Heats
1975 Monza 500 
1974 Spa  Go 1976 Spa 
1975 Imola 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 26/7/1975 to: 27/7/1975
Track length: 14.100 m
Attendance: 80.000
Entries accepted: 82
Starters: 60
Finishers: 23

Pole position: Walkinshaw in 4.24,4 = 191,982 kmh
Fastest lap: Peltier in 4.26,6 = 190,677 kmh

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 177,053 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 "Francorchamps"
Car info: 1975 Cars

Pictures

Spa, like last year, was no part of the ETCC. 1975, the race would turn out once again to be a tragic one.
Opposition for last year's winners Luigi Racing came from Ford, with two Hermetite cars, and a few Opel Commodores, of which two were in full trim - a Dutch car and like last year a Belgian one. With an eye to the Coupe de Roi, Autodelta entered a number of good old Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV’s.
Walkinshaw’s Capri was fastest in practice, followed by the Luigi BMWs. Exotics this year was a Datsun 260Z and a works Opel Manta for Walter Röhrl.

The Capri took the lead after the start but was soon passed by Peltier. After a while, both Luigi cars were in the lead, the following Commodore of Tricot/Nève dropping back when a piston had to be replaced.

In the evening, after a half shaft broke, the Opel Commodore of Wim Boshuis spun at Carrier, in front of Sauvage, Grainal and Feider. They collided with the Opel. Boshuis was killed by the impact. Less than half an hour later, Peltier left the road at Blanchimont, injuring a marshal and killing a spectator.

When the opposition fell by the wayside, like all nine (!) of the Opel Commodores and both works Capris, even rear axle and brake problems could not stop de Fierlant and Xhenceval from claiming a hollow victory. The King's cup was won by, who wonders, Alfa Romeo.


Division 1-4
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Luigi Racing
BMW 3.0 CSi
Jean Xhenceval, B
Hughes de Fierlant, B
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 300 3 4.27,1    
2 2 4 Atlas Racing Team
BMW 3.0 CSi
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
Yvette Fontaine, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 291 15 4.44,5    
3 3 20 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri II 3.0
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
Mike Crabtree, GB
2993 V6 Div. 4 288 6 4.34,7    
4 1 31 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
1962 L4 Div. 3 288 21 4.48,5    
5 2 33 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Umberto Grano, I
Giancarlo Gagliardi, I
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I
1962 L4 Div. 3 287 26 4.50,8    
6 3 40 Lov'Auto/J.C. Chamaillard
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Max Antichan, F
Jean-Claude Chamaillard, F
1962 L4 Div. 3 283 36 4.58,1    
7 4 32 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Mario Litrico, I
Walter Dona, I
1962 L4 Div. 3 282 25 4.50,6    
8 5 37 Écurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Claude Crespin, B
Eric Mandron, B
1962 L4 Div. 3 278 32 4.54,2    
9 1 64 East Belgian Racing Team
Toyota Celica GT
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
Edgar Gillessen, B
Emmanuel Remion, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 275 29 4.53,3    
10 2 53 Audi Racing
Audi 80 GT
Johann Abt, D
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D
Michael Endress, D
1588 L4 Div. 2 270 37 5.01,4    
11 4 21 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri II 3.0
Alain Corbisier, B
Dany Swyssen, B
2993 V6 Div. 4 269 53 5.18,0    
12 3 54 Audi Racing
Audi 80 GT
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
Jean-Claude Toby, B
De Wilde, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 268 49 5.08,6    
13 4 67 Arc-en-Ciel Woluwé
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Alphonse Boschi, B
Jean Caufriez, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 261 48 5.08,1    
14 6 38 P. Sougné
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Claude Cuici, F
Philippe Sougné, B
Jo De Gheldere, B
1962 L4 Div. 3 259 44 5.04,5    
15 7 41 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jacques Berger, B
Richard Mattozza, B
Jean Degey, B
1962 L4 Div. 3 254 23 4.49,3    
16 1 81 Racing Team Tissot
Simca Rallye 2
Eddie Vartan
Gérard Pires
Jean-Claude Justice, F
1294 L4 Div. 1 253 60 5.24,4    
17 2 91 Ecurie Ardennes
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Roger Berndtson, B
Ugo Meloni, B
Heinz Gerckens, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 252 52 5.17,4    
18 5 51 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
A. Beziat, F
A. Charlier, F
Jean-Claude Boucher, F
1588 L4 Div. 2 252 56 5.20,7    
19 3 85 Amil Racing Team
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Pierre Laffeach, F
? Xavier Dubois, B
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 252 57 5.22,5    
20 6 70 Ecurie Goodyear Luxembourg
Sunbeam Avenger
John Lagodny, L
A. Mathieu, L
(Thom Meylink, NL)
1594 L4 Div. 2 251 50 5.09,6    
21 4 89 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Charles Naveau, B
Tony di Stefano, B
Pierre Jamin, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 244 58 5.23,2    
22 5 92 Ecurie Ardennes
Fiat 128 Rallye
Alfons Taels, B
Leon Clohse, B
Georges Cremer, B
1290 L4 Div. 1 236 55 5.18,7    
23 7 50 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
Lucien Guitteny, F
Jean-Claude Boucher, F
1588 L4 Div. 2 231 40 5.03,2    
24 8 25 Butch Tailor Racing Team
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B
Jenny Birrell, GB
Marianne Hoepfner, F
1998 L4 Div. 3 217 35 4.57,4    
DNF   19 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri II 3.0
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2993 V6 Div. 4   1 4.24,4   Gearbox
DNF   22 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri II 3.0
Frans Lubin, NL
Raymond Raus, B
2993 V6 Div. 4   22 4.48,6   Head gasket
DNF   60 Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Uwe Reich, D
Axel Houben, D
1588 L4 Div. 2   42 5.04,1   Front suspension
DNF   1 Luigi Racing
BMW 3.0 CSi
Alain Peltier, B
Marc Demol, B
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2985 L6 Div. 4   2 4.24,8   Accident
DNF   49 Irmscher Tuning
Opel Manta GT/E
Rauno Aaltonen, SF
Walter Röhrl, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3   24 4.49,8   Engine
DNF   58 Toyota Racing Squad IMC
Toyota Celica GT
Bernard De St. Hubert, B
Willy Braillard, B
1588 L4 Div. 2   41 5.03,7   Gearbox
DNF   63 East Belgian Racing Team
Toyota Celica GT
Emile Holvoet, B
Joost Byttebier, B
1588 L4 Div. 2   43 5.04,2   Gearbox
DNF   59 Toyota Racing Squad IMC
Toyota Celica GT
Claude Holvoet, B
Francis Polak, B
Jean Wansart, B
1588 L4 Div. 2   45 5.05,9   Engine
DNF   62 Postert Toyota Team/ DNRT
Toyota Celica GT
Arthur van Dedem, NL
Jelle Hingst, NL
1588 L4 Div. 2   47? 5.07,7?   Chassis
DNF   61 Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Hans Stukenbrock, D
Horst Bonefeld, D
1588 L4 Div. 2   46 5.07,0   DQ: left track
DNF   8 BP Belgium
Opel Commodore GS/E
Flory Roothaert, B
Paul Calliauw, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   8 4.41,1   Accident
DNF   12 Dutch National Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Huub Vermeulen, NL
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 Div. 4   5 4.32,7   Engine
DNF   14 Dutch National Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Wim Boshuis, NL
Loek Vermeulen, NL
Aloys Mattijssen, NL
2784 L6 Div. 4   12 4.42,8   Fatal accident (Boshuis)
DNF   3 Luigi Racing
BMW 3.0 CSi
Jean-Jacques Feider, B
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
2985 L6 Div. 4   7 4.36,3   Accident
DNF   71 Racing Team Tissot
Sunbeam Avenger
Freddy Grainal, B
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B
? Eric Van Peer ("Speedy"), B
1594 L4 Div. 2   33 4.55,5   Accident
DNF   5?  
BMW 3.0 CSi
Jeannot Sauvage, B
Jean-Paul Rieu, B
2985 L6 Div. 4   27 4.51,2   Accident
DNF   11 BP Belgium
Opel Commodore GS/E
Arnaud Guiot, B
Dany Wauters, B
Jacky Delhaes, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   14 4.44,0   Overheating
DNF   6 BP Belgium
Opel Commodore GS/E
Patrick Nève, B
René Tricot, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   4 4.27,9   Conrod
DNF   15 Stapol. Ing. et Courses
Opel Commodore GS/E
Nicolas Bührer, CH
Charly Guenin, CH
2784 L6 Div. 4   13 4.43,5   Engine
DNF   10 BP Belgium
Opel Commodore GS/E
Eddy Joosen, B
"Marco", B
2784 L6 Div. 4   10 4.42,1   Engine
DNF   7? BP Belgium
Opel Commodore GS/E
George Forotti, B
Jean-Louis Ravenel, F
Albert Vanierschot, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   9 4.41,4   Axle
DNF   42 Elf racing Luxembourg
BMW 2002 TI
Roman Feitler, L
Jean Welchenbach, L
Nico Demuth, L
1990 L4 Div. 3   51 5.15,6   Engine
DNF   43 Elf racing Luxembourg
BMW 2002 TI
Schewe, L
André Bastin, L
Nicolas Koob, L
1990 L4 Div. 3   38 5.01,5   Clutch
DNF   16 Wolf Motor Racing Team
Chrysler Hemicuda
Jean-Charles Goris, B
Olivier de Croy, D
Baudoin Van der Rest, B
7000 V8 Div. 4   11 4.42,6   Accident
DNF   17 Amil Racing Team
Datsun 260Z
Pierre Rubens, B
Hermès Delbar, B
Henry Miroux, B
ca. 2600 L6 Div. 4   18 4.45,6   Gearbox
DNF   86 Amil Racing Team
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Philippe Stevens, B
Henri Sonveau, B
"Arsène", B
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1   59 5.27,2   Piston
DNF   80 Racing Team Tissot
Simca Rallye 2
Remy Marquet, B
Philippe De Leener, B
Maurice Gaspard, B
1294 L4 Div. 1   54 5.18,5   Engine
DNF   69 Novarobel Sapporo-Teac HiFi
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Bernard Carlier, B
Michel De Deyne, B
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1570 L4 Div. 2   39 5.02,9   Transmission
DNF   36 Roland Imbert
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Roland Imbert, F
"Steve", B
Lanvin, F
1962 L4 Div. 3   20 4.47,9   Accident
DNF   34 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Bernard Béguin, F
1962 L4 Div. 3   28 4.51,4   Out of fuel
DNF   47 Ecurie des Sources
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
André Gavage, B
1993 L4 Div. 3   17 4.45,3   Conrod
DNF   46 KWS Tuning
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Helmut Döring, D
Aloyse Kridel, L
Botch
1993 L4 Div. 3   31 4.53,8   DQ: outside help
DNF   45 Novarobel Sapporo-Teac HiFi
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Daniel Brillat, F
Michel Noé, B
1993 L4 Div. 3   30 4.53,5   Head gasket
DNF   26 Butch Tailor Racing Team
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
John Hine, GB
Brian Muir, AUS
Claude De Wael, B
1998 L4 Div. 3   16 4.44,9   Accident
DNF   27 Butch Tailor Racing Team
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
John Handley, GB
Julien Vernaeve, B
René Metge, F
1998 L4 Div. 3   19 4.47,7   Transmission
DNF   29 Autostal Groeninghe
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Vic Elford, GB
Etienne Stalpaert, B
J. Beckers ("James"), B
1998 L4 Div. 3   34 4.56,0   Head gasket
DNS   9? BP Belgium?
Opel Commodore GS/E
Patrick Nève, B
Albert Vanierschot, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   (8) 4.37,5   Blown engine
DNQ   24? Butch Tailor Racing Team
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Brian Muir, AUS
René Metge, F
1998 L4 Div. 3   (23) 4.48,6   Blown engine; unable to complete night practice
DNQ   18 Dutch National Racing Team
Mazda Savanna RX-3
David Palmer, GB
Aloys Mattijssen, NL
2 x 491 R2 Div. 4         Blown engine; unable to complete night practice
DNQ   48  
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Ken Coffey, GB
Cyd Williams, GB
1993 L4 Div. 3         reserve entry; 38th fastest
DNQ   88 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Fiat 128
Fernand Néri, B
Fernand "Fifi" Néri Jr, B
1290? L4 Div. 1          
RES   95 Italpièces Racing Team
Fiat 128
René Laplume, B
Marcel Tarres, B
1290? L4 Div. 1          
RES   52 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
L. Longeau, F
A. Moriceau, F
1588 L4 Div. 2          
RES   87 Amil Racing Team
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
C. Stevens, B
Henry Miroux, B
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1          
RES   90 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Charles Naveau, B
Pierre Jamin, B
1290 L4 Div. 1          
RES   28 Butch Tailor Racing Team
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Claude De Wael, B
Brian Muir, AUS
Roger Bell, GB
1998 L4 Div. 3         Accident
RES   44 Elf racing Luxembourg
BMW 2002 TI
Carlo Keller, L
A. Mathay, L
J. Becker, L
1990 L4 Div. 3          
RES   65 East Belgian Racing Team
Toyota Celica GT
Marc Gerion, B
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
1588 L4 Div. 2          

Remarks: King's cup: Alfa Romeo Constructor’s cup: VW Audi NSU