Heats
1974 Casale 
  Go 1975 Vallelunga 
1974 Mugello 
Back to index page

Coppa Autodromo

Autodromo Vallelunga, Italy

Date: 9/6/1974
Track length: 3.200 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Gastone in 1.50,8 (A); Fina in 1.42,1 (B); Amighini in 1.33,0 (C)

Distance: 25 minutes
Average speed: 102,234 kmh (A); 109,939 kmh (B); 120,064 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1974 Cars

 

A great race between the 500s of Lavazza, Squarise, "Doppio-Rhum", "Gastone" and Amighini who broke away from the rest of the field, but the positions constantly changed. Amighini (younger brother of the more famous Rino) spun and Lavazza dropped back too. The remaining trio fought on, but then “Gastone” pulled away. On the last lap, perhaps too sure of himself, he reduced the pace and soon “Doppio Rhum” was very close indeed. Both come to a standstill at the hairpin, and Squarise nailed an unexpected victory.

Time for the 600 and 700 cc cars. "Yankee" led for four laps in his 600 cc car, then he slowed down to secure his class win, Carena, Proietti and Fina but halfway through the race Proietti was forced to stop. Fina would win, while Carena slowed down with electrical trouble, enabling “Yankee” to finish second overall.

Last race was for 850, 1000 and 1150 cc. Amighini had the courtesy to let Binati close for a while, but then set off into the distance, scoring another victory. The duel between Pezzella and "Paperone" unfortunately never took place since the latter was forced to stop with the clutch trouble.


A: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Franco Squarise, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 26.17,2        
2? 2?    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Gastone", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14        
3? 3?    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vincenzo Laganà, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Benito Battilani, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 26.45,8        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 26.48,5        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piero Lavazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 27.08,5        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Enzo Amighini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 27.13,0        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giovanni Capri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 27.16,2        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Giorda", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 27.38,1        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Angelucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 27.58,0        
11 11    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Puccini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Blasetti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
13 13    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Wanes", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
14 14    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
De Francesco, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 10        
15 15    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Simonini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 8        
16 16    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giordano, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 7        

B: Group 2 500-700 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Aldo Fina, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 26.08,7        
2 1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Yankee", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15 laps, 26.23,9     1.42,8  
3 2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giovanni Carena, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 26.24,8        
4 3    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
"Kalogher", I
695 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 26.39,4        
5 2    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Gin Tonic", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15 laps, 26.43,0        
6 4    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Walter Nocci, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 26.52,0        
7 5    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Antonio Padrone, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 26.55,5        
8 3    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Enrico VIII", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15 laps, 27.04,9        
9 4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
P. Egidio Gasparini, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 15 laps, 27.05,9        
10 6    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Pizii, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 27.44,1        
11 5    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Guarnieri, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 15 laps, 27.50,7        
12 6    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Maldini, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 14        
  7    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Gattafoni, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 12        
  7    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Tibeli", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 12        
  8    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Proietti, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 8        
  9    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Scarinzi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 8        
  10    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Busi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 7        
  8    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Dermetrio Martino, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 7        
  9    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Ricci, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 7        

C: Group 2 700-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Rino Amighini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 16 laps, 25.34,6     1.33,0  
2 1    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Rosario Pezzella, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 16 laps, 26.04,0        
3 2    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 16 laps, 26.28,1        
4 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 16 laps, 26.59,5        
5 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Arnoldo Savoia, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 16 laps, 27.06,9        
6 3    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Fabio Siliprandi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 16 laps, 27.17,7        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Righi, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 15        
  4    
Daf 66
Franco Vailati, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 15        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Giancarlo Viotto, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Sergio Scalabrini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15        
11 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Gaetano Bruno, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14        
12 5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 13        
DNF     Trivellato Racing
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
"Paperone", I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150         Clutch