Heats
 
1974 Vallelunga 2  Go  
1975 Casale 
Back to index page

Coppa Autodromo

Autodromo Vallelunga, Italy

Date: 13/4/1975
Track length: 1.670 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Zadotti (500) in 1.09,0 (A)
Fastest lap: Zadotti and Capri in 1.10,1 (A); Anastasi, Perri and “Helsa Poppin” in 1.06,2 (B); Galluzzo in 1.04,4 (C); Battistini in 1.00,9 (D)

Distance: 25 minutes
Average speed: 80,661 kmh (A); 88,343 kmh (B); 88,727 kmh (C); 96,025 kmh (D)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1975 Cars

 

Polesitter Zadotti dominated the race, the only one remotely able to follow him being Baldanzi, while "Palvox", Piroli, and Del Fante all ran into difficulties.

Much more eventful was the 600 race, initially led by "Tibeli" but soon Perri and Anastasi went by, the latter leading for seven laps with some margin until he was black flagged for leaking oil. When Perri hit problems as well, it was “Tibeli” leading once again, followed closely by Ciardi and "Helsa Poppin", but it was not Tibeli’s day when he left the road and retired. Ciardi and "Helsa Poppin" enlivened the race with Ciardi coming out on top.

In 700 it a fight was expected between Galluzzo and "Piero", but the latter rolled his car. A lonely victory for Galluzzo, since therefore without problems (as a jackal evaded the table and the clock at Vaccari arrived to help the rider) because Carena had a tired engine and Padrone lost oil from the sump.

The other classes were combined and saw the supremacy of Enzo Santucci who led hos class well over Pezzella, while Bartoli retired with a puncture. Binati and Pasolini finished second and third overall in their 1000 cc Abarths, while 850 was won by Campani.


A: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Francesco Zadotti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.10,3     1.10,1  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Baldanzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.34,0        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giovanni Capri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.38,6     1.10,1  
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bolognesi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.53,5        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Benito Battilani, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.53,6        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Palvox", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 25.59,2        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Razzonelli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 26.08,3        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Aimaro, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20 laps, 26.12,1        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Licciuli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 19        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Lazzari, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 19        
11 11    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Barozzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 16        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Fasanella, I
499 L2 Group 2 500          
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Franco Piroli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500          
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bruno Del Fante, I
499 L2 Group 2 500          

B: Group 2 500-600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rolando Ciardi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 26.04,0        
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Vincenzo Laganà, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 26.06,4        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Guarnieri, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 26.53,0        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Roby", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 26.56,4        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Annibale Gentili, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Ercole Ferri, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22     1.06,2  
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
? Gaetano Bruno, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 21        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Chiavacci, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 17        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Helsa Poppin", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 14     1.06,2  
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Anastasi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600       1.06,2 Blackflagged: Oil leak
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Tibeli", I
586 L2 Group 2 600         Accident

C: Group 2 600-700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 25.57,2     1.04,4  
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Giovanni Carena, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 26.10,0        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giancarlo Segalini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 22 laps, 26.18,5        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Pizzi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 22 laps, 26.54,7        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Facchetti, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 22 laps, 27.07,6        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Dall'Aglio, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 21 laps, 26.16,5        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Verdiani, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 21 laps, 26.31,9        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Bifulco, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
"Piero", I
652 L2 Group 2 700         Accident
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Antonio Padrone, I
652 L2 Group 2 700         Oil loss

D: Group 2 700-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Enzo Santucci, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 25.51,4        
2 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 25 laps, 25.58,1     1.01,2  
3 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Enrico Pasolini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 25 laps, 26.02,4        
4 2    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Pezzella, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 26.08,3        
5 3    
Fiat 128
Paolo Cozzarolo, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 26.11,6        
6 4    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Giuliano Battistini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 26.15,0     1.00,9  
7 5    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 26.27,0        
8 6    
Fiat 128
Nappi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 26.59,8        
9 7    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Mauro Mensi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 25.59,5        
10 8    
Fiat 128
Mario Cangelli, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 24 laps, 26.17,3        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
"Pad", I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 23        
  1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Nino Campani, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 26.21,1     1.03,5  
  2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 26.43,1        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ivan Foroni, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 26.46,7        
15 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rino Amighini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20       Electrics
16 5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Scala, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 19        
DNF      
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Marco de Bartoli, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150         Puncture