Pole position: Stenzel in 53,5 (div. 1); Heyer in 0.54,6 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Stenzel in 54,1 (div. 1); Heyer in 0.55,7 (div. 2)
Distance: 50 laps
Average speed: 139,71 kmh (div. 1); 136,62 kmh (div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1975 Cars
First victim of the weekend was a hare, which crossed Schommers’ path with fatal consequences. Krebs had his own troubles during practice: “Unbelievable where those Porsches brake!”. He was only fourth after practice, where Stenzel and Kelleners were fastest. Third was Grohs in a rebuilt car (the Finotto 1974 car with a new Motorsport engine). Bertrams was fifth, followed by Schommers, handicapped by a damaged radiator for which even Kranefuss could not get a replacement. Dark clouds had formed when Division one had to take the start. Rain would be disastrous for the Porsches, the smaller rain tires ruining the gearing. Some drops fell at the start, but that was it. Stenzel could use his pole position to full effect and led with quite some distance. Krebs, second after the start, spun and Kelleners went by. Krebs, who closed in on Kelleners, was followed by Schommers, who had to take it easy because of the limited cooling of his precious engine. Bertrams soon passed him. Division II started with Heyer and Ludwig in the lead; Obermoser followed, but a broken valve spring was the beginning of the end for him. Hennige, with his 13” Escort, fell back with overheating tires. Ludwig attacked Heyer endlessly, although no fight was allowed. Shortly before the finish, when the whole field was lapped by the duo, Ludwig smashes in the rear of Heyer, fortunately without real damage. A triple victory for Zakspeed, but no real joy. |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 56 | Team Foto-Quelle Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RSR |
Reinhard Stenzel, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 50 laps, 46.10,0 | 1 | 0.53,5 | 0.54,1 | |
2 | 2 | 54? | Jägermeister Kremer Racing Porsche Carrera RSR |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 50 laps, 46.19,2 | 2 | |||
3 | 3 | 52 | Schnitzer/Memphis Team International BMW 3.0 CSL |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 50 laps, 46.35,3 | 4 | |||
4 | 4 | 53 | Team Ford Grab - Weisberg Werkzeuge Ford Capri RS 3100 |
Werner Schommers, D |
3412 | V6 | Div. 1 | 50 laps, 46.37,7 | 6 | |||
5 | 5 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 3.0 CSL |
Harald Grohs, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 50 laps, 46.39,3 | 3 | ||||
6 | 6 | Tebernum Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Günther Chranowski, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 49 | 8 | ||||
7 | 7 | AMC Duisburg Porsche Carrera RSR |
Anton Stocks, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 49 | 10 | ||||
8 | 8 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Richard Leder, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 48 | 7 | ||||
9 | 9 | Jägermeister Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Ekkehard Schimpf, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 47 | 12 | ||||
10 | 10/1 | Sports Car Club of Stuttgart Porsche Carrera RSR |
Leo Eigner, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1/Gr. 3 | 44 | 14 | ||||
DNF | Scuderia Teutonia Porsche Carrera RSR |
Franz Konrad, A |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 29 | 11 | |||||
DNF | 59 | Tebernum Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 25 | 5 | Broken rim | |||
DNF | Max Moritz Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Jürgen Lässig, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 17 | 9 | |||||
DNF | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hans-Peter Ziegler, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 14 | 13 | |||||
DNF | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Rolf Blind, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 13 | 15 | |||||
DNF | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Harald Reimann, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 9 | 18 | |||||
DNF | Opel Commodore GS 2800 |
Günther Ergenzinger, D |
2998 | L6 | Div. 1 | 7 | 16 | |||||
DNF | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Manfred Balzereit, D |
2999? | V6 | Div. 1 | 3 | 17 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 Turbo |
Wittigo von Einsiedel, D |
1990 tc | L4 | Div. 1 | 1 | 19 |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 90 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Hans Heyer, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 50 laps, 47.12,6 | 1 | 0.54,6 | ||
2 | 2 | 91 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 50 laps, 47.13,2 | 2 | |||
3 | 3 | 93 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Peter Hennige, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 49 | 4 | |||
4 | 4 | Bla-bla Renngemeinschaft BMW 2002 |
Peter Koch, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 14 | ||||
5 | 5 | BMW 2002 |
Erich Schormann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 7 | ||||
6 | 6 | ADAC Königstein e.V. BMW 2002 |
Johannes Wollstadt, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 6 | ||||
7 | 7 | 114 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Dieter Ankele, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 46 | 10 | |||
8 | 8 | Balafre Lancome BMW 2002 |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 46 | 15 | ||||
9 | 9 | 124 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Ulrich Mönninghoff, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 45 | 23 | |||
10 | 10 | BMW 2002 |
Walter Luft, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 45 | 22 | ||||
11 | 11 | BMW 2002 |
Gustav Fischer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 43 | 13 | or 12th? | |||
12 | 12 | Chevron Renngemeinschaft BMW 2002 |
Franz-Josef Otten, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 44 | 17 | or 11th? | |||
13 | 13 | BMW 2002 |
Hans Weissgerber, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 43 | 19 | ||||
14 | 14 | 115 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Manfred Laub, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 42 | 11 | |||
15 | 15 | Marburger AC BMW 2002 |
Klaus Haidt, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 | 28 | ||||
16 | 16 | Bergischer Motorclub e.V. BMW 2002 |
Gerd Kaldewey, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 | 16 | ||||
17 | 17 | BMW 2002 |
Wolfgang Eidt, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 | 27 | ||||
DNF | 92? | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Denzel, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 34 | 5 | ||||
DNF | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2002 |
Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 32 | 18 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 26 | 18 | Electrics | ||||
DNF | Team Warsteiner GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 19 | 3 | Engine | ||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Horst Hoffmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 18 | 20 | |||||
DNF | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Horst Bonefeld, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 16 | 8 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Siegfried Sommer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 | 26 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Kurt Mayer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 9 | 25 | |||||
DNF | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Klaus Erle, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 9 | 24 | |||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Siegfried Spiess, D |
1296 | L4 | Div. 2 | 7 | 12 | |||||
DNF | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Peter-Karl Nowak, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 4 | 21 |
Support races: Touring cars under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | BMW 1602 |
Herbert Hartge, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
2 | BMW 1602 |
Jörg Denzel, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
3 | VW Scirocco |
Paul Wunsch, D |
1596 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1602 |
Elmar Helmut Clever, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
5 | ADAC Königstein e.V. BMW 1602 |
Ernst Zubrod, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
6 | BMW 1602 |
Holger Weutsch, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
7 | Pepsi-Cola Motorsportclub BMW 1602 |
Willi Dietrich, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
8 | BMW 1602 |
Hans-Michael Griep, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
9 | VW 1600 |
Michael Pötschke, D |
1584 | B4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
1 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Hermann Bauer, D |
1565 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
2 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Peter Brager, D |
1565 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
3 | Fiat 124 Spider |
Peter Deubel, D |
1438 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
1 | NSU 1200 TT |
Wolfgang Wolf, D |
1296 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Bernd Fischer, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
3 | Jägermeister Racing Team NSU 1200 TT |
Willi Bergmeister, D |
1296 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
4 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Meyer, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
5 | Marburger AC NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Becker, D |
1296 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
6 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Harry Schulze, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
7 | Marburger AC NSU 1200 TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
1296 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
8 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Riegl, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
9 | SAC Racingteam Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Seeger, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1200 TT |
Klaus Eisenreich, D |
1296 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
11 | Ford Escort 1300 |
Martin Obermeier, D |
1298 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
12 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Rudolf Welter, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
1 | TM Automobiltechnik Essen Audi 50 GL |
Alfred Preukschat, D |
1140 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
2 | Levi’s Team - DNRT Simca 1000 EC |
Loek Vermeulen, NL |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
3 | Burley After Shave Team Simca 1000 EC |
Hans van der Beek, NL |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
4 | Fiat 128 |
Andreas Meyer, D |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
5 | Fiat 128 |
Jürgen Zitt, D |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
6 | Fiat 128 |
Helmut Thiel, D |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
7 | Simca 1000 EC |
Karl-Friedrich Körber, D |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
8 | Fiat 128 |
Bert Hensel, D |
1148 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
1 | Sunbeam Imp |
Wolfgang Rische, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
2 | Sunbeam Imp |
Eckhard Casteel, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
3 | Sunbeam Imp |
Klaus Edel, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
4 | Sunbeam Imp |
Falk vom Hofe, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
5 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Fritz Patscheider, D |
982 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Merkel, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
7 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Eberhardt Beck, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
8 | Autobianchi A112 |
Uwe Angsten, D |
L4 | TC 1000 | ||||||||
9 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Friedrich Sölter, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus Assmuth, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
11 | Autobianchi A112 |
Thomas Bittner, D |
L4 | TC 1000 | ||||||||
12 | MSC Oldenburg NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus Tischbier, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
13 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Silvio Kalb, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
1 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dieter Schulz, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
2 | Austin Mini 850 |
Dieter Rothe, D |
848 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Rocco Lanari |
847 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
4 | Essen-Werdener AC BMC Mini 850 |
Dieter Silberkuhl, D |
848 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
5 | BMC Mini 850 |
Armin Krayer, D |
848 | L4 | TC 850 | |||||||
6 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Wolfgang Thiele, D |
847 | L4 | TC 850 |