Heats
1974 Coupes de Spa 
1973 Spa  Go 1975 Spa 24h 
 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 27/7/1974 to: 28/7/1974
Track length: 14.100 m
Attendance: 176.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 58
Finishers: 30

Pole position: Rubens in 4.23,2 = 193,131 kmh
Fastest lap: Rubens, avg. 192,181

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 172,804 kmh
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group 1 "Francorchamps"
Car info: 1974 Cars

Pictures

“Formula Francorchamps” was the new format for touring car racing at the Ardennes. Good bye to group 2, Spa would go its own way. Cost reduction was the word - and lower speeds were welcome too, after last years’ tragedy.
But who would take the trouble to build a car for this race only, and perhaps the Belgian National Championship?

A few Belgians, of course, like tuner Luigi who built two CS coupés, heavy but reliable, 255 HP, less than it had in 1970. And two Capri II works cars, British this time, 200 HP. And the Belgian importer sent an Opel Commodore, 195 HP, prepared in Rüsselheim. The last potent car was a four-year old Ford Mustang (400 HP!) of Rubens/Delhar which claimed pole.

And that was about it, Autodelta sent a bunch of Group 1 Alfa Romeo GTV’s, and the rest of the field consisted of the normal gang of Group 1 cars and a few exotics like the Ligier-entered Citroën SM and a Renault 17.

The Mustang took the lead after the start, and after the first lap he still lead, claiming the drivers’ weight in Bonbons Napoleon, a full 82 kg. The car was expected to blow up soon, but held on after the first hour, claiming another 82 kg. After the second hour, and the third, and the fourth - more bonbons Napoleon. After the kingpin broke, the car was retired, enabling Rubens to open a candy store.

Eight o’clock in the evening, the order was: Tricot-Nève (Opel), Xhenceval/Peltier (BMW), de Fierlant/Dieudonné (BMW), Chasseuil/Migault (Citroën) and Deprez/Bertinchamps (Plymouth). Some unusual names on the leader bord!

The Plymouth had to retire when one of the drivers became ill, the organisers unwilling to allow a replacement driver. The Luigi BMWs had as foreseen trouble with the differential, having to change oil each hour. But BMW still lead, with a Capri in second, until in the morning the Capri had to retire with a holed piston. While Triumph and Alfa Romeo battled for the Kings’ cup, Vermeulen and Frankenhout with a Group 1 Commodore were second but lost ground when they hit gearbox troubles.

BMW secured another victory in front of two Alfa Romeo GTV’s with the Dutch Commodore in fourth. The Kings’ cup was for Alfa Romeo once again.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 12 Luigi Racing
BMW 3.0 CSi
Jean Xhenceval, B
Alain Peltier, B
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 294 8 4.34,0    
2 1 33 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Bernard Béguin, F
(Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I)
1962 L4 Div. 3 291 17 4.49,9    
3 2 30 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
Walter Dona, I
(Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I)
1962 L4 Div. 3 289 19 4.50,5    
4 2 24 DNRT Marlboro Team
Opel Commodore GS/E Gr.1
Huub Vermeulen, NL
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 Div. 4 282 16 4.49,6    
5 3 48 Team Butch Broadspeed
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Andy Rouse, GB
Tony Dron, GB
1998 L4 Div. 3 280 28 4.57,4    
6 4 39 Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jean-Claude Chamaillard, F
Joost Byttebier, B
1962 L4 Div. 3 279 26 4.56,6    
7 5 40 Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Eric Mandron, B
Edgar Gillessen, B
"Tin Tin", B
1962 L4 Div. 3 277 30 4.59,3    
8 3 18 Opel Gulf Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Dany Wauters, B
Francis Polak, B
Patrick Nève, B
2784 L6 Div. 4 275 14 4.49,3    
9 6 45 Team Butch Broadspeed
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
John Hine, GB
Freddy Grainal, B
(John Handley, GB)
1998 L4 Div. 3 274 24 4.55,2    
10 4 14 Luigi Racing
BMW 3.0 CSi
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Hughes de Fierlant, B
Marc Demol, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 274 3 4.29,1    
11 7 34 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Arcadio Pezzali, I
Maurizio Possumato, I
Franco Stefenelli, I
1962 L4 Div. 3 273 36 5.08,6    
12 8 44 DNRT Marlboro Team
Opel Manta 19 SR
Loek Vermeulen, NL
Wim Boshuis, NL
1897 L4 Div. 3 270 34 5.07,6    
13 9 38 Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
J. Beckers ("James"), B
J.P. Wielemans ("Steve"), B
1962 L4 Div. 3 269 23 4.54,6    
14 10 37 Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Guy Deschamps, F
Jeannot Sauvage, B
? "Tin Tin", B
1962 L4 Div. 3 269 29 4.56,6    
15 11 36 Scuderia Mille Miglia
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Richard Mattozza, B
Jean Degey, B
1962 L4 Div. 3 267 32 5.05,8    
16 1 50 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
Lucien Guitteny, F
Jean-Claude Boucher, F
1588 L4 Div. 2 264 33 5.07,1    
17 5 10 G. Decoster
BMW 3.0 CSi
Jean-Jacques Feider, B
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
Michel Delcourt, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 263 7 4.34,0    
18 2 57 Duckhams Remco Team
Renault R 17 TS
Freddy Vandecaveye, B
Nico van Kerkhoven, B
1565 L4 Div. 2 261 40 5.18,4    
19 3 52 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
A. Beziat, F
A. Charrier, F
1588 L4 Div. 2 259 38 5.12,9    
20 12 43  
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Ken Coffey, GB
Nigel Moores ("Paul Kelly"), GB
1993 L4 Div. 3 256 45 5.17,5    
21 4 66 Audi Total Racing
Audi 80 GT
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
R. Landeloos, B
Jeannot Laurent, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 254 44 5.17,0    
22 5 67 Astree Shagrila RT
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 252 46 5.17,5    
23 1 85 East Belgian Racing Team
Fiat 128
René Laplume, B
Tony di Stefano, B
1290? L4 Div. 1 252 49 5.25,1    
24 2 79 Racing Team Amil
Datsun Cherry 120A
Pierre Laffeach, F
Serge Zeppelini, B
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
(Henry Miroux, B)
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 248 53 5.26,6    
25 3 84 Gert Visé
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Heinz Gerckens, B
Hubert Szameit, D
1290 L4 Div. 1 245 50 5.25,3    
26 4 82 Racing Team Amil
Datsun Cherry 120A
J.P. Gonay, B
Jean Delvenne, B
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 244 57 5.31,2    
27 6 17 Opel Gulf Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jean-Louis Ravenel, F
Marcel Grué, F
Eddy Joosen, B
2784 L6 Div. 4 235 15 4.49,5    
28 5 80 Racing Team Amil
Datsun Cherry 120A
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
Henri Sonveau, B
Henry Miroux, B
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
(Pierre Laffeach, F)
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 234 55 5.30,8    
29 6 51 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 GT
Daniel Dupré, F
A. Soulard, F
1588 L4 Div. 2 232 41 5.15,5    
30 6 71 Simca Racing Team
Simca Rallye 2
Remy Marquet, B
Robert Laine, B
1294 L4 Div. 1 Retired 7th hour 47 5.18,2    
DNF   2 Inotage Mobel Alvisse
Ford Mustang
Nicolas Koob, L
Aloyse Kridel, L
5689 V8 Div. 4 Retired 7th hour 35 5.08,0   Head gasket
DNF   31 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carlo Facetti, I
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
(Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I)
1962 L4 Div. 3   13 4.47,2    
DNF   41 Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Roland Imbert, F
Alain Serpaggi, F
1962 L4 Div. 3 Retired 15th hour 18 4.50,2   Out of fuel
DNF   68 Kent Racing International
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Michel Lauria, B
Nello Brunetti, B
1570 L4 Div. 2 Retired 20th-22nd hour 52 5.28,2    
DNF   56  
Toyota Celica GT
Claude Holvoet, B
Marcel Engels, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 Retired 15th-19th hour 39 5.14,3    
DNF   32 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Jean-Louis Haxhe, B
Jacques Berger, B
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I
1962 L4 Div. 3   20 4.51,2   Accident
DNF   54 Audi Total Racing
Audi 80 GT
Francis Hollebecq, B
Jeannot Laurent, B
1588 L4 Div. 2 Retired 23rd-24th hour 43 5.17,0    
DNF   64 Audi NSU Angers
Audi 80 S
A. Gaudin, F
Bernier
1470? L4 Div. 2 Retired 9th hour 48 5.20,2    
DNF   42 Kent Racing International
BMW 2002 TI
Van der Elst, B
Rudy Host ("MacIntosh"), B
1990 L4 Div. 3 Retired 7th hour 31 5.03,2   Accident
DNF   11 Racing Team De Wit
BMW 3.0 CS
Jean-Paul Rieu, B
Michel Beviaire, B
Jean Wansart, B
2985 L6 Div. 4   21 4.53,5    
DNF   15 Racing Team Atlas
BMW 3.0 CSi
Noël Van Assche ("Pedro"), B
Serge Laurent, B
2985 L6 Div. 4 Retired 7th hour 12 4.43,9    
DNF   25 Automobiles Ligier Maserati
Citroën SM
Guy Chasseuil, F
François Migault, F
2670 V6 Div. 4 Retired 15th hour 10 4.40,8   Accident
DNF   81 Racing Team Amil
Datsun Cherry 120A
Philippe Stevens, B
Charles Touchard, F
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 Retired 9th hour 54 5.30,1    
DNF   75 Haribo Racing Team
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Lothar Moll, D
Bodo Eichner, D
1290 L4 Div. 1   56 5.31,0    
DNF   20 Ford UK/Hermetite
Ford Capri II 3.0
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
2993 V6 Div. 4   2 4.27,9   Rear suspension, wheel
DNF   21 Ford BP Racing Team
Ford Capri II 3.0
Claude Bourgoignie, B
Yvette Fontaine, B
2993 V6 Div. 4 Retired 3rd hour 6 4.30,9   Head gasket
DNF   22 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
Mike Crabtree, GB
2993 V6 Div. 4 Retired 15th-19th hour 9 4.40,2   Piston
DNF   1 Claude Dubois
Ford Mustang
Pierre Rubens, B
Hermès Delbar, B
7100 V8 Div. 4   1 4.23,2   Kingpin
DNF   19 Opel Gulf Racing Team/Marabout
Opel Commodore GS/E
Willy Braillard, B
Bernard De St. Hubert, B
(René Tricot, B)
2784 L6 Div. 4 Retired 7th hour 11 4.43,4    
DNF   16 Opel Gulf Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
René Tricot, B
Patrick Nève, B
2784 L6 Div. 4   5 4.30,3   Gearbox
DNF   3 Wolf Aperol Racing Team
Chrysler Hemicuda
Yves Deprez, B
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
7000 V8 Div. 4 Retired 10th hour 4 4.29,3   Driver unwell
DNF   86 DNRT Marlboro Team
Simca Rallye 2
Jim Vermeulen, NL
Arthur van Dedem, NL
1294 L4 Div. 1   42 5.16,9   Accident
DNF   70 Simca Racing Team
Simca Rallye 2
"Marco", B
Jacky Delhaes, B
1294 L4 Div. 1 Retired 20th-22nd hour 51 5.26,2   Engine
DNF   47 Team Butch Broadspeed
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Julien Vernaeve, B
John Handley, GB
(Etienne Stalpaert, B)
1998 L4 Div. 3 Retired 12th hour 27 4.56,7    
DNF   46 Team Butch Broadspeed
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Claude De Wael, B
Etienne Stalpaert, B
John Handley, GB
(Freddy Grainal, B)
1998 L4 Div. 3 Retired 23rd-24th hour 22 4.53,5   Suspension
DNF   26 Renstal Excelsior
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dennis Thorne, GB
Patrick Leeson, B
2279 L4 Div. 4? Retired 2nd hour 25 4.55,5    
DNF   53 Audi Total Racing
Audi 80 GT
Johann Abt, D
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D
Weber
1588 L4 Div. 2 Retired 9th hour 37 5.09,3   Accident?
DNF   77 East Belgian Racing Team
Fiat 128
Emmanuel Remion, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
1290? L4 Div. 1 Retired 1st hour 58     Started as reserve
DNS   35 NMB Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hans Deen, NL
Han Akersloot, NL
Han Tjan, NL
1962 L4 Div. 3   (31) 5.00,7   Accident
DNQ   76 Renstal Excelsior
Fiat 128
Ugo Meloni, B
Wilfried Van Dijck, B
1290? L4 Div. 1          
DNQ   73 Marabout Racing Team
Simca Rallye 2
Jean-Marie Herman, B
1294 L4 Div. 1          
DNQ   60 Ecurie Pays Noir
Opel Ascona 16 S
Jean Caufriez, B
P. Francken, B
1584 L4 Div. 2          
DNQ   61 Ecurie Pays Noir
Opel Ascona 16 S
Albin Navaux ("Clayes"), B
Bernard Vandresse, B
1584 L4 Div. 2          
DNQ   69  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Charles Naveau, B
Jeannot Sauvage, B
1570 L4 Div. 2          

Remarks: King's cup: Alfa Romeo