Heats
1974 Montlhery 4 
  Go  
1974 Croix en Ternois 4 
Back to index page

Coupes du Salon

Montlhéry, near Paris, France

Date: 6/10/1974
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Lamé in 1.55.5 (A); Maloberti in 1.57,1 (B); Greder in 1.45,3 (C); Bandura in 1.48,9 (D); Geurie in 1.40,3 (E)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 114,288 kmh (C); 119,784 kmh? (D); 131,350 kmh (E)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2
Car info: 1974 Cars

 

Few spectators at the aged track near Paris, but the fight between Wollek and Ballot-Léna was worthwhile just like the one between Geurie and Fornage.


A: Group 1 under 1300 cc (race 1)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Simca Rallye 2
Jean-Pierre Lamé, F
1294 L4 Group 1 1300       1.55,5  
2 2    
Simca Rallye 2
Jean-Denis Courtois, F
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
3 3    
Simca Rallye 2
Michel Guénon, F
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          

B: Group 1 under 1300 cc (race 2)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Simca Rallye 2
M. Sartiaux
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
2 2    
Simca Rallye 2
Maloberti
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
3 3    
Simca Rallye 2
Jacques Guénon, F
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          

C: Group 1 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Henri Greder, F
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000 15 laps, 26.39,8     1.45,3  
2 2    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000 15 laps, 26.50,1        
3 3    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Max Antichan, F
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000 15 laps, 26.54,1        
4 4    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Marie-Claude Charmasson ("Beaumont"), F
2784 L6 Group 1 +2000 15 laps, 27.08,6        

D: Group 2 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Renault R 8 Gordini
Daniel Bandura, F
1255 L4 Group 2 1300          
2 2    
Unknown
? Théallier
    Group 2 1300          
3 3    
Unknown
? Coulon
    Group 2 1300          

E: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
2999 V6 Group 2 +2000 15 laps, 23.35,4     1.40,3  
1 2    
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Dominique Fornage, F
2999 V6 Group 2 +2000 15 laps, 23.35,8        
3 1    
BMW 2002 TI
Georges Benoit, F
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 26.50,0        

F: Group 3 and 4
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Bob Wollek, F
2994 B6 Group 4 15 laps, 23.20,2        
2 2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2994 B6 Group 4 15 laps, 23.20,6        
3 3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jean-Louis Chateau, F
2994 B6 Group 4 15 laps, 23.29,1        
4 4    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hubert Striebig, F
2994 B6 Group 4 15 laps, 23.50,1        
5 5    
Porsche Carrera RS
Dominique Bardini, F
2994 B6 Group 3 15 laps, 24.12,7