Heats
 
1973 Monza  Go 1975 Monza 
1974 Salzburg 
Back to index page

Monza 4 hours

Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Italy

Date: 24/3/1974
Track length: 5.774 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 25
Finishers:

Pole position: Ertl in 1.44,9
Fastest lap: Brun in 1.44,4 (ETCC); Squarise in 2.38,5 (500); Bernero in 2.19,9 (850); Amighini in 2.08,9 (1150); Litrico in 2.03,2 (1600)

Distance: 4 hours (ETCC), 14 laps (CIdT)
Average speed: 183,8 kmh (ETCC), 129,362 kmh (500); 145,644 kmh (850); 157,619 kmh (1150); 166,900 (1600)
Weather: dry
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1974 Cars

 

As to be expected, no works Capris, BMWs or Alfa Romeos, for the first time in many years. BMW had reduced its program for 1974 and left it in Monza to their tuners, as they sometimes had in 1973. Eight winged 3.5 cars were the result.
For Ford, things were different - problems with Cosworth meant that the new 4-valve engines were not ready. The only competitive Ford in Monza was the Dutch ex-works car of Akersloot, partnered by works driver Hezemans. Ford spent a powerful engine and some works mechanics “on holiday”.

Pole was for the new Alpina car of Ertl/Betzler/von Opel, then Brun/Keller with a 1973 Schnitzer car, followed by Finotto/Mohr (Jolly club ex works car, still in Motorsport colours), Peltier/Lafosse (Gitanes, ex works car), the Capri, Schommers/Kraus (Faltz, ex-works), Arm/Cocher (Brun), and then the fastest Escort of Heyer/Kautz. The mighty Camaro of Gardner/Muir left after Friday practice with overheating problems; the spare engine did not fit in the chassis (!).

After the start, Ertl and Brun took the lead, followed by a group consisting of Peltier, Cocher, Hezemans and Mohr. Soon, Mohr was left with fifth gear only, and after Finotto took over he burnt the clutch after 200 meters. Ertl and Arm had to stop with engine problems, and after two hours the Capri was wheeled away with zero oil pressure.

Finally, the Brun/Keller car who had a huge lead when a rear wheel came off. So Peltier/Lafosse took an easy victory despite water loss at the end of the race, Schommers/Kraus came second, making up two laps in the process, and Ogrodowczyk/Müller came third with an overheated engine. Fifth overall was the Zakspeed Escort, division 1 winner.

National races
500 cc
Squarise had a lonely race after Lavazza failed to make the start, while the fight for second was won by Battilani with a tiny margin over Drovandi.

600/700/850 cc
With Galluzzo breaking his transmission at the start, Savoia, Bernero and Biselli fought it out for the lead, the small cars not being able to keep up at this fast track. "Tibeli" won the 600 class hands down, a consolation for all the bad luck tuner Garavello had in Casale. The 850 class is won by the fuel-injected car of Savoia, while Gattafoni took the 700 class.

1000/1150 cc
A slow start for Amighini left the lead to “Delta", but in lap 2 the normal order was restored. The Fiat 128 brigade was led by “Gilena”, but not for long since Pezzella passed and finished second overall, behind Amighini.

1300/1600 cc
Mario Litrico in his Autodelta prepared car immediately stormed away, leaving the Balduzzi cars of Ghislotti and Perego behind, and that was the order at the finish as well. Chiapparini dominated the 1600 cc class, albeit far behind the quickest 1300 cc cars.


Division 1 and 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Précision Liegeoise
BMW 3.0 CSL
Alain Peltier, B
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
3498 L6 Div. 2 128 laps, 4:01.04,2 4 1.46,7    
2 2 11 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 3.0 CSL
Ernst Kraus, D
Werner Schommers, D
3498 L6 Div. 2 128 laps, 4:02.05,2 6 1.47,6    
3 3 9 BMW-Alpina
BMW 3.0 CSL
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D
Siegfried Müller Sr, D
3498 L6 Div. 2 127 9 1.50,6    
4 4 6 Team Schnitzer Motul
BMW 3.0 CSL
Urs Zondler, CH
Peter Mattli, CH
3498 L6 Div. 2 127 10 1.52,4    
5 1 35 Castrol Team Zakspeed RTL
Ford Escort RS 1600
Hans Heyer, D
Hartmut Kautz, D
1996 L4 Div. 1 125 8 1.50,4    
6 2 26 Team Schnitzer Motul
BMW 2002
Wolfgang May, D
Bernd Herlitze, D
1990 L4 Div. 1 120 16 2.00,6    
7 3 31 Jolly Club
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I
Gabriele Gottifredi, I
1975 L4 Div. 1 120 12 1.56,0    
8 5 7 Shark Team
Ford Capri RS 2600
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
Serge Godard, F
2999 V6 Div. 2 119 11 1.54,7    
9 4 19  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Drago Regvart, YU
Nosse
1999 L4 Div. 1 109 24 2.05,9    
10 6 18 Firenze Corse Biondetti
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Ricciardo Ricci, I
Ciro Nappi, I
2998 L6 Div. 2 108 19 2.04,0    
11 7 16 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Capri RS 2600
"Il Ragno", I
Rossi, I
2564 V6 Div. 2 97 25 2.12,6   Broken windscreen
12 5    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Giuseppe Confortola, I
Giordano Perego, I
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1975 L4 Div. 1 91 17 2.01,7    
DNF   23 Scuderia Mirabelle
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Renato Benusiglio, I
Giorgio Francia, I
Bruzzese, I
1999 L4 Div. 1   18 2.03,1    
DNF   21 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Pedotti, I
Giuseppe Zarpellon, I
1999 L4 Div. 1   22 2.05,4    
DNF   28  
BMW 2002
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Edy Welti, CH
1990 L4 Div. 1   20 2.04,5    
DNF   24 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Ademaro Massa, I
Romano Bellina, I
1999 L4 Div. 1   21 2.05,4    
DNF   8 Shark Team
Ford Capri RS 2600
Dominique Fornage, F
Patrick Faurie, F
  V6 Div. 2   23 2.05,4    
DNF   34 Helbling Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600
Ruedi Helbling, CH
Harry Blumer, CH
1975 L4 Div. 1   15 1.59,1    
DNF   33 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Gianfranco Palazzoli ("Pal Joe"), I
Ugo Locatelli, I
1975 L4 Div. 1   14 1.58,2   Oil loss
DNF   32 Scuderia Città dei Mille
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
Luigi Pozzo, I
1975 L4 Div. 1   13 1.56,9    
DNF   4 BMW-Alpina
BMW 3.0 CSL
Peter Arm, CH
Cox Kocher, CH
Harald Ertl, A
3498 L6 Div. 2   7 1.47,7   Wheel bearing, blown engine
DNF   15 Toine Hezemans
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Han Akersloot, NL
Toine Hezemans, NL
2999 V6 Div. 2   5 1.47,5   Wheel bearing; Oil pump drive
DNF   3 BMW-Alpina
BMW 3.0 CSL
Harald Ertl, A
Rikky von Opel, FL
Thomas Betzler, D
3498 L6 Div. 2   1 1.44,9   Piston
DNF   5 Team Schnitzer Motul
BMW 3.0 CSL
Walter Brun, CH
Paul Keller, CH
3498 L6 Div. 2   2 1.45,8 1,44,4 Lost wheel
DNF   14 Jolly Club
BMW 3.0 CSL
Martino Finotto, I
Manfred Mohr, D
3498 L6 Div. 2   3 1.46,1   Gearbox, then clutch
DNS   2 SCA European Road Services
Chevrolet Camaro
Frank Gardner, AUS
Brian Muir, AUS
7000 V8 Div. 2     2.03,7   Engines; Muir insufficient laps in practice
DNS   29 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
BMW 2002
Paul Keller, CH
Hermann Schaffert, CH
1990 L4 Div. 1     1.57,4   Blown engine in practice
DNS   37 Jolly Club
Opel Ascona 19 S
Luigi Colzani, I
Pino Pica, I
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 1     2.01,0   Engine in practice
DNS      
Ford Capri 3000 GXL
Unknown
2993 V6 Div. 2          
DNS   12 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 3.0 CSL
Cleef Werner ("Heinz Werner"), D
Karl-Heinz Tibor, D
3498 L6 Div. 2     2.02,8   Blown engine in practice

Gare Nazionale - Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Franco Squarise, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 37.28,0     2.38,4  
2 2    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Benito Battilani, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 37.43,4        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 37.43,7        
4 4    
Fiat 500
Pesetti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 38.28,6        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Barozzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 38.28,7        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Pado", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 38.29,5        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Reale, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 38.54,9        
8 8    
Fiat 500
Baldanzi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 39.09,2        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Pericle Bianchi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 39.11,7        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Don Cono", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14 laps, 39.12,7        
11 11    
Fiat 500
"Ares", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Moricone, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
13 13    
Fiat 500
"Ivan", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13        
14 14    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 8        
DNS      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piero Lavazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500          

Gare Nazionale - Group 2 500-850 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Arnoldo Savoia, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 33.16,7        
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 33.19,1        
3 3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Bernero, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 33.34,2     2.19,9  
4 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Sergio Scalabrini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 34.15,2        
5 5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Francesco Pera, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 34.17,5        
6 6    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Gatti, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14 laps, 35.11,5        
7 1    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Gattafoni, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 14 laps, 35.37,2        
8 1    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
"Tibeli", I
594 L2 Group 2 600 14 laps, 35.37,6     2.29,1  
  2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Marco Fasolino, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 13     2.28,1 Differential
  3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Busi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 13        
  4    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Walter Nocci, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 13        
  5    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Pizii, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 13        
  6    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giovanni Carena, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 13        
  2    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Gin Tonic", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 13        
  3    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rafanelli, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 13        
  4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Tanghetti, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 13        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 600         Bell housing

Gare Nazionale - Group 2 850-1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Rino Amighini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 14 laps, 30.45,0     2.08,9  
2 1    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Rosario Pezzella, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 14 laps, 31.27,0     2.11,8  
3 2    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 14 laps, 31.45,8        
4 3    
Fiat 128 Berlina
Fabio Siliprandi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 14 laps, 32.22,7        
5 4    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Alfio Frasson, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 14 laps, 32.26,1        
6 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Righi, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 14 laps, 32.27,4        
  3    
NSU 1000 TTS
Gino Trolese, I
996 L4 Group 2 1000 13        
  5    
Fiat Giannini 128 NP
Giuliano Battistini, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 13        
9 4    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
"Delta", I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 12        
10 5    
Austin Mini Cooper
Guido Sanetti, I
998 L4 Group 2 1000 12        

Gare Nazionale - Group 2 1150-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Mario Litrico, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.02,4     2.03,2  
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.14,5        
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giordano Perego, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.18,3        
4 4    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.23,2        
5 1    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 14 laps, 29.28,6     2.04,3  
6 5    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Paolo Squillace, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.32,6        
7 6    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
S. Ghidini, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.50,4        
8 7    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
? Silvano Pittini, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 29.59,4        
9 8    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Romeo Galmozzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 30.05,8        
10 9    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Marcus Mussa, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 14 laps, 30.22,3        
  10    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Pietrino Tali, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 ?        
  2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Gaudenzio Uboldi, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 14 laps, 31.01,0        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Zini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 13        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Bruzzese, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 13        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Alfredo Santulli, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 13        
  6    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Ulderico D'Angelo, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 13        
  7    
BMW 1602
Luigi Pellanda, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 10