Heats
1975 Monza Carri 
  Go 1976 Varano G2 
 
Back to index page

1. Trofeo Renzo Castagneto

Autodromo di Varano Melegari, near Parma, Italy

Date: 19/10/1975
Track length: 1.800 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Padrone (B);
Fastest lap: Ferlito in 1.05,7 (A); Bergamaschi in 1.03,5 (B); Piroli and Lavazza in 1.08,7 (C); Ciardi in 1.05,6 (D); Carena and Galluzzo in 1.05,1 (E); Binati in 0.58,7 (F); Squillace in 1.01,6 (G); Braga in 0.58,7 (H); Pellanda in 1.00,0 (I); Merzario in 0.55,1 (J); “Tambauto” in 0.56,3 (K)

Distance: 10 laps (Group 1 and 3); 25 minutes (Group 2);
Average speed: 97,774 kmh (A); 100,449 kmh (B); 9,914 kmh (C); 94,429 kmh (D); 97,107 kmh (E); 98,441 kmh (F); 103,212 kmh (G); 106,874 kmh (H); 105,496 kmh (I); 115,477 kmh (J); 113,069 kmh (K)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1975 Cars

 

Poor Martini Finotto! Not only he lost the Giro d’Italia, but the Italian Group 2 title as well at Varano. Instead, the title went to Ciardi despite an attempt by Nappi to try to win two classes at the same day - in which he succeeded, though Ciardi pulled the same trick and won 600 as well as 3000, the latter in a standard Commodore. Seven wins each, for both Ciardi and Nappi: but second at the Coppa Carri gave him the title, since Nappi had only third places to show.

500 cc
Early in the morning, the 500 twins set off, with three drivers on 23 points: Lagana, Capri and Zadotti. Lagana was leading, closely followed by the other two until Capri retired with a broken hub. Zadotti now attacked Lagana, and although the latter seemed to remain in front, it was another hub failure which settled the outcome of the race and the class title. Zadotti eased off and handed the victory to Piroli and second to Lavazza.

600 cc
This race was all about the overall title, but that was soon settled when Ciadi won the race - and the title. Padrone had been on pole, and after the start “Tibeli” and Parlato touched so there was no way to see how quick the fuel-injected engine of “Tibeli” could have been. Ciardi took the lead in lap two, followed by Padrone and Mazzeschi, but the latter retired with failing brakes.

700 cc
A bad day for engine tuner Garavello; not a single one of his clients reached the finish today without problems. So Carena retired, and victory went to Nocci ahead of Perri.

850 and 1000 cc
Just Abarths at the start here, with the usual duel between Pasolini and Binati, another Garavello driver. Amighini (Garavello engine) in contention for the 850 victory had a pit stop, and Binati retired when he went over a curb and damaged the water pipes under the floor. Pasolini won the 1000 cc class, while Campani won 850.

1150 cc
Ciro Nappi played his first trump; the BMW driver fielded a Vaccari-prepared Fiat 128 Berlina as he had done earlier this season. Battistini with another 128 took the lead, followed by Bonmartini, Nappi and Squillace . The leading duo however dropped back, so Nappi secured the first nine points of the day.

1300 cc
Fifth victory for "Pal Joe" in his BDA Escort, beating the Alfas and 128s. He took the lead ahead of Rossi (Alfa), followed by Colzani (128 Galmozzi), Gargan (128 Trivellato), Braga (GTA Balduzzi) and Pittini (GTA Zaghet & Pavanello). Halfway through the race "Pal Joe" slowed down with steering problems, so Rossi took the lead, while at the same time stop Gargan and Pittini stopped at the pits. A few laps from the end, "Pal Joe” attacked and still won the race, followed by Rossi and Colzani.

1600 cc
Nappi took the lead, but Pellanda (BMW) stayed too close for comfort. More trouble on the horizon since both Chiapparini (Alfa) and Brunner (BMW) stayed in contention as well. Still, Nappi soon found his rythmn and won ahead Brunner, Pellanda and Chiapparini.

2000 and 3000 cc
The challenge Merzario-Finotto now was at stake, Finotto desperately looking for points; but Merzario took the lead, leaving Finotto behind him. When Finotto had to retire because of electrical problems, the race was over, Merzario lapping the entire field at least once.
The 3000 class lost Daniele Emanuele (Opel Conrero) early on, and nearly unnoticed the standard Commodore of Ciardi stole 9 more pints on his way to the title.

Other races
In Group 4, "Tambauto” was dominant as expected but the war between Brunner and Zarpellon ended in tears, especially for the first.
Group 1 was the first out on track early in the morning, won yet again by Salvatore Ferlito in an otherwise poor field.
Finally, Group 3 was the last race of the day, won by Bergamaschi (Alpine).


A: Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Salvatore Ferlito, I
2784 L6 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 11.09,6     1.05,7  
2 1    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
"El Paso", I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 10 laps, 11.14,3     1.06,3  
3 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Mariolini, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 10 laps, 11.16,6        
4 3    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
? Vittorio Ciardi, I
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 10 laps, 11.22,0     1.06,3  
5 1    
Simca Rallye 2
Francesco Torelli, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.23,2     1.07,0  
6 2    
Simca Rallye 2
Giovanni Bottazzi, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.30,9        
7 3    
Simca Rallye 2
Tombolan, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.30,9        
8 4    
Simca Rallye 2
Preo, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.31,3        
9 1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Sandro Guidetti, I
1050 L4 Group 1 1150 10 laps, 11.37,0        
10 2    
Fiat 128
Bottazzi, I
1116 L4 Group 1 1150 10 laps, 11.38,4     1.08,9  
11 5    
Simca Rallye 2
Piergiorgio Tortoroli, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.41,2        
12 4    
Opel Rallye Kadett
Bettati, I
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 10 laps, 11.41,6        
13 1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Fausto Danesi, I
982 L4 Group 1 1000 10 laps, 11.42,7     1.09,0  
14 2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Rubini, I
982 L4 Group 1 1000 10 laps, 11.45,0     1.09,0  
15 3    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Wolgemuth
982 L4 Group 1 1000 10 laps, 11.45,5        
16 6    
Simca Rallye 2
Callegaro, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.51,4        
17 4    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Giorgio Giorgi, I
982 L4 Group 1 1000 10 laps, 11.57,5        
18 3    
Fiat 128
Gianroberto Bertolotti, I
1116 L4 Group 1 1150 10 laps, 11.58,0        
19 7    
Simca Rallye 2
Nava, I
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 10 laps, 11.59,5        
20 1    
VW
G. Franco Maggi, I
    Group 1 1600 10 laps, 12.08,4        
21 1    
Fiat 850
Giacomo Bertuzzi, I
843 L4 Group 1 850 10 laps, 12.18,6     1.11,8  
22 2    
Fiat 850
Accorsi, I
843 L4 Group 1 850 10 laps, 12.23,3        
23 3    
Fiat 850
Giuliato, I
843 L4 Group 1 850 10 laps, 12.25,2        
24 4    
Fiat 850
? Giuseppe Caramatti, I
843 L4 Group 1 850 10 laps, 12.27,5        

B: Group 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Paolo Bergamaschi, I
1565 L4 Group 3 1600 10 laps, 10.45,1     1.03,5  
2 1    
Alpine A 110
Ferrante Ponti, I
1800 L4 Group 3 2000 10 laps, 10.53,7     1.04,0  
3 1    
Porsche Carrera RS
Giorgio Arena, D
2994 B6 Group 3 3000 10 laps, 11.24,6     1.05,6  
4 2    
Fiat 124 Rally Abarth
Luciano Dal Ben, I
1756 L4 Group 3 2000 10 laps, 11.47,0        
5 1    
Simca 1200 S coupé
Pietro Melandri, I
1204 L4 Group 3 1300 9 laps, 10.47,1     1.10,0  
6 2    
Matra Djet 6
Flocchini, I
1255 L4 Group 3 1300 9 laps, 10.48,1     1.10,0  
7 3    
Fiat X 1/9
Matteini, I
1290 L4 Group 3 1300 9 laps, 10.59,8        
8 4    
Fiat X 1/9
Guarnieri, I
1290 L4 Group 3 1300 6        
9 5    
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Aldo Frisiani, I
1296 V4 Group 3 1300 6        

C: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Franco Piroli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 25.51,0     1.08,7  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piero Lavazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 25.52,7     1.08,7  
3 3    
Fiat 500
Francesco Zadotti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.03,0        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"El Bravo", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.09,0        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.12,5        
6 6    
Fiat 500
"Razzolino", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.30,0        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Gianfranco Esti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.37,5        
8 8    
Fiat 500
Benito Battilani, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.44,8        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Don Cono", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22 laps, 26.59,9        
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giovanni Capri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500         Front hub
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vincenzo Laganà, I
499 L2 Group 2 500         Rear hub

D: Group 2 500-600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 236  
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rolando Ciardi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22 laps, 25.09,7 2   1.05,6  
2 2 232  
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Antonio Padrone, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22 laps, 25.15,1 1      
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Potieri, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22 laps, 25.42,4        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Baldanzi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22 laps, 26.11,9        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Bartolini, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 21        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Petrinio", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 19        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Secci, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Facchetti, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 10        
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Paolo Parlato, I
586 L2 Group 2 600         Accident
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Tibeli", I
586 L2 Group 2 600         Accident
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Renato Mazzeschi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600         Brakes

E: Group 2 600-700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Walter Nocci, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 25.34,8        
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Ercole Ferri, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 25.46,0        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Antonio Antonini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 26.21,7        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Calza, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 26.21,8        
5 5    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Menapace, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 22        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giancarlo Segalini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 22        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Pizzi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 22        
8 8    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Giovanni Carena, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 9     1.05,1 Flywheel
9 9    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 9     1.05,1  

F: Group 2 700-1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Enrico Pasolini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 23 laps, 25.14,0        
2 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Nino Campani, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 25.40,3     1.02,4  
3 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ivan Foroni, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 22        
4 3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Sergio Bigliardi, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 22        
5 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Carbone, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 21        
6 5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rino Amighini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 21        
7 6    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 8        
8 7    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Zannoni, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 8        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000       0.58,7 Water pipes

G: Group 2 1000-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Ciro Nappi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 25.06,8        
2 2    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Paolo Squillace, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 25.07,2     1.01,6  
3 3    
Fiat 128
Bommartini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 25.20,0        
4 4    
Fiat 128
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 25.46,5        
5 5    
Daf 66
Franco Vailati, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 26.04,2        
6 6    
Fiat 128
Cappellini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 26.09,9        
7 7    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Giuliano Battistini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 26.15,8        
8 8    
Fiat 128
Giacinto Caio, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 23        

H: Group 2 1150-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 25.15,8       Steering
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Rossi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 25.16,3        
3 3    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Luigi Colzani, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 25.30,8        
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Gianni Braga, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 23     0.58,7  
5 5    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Dante Gargan, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 12       Pit stop
6 6    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Silvano Pittini, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 12       Pit stop

I: Group 2 1300-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
BMW 1602
Ciro Nappi, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 25.35,6        
2 2    
BMW 1602
Brunner
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 25.38,6        
3 3    
BMW 1602
Luigi Pellanda, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 25.39,2     1.00,0  
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 25.58,9        
5 5    
BMW 1602
Mario Benusiglio, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 26.12,8        
6 6    
BMW 1602
Francesco Pera, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 25 laps, 26.35,1        

J: Group 2 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 462 Valtellina Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Arturo Merzario, I
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 27 laps, 25.15,5     0.55,1  
2 2    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 26        
3 3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Guido Filippini, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 26        
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1962 L4 Group 2 2000 24        
5 1    
Opel Commodore
Rolando Ciardi, I
  L6 Group 2 3000 22     1.01,0  
6 5   Jolly Club
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 18       Electrics
DNF     Conrero Squadra Corse
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Emanuele Daniele, I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000          

K: Group 4
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
2994 B6 Group 4 3000 10 laps, 9.33,1     0.56,3  
  1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Giuseppe Zarpellon, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 10 laps, 10.03,4       Acciddent
  2    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Camilio Citterio, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 10 laps, 10.14,5        
  1    
Alpine A 110
Franco Sodini, I
1860 L4 Group 4 2000 10 laps, 10.19,4     1.00,4  
  2    
Alpine A 110
Sivori, I
1860 L4 Group 4 2000 10 laps, 10.21,1        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Bruzzese, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 10 laps, 10.25,8        
  1    
Alpine A 110 1300S
"Brunone", I
1289 L4 Group 4 1600 10 laps, 11.09,5?     1.05,3  
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 OTS
Paolo Friso, I
982 L4 Group 4 1000 10 laps, 11.25,4        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 OTS
Nino Campani, I
982 L4 Group 4 1000 10 laps, 11.26,9     1.07,1  
  4    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Brunner
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 8     0.58,0 Acciddent
  3    
Fiat Abarth 1000 OTS
Paolo Carlo Brambilla, I
982 L4 Group 4 1000 8        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Lucini
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 6        

Remarks: Group 1, 3 and 4 race schedule unknown