Pole position: Stenzel in 54,3 (div. 1); Glemser in 54,1 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Stenzel in 53,6 (div. 1); Glemser in 55,8 (div. 2)
Distance: 30 (shortened, div. 1), 48 laps (div. 2), 30 laps (support races)
Average speed: 138,19 kmh (div. 1); 133,91 kmh (div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1974 Cars
Division 2 After the start, pole sitter Glemser (fastest all right, but even Zakowski questioned his time) went too fast in the second right-hander on cold tires, damaging a rim - he had to pit for a fresh wheel and finally climbed to fourth, helped by his Firestones, all four of them. But the BMW brigade was out of reach, Obermoser the fastest of the bunch, while Kelleners could only overtake May when the Schnitzer car’s brakes faded. Division 1 |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 97 | Team Europa-Möbel GS BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 48 laps, 46.14,5 | 2 | 0.56,2 | ||
2 | 2 | 99 | Jägermeister Racing Team BMW 2002 |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 48 laps, 46.33,9 | 4 | |||
3 | 3 | 118 | Team Schnitzer Motul BMW 2002 |
Wolfgang May, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 48 laps, 46.43,8 | 3 | 0.56,5 | ||
4 | 4 | Castrol Team Zakspeed RTL Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Dieter Glemser, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 48 laps, 46.54,0 | 1 | 0.54,1 | 0.55,8 | ||
5 | 5 | Castrol Team Zakspeed RTL Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Günther Appel, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 10 | ||||
6 | 6 | BMW 2002 |
Kurt Mayer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 12 | ||||
7 | 7 | Autovermietung H. Kautz Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Karl-Heinz Leibold, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 47 | 7 | ||||
8 | 8 | Autohaus Max Moritz VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Manfred Laub, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 46 | 8 | ||||
9 | 9 | BMW 2002 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 46 | 6 | Accident | |||
10 | 10 | Bergischer Motorclub e.V. VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Edgar Dören, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 45 | 11 | ||||
11 | 11 | Opel Ascona |
Otto Kälberer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 45 | 13 | ||||
12 | 12 | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Ronald Arzdorf, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 45 | 14 | ||||
13 | 13 | BMW 2002 |
Gerd Kaldewey, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 44 | 22 | ||||
14 | 14 | BMW 2002 |
Heiner Doll, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 44 | 23 | ||||
15 | 15 | Braun Sixtant Racing Team VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Peter-Karl Nowak, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 43 | 21 | ||||
16 | 16 | BMW 2002 |
Walter Prüser, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 43 | 20 | ||||
17 | 17 | Opel Ascona |
Paul Friebe, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 43 | 24 | ||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo |
Ralf-Dieter Greilich, D |
L4 | Div. 2 | 28 | 19 | Accident | |||||
DNF | Opel Ascona |
Klaus Assmuth, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 26 | 18 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Horst Hoffmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 | 16 | |||||
DNF | VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Wilhelm Siegle, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 14 | 17 | |||||
DNF | Balafre Lancome BMW 2002 |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 11 | 15 | Puncture | ||||
DNF | Autovermietung H. Kautz? Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Peter Hennige, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 7 | 9 | |||||
DNF | Team Europa-Möbel GS BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Helmut Lenz, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 6 | 5 | Accident |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 51 | Foto Quelle - Max Moritz Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Reinhard Stenzel, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.00,3 | 1 | 0.54,3 | 0.53,6 | |
2 | 2 | Grab Ford Siegen Ford Capri RS 2600 LW |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
2999 | V6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.06,5 | 2 | ||||
3 | 3 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hartwig Bertrams, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.19,3 | 4 | ||||
4 | 4 | Faltz-Alpina Essen BMW 3.0 CSL |
Werner Schommers, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.36,3 | 3 | ||||
5 | 5 | BMW-Alpina BMW 3.0 CSL |
Peter Arm, CH |
3498? | L6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.43,0 | 6 | ||||
6 | 6 | Autohaus Max Moritz Porsche Carrera RSR |
Gerhard Fetzer, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.46,3 | 5 | ||||
7 | 7 | Ford Gerstmann Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 LW |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
2999 | V6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.53,9 | 7 | ||||
8 | 8 | Team Firestone Hamburg Porsche Carrera RSR |
Richard Leder, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 30 laps, 28.54,3 | 9 | ||||
9 | 9 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 29 | 14 | ||||
10 | 10 | Braun Sixtant Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Horst Godel, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 29 | 8 | ||||
11 | 11 | Ford Odenthal Ford Capri RS 2600 LW |
Waltraud Odenthal, D |
2999 | V6 | Div. 1 | 29 | 12 | ||||
12 | 12 | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Chevrolet Camaro |
Peter Hoffmann, D |
V8 | Div. 1 | 29 | 15 | |||||
13 | 13 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Jean-Marc Guignard, CH |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 29 | 10 | ||||
14 | 14 | Tebernum Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Franz-Josef Weisskopf, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 28 | 17 | ||||
15 | 15 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 28 | 16 | ||||
16 | 16 | Ford Racing Team Diermeier Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Alfons Reiter, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 28 | 19 | ||||
17 | 17 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Claus Kathner-Dierks, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 27 | 20 | ||||
18 | 18 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Edgar Kaib, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 26 | 11 | ||||
19 | 19 | Sports Car Club of Stuttgart Porsche Carrera RSR |
Leo Eigner, D |
B6 | Div. 1 | 26 | 22 | |||||
20 | 20 | Sports Car Club of Stuttgart Porsche Carrera RS |
Heinz Blind, D |
2687? | B6 | Div. 1 | 26 | 21 | ||||
21 | 21 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Salvatore Pavone, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 25 | 24 | ||||
22 | 22 | MSC Kirchheim/Teck Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Kurt Hausmann, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 24 | 23 | ||||
23 | 23 | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Ekkehard Brede, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 23 | 25 | ||||
DNF | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hans-Peter Ziegler, D |
2994 | B6 | Div. 1 | 12 | 13 | |||||
DNF | Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Josef "Sepp" Reiter, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 4 | 18 |
Touring Cars Group 2 under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | SAC Racingteam Ford Escort TC |
Mario Ketterer, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
2 | Reifag Racing Team Ford Escort TC |
Werner Boller, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
3 | BMW 1602 |
Knut Jäger, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1602 |
Werner Danz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1602 |
Dieter Götting, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
6 | Toyota Celica GT |
Henri van Gompel, B |
1588 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
7 | BMW 1602 |
Dieter Knüttel, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
8 | BMW 1602 |
Horst Theiss, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
9 | Opel |
Gustel Buck, D |
L4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||||
10 | BMW 1602 |
Willi Dietrich, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
1 | NSU 1200 TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
2 | NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Becker, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
3 | NSU 1200 TT |
Hans Habermann, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1200 TT |
Walter Spirkl, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
5 | NSU 1200 TT |
Hans-Peter Merkel, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
6 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Armin Duwe, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
7 | Schwarzwälder Möbelversand F. Kummle NSU 1200 TT |
Herbert Kummle, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
8 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Rudolf Welter, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
9 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Willi Palmdorf, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1200 TT |
Jörgen Bremer, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
11 | NSU 1200 TT |
Hubert Nacken, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
1 | TM Automobiltechnik Essen Fiat 128 |
Michael Franz, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
2 | Fiat 128 |
Günther Benneman, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
3 | Ford Escort 1100 |
Wolfram Steinert, D |
1150 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
4 | Fritz Lochmann Racing Team Fiat 128 |
Henning Schmidt, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
5 | Fiat 128 |
Andreas Meyer, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
6 | Opel Kadett |
Günter Hartmann, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||||
7 | Leinberger Fiat Racing LB Tuning Fiat 128 coupé 1100 |
Heinz Jürgen Siebert, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
8 | Simca 1000 EC |
Karl-Heinz Schmidt, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
9 | Fiat 128 |
Jürgen Zitt, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
10 | Fiat 128 |
Martin Schneider, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
11 | Fiat 128 |
Siegfried Sengel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
12 | Fiat 128 |
Franz Appel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
NC | Fiat 128 |
Peter Fick, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
1 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Wolfgang Wolf, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
3 | Autohaus Zeplin NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Schwander, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
4 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hanno Klingemann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
5 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus Bieler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
6 | Datsun Cherry 100A |
Ulrich Fehringer, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
7 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Kurt Handels, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
8 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Bernd Ziegler, D |
982 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
9 | MSC Ludwigsburg NSU 1000 TTS |
Caspar Rittinger, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Volker Gillot, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
11 | Sunbeam Imp |
Klaus Edel, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
12 | Autobianchi A112 |
Helmut Tiedeken, D |
L4 | Group 2 1000 | ||||||||
1 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dieter Schulz, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
2 | BMC Mini 850 |
Eugen Grupp, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
3 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Eberhard Schmid, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
4 | Austin Mini Seven |
Alfred Kaiser, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
5 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Manfred Drögekopp, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Michael Gründer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Edgar Neuhäusel, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Walter Struckmann, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | AC Isartal BMW 1602 |
Josef Bärr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | AMC Duisburg BMW 1602 |
Peter John, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Horst Döring, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | AC Harburg BMW 1602 |
Georg Stummeyer, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | SAC Racingteam BMW 1602 |
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | VW |
Herbert Braun, D |
B4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Peter Schönau, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Pino Logrippo, I |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Rheydter Club für Motorsport Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Friedhelm Coenen, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Burkhard Stadelmann, D |
1255 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Detlef Lonnemann, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Konrad Beckmann, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Montgelas, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Schwarzwälder Möbelversand F. Kummle NSU 1200 TT |
Axel Plankenhorn, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Leinberger Fiat Racing LB Tuning Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fritz Ehrlicher, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Helmut Niedermeiser, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Opel Kadett |
Lothar Mich, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | ||||||||
DNF | Simca 1000 EC |
Willi Lüsser, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Helmut Thiel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | TM Automobiltechnik Essen Fiat 128 |
Peter Rust, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Austin Mini 1000 |
Helmut Schamborski, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Amoco-RG NSU 1000 TTS |
Harald Aulbach, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Renngemeinschaft Karlsruhe Sunbeam Imp |
Klaus Walz, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Robert Ziegler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Arno Metzler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Walter Kraiss, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Ernst Zubrod, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hermann Schwenger, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
M. Schmidt-Bohländer, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Bernd Lilier, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Fred Koch, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Austin Mini 1000 |
Michael Pollmann, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Sunbeam Imp |
Gert Scheller, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Rocco Lanari |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini 850 |
Helmut Rehm, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | Austin Mini Seven |
Horst Krieger, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | Frankfurter AC BMC Mini 850 |
Heinz Wagner, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini 850 |
Josef Glass, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 |
GTs Group 4 under 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Caramba-Renngemeinschaft Celle Alpine A 110 1600S |
Peter Brand, D |
1565 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
2 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Armin Vogt, D |
1570 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
3 | Lancia Fulvia |
Dieter Merz, D |
V4 | GT 1600 | ||||||||
1 | SAC Racingteam Alpine A 110 1300S |
Kurt Schwaibold, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
2 | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Alpine A 110 1300S |
Hansi Kreuzinger, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Motor Club Stuttgart Alpine A 110 1600S |
Hermann Bauer, D |
1565 | L4 | GT 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Alfred Guldi, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Dieter Franke, D |
1289 | L4 | GT 1300 |
Remarks: Race schedule for support races unknown