Heats
 
  Go 1976 Bathurst 
 
Back to index page

Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1975

Mount Panorama, Bathurst, Australia

Date: 5/10/1975
Track length: 6.172 km
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: 67
Starters: 62
Finishers: 34

Pole position: Bond in 2.27,4
Fastest lap: unknown

Distance: 163 laps, 1006 km
Average speed: 140,32 kmh
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: CAMS Group C
Car info:  

 

Holden Toranas revenged their 1974 Hardie-Ferodo defeat at the hands of Ford Falcons by dealing out a crushing victory over their rival marque at Australia's Bathurst circuit on Sunday. Neither the Toranas nor the Falcons had any official works backing for this year's premier Antipodean saloon car race, but Holden had a numerical advantage in having 12 SL/R, 5-litre, V8-engined cars ranged against just three V8 Falcons. At the end of the 1000 kilometre, seven-hour race Holdens were first, second, third and fourth, although only the winning car of Peter Brock and Brian Sampson survived without any mechanical mishaps. Frank Gardner replaced Graeme Lawrence as Bob Morris's co-driver, and although their Torana had no brakes left for the last two hours they came second, two laps down on the winners. Colin Bond and Johnnie Walker led for much of the race before their Holden broke its back axle and then lost its brakes, despite which they finished third, nine laps adrift, while Bob Skelton/Ron Dickson were fourth two further laps behind after a string of fanbelt breakages.
The Ford Falcons matched the Holdens' speed in the early stages, but both John Goss/Kevin Bartlett and the Carter/winter crew blew their engines, while the Moffat/Geoghegan car went out with broken suspension, having already suffered gearbox failure. After Tim Schenken's Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV rolled spectacularly, the BMW of Peter Williamson/ John MacDonald led the 2-litre division until its engine blew leaving the class to the Alfa Romeo of Marie-Claude Beaumont/John Leffler. (MN)



Class A, B, C and D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 5 Gown-Hindhaugh Racing
Holden Torana LH L34
Peter Brock, AUS
Brian Sampson, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 163 laps, 7:10.11,3 3 2.28,6    
2 2 7 Ron Hodgson Racing
Holden Torana LH L34
Bob Morris, AUS
Frank Gardner, AUS
(Graeme Lawrence, NZ)
5044 V8 Class D 161 4 2.31,8    
3 3 2 Holden Dealer Team
Holden Torana LH L34
Colin Bond, AUS
Johnnie Walker, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 154 1 2.27,4    
4 4 3 Max Wright Motors
Holden Torana LH L34
Bob Skelton, AUS
Ron Dickson, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 152 5 2.32,0    
5 1 26  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Don Holland, AUS
Hiroshi Fushida, J
2292 eq R2 Class C 151 19 2.45,5    
6 1 27 Alfa Romeo Dealers Australia
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Marie-Claude Charmasson ("Beaumont"), F
John Leffler, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 150 29 2.49,4    
DSQ      
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Lynn Brown, AUS
Ron Gillard, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 149 25 2.46,7    
7 2 50  
Ford Escort RS 2000
John Basset, AUS
Eric Boord, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 149 20 2.45,8    
8 5 15  
Holden Torana LH L34
Rod Coppins, AUS
Jim Richards, NZ
5044 V8 Class D 147 8 2.33,4    
9 6 11 Garry and Warren Smith Holden
Holden Torana LH L34
John Pollard, AUS
Bryan Thomson, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 147 14 2.39,2    
10 3 37 Ron Hodgson Racing
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
James Laing-Peach, AUS
Graham Moore, AUS
1998 L4 Class B 145 33 2.50,1    
11 4 45  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bill Brown, AUS
Sue Ransom, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 144 34 2.50,3    
12 5 36  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Mike Stillwell, AUS
Geoff Brabham, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 141 27 2.47,4    
13 6 46  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bruce Hodgson, AUS
Dave Morrow, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 140 37 2.51,1    
14 1 58 Orange City Motors
Morris Mini Cooper S
Peter Lander, AUS
Bob Martin, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 140 45 2.59,2    
15 2 68  
Datsun 1200
Bill Evans, AUS
Bruce Stewart, AUS
1171 L4 Class A 139 48 3.01,4    
16 2 22  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Ray Harrison, AUS
Craig Bradtke, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 139 18 2.45,4    
17 3 28  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Barry Seton, AUS
Don Smith, AUS
2993 V6 Class C 138 17 2.42,1    
18 3 65  
Morris Mini Cooper S
Terry Wade, AUS
John Dellaca, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 136 52 3.02,5    
19 7 42  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ray Gulson, AUS
Paul Gulson, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 135 30 2.49,6    
20 7 4  
Holden Torana LH L34
Bob Forbes, AUS
Wayne Negus, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 135 9 2.33,6    
21 8 35  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
David Clement, AUS
Brian Wheeler, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 135 39 2.51,9    
22 4 62  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
David Crowther, AUS
Gordon Rich, AUS
1290 L4 Class A 135 56 3.07,4    
23 4 29  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Geoff Moran, AUS
Eugene McLoughlin, AUS
2993 V6 Class C 134 50 3.01,7    
24 5 69  
Mazda 1300
Brian Porter, AUS
John Ainsley, AUS
1272 L4 Class A 132 59 3.11,7    
25 8 20  
Holden Torana LJ GTR XU1
Kevin Kennedy, AUS
Steve Land, AUS
3330 L6 Class D 130 62 no time    
26 5 51  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
John Wharton, AUS
Kerry Horgan, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 129 41 2.53,3    
27 6 59 Orange City Motors
Morris Mini Cooper S
Caroline O'Shanesy, AUS
David Booth, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 128 57 3.09,3    
28 7 55  
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Robin Dudfield, AUS
Lance De Luca, AUS
1290 L4 Class A 128 55 3.06,5    
29 8 53  
Honda Civic
Ian Wells, AUS
Neil West, AUS
1231 L4 Class A 127 51 3.02,0    
30 9 60  
Ford Escort 1300
Geoff Wade, AUS
Robert Bride, AUS
1298 L4 Class A 125 60 3.15,6    
31 9 40  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Warren Thompson, AUS
Rod Morris, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 119 36 2.51,1    
32 10 49  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Mal Robertson, AUS
Frank Porter, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 119 28 2.49,3    
33 6 10  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Lakis Manticas, AUS
Mel Mollison, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 116 22 2.46,4    
34 11 39  
Ford Escort TC
Geoff Morrell, AUS
Alan Cant, AUS
1594? L4 Class B 113 38 2.51,2    
DNF      
Holden Torana LH L34
Peter Janson, NZ
John Harvey, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 143 12 2.37,0   Differential
DNF   26 Alfa Romeo Dealers Australia
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Tim Schenken, AUS
Paul Bernasconi, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 140 24 2.46,6   Accident
NC   19  
Holden Torana LJ GTR XU1
Graeme Adams, AUS
Bob Stevens, AUS
3330 L6 Class D 118 61 no time   Insufficient laps completed
DNF      
Morris Mini 1275 GT
Ray Molloy, AUS
Alan Braszell, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 118 54 3.04,5   Suspension
DNF      
Holden Torana LJ GTR XU1
John Stoopman, AUS
Stuart Saker, AUS
3330 L6 Class D 113 16 2.41,4   Engine
DNF   25 Allan Moffat Racing
Ford Falcon XB GT
Allan Moffat, CDN
Ian "Pete" Geoghegan, AUS
5760 V8 Class D 109 2 2.27,5   Suspension
DNF      
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Bernie Haehnle, AUS
Terry Finnigan, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 97 21 2.46,0   Gearbox
NC   52  
Honda Civic
Max McGinley, AUS
Paul King, AUS
1231 L4 Class A 92 53 3.03,7   Insufficient laps completed
DNF   70 NSW BMW Dealers
BMW 2000 TII
Peter Williamson, AUS
John MacDonald, HK
1990 L4 Class B 89 23 2.46,5   Engine
DNF      
Holden Torana LH L34
Tim Slako, AUS
Tony Wilkinson, NZ
5044 V8 Class D 87 15 2.39,9   Engine
NC   57 Orange City Motors
Morris Mini Cooper S
Gary Leggatt, AUS
David Seldon, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 83 44 2.57,9   Insufficient laps completed
DNF     Brian Wood Ford
Ford Escort RS 2000
Jim Murcott, AUS
Rod Stevens, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 82 31 2.49,8   Engine
DNF      
Morris Mini Cooper S
John Lord, AUS
John Harris, AUS
1275 L4 Class A 75 46 3.00,2   Oil seal
DNF     Dustings of Burwood
Holden Torana LH L34
Rod McRae, AUS
Russ McRae, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 67 13 2.37,2   Engine
DNF      
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Nick Louis, AUS
Ted Brewster, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C 64 32 2.49,9   Overheating
DNF      
VW Passat 1300
Chris Heyer, AUS
Barry Allen, AUS
1297 L4 Class A 57 49 3.01,6   Camshaft
DNF   18 Brian Wood Ford
Ford Falcon XB GT
Murray Carter, AUS
Ray Winter, AUS
5760 V8 Class D 53 7 2.32,9   Engine
DNF      
Toyota Corolla
Richard Stiegler, AUS
Greg Toepfer, AUS
1166 L4 Class A 46 58 3.11,5   Oil pump
DNF   12 Craven Mild Racing
Holden Torana LH L34
Allan Grice, AUS
Jim Hunter, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 41 6 2.32,1   Accident
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Geoff Newton, AUS
Paul Feltham, AUS
(Cam Richardson, AUS)
2993 V6 Class C 41 43 2.56,5    
DNF   66 Hobson White Motors
Mercedes 280 E
Tom Naughton, AUS
Ross Wemyss, AUS
2778 L6 Class C 23 47 3.00,6   Valve
DNF      
Holden Torana LH L34
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
Graham Ryan, AUS
5044 V8 Class D 22 11 2.36,6   Engine
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Lawrie Nelson, AUS
Bob Watson, AUS
2993 V6 Class C 16 35 2.50,3   Electrics
DNF     Alfa Romeo Dealers Australia
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Fred Gibson, AUS
1962 L4 Class B 12 26 2.47,3   Engine
DNF   1 John Goss Racing Pty Ltd.
Ford Falcon XB GT
John Goss, AUS
Kevin Bartlett, AUS
5760 V8 Class D 10 10 2.33,6   Engine
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 2000
Bob Holden, AUS
Lyndon Arnel, AUS
1993 L4 Class B 3 40 2.52,9   Bearings
DNF      
Datsun 260Z
Doug Whiteford, AUS
Geoff Perry, AUS
2526 L6 Class C 3 42 2.53,9   Overheating
DNQ     Datsun Racing Team
Datsun 240Z
Unknown
Unknown
ca. 2400 L6 Class C          
DNS      
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Peter Brown, AUS
Des West, AUS
1299 B4 Class A          
DNS      
BMW 2002
Peter Granger, AUS
Gerry Murphy, AUS
1990 L4 Class B          
DNS     Datsun Racing Team
Datsun 1200
John Leighton, AUS
Roger Bonhomme, AUS
1171 L4 Class A          
DNS      
Ford Escort RS 2000
Geoff Leeds, AUS
John English, AUS
1993 L4 Class B          
DNS      
Holden Torana LH L34
Les Grose, AUS
Doug Chivas, AUS
5044 V8 Class D          
DNS      
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Gary Cooke, AUS
Neil Manson, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class C