Pole position:
Fastest lap: Gardner in 1.41,6 = 149,527 kmh (+1300)
Distance:
Average speed: 135,618 kmh (1300); 145,415 kmh (+1300)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1A, 1B, 2 and 3
Car info: 1973 Cars
Without doubt, the most interesting was the race for Group 2 over 1300 cc . Bourgoignie, with his Broadspeed Capri, took the lead but Gardner with his mighty Camaro closed the gap and went by on lap 9 and took victory - and 100,000 Francs again, just like 2 weeks ago. Peltier couldn’t do better than third since his brakes played up. The 2-litres were dominated by Dex in his Escort, until he got a puncture. Earlier, the 1300 cc cars had their race; Vernaeve took the lead with “Fifi” Neri second, but the latter had to retire with a blocked gearbox, and in lap 4 the BDA Escort of Hanson took command and won the race. |
Group 1B and 2 under 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 65 | The Barbarians Ford Escort 1300 BDA |
Peter Hanson, GB |
1298 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 15 laps, 28.00,3 | ||||
2 | 2 | 2 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 15 laps, 29.16,5 | ||||
3 | 3 | 4 | Erwin Warny Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 15 laps, 29.49,7 | ||||
4 | 4 | 8 | Scuderia Mille Miglia Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fernand Néri, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 15 laps, 30.31,4 | ||||
5 | 5 | 6 | Ecurie Toison d’Or BMC Mini Cooper S |
Jeannot Sauvage, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 15 laps, 30.40,0 | ||||
6 | 6 | 9 | Ecurie Toison d’Or BMC Mini Cooper S |
Guy Pirenne, B |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||
7 | 7 | 41 | Delta Auto Ricambi Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Marcel Engels, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||
8 | 8 | 22 | DAF Belgique Daf 66 SL |
Jean-Louis Haxhe, B |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||
9 | 9 | 49 | NSU 1200 TT |
Gaston Bonnu, B |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
10 | 10 | 52 | East Belgian Racing Team Fiat 128 |
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||
20 | Ecurie Ardennes Hillman Imp |
Bernard Mertes, B |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
47 | NSU 1200 TT |
Albert Vanierschot, B |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
55 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B |
1255 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | 42 | Mille Miglia Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Fernand "Fifi" Néri Jr, B |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | Gearbox |
Group 1B and 2 over 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 60 | SCA European Road Services Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Frank Gardner, AUS |
7000 | V8 | Group 2 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.07,1 | ||||
2 | 2 | 1 | Ford BP Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Claude Bourgoignie, B |
2999 | V6 | Group 2 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.09,05 | ||||
3 | 3 | 3 | Précision Liegeoise BMW 3.0 CSL |
Alain Peltier, B |
3303? | L6 | Group 2 +2000 | 15 laps, 26.36,0 | Brakes | |||
4 | 1 | 10 | BMW 2002 TI |
Raymond Raus, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 15 (?) laps, 26.40,4 | ||||
5 | 2 | 18 | Ets Michiels BMW 2002 TI |
Jean-Marie Detrin, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | 15 (?) laps, 27.02,4 | ||||
6 | 3 | 19 | BMW 2002 |
Marcel Carpent, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||
7 | 4 | BMW 2002 |
Fred Helsen, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
8 | 5 | 11 | Ets Michiels BMW 2002 |
André Bouckenaere, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||
10 | 15 | BMW 2002 |
Michel Beviaire, B |
1990 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | ||||||
28 | Hainaut Motor Ford Capri ?RS 2600 |
Michel Quebelle, B |
V6 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
14 | Chris Tuerlinckx Racing Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
V8 | Group 2 +2000 | ||||||||
30 | Renault R 12 Gordini |
Charles Naveau, B |
1565 | L4 | Group 2 2000 | |||||||
DNF | 5 | Racing Team Michel Vaillant Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
L4 | Group 2 2000 | Puncture |
Group 3, 4 and 5
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 83 | Marcel van Hool Lola T290 |
Freddy Grainal, B |
2000 | L4 | Group 5 | |||||
2 | 2 | 76 | Écurie Azur Porsche 911 S |
Roger Vanderschrick, B |
2494 | B6 | Group 4 | |||||
3 | 3 | 66 | Scuderia Tornacum Datsun 240Z |
Henry Miroux, B |
2394 | L6 | Group 3 | |||||
62 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Albert Vanierschot, B |
1565 | L4 | Group 3 | |||||||
72 | Chris Tuerlinckx Racing Chevrolet Corvette |
Chris Tuerlinx, B |
V8 | Group 4 | ||||||||
75 | Porsche 911 T |
Jean-Marie Guignard, B |
2494 | B6 | Group 4 |