Heats
1975 Hockenheim Jim Clark 
1974 Sembach  Go 1976 Sembach-Trier 
1975 Salzburg Bavaria 
Back to index page

AvD/ISCC Flugplatzrennen Sembach

Sembach Airfield, near Kaiserlautern, Germany

Date: 3/5/1975 to: 4/5/1975
Track length: 5.610 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 17 (1); 17 (2); 20 (3); 14 (4); 15 (5); 17 (6)
Finishers: 12 (1); 12 (2); 10 (3); 8 (4); 10 (5); 16 (6)

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather: Some rain
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1975 Cars

 

This airfield track with its nearly 2.5 km straight called for a long gearing - which in turn compromised acceleration from the many corners.

Race 1
Among the under-1000 cc cars was one of the championship leaders, Koch. He started from the front row, but it came to nothing - a puncture robbed him of any points; and it was the first time he had bought brand new slicks instead of second-hand ones... Edel took over, his tyre choice ideal for the track which was still damp. Behind him, a fight took place between NSU drivers Zirn and Behrens, while Rische closed in - the latter finishing third behind Edel and Zirn.

Race 2
The powerful Escort of Steinert should suit the circuit - and it did, he passed Tubbesing (Audi) soon, while the latter had to fight Seybold - until the Fiat had to retire. Now Sander challenged the Audi, even passing him for a short while. But the finishing order was Steinert, Tubbesing and Sander.

Race 3
Wolf was on the front row, sharing it with the Alfa’s of Meyer and Fischer. Again, the right choice of tyres was crucial; the Alfa’s had chosen wets, while Wolf and fellow NSU pilot Bergmeister settled for slicks. Wolf was away fastest, but the Alfa’s stormed by, and he was even passed by Bergmeister and Schmidt halfway lap 1. In lap 2, Schmidt (Fiat) outbraked the leading Fischer and when Bergmeister tried to do the same, the result was damaged bodywork and a broken rim on the Jägermeister NSU. Wolf managed to pass Meyer in the mean time, and was lucky that Fischer expensive 16-valve engine blew. But Wolf had to pit to clean his window - there was Alfa oil all over it. Wolf stormed away, and while he managed to pass Meyer once again, the Fiat was out of reach - at least on the track. A protest against the Fiat’s engine was rejected, but the car was underweight - handing victory to Wolf.

Race 4
Henzler was another driver with 40 points so far; but there was fierce competition in the class. While Henzler start was OK, Dahlhäuser soon went by and so was Fritzinger (Toyota). Behind them, a fierce battle raged between Henzler, Hartge (BMW) and Beilharz (BMW). The finishing order was Dahlhäuser, Fritzinger, Hartge, Henzler. A protest by Henzler against Hartge secured third for the latter - Hartge rejected inspection and went home.

Race 5
A combined race for the remaining touring cars; Hennige and Schommers had been fastest in practice, but Schommers appeared to have made his entry too late and was excluded of the meeting.
Initially, Heinemann (Capri) took the lead, but Frau Odenthal and Cancian passed him. Waltraud went on to win, while Cancian feared his engine to fail and went into the pits shortly before the flag fell. The two-litre class was won by Hennige, who led a trio of 16-valve BMW’s to the finish.

Race 6
The last remaining 40-point competitor was Dören, and he was the only one to score full points here as well, despite the challenging Schütz and Laub. Sindel won the over-2000 class.


Rennen 1: Touring cars under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Edel, D
998 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 27.54,8        
2 2    
NSU 1000 TTS
Egon Zirn, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.01,5        
3 3   SFG Köln
Sunbeam Imp
Wolfgang Rische, D
998 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.09,1        
4 4    
NSU 1000 TTS
Hermann Behrens, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.11,5        
5 5   Nothelle Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Klaus Bieler, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.23,6        
6 6    
NSU 1000 TTS
Peter Will, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.38,5        
7 7    
NSU 1000 TTS
Jürgen Uphoff, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.43,2        
8 8    
NSU 1000 TTS
Friedrich Sölter, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.48,4        
9 9   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Heinrich Paul, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 28.49,2        
10 10    
NSU 1000 TTS
Franz Böhler, D
996 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 29.13,7        
11 11    
BMC Mini Cooper
Armin Krayer, D
998 L4 TC 1000 10 laps, 29.46,0        
12 12   SFG Köln
NSU 1000 TTS
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
996 L4 TC 1000 9 laps, 28.47,9        
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Hans-Peter Merkel, D
996 L4 TC 1000          
DNF      
BMC Mini Cooper
Dietrich Hueck, D
998 L4 TC 1000          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Karlsruhe
Sunbeam Imp
Klaus Walz, D
998 L4 TC 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Fred Koch, D
996 L4 TC 1000         Tire
DNF     MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Wolfgang Müller, D
996 L4 TC 1000          

Rennen 2: Touring cars 1000-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort 1150 BDA
Wolfram Steinert, D
ca. 1150 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 25.06,1        
2 2   Nothelle Tuning
Audi 50
Heinz Tubbesing, D
1140 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 25.14,2        
3 3   Simca W. Heiden/Hannen Alt
Simca 1000 EC
Wolfgang Sander, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 25.15,4        
4 4   TM Automobiltechnik Essen
Audi 50 LS
Alfred Preukschat, D
1140 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 25.35,4        
5 5    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Günther Benneman, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 25.58,1        
6 6    
Fiat 128
Hans-Dieter Brüsseler, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 26.05,5        
7 7   TM Automobiltechnik Essen
Audi 50 LS
Günther Kimmich, D
1140 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 26.47,3        
8 8    
Audi 50 GL
Hubert Nacken, D
1140 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 27.18,4        
9 9    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Alois Schmitt, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 27.30,5        
10 10    
Fiat 128
Andreas Langens, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 10 laps, 27.32,3        
11 11    
Fiat 128
Hermann-Josef Reinkens, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 9 laps, 26.00,3        
12 12   Scuderia Colonia
Simca 1000 EC
Karl Pathe, D
1148 L4 TC 1150 9 laps, 27.48,4        
DNF     Drei-Flüsse RG
Peugeot 204
Josef Kufner, D
1130 L4 TC 1150          
DNF     TM Automobiltechnik Essen
Fiat 128
Manfred Weiss, D
1148 L4 TC 1150          
DNF     Leinberger Racing
Fiat 128
Klaus Seybold, D
1148 L4 TC 1150         Transmission
DNF     Team Bickel-Transporte
Simca 1000 EC
Karl-Friedrich Körber, D
1148 L4 TC 1150          
DNF      
Simca 1000 EC
Wilhelm Vogt, D
1148 L4 TC 1150          

Rennen 3: Touring cars 1150-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ     Leinberger Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Henning Schmidt, D
1290 L4 TC 1300         Car 35 kg underweight
1 1    
NSU 1200 TT
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1296 L4 TC 1300          
2 2   Mebro Racing Hamburg
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Meyer, D
1290 L4 TC 1300          
3 3    
NSU 1200 TT
Peter Becker, D
1296 L4 TC 1300          
4 4   Schwarzwälder Möbelversand F. Kummle
NSU 1200 TT
Herbert Kummle, D
1296 L4 TC 1300          
5 5    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Heinz-Jürgen Ochsenfort, D
1298 L4 TC 1300          
6 6    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Ralf Walter, D
1290 L4 TC 1300          
7 7    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans-Gerd Kraft, D
1298 L4 TC 1300          
8 8    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans-Gerd Haberland, D
1298 L4 TC 1300          
9 9    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Albrecht Hör, D
1290 L4 TC 1300         Car underweight
DNF     Jägermeister Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Willi Bergmeister, D
1296 L4 TC 1300         Accident
DNF     Alfa Romeo Hähn
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Bernd Fischer, D
1290 L4 TC 1300         Blown engine

Rennen 4: Touring cars 1300-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
VW Scirocco
Rüdiger Dahlhäuser, D
1588 L4 TC 1600          
2 2   Fritzinger Toyota Tuning
Toyota Celica GT
Klaus Fritzinger, D
1588 L4 TC 1600          
DSQ      
BMW 1602
Herbert Hartge, D
1573 L4 TC 1600         Rejected technical inspection
3 3    
BMW 1602
Manfred Henzler, D
1573 L4 TC 1600          
4 4   Schwarzwälder Automobilclub SAC
BMW 1602
Helmut Hesse, D
1573 L4 TC 1600          
5 5    
BMW 1602
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D
1573 L4 TC 1600          
6 6    
BMW 1602
Klaus-Dieter Meier, D
1573 L4 TC 1600          
7 7    
BMW 1602
Fritz Harr, D
1573 L4 TC 1600          

Rennen 5: Touring cars over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Ford Odenthal
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Waltraud Odenthal, D
2999 V6 TC +2000          
  2    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Günther Ergenzinger, D
2998 L6 TC +2000          
  3    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heiko Heinemann, D
2999? V6 TC +2000          
  1   Castrol Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Peter Hennige, D
1975 L4 TC 2000          
  2    
BMW 2002
Peter Schneeberger, D
1990 L4 TC 2000          
  3   Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
BMW 2002
Andreas Schall, D
1990 L4 TC 2000          
  4   Bla-bla Renngemeinschaft
BMW 2002
Peter Koch, D
1990 L4 TC 2000          
  5    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Werner Boller, D
  L4 TC 2000          
  6    
BMW 2002
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 TC 2000          
  7    
BMW 2002
Horst Hoffmann, D
1990 L4 TC 2000          
DNF      
BMW 3.0 CSL
Graziano Cancian, D
3498 L6 TC +2000          
DNS/DSQ     Team Ford Grab - Weisberg Werkzeuge
Ford Capri RS 3100
Werner Schommers, D
3412 V6 TC +2000          

Rennen 6: GTs under 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Bergischer Motorclub e.V.
VW-Porsche 914/6
Edgar Dören, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
2 2   Autohaus Max Moritz
VW-Porsche 914/6
Manfred Laub, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
3 3    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Wilhelm Siegle, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
4 4    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
5 5   Autohaus Max Moritz
VW-Porsche 914/6
Albrecht Schütz, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
6 6   Neusser MSC
Alpine A 110
Heinz Gilges, D
1800 L4 GT 2000          
7 7   Bergischer Motorclub e.V.
VW-Porsche 914/6
Alberto Zirkel, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
8 8    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Peter-Karl Nowak, D
1991 B6 GT 2000          
9 9    
Fiat 124 Rally Abarth
Peter Deubel, D
1836 L4 GT 2000          

Rennen 7: GTs over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eberhard Sindel, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          
2 2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Edy Kofel, CH
2994 B6 GT +2000          
3 3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Günther Chranowski, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          
4 4    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Eugen Kiemele, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          
5 5    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Gerhard Holup, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          
6 6   Tebernum Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Halfmann, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          
7 7   Tebernum Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Manfred Borbonus, D
2994 B6 GT +2000          

Group 1 and 3 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche Carrera RS
Klaus Utz, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  2   Sports Car Club of Stuttgart
Porsche Carrera RS
Leo Eigner, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  3   Sports Car Club of Stuttgart
Porsche Carrera RS
Rolf Blind, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  4    
Porsche Carrera RS
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  5    
Porsche Carrera RS
Dieter Schornstein, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  6   Schwarzwälder Möbelversand F. Kummle
Porsche Carrera RS
Herbert Kummle, D
2994 B6 Group 3          
  1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Johann Weisheidinger, A
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  2    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Peter Otto, D
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  3    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Kurt Auer, D
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  4    
BMW 3.0 Si
Gerhardt Brinkhöfer, D
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000          
  1    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  2    
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Siegfried Köpcke, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  3    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Charles Baumann, CH
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  4   Scuderia Colonia
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Günter Wohlfahrter, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5    
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Lili Reisenbichler, D
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Fritz Gass, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
  7    
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Jiri Stupecky
1993 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1   Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Hans Stukenbrock, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2   Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica GT
Uwe Reich, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3    
Toyota Celica GT
Thomas Zollmann, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Volkmar Benzkirch, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Dietmar Klösters, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1    
Simca Rallye 2
Rainer Schmid, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2    
Simca Rallye 2
Bernhard Pfältzer, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3   SAC Racingteam
Simca Rallye 2
Ralph Zimmermann, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4   SAC Racingteam
Simca Rallye 2
Peter Graf, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5    
Simca Rallye 2
Hans-Peter Nees, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6    
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Bernd Zallmanzig, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7    
Simca Rallye 2
Wilfried Schwertfeger, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8    
Datsun Cherry 120A X1
Josef Pum, D
1171 L4 Group 1 1300          
  1    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Heinz-Jürgen Mählenhoff, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  2   Racing Team Haribo Lakritzen
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Lothar Moll, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  3   Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club
Audi 50
Gerd Wiesert, D
1093 L4 Group 1 1150          
  1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Hans Ulli Haug, D
982 L4 Group 1 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Alfred Kreutzer, D
982 L4 Group 1 1000          
  3    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Helmut Tiedeken, D
982 L4 Group 1 1000          
  4    
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Walter Huhn, D
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
  5    
Innocenti Mini Cooper
Hans Kröhle, D
998 L4 Group 1 1000