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 5.56,7        
8 2 590  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Giorgio Pianta, I
Scabini, I
2091 tc L4 Group 5 3000 6.02,4        
9 3 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
Sodano, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 6.03,0        
10 2 578  
Ford Escort II RS
Martino Finotto, I
Piero Donato, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 6.03,7        

Casale (20 laps, 49,2 km)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
Sodano, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 23.13,8        
2 2 599  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Raffaele Pinto, I
Arnaldo Bernacchini, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 23.38,9        
3 1 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Duilio Ghislotti, I
Romeo Camathias, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 23.57,9        
4 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
Michele Espinos ("Biche"), F
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 24.07,9        
5 2 578  
Ford Escort II RS
Martino Finotto, I
Piero Donato, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 24.21,8        
6 1 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
Borgia, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 24.22,1        
7 3 597  
De Tomaso Pantera
M. Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 24.39,0        
8 2 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
Lini, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 25.14,4        
9 2 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
Gerardo Salvador, E
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 25.24,7        
10 4 595  
De Tomaso Pantera
Ruggero Parpinelli, I
Pontara, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 25.33,8        

Monza race 1: Group 5 and 4 over 2000 cc (Pista Junior, 20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
Sodano, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 18.21,1     0.53,4  
2 2 599  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Raffaele Pinto, I
Arnaldo Bernacchini, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 18.48,6       Accident
3 3 597  
De Tomaso Pantera
M. Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 18.55,9        
4 1 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Duilio Ghislotti, I
Romeo Camathias, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 19.10,5        
5 1 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
Borgia, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 19.14,8        
6 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
Michele Espinos ("Biche"), F
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 19.25,2        
7 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
Maurizia Baresi, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 20 laps, 19.25,2        
8 2 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
Bini, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 19.48,3        
9 4 595  
De Tomaso Pantera
Ruggero Parpinelli, I
Pontara, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 20.08,2        
10 5 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
Balboni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 20.46,1        

Monza race 2: Group 4 under 2000 cc and Group 3 over 2000 cc (Pista Junior, 20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 458  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Cosimo Turizio, I
Ciro Nappi, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 20.37,5        
2 1 334  
De Tomaso Pantera
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
"Elmer", I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.40,3        
3 2 338  
Porsche Carrera RS
Hubert Striebig, F
Francis Roussely, F
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.42,4        
4 3 332  
Porsche Carrera RS
André Gahinet ("Segolen"), F
"Ladagi", I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.43,0        
5 4 333  
De Tomaso Pantera
Mario Regis, I
Cena, I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.50,7        
6 5 337  
Porsche Carrera RS
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
Zonca, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.51,6        
7 2 454  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Taroni, I
Piazzi, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 20.57,5        
8 6 339  
Porsche Carrera RS
Pietro Monticone, I
Piergiorgio Mussa, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.59,2        
9 1 447  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Sergio Rombolotti, I
Massimo Rombolotti, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 21.25,6        
10 2 449  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anna Cambiaghi, I
Luigi Colzani, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 21.26,2        

Monza race 3: Group 2 over 1300 cc and Group 3 under 2000 cc (Pista Junior, 20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
Mario Radicella, I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 21.33,1        
2 2 281  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Luigi Pozzo, I
Franco Milano, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 21.33,3        
3 3 279  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Giordano Perego, I
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.02,2        
4 4 286  
BMW 2002
Cesare Garrone, I
Antonio Vallebona, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.02,2        
5 5 282  
BMW 2002
Cieloscuro, I
Berto, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.08,3        
6 1 297  
Ford Capri
Mounal
Gatti, I
  V6 Group 2 3000 20 laps, 22.33,6        
7 6 287  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Dario Botto, I
Stangherlin, I
1897 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.34,1        
8 1 325  
Alpine A 110
Daniele Toffoli, I
Federico Cipriani, I
1800 L4 Group 3 2000 20 laps, 22.34,7        
9 1 312  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Mercadante, I
Canavoso, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 20 laps, 22.56,8        
10 2 316  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rocca, I
? Denis Rua, F
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 20 laps, 22.57,5        

Monza race 4: Group 1 and Group 2 under 1300 cc (Pista Junior, 20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 169  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Franco Selvatici, I
Martelli, I
2784 L6 Group 1 3000 20 laps, 23.05,6        
2 1 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Mario Tacchini, I
Arrigoni, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 23.16,1        
3 2 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Nino Campani, I
Gualtieri, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 23.26,8        
4 3 156  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Miraz
Benedetti, I
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 23.55,1        
5 1 275  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Fogliatti, I
Pusceddu, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 24.25,3        
6 4 157  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Cenci, I
Menichetti, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 24.41,1        
7 5 155  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Angelo Pischedda, I
Giovanni Baldi, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 24.45,3        
8 6 152  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Alberici, I
Bruni, I
1570 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 24.46,2        
9 1 143  
Simca Rallye 2
? Roberto Grassetto, I
Accorsi, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 20 laps, 25.00,8        
10 2 146  
Simca Rallye 2
Carlo Mussa, I
Tomassetti, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 20 laps, 25.10,0        

Imola 1. Corsa (15 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 15 laps, 31.16,8        
2 1 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 15 laps, 31.42,0        
3 2 597  
De Tomaso Pantera
M. Micangeli, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 15 laps, 32.24,5     2.00,6  
4 3 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 15 laps, 32.35,2        
5 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 15 laps, 32.36,4        
6 1 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 15 laps, 33.13,0        
7 1 334  
De Tomaso Pantera
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 15 laps, 33.58,2        
8 2 333  
De Tomaso Pantera
Mario Regis, I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 15 laps, 34.00,6        
9 3 338  
Porsche Carrera RS
Francis Roussely, F
  B6 Group 3 +2000 15 laps, 34.00,9        
10 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 34.08,8        

Imola 2. Corsa (15 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 458  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Cosimo Turizio, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 15 laps, 33.40,4        
2 1 340?  
De Tomaso Pantera
Paolo Bozzetto, I
5763 V8 Group 3? +2000 15 laps, 33.57,2        
2 2 452  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Barin
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 15 laps, 33.57,2        
4 1 449  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anna Cambiaghi, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 15 laps, 34.35,8        
5 1 588  
Porsche Carrera RSR
"Iccudrac", I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 15 laps, 34.48,8        
6 1 279  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 35.04,5        
7 1 575  
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Guglielmo Manini, I
1290 L4 Group 5 1300 15 laps, 35.27,9        
8 2 283  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Alfredo Santulli, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 36.09,7        
9 3 287  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Dario Botto, I
1897 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 36.10,7        
10 1 316  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Bruno Rocco, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 15 laps, 36.33,4        

Imola 3. Corsa (15 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 282  
BMW 2002
Cieloscuro, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 37.36,8        
2 1 461  
Lancia Stratos
Felice Besenzoni, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 15 laps, 37.37,9        
3 1 446  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Colaprete, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 15 laps, 37.38,6        
4 1 319  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rafanelli, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 15 laps, 38.02,7        
5 1 457  
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Saccomanno, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 15 laps, 39.08,3        
6 1 155  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Angelo Pischedda, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 39.20,3        
7 1 143  
Simca Rallye 2
? Roberto Grassetto, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 39.28,4        
8 2 284  
Renault R 12 Gordini
GF Marcomini, I
1565 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 39.31,2        
9 2 146  
Simca Rallye 2
Carlo Mussa, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 39.35,8        
10 2 152  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Alberici, I
1570 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 39.57,1        

Pieve San Stefano--Passo Spino (12,5 km)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
Balboni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 6.59,3        
2 1 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
Bini, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 7.12,2        
3 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
Michele Espinos ("Biche"), F
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 7.13,8        
4 1? 340?  
De Tomaso Pantera
Federico D'Amore, I
Paolo Bozzetto, I
5763 V8 Group 3? +2000 7.15,7        
5 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
Mario Radicella, I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 7.17,5        
6 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
Baresi, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 7.18,2        
7 1 458  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Cosimo Turizio, I
Ciro Nappi, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 7.19,5        
8 1 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
Gerardo Salvador, E
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 7.20,9        
9 2 452  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Barin
Gilbert Jenny, CH
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 7.21,5        
10 2? 334  
De Tomaso Pantera
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
"Elmer", I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 7.23,6        

Mugello 1. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 43.40,8     2.09,1  
2 1 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 44.40,8        
3 1 578  
Ford Escort II RS
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 45.01,9        
4 2 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 45.30,4        
5 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 45.39,3        
6 1 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Romeo Camathias, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 45.55,3        
7 3 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 46.26,0        
8 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 20 laps, 46.28,2        
9 1 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 46.33,5        
10 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 47.27,5        

Mugello 2. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 338  
Porsche Carrera RS
Francis Roussely, F
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 47.49,5        
2 2 333  
De Tomaso Pantera
Mario Regis, I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 47.51,3        
3 1 281  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Luigi Pozzo, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 48.03,2        
4 1 454  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Piazzi, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 48.05,7        
5 1 447  
Alpine A 110 1600S
? Massimo Rombolotti, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 48.38,1        
6 2 279  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Giordano Perego, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 50.28,8        
7 1 297  
Ford Capri
Mounal
  V6 Group 2 3000 20 laps, 51.24,4        
8 3 283  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Alfredo Santulli, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 51.38,5        
9 1 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Nino Campani, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 52.03,2        
10 1 319  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rafanelli, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 20 laps, 52.25,6        

Mugello 3. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 461  
Lancia Stratos
Felice Besenzoni, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 52.43,2        
2 1 312  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Mercadante, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 20 laps, 52.44,5        
3 1 456  
Fiat 131 Abarth
G. Bonisegni, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 52.50,4        
4 1 275  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Fogliatti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 52.51,4        
5 1 156  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Miraz
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 54.02,1        
6 2 457  
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Saccomanno, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 54.21,9        
7 1 288  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Lodi, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 54.55,9        
8 2 284  
Renault R 12 Gordini
GF Marcomini, I
1565 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 55.45,8        
9 1 143  
Simca Rallye 2
? Roberto Grassetto, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 20 laps, 56.01,7        
10 3 277  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Machoir
1570 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 56.23,6        

Varano 1. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 18.46,5     0.55,1  
2 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 18.57,3        
3 1 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 18.59,6        
4 1 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 19.23,3        
5 2 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 19.26,9        
6 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 20 laps, 19.44,1        
7 2 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 20 laps, 19.55,3        
8 3 578  
Ford Escort II RS
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 20 laps, 20.08,8        
9 2 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 20 laps, 20.12,5        
10 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 20.14,9        

Varano 2. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 337  
Porsche Carrera RS
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 20.19,3        
2 1 447  
Alpine A 110 1600S
? Sergio Rombolotti, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 20.44,6        
3 1 279  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 20.46,3        
4 2 449  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anna Cambiaghi, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 21.18,1        
5 1 461  
Lancia Stratos
Luciano Dal Ben, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 20 laps, 21.32,2        
6 1 456  
Fiat 131 Abarth
G. Bonisegni, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 21.42,6        
7 1 325  
Alpine A 110
Federico Cipriani, I
1800 L4 Group 3 2000 20 laps, 21.50,0        
8 1 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Nino Campani, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 21.51,8        
9 2 336  
Porsche Carrera RS
Massimo Bianchi, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 20 laps, 22.01,2        
10 1 316  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Bruno Rocco, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 20 laps, 22.01,7        

Varano 3. Corsa (20 laps)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 458  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Cosimo Turizio, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 20.08,8        
2 1 575  
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Guglielmo Manini, I
1290 L4 Group 5 1300 20 laps, 20.35,6        
3 3 156  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Miraz
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 21.48,3        
4 4 446  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Colaprete, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 20 laps, 22.08,2        
5 5 457  
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Saccomanno, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 20 laps, 22.33,0        
6 5 288  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Lodi, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.40,8        
7 6 284  
Renault R 12 Gordini
Marcomini, I
1565 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 22.41,5        
8 4 155  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Angelo Pischedda, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 20 laps, 22.51,8        
9 1 143  
Simca Rallye 2
Accorsi, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 20 laps, 23.18,3        
10 7 277  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Machoir
1570 L4 Group 2 2000 20 laps, 23.19,0        

Classifica Generale
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 598  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Carlo Facetti, I
Sodano, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000 2:51.10,0        
2 1 587  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Bernabei, I
Borgia, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 2:57.48,1        
3 1 471  
Porsche 934
Pittoni, I
Maurizia Baresi, I
2993 tc B6 Group 4 +2500 3:01.30,6        
4 1 579 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Duilio Ghislotti, I
Romeo Camathias, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 3:03.31,2        
5 2 586  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Luigi Moreschi, I
Bini, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000 3:03.35,3        
6 2 596  
De Tomaso Pantera
Odoardo Govoni, I
Balboni, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000 3:04.36,8        
7 2 577  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
Gerardo Salvador, E
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 3:04.53,1        
8 1 289  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
Mario Radicella, I
1985 L4 Group 2 2000 3:06.58,1        
9 1 333  
De Tomaso Pantera
Mario Regis, I
Cena, I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000 3:08.04,2        
10 1 454  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Piazzi, I
Taroni, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 3:08.35,6        
11 2 332  
Porsche Carrera RS
"Ladagi", I
André Gahinet ("Segolen"), F
  B6 Group 3 +2000 3:08.52,4        
12 2 452  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Gilbert Jenny, CH
Barin
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 3:08.53,8        
13 3 338  
Porsche Carrera RS
Francis Roussely, F
Hubert Striebig, F
  B6 Group 3 +2000 3:09.25,7        
14 2 281  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Luigi Pozzo, I
Franco Milano, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 3:09.54,1        
15 4 339  
Porsche Carrera RS
Pietro Monticone, I
Piergiorgio Mussa, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 3:09.56,2        
16 5 337  
Porsche Carrera RS
Zonca, I
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 3:10.23,7        
17 1 447  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Sergio Rombolotti, I
Massimo Rombolotti, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 3:11.37,6        
18 1 463  
Lancia Stratos
Gianfranco Ricci, I
Michele Espinos ("Biche"), F
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 3:12.14,9        
19 3 279  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Giordano Perego, I
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 3:14.45,0        
20 2 470  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eugenio Veltri, I
Gilberto Vannini, I
2994 B6 Group 4 +2500 3:22.27,3        
21 1 575  
Fiat X 1/9 Dallara
Guglielmo Manini, I
Piergiorgio Tortoroli, I
1290 L4 Group 5 1300 3:23.58,8        
22 1 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Nino Campani, I
Gualtieri, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 3:24.28,4        
23 1 316  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Bruno Rocco, I
? Denis Rua, F
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 3:24.35,3        
24 6 336  
Porsche Carrera RS
Nunzio Bianchi, I
Massimo Bianchi, I
  B6 Group 3 +2000 3:25.26,9        
25 2 158  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Mario Tacchini, I
Arrigoni, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 3:26.34,9        
26 2 312  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Mercadante, I
Canavoso, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 3:26.38,6        
27 3 456  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Marco Bonisegni, I
G. Bonisegni, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 3:27.10,5        
28 1 297  
Ford Capri
Mounal
Gatti, I
  V6 Group 2 3000 3:27.34,8        
29 4 283  
Alfa Romeo ?1600 GT Junior
Mercatelli, I
Alfredo Santulli, I
1570? L4 Group 2 2000 3:27.51,8        
30 2 461  
Lancia Stratos
Felice Besenzoni, I
Luciano Dal Ben, I
2418 V6 Group 4 2500 3:28.01,4        
31 3 156  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Miraz
Benedetti, I
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 3:28.19,8        
32 1 325  
Alpine A 110
Federico Cipriani, I
Daniele Toffoli, I
1800 L4 Group 3 2000 3:28.33,1        
33 3 319  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rafanelli, I
Bruno Riccardi, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 3:29.34,0        
34 4 458  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Ciro Nappi, I
Cosimo Turizio, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 3:33.23,4        
35 1 143  
Simca Rallye 2
Accorsi, I
? Roberto Grassetto, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 3:36.21,0        
36 4 155  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Angelo Pischedda, I
Giovanni Baldi, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 3:37.08,1        
37 3 578  
Ford Escort II RS
Martino Finotto, I
Piero Donato, I
1975 L4 Group 5 2000 3:39.33,9        
38 2 146  
Simca Rallye 2
Carlo Mussa, I
Tomassetti, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 3:40.32,2        
39 1 275  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Fogliatti, I
Pusceddu, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 3:41.55,5        
40 2 449  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Anna Cambiaghi, I
Luigi Colzani, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 3:42.06,8        
41 7 340?  
De Tomaso Pantera
Paolo Bozzetto, I
? Federico D'Amore, I
5763 V8 Group 3? +2000 3:42.42,1        
42 5 288  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
M. Scagliarini, I
Lodi, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 3:44.21,6        
43 6 284  
Renault R 12 Gordini
GF Marcomini, I
Marcomini, I
1565 L4 Group 2 2000 3:45.20,5        
44 3 145  
Simca Rallye 2
? Sandro Bonomi ("Raffi"), I
Dario Luraghi, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 3:46.35,2        
45 2 328  
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
G. Airoldi, I
Decio, I
1995 L4 Group 3 2000 3:47.00,5        
46 3 444  
Fiat X 1/9
Ragazzi, I
Picco
1290 L4 Group 4 1600 3:50.25,6        
47 7 277  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Machoir
"Cid"
1570 L4 Group 2 2000 3:51.09,1        
48 5 457  
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Saccomanno, I
Fantoni, I
1995 L4 Group 4 2000 3:52.13,7        
49 3 326  
Alpine A 110
"Natacha"
"Chris"
1800 L4 Group 3 2000 3:59.37,0        
50 4 147  
Simca Rallye 2
Tenchini, I
Falconi, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 3:59.40,7        
51 4 446  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
? "Franco", I
Colaprete, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 4:02.15,1        
DNF   599  
Lancia Stratos Turbo
Raffaele Pinto, I
Arnaldo Bernacchini, I
2418 tc V6 Group 5 +3000         Accident
DNF   597  
De Tomaso Pantera
M. Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000          
DNF   589  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franco Pilone, I
Vittorio Coggiola, I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000         Accident
DNF   590  
Fiat 131 Abarth
Giorgio Pianta, I
Scabini, I
2091 tc L4 Group 5 3000         Engine
DNF   335  
De Tomaso Pantera
"Willer", I
"Carter", I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000          
DNF   280  
Ford Escort
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
Massimo Sigala, I
  L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   314  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Roberto Sigala, I
Franco Comin, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600          
DNF   169  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Giacomo Torelli, I
Calzolari, I
2784 L6 Group 1 3000          
DNF   285  
BMW 2002
Armando Torelli, I
"Roberto", I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   595  
De Tomaso Pantera
Ruggero Parpinelli, I
Pontara, I
5763 V8 Group 5 +3000          
DNF   334  
De Tomaso Pantera
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
"Elmer", I
5763 V8 Group 3 +2000          
DNF   286  
BMW 2002
Antonio Vallebona, I
Cesare Garrone, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   282  
BMW 2002
Cieloscuro, I
Berto, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   287  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Dario Botto, I
Stangherlin, I
1897 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF   157  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Menichetti, I
Cenci, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF   152  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT
Alberici, I
Bruni, I
1570 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF   167  
Opel Commodore GS/E
Franco Selvatici, I
Martelli, I
2784 L6 Group 1 3000          
DNF   588  
Porsche Carrera RSR
"Iccudrac", I
"Aldeg", I
2994 B6 Group 5 3000