Heats
1975 Vallelunga 
1974 Casale  Go  
1975 Casale 2 
Back to index page

4. Coppa Sport

Autodromo Di Casale, Casale Monferrato, Italy

Date: 27/4/1975
Track length: 2.460 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Binati in 1.16,4 (D);
Fastest lap: “El Bravo” in 1.29,6 (A); “Tibeli” in 1.24,2 (B); Galluzzo in 1.22,8 (C); Camathias and Piacentini in 1.17,2 (D); Confortola in 1.14,8 (E); Ruoso in 1.12,3 (F)

Distance: 25 minutes
Average speed: 96,743 kmh (A); 102,355 kmh (B); 105,540 kmh (C); 112,464 kmh (D); 115,297 kmh (E); 120,290 kmh (F)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1975 Cars

 

More than 250 drivers entered in Group 2 in Casale - and title points at stake for all classes.

A three-way fight in 500, with Lagana winning narrowly over “El Bravo” and Piroli, with “El Bravo” setting a new lap record by seven tenths. In 600, there was a fight between Ciardi and "Tibeli" with only Ricci able to keep up until he had to retire. "Tibeli" got the fastest lap while Ciardi won, despite a spin.
700 cc: Galluzzo dominated, with a new lap record and a win, while Carena compensated for a bad start with a good race to second. Former rally driver Luzzatto finished an excellent third, while Nocci rolled his car.

The 850-1000-1150 classes had a combined race. Binati burned his clutch at the start, so “Pad” led away Camathias until the latter spun and dropped back. In the end, the class winners were Gilena, “Pad” and Campani.

Balduzzi Alfas all the way in 1300, with Faraldi taking the win, Perego and Galimberti second and third while "Pal Joe”’s Escort dropped its alternator belt.

The remaining classes were combined as well, the Finotto Escort taking the lead followed by "Alval” and Ruoso. Next 1600 leader Nappi and Chiapparini (Alfa 1600). Finotto’s gearbox stuck in third gear, and he was lucky to finish third overall behind "Alval" and Ruoso. Local hero Gilardini was even worse off since his gearbox gave up in practice.


A: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vincenzo Laganà, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 25.56,2        
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"El Bravo", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 25.56,6     1.29,6  
3 3    
Fiat 500
Franco Piroli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 25.57,4        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Francesco Zadotti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.18,5        
5 5    
Fiat 500
Benito Battilani, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.22,2        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giovanni Capri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.29,8        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Baldazzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.49,4        
8 8    
Fiat 500
"Don Cono", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.51,7        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Palvox", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 27.38,8        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Gianfranco Esti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 16        
11 11    
Fiat 500
Carelli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 16        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Aimaro, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 15        
13 13    
Fiat 500
Bigazzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 12        

B: Group 2 500-600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rolando Ciardi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 25.57,4        
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
"Tibeli", I
594 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 26.08,6     1.24,2  
3 3    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Olivari, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 26.36,2        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Perri, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 26.40,6        
5 5    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
William Cesarini, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 27.13,6        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Vincenzo Laganà, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 27.24,6        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Cantù, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 17        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Helsa Poppin", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 17        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Scarinzi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 16        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Potieri, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 16        
11/NRF 11    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Ricci, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 16        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Anastasi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15        
13 13    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Galli, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 14        

C: Group 2 600-700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.10,4     1.22,8  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giovanni Carena, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.19,2        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Luzzato, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.51,4        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giancarlo Segalini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Pezzola, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
6 6    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Menapace, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 17        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Calza, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Longobucco, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Dall'Aglio, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Berto, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        
11 11    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
? Antonio Antonini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        
12 12 86?  
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Antonio Audisio, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        
13 13    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Facchetti, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        
14 14    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Pinton, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 13        
DNF   103  
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Walter Nocci, I
695 L2 Group 2 700         Accident

D: Group 2 700-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat 128
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 20 laps, 26.14,9        
2 2    
Fiat 128
Giuliano Battistini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 20 laps, 26.29,8        
3 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
"Pad", I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 20 laps, 26.41,8        
4 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Luigi Piacentini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 20 laps, 26.43,5     1.17,2  
5 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Nino Campani, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20 laps, 26.45,3     1.18,7  
6 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rino Amighini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20 laps, 26.45,8        
7 3    
Fiat 128
Romeo Camathias, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 20 laps, 26.53,0     1.17,2 Spin
8 3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Bernero, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20 laps, 27.19,4        
9 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20 laps, 27.20,0        
10 5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Leonardo Cavallo, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 19        
11 6    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Edoardo Gatti, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 19        
  4    
Fiat 128
Paolo Squillace, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 18        
  7    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Boggiatto, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 18        
14 5    
Fiat 128
Nappi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 17        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000   1 1.16,4   Burned clutch at start
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Arnoldo Savoia, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000         Accident

E: Group 2 1150-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Carmine Faraldi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.36,2        
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giordano Perego, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.36,2        
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.36,2        
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Pietrino Tali, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.36,2        
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Gianni Braga, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.36,2        
6 6    
Simca Rallye 2
Bernacchi, I
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 16        
7 7    
Simca Rallye 2
Arata, I
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 16        
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300       1.14,8 Accident
DNF      
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
1298 L4 Group 2 1300         Alternator belt

F: Group 2 1300-3000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
  L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 25.46,0        
2 2    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 25.51,3     1.12,3  
3 3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 26.24,0        
4 1   Scuderia Vesuvio
BMW 1602 16v
Ciro Nappi, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 25.57,1     1.16,9  
5 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 25.59,4     1.16,9  
6 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Giulio Rossi, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 26.40,5        
7 4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Camilio Citterio, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 20 laps, 26.52,7        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Pusceddu, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000 19        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
A. Bruzzese, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 19        
  1    
Ford Capri RS 2600
"Il Ragno", I
2935 V6 Group 2 3000 18 laps, 26.11,5        
  6    
Renault R 12 Gordini
Gianpaolo Toia, I
1565 L4 Group 2 1600 18        
12 7    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Calmarini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 17        
13 8    
BMW 1602
Silvano Campesan, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 15        
DNS      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Franco Gilardini, I
  L4 Group 2 1600         Gearbox