Heats
1975 Casale 
  Go  
1975 Misano 2 
Back to index page

5. Coppa Sport

Autodromo Di Casale, Casale Monferrato, Italy

Date: 15/6/1975
Track length: 2.460 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Binati (C)
Fastest lap: Amighini and Piroli in 1.28,8 (A); Galluzzo in 1.22,4 (B); Binati in 1.18,0 (C); Faraldi in 1.14,7 (D); Finotto in 1.12,3 (E)

Distance: 25 minutes
Average speed: 98,497 kmh (A); 105,799 kmh (B); 107,127 kmh (C); 113,845 kmh; 119,999 kmh (E)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1975 Cars

 

500 cc - Amighini and Piroli had a fight until the first retired with a smoking engine, handing the win to Piroli while behind him a fine battle for second ended with Capri on top.

600 and 700 cc - Galluzzo and Carena ran away with the race, finishing in this order, while behind them Nocci had his mirrors full with two raging 600s of Ciardi and "Tibeli" - Ciardi declared the class winner though visually it seemed the other way round.

850 and 1000 cc - The old, dear, Abarth 850 and 1000s seemed to be a bit offended at having to run the morning. "Pad" led the 1000 cc class before his car broke down; Binati, followed by Savoia and Piacentini took over but Savoia retired too and finally Binati stopped after 16 laps. So it was the day of the 850s with Campani winning overall.

1150 and 1300 cc - After a bad start, Confortola is able to regain the lead from Faraldi. 1150 was won by Battistini.

1600, 2000 and over 2000 cc - Expensive cars, but Finotto has no opponents and led easily from Ruoso and "Alval". The 1600 class was a little more eventful, with a fight between Nappi and Gilardini.


A: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Franco Piroli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 25.28,5     1.28,8  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giovanni Capri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.01,3        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Aimaro, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.03,5        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Motta, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.04,7        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Francesco Zadotti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.05,1        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vincenzo Laganà, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.12,3        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Alessandro Binati, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 17 laps, 26.16,3        
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Enzo Amighini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500       1.28,8 Engine

B: Group 2 500-700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.06,7     1.22,4  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giovanni Carena, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.12,7        
3 3    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Walter Nocci, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 18 laps, 25.49,1        
4 1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rolando Ciardi, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 25.53,0        
5 2    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
"Tibeli", I
594 L2 Group 2 600 18 laps, 25.53,1     1.24,9  
  4    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Calza, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
  5    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giancarlo Segalini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 17        
  3    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Helsa Poppin", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 17        
  6    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Longobucco, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        
  7    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Facchetti, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 16        

C: Group 2 700-1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Nino Campani, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 19 laps, 26.10,7        
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 19 laps, 26.32,5        
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Luigi Piacentini, I
982 L4 Group 2 850 18 laps, 26.16,5        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Fruzzetti, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 18        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 850 16 1   1.18,0  
  4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Ivan Foroni, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Rino Amighini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850       1.20,5  
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
"Pad", I
982 L4 Group 2 850          

D: Group 2 1000-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giuseppe Confortola, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.55,8        
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Carmine Faraldi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 20 laps, 25.57,4     1.14,7  
3 1    
Fiat 128
Giuliano Battistini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 20 laps, 26.47,1     1.18,4  
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Gianni Braga, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 19        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Pietrino Tali, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 19        
  2    
Fiat 128
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 19     1.18,4  
  3    
Fiat 128
Nappi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 19        
  4    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Alfio Frasson, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 19        
  5    
Daf 66
Franco Vailati, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 19        
  5    
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Pacifico, I
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 17        
  6    
Fiat 128
Luisa Fogliano, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 19        
  6    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giordano Perego, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16        
  7    
Simca Rallye 2
Arata, I
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 16        
  8    
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 14        

E: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
1975 L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 25.49,8     1.12,3  
2 2    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 26.00,3        
3 3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
  L4 Group 2 2000 21 laps, 27.05,3        
4 1    
BMW 1602
Ciro Nappi, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 19 laps, 26.00,2     1.16,3  
5 2    
Ford Escort TC
Franco Gilardini, I
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 19 laps, 26.04,0     1.16,3  
6 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 19 laps, 26.21,7        
7 4    
BMW 1602
Brunner
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 19 laps, 26.25,6        
8 5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Giulio Rossi, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 19 laps, 26.35,9        
9 1    
Opel Commodore
Emanuele Daniele, I
  L6 Group 2 3000 19 laps, 26.49,5     1.17,6  
10 6    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Bruzzese, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 18        
11 4    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Pusceddu, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000 15        
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
"Il Ragno", I
2935 V6 Group 2 3000