Heats
1976 Norisring 
  Go 1977 Diepholz 
1976 Nurburgring GP 
Back to index page

Int. 9. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 25/7/1976
Track length: 2.600 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 18 (div. 1), 27 (div. 2)
Finishers: 13 (div. 1), 15 (div. 2)

Pole position: Wollek in 0.58,9 (div. 1); Heyer in 1.01,6 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Hezemans in 0.58,8 (div. 1); Heyer in 1.02,2 (div. 2)

Distance: 40 laps (div. 1), 28 laps (Div. 2), 20 laps (other classes)
Average speed: 152,20 kmh (div. 1); 145,14 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Cloudburst during division 2 race, wet track at the start of division 1
Ruleset: Group 2/76, group 4/76, group 5N
Car info: 1976 Cars

 

Division 1
There was some friction about the brakes on the Loos cars - it had a water-cooling mechanism, which was illegal. But the system was dismantled before the start, dear Georg did not tell anybody - hoping for a protest. The drivers took it not too seriously, Hezemans stating that the system was necessary since “Wollek throws all these flames at me - it is for safety reasons only!”
Both Hezemans and Wollek were far faster than the others, the cars giving something like 580 HP with new camshafts.
Before the start, the track was wet - but everybody apart from Halfmann started on slicks.
In the race, Wollek made a rare error, ramming the chicane and damaging his right front suspension - while hunting Hezemans, who was in great form - he overdid things.
Schickentanz could use the Turbo this weekend, and both he and Stenzel were the only ones who could follow the duo for a few laps. Stenzel even had a little fight with Wollek, but damaged his front and missed the chicane, just like Haldi did - both were penalised, and since Schickentanz retired after 17 laps it was Schenken who finished in second with the Carrera.

Division 2
Two Zakspeeds on row one was nothing new, but that Krebs in the Schnitzer BMW stood beside them was. Ludwig was supposed to let Heyer go, but the latter had difficulties at the start with the gearbox and left last. But a furious drive brought him at the front in lap 28, when Ludwig spun on the track which was flooded instantly because of a cloudburst. The race was stopped and Heyer declared the winner.
The BMW’s were not competitive here; Schnitzer had the best engines but Krebs was hit by Hennige, Obermoser was not fast enough and Nilsson in last years’ car retired in the race with a broken differential - and that after a crash in practice.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Tebernum Racing Georg Loos KG
Porsche 934
Toine Hezemans, NL
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 40 laps, 40.59,9 2   0.58,8  
2 2 3 Tebernum Racing Georg Loos KG
Porsche Carrera RSR
Tim Schenken, AUS
2994 B6 Div. 1 40 laps, 42.06,5 3      
3 3 7 Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 934
Reinhard Stenzel, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 40 laps, 42.47,5 (including 1 minute penalty for missing the chicane) 4      
4 4    
Porsche 934
Claude Haldi, CH
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 40 laps, 43.06,0 (including 1 minute penalty for missing the chicane) 8      
5 5   Jägermeister Max Moritz Team
Porsche 934
Helmut Kelleners, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 39 5      
6 6 6 Egon Evertz KG Solingen
Porsche 934
Hartwig Bertrams, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 38 7      
7 7 12 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 934
Gerhard Holup, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 38 10      
8 8 11 Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche 934
Eberhard Sindel, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 38 12      
9 9   Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edgar Dören, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 37 9      
10 10   Scuderia Teutonia
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franz Konrad, A
2994 B6 Div. 1 37 11      
11 11   Jägermeister Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 36 13      
12 12    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Karl-Josef Römer, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 35 16      
13 13    
Opel Commodore
Günther Ergenzinger, D
  L6 Div. 1 32 18 ca. 1.14    
DNF   1 Vaillant Kremer Team
Porsche 934
Bob Wollek, F
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 20 1 0.58,9   Accident
DNF   4 Tebernum Racing Georg Loos KG
Porsche 934
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2993 tc B6 Div. 1 17 6     Turbo charger
DNF      
Opel Commodore
Hans-Dieter Kreft, D
  L6 Div. 1 15 17 ca. 1.14    
DNF     Heinzmann Rennfeuerschutz RT
Porsche Carrera RSR
Georg Freiberger, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 13 14      
DNF      
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Halfmann, D
2994 B6 Div. 1 6 15      
DNS      
Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona
? Maurice Dantinne, B
4390 V12 Div. 1         Withdrawn

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 31 Castrol Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Heyer, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.05,7 1 1.01,6 1.02,2  
2 2 32 Europamöbel Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Klaus Ludwig, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.11,8 2 1.01,7    
3 3 34 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Jörg Obermoser, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.12,2 6      
4 4 62 Team Schnitzer Rodenstock
BMW 2002
Albrecht Krebs, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.29,2 3 1.01,8/1.02,3?    
5 5 38 Ford Grab Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Escort II RS
Werner Schommers, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.38,8 4      
6 6 40 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Jörg Denzel, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 30.51,1 7      
7 7 39 Staschen Racing Team
BMW 2002
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 28 laps, 31.18,2 9      
8 8 36 Irmscher Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Walter Röhrl, D
1998 L4 Div. 2 27 11      
9 9 47 E. Stummeyer
BMW 2002
Peter Koch, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 27 12      
10 10 52  
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Dimmendaal, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 26 16      
11 11 55  
VW Scirocco
Helmut Hinse, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 26 19      
12 12 43  
BMW 2002
Hannes Pennartz, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 26 18      
13 13 45 Renngemeinschaft Holstein
BMW 2002
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 25 17      
14 14 63 Team Schnitzer Rodenstock
BMW 2002
Norbert Neumann, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 24 14      
15 15 56  
Opel Ascona
Dieter Fiedler, D
  L4 Div. 2 22 21      
DNF   41 Balafre Lancome
BMW 2002
Lothar Wagner, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 19 13      
DNF   33 Castrol Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Peter Hennige, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 18 5     Trottle cable
DNF   35 Team Warsteiner GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Gunnar Nilsson, S
1990 L4 Div. 2 16 8     Differential
DNF   50  
BMW 2002
Gerd Kaldewey, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 9 20      
DNF   53  
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 7 15      
DNF   60  
BMW 1602
Friedrich Scharnhorst, D
1573 L4 Div. 2 6 22      
DNF   37 Irmscher Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Manfred Trint, D
1998 L4 Div. 2 5 10     Electrics

Group 1 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Holger Knudsen, DK
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  2    
Ford Capri GT
Günter Paritschke, D
  V6 Group 1 +2000          
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
BMW 3.0 CSi
Dieter Miltz, D
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  1   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Siegfried Köpcke, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Wulf-Gunter Schumacher, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3   Team Europamöbel - Schwabengarage
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Karl Mauer, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Volker Dittrich, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Dransmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Prang, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Horst W. Krawczak, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  8    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Dirk Amthor, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  9    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Roger Verbeken, D
1897 L4 Group 1 2000          
  10    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hans-Günther Paul, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  11    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Karl-Albrecht Ern, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  12   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Peter Piwko, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  13   Hesse Motor Sports Club
Ford Escort RS 2000
Karsten Ruhrmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  14   Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
Ford Escort RS 2000
Hans Baasch, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  15   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Michael Wiegmann, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  16    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Moneta, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  17    
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bernd Bobe, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1    
Sunbeam Avenger
Carl Hansen, DK
1594 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2    
Toyota Celica GT
Karl-Heinz Gürthler, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3    
Audi 80 GT
Heinz Schmalgemeier, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
Audi 80 GTE
Ernst Schröter, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Audi 80 GTE
Dieter Fränks, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  6   VBA
Toyota Celica GT
Günter Hoffmann, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  7    
Toyota Celica GT
Rolf Loewe, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  8    
BMW 1602
Werner Kranz, D
1573 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1   RT Haribo-Lakritzen
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Peter Uhrmacher, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2    
Simca Rallye 2
Rainald Lohmann, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3   Renngemeinschaft Holstein
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Jens Tietge, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Wolf-Peter Mast, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5    
Simca Rallye 2
Gernod Neumann, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6    
Simca Rallye 2
Hans-Ulrich Wolf, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7    
Audi 50 GL
Gerhard Zorn, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Reinhard Hönemann, D
1050 L4 Group 1 1300          
  9    
Datsun Cherry 100A
Lutz Paul, D
988 L4 Group 1 1300          
  10    
Audi 50 GL
Franz-Josef Hackmann, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1300          
  11    
Simca Rallye 2
Katherine Bell, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          

Group 2/3/4/5N class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edgar Dören, D
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Halfmann, D
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Preben Kristoffersen, DK
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  4    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Franz Konrad, A
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  5   Jägermeister Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  6    
Porsche 934
Eberhard Sindel, D
2993 tc B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  7    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Werner Ebbinghaus, D
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  8    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jens Winther, DK
2994 B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  9   ASC Bremen
Porsche
Peter Wood, D
  B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  10    
Porsche Carrera
Hugo Nückel, D
  B6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  11   MSC Gütersloh
Opel Commodore
Hans-Dieter Kreft, D
  L6 Group 2/3/4/5N +2000          
  1   Rheydter Club für Motorsport
BMW 2002
Peter Sieben, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  2    
BMW 2002
Franz-Josef Otten, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  3   Renngemeinschaft Holstein
BMW 2002
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  4    
BMW 2002
Gerd Koldewey, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  5    
BMW 2002 TI
Jürgen Galle, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002 TI
Willi Kottmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Rompa, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  8    
BMW 2002
Dieter Erdmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  9    
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Schorn, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  10    
BMW 2002
Hans Schnock, D
1990 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 2000          
  1    
VW Golf S
Walter Struckmann, D
1596 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  2    
VW Scirocco
Helmut Hinse, D
1596 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  3    
BMW 1602
Friedrich Scharnhorst, D
1573 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  4   Essen-Werdener AC
Alpine A 110 1600S
Friedrich Winkelmann, D
1565 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  5   E. Stummeyer
BMW 1602
Georg Stummeyer, D
1573 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  6    
BMW 1602
Peter Schaar, D
1573 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  7   RCK Team
Alpine A 110 1600S
Horst Hahne, D
1565 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  8    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Hans-Dieter Wiechers, D
1565 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  9    
Opel Ascona 16 S
Dieter Fiedler, D
1584 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  10   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort
Herbert Kummle, D
  L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1600          
  1   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1200 TT
Peter Kretschmar, D
1296 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  2   Wiegand Toyota Racing
Toyota Corolla
Norbert Brauer, D
  L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  3   Valvoline Deutschland
Ford Escort 1300
Martin Obermeier, D
1298 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  4    
NSU 1200 TT
Rolf Lenzing, D
1296 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  5   Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Harry Schulze, D
1290 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
Lutz Paul, D
1296 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  7    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Rainer Maschke, D
1290 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  8    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Klaus Schulz, D
1293 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  9    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Michael-Karl Fleisch, D
1289 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  10    
NSU 1200 TT
Erwin Matschke, D
1296 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1300          
  1    
Audi 50 GL
Alfred Preukschat, D
1140 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1150          
  2    
Simca 1000 EC
Willi Lüsser, D
1148 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1150          
  3    
Ford Escort 1150 BDA
Wolfram Steinert, D
ca. 1150 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1150          
  4    
Audi 50 LS
Gotthelf Wirsig, D
1140 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1150          
  5    
Simca 1000 EC
Josef Berhorst, D
1148 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1150          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Eberhardt Beck, D
996 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hermann Behrens, D
996 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Manfred Potreck, D
996 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  4    
Autobianchi A112
Uwe Angsten, D
  L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  5    
Sunbeam Imp
Michael Szymazek, D
998 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  6    
NSU 1000 TTS
Klaus-Dieter Warsawski, D
996 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  7    
Austin Mini 1000
Helmut Schamborski, D
998 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  8   Datsun Deutschland Nord
Datsun Cherry 100A
Wilfried Fasting, D
998 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  9   MSC Oldenburg
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Döhren, D
996 L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          
  10    
Fiat 127
Peter Stoffels, D
  L4 Group 2/3/4/5N 1000          

Remarks: Race schedule support races unknown