Pole position: Zondler in 2.15,6 = 180,24 kmh
Fastest lap: Krebs in 2.16,2 = 179,44 kmh
Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 176,3 kmh
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1975 Cars
The second race for the championship was a combined race once again. After the demolition of Grohs’ CSL in practice of the 1000 km race, the ETCC car of Peltier and Müller was brought here; Schommers’ team had invested a lot of time in the car, among many modifications reducing its weight by 25 kg; Schnitzer brought two repaired cars. Zondler, spurred on by comments in German magazine Sport Auto (the wealthy perfume producer should not occupy a seat in a fast touring car, blocking the way for talented youngsters) set pole (at the cost of a blown engine), while Grohs was not happy at all with the handling of the white rent-a-car. Krebs and Schommers had a trouble-free practice. A support race to the F2 meeting was for Touring cars under 1600 cc; the Hähn Alfa Romeo GTAJ with its 16-valve head was faster than all 1600 cc Escorts or BMW’s. Fifth overall came the Nothelle Audi. |
Division 1 and 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 42 | Schnitzer/Memphis Team International BMW 3.0 CSL |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 46.12,1 | 2b2 | 2.16,1 | 2.16,2 | |
2 | 2 | 55 | Team Ford Grab - Weisberg Werkzeuge Ford Capri RS 3100 |
Werner Schommers, D |
3412 | V6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 46.15,1 | 3b3 | 2.16,2 | ||
3 | 3 | 46 | Jägermeister Kremer Racing Porsche Carrera RSR |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 46.36,5 | 7b7 | |||
4 | 4 | 47 | Team Foto-Quelle Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RSR |
Reinhard Stenzel, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 46.44,4 | 6b6 | |||
5 | 5 | 52 | Tebernum Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 47.09,3 | b10 | |||
6 | 6 | 49 | Porsche Kremer Porsche Carrera RSR |
Cees Siewertsen, NL |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 47.27,5 | b9 | |||
7 | 1 | 62 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Hans Heyer, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 47.55,9 | a1 | 2.22,8 | 2.22,4 | |
8 | 7 | 43 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 3.0 CSL |
Rolf Rummel, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 47.58,9 | b12 | |||
9 | 2 | 69 | Team Warsteiner GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 48.01,5 | a2 | |||
10 | 3 | 61 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 20 laps, 47.55,9 | a4 | |||
11 | 8 | 48 | AMC Duisburg Porsche Carrera RSR |
Anton Stocks, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 20 laps, 49.00,5 | b13 | |||
12 | 4 | 80 | BMW 2002 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 19 | a11 | |||
13 | 5 | 72 | ADAC Königstein e.V. BMW 2002 |
Johannes Wollstadt, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 19 | a10 | |||
9 | 41 | Schnitzer/Memphis Team International BMW 3.0 CSL |
Urs Zondler, CH |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 18 | 1b1 | 2.15,6 | Brakes | ||
6 | 74 | MSC Gerstetten BMW 2002 |
Andreas Schall, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 18 | a6 | ||||
7 | 82 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Dieter Ankele, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 18 | a12 | ||||
8 | 77 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 2002 |
Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 18 | a13 | ||||
DNF | 83 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Peter-Karl Nowak, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 17 | a16 | ||||
DNF | 63 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Peter Hennige, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 17 | a3 | ||||
DNF | 67 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Horst Bonefeld, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 17 | a7 | ||||
DNF | 76 | BMW 2002 |
Walter Luft, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 16 | a15 | ||||
DNF | 81 | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Wilhelm Siegle, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 12 | a19 | ||||
DNF | 44 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 3.0 CSL |
Harald Grohs, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 11 | 4b4 | Brakes, accident | |||
DNF | 45 | Tebernum Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Clemens Schickentanz, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 11 | b8 | Brakes | |||
DNF | 53 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Josef Brambring, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 11 | 5b5 | ||||
DNF | 71 | BMW 2002 |
Gerhard Lässig, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 10 | a17 | ||||
DNF | 70 | Castrol Team Zakspeed Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Denzel, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 10 | a5 | ||||
DNF | 73 | BMW 2002 |
Erich Schormann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 8 | a14 | ||||
DNF | 50 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Richard Leder, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 6 | b11 | ||||
DNF | 79 | BMW 2002 |
Wolfgang Dimmendaal, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 6 | a18 | ||||
DNF | 66 | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Dieter Gartmann, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 4 | a8 | ||||
DNF | 68 | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Werner Boller, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 3 | a9 |
Support race: Touring cars under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Bernd Fischer, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | ||||||
2 | MSC Gütersloh Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Wilfried Liehr, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
3 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Riegl, D |
1290 | L4 | TC 1300 | |||||||
1 | SAC Racingteam BMW 1602 |
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
2 | Ford Escort TC |
Bernard Schmitz-Moormann, D |
1594 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
3 | BMW 1602 |
Georg Stummeyer, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1602 |
Klaus Schäfer, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1602 |
Detlef Franke, D |
1573 | L4 | TC 1600 | |||||||
1 | Ford Escort 1150 BDA |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
ca. 1150 | L4 | TC 1150 | |||||||
5? | 2 | Nothelle Tuning Audi 50 |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
1140 | L4 | TC 1150 | ||||||
1 | Renngemeinschaft Karlsruhe Sunbeam Imp |
Klaus Walz, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
2 | Drei-Flüsse RG NSU 1000 TTS |
Ludwig Nieberle, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
3 | Drei-Flüsse RG NSU 1000 TTS |
Josef Schaffner, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Paul Heidmüller, D |
996 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
5 | Mini 1000 |
Armin Krayer, D |
998 | L4 | TC 1000 | |||||||
6 | Autobianchi A112 |
Helmut Tiedeken, D |
L4 | TC 1000 |