Heats
1973 Nivelles Interserie 
1972 Zolder Bekers  Go 1974 Zolder Bekers 
1973 Zolder EG 
Back to index page

9e Bekers van de Toekomst

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 2/9/1973
Track length: 4.220 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Bourgoignie
Fastest lap: Mattijssen in 2.12,1 (A); Bertinchamps in 1.59,6 (B); Wauters in 1.52,6 (C); Vernaeve in 1.57,3 (D); Xhenceval in 1.41,9 (E)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 112,692 kmh (A); 125,274 kmh (B); 132,024 kmh (C); 127,243 kmh (D); 142,185 kmh (E)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 1B, Group 2
Car info: 1973 Cars

 



A: Group 1A under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Simca Rallye 2
Remy Marquet, B
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 22.28,1        
2 2   Dutch National Racing Team
Simca Rallye 2
Aloys Mattijssen, NL
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 22.29,5     2.12,1  
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Heinz Gerckens, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 22.51,2        
4 4    
Simca Rallye 2
Arthur van Dedem, NL
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 23.12,3        
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Nello Brunetti, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 10 laps, 23.17,6        
6 6    
Simca Rallye 2
John Vanderheyden, B
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
7 7   Ecurie Jemeda
Simca Rallye 2
Jacky Delhaes, B
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
8 8    
Simca Rallye 2
Jeroen van der Ploeg, NL
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
9 9    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Ugo Meloni, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          

B: Group 1A over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Racing Team Marabout
Opel Commodore GS/E
René Tricot, B
  L6 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 20.12,7        
2 2   Wolf Levi’s Racing Team
Chrysler Hemicuda
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
7000 V8 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 20.13,6     1.59,6  
3 3   Opel Gulf Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Dany Wauters, B
  L6 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 20.28,2        
4 4    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Pierre Rubens, B
  L6 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 20.37,5        
5 5   Levior Racing Team
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Gaston Baillien, B
2993 V6 Group 1 3000 10 laps, 20.37,9        
6 6   Racing Team Marabout
BMW 3.0 CSi
Francy Lacroix, B
2985 L6 Group 1 3000          
7 1   Écurie Excelsior
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Eddy Joosen, B
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
8 2   Kent Racing International
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Eric Mandron, B
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
9 3   Promoteam
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
J. Beckers ("James"), B
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
10 4   Écurie Azur
BMW 2002 TI
"Jean Hex", B
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          

C: Group 1B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Opel Gulf Racing Team
Opel Commodore
Dany Wauters, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000 10 laps, 19.10,7     1.52,6  
2 2   Écurie Excelsior
Opel Commodore
Roger Berndtson, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000 10 laps, 19.13,5        
3 3   Racing Team Marabout
Opel Commodore
René Tricot, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000 10 laps, 19.25,2        
4 4    
Opel Commodore
Dirk Desoet, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000 10 laps, 19.30,3        
5 5    
Opel Commodore
Francis Polak, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000 10 laps, 20.07,9        
6 1   Gent Racing Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Jacques Dupon, B
1897 L4 Group 1B +2000          
7? 6?    
Opel Commodore
Boudoin Vanderrest, B
  L6 Group 1B +2000          

D: Group 2 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 53  
BMC Mini Cooper S
Julien Vernaeve, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 29.50,9     1.57,3  
2 2   Ecurie Toison d’Or
BMC Mini Cooper S
Guy Pirenne, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 30.33,3        
3 3   De La Kethulle Baudoin
BMC Mini Cooper S
David Mirmovich ("Mir"), B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 30.37,9        
4 4   DAF Belgique
Daf 66 SL
Jean-Louis Haxhe, B
1148 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 31.02,2        
5 5    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Alex Guyaux, B
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 31.24,2        
6 6    
Hillman Imp
Bernard Mertes, B
998 L4 Group 2 1300          
       
NSU 1200 TT
Albert Vanierschot, B
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     Scuderia Mille Miglia
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Fernand Néri, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     Scuderia Mille Miglia
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Fernand "Fifi" Néri Jr, B
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          

E: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Luigi/Racing Team Marabout
BMW 3.0 CSL
Jean Xhenceval, B
  L6 Group 2 +2000 15 laps, 26.42,7 3   1.41,9  
2 2 5 Précision Liegeoise
BMW 3.0 CSL
Alain Peltier, B
  L6 Group 2 +2000 15 laps, 27.09,6 2     Engine
3 1 14 Gerry Edmonds Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Nick May, GB
1800 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 28.19,8        
4 2    
BMW 2002
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 14 laps, 27.27,0        
5 3    
BMW 2002
Raymond Raus, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 14 laps, 28.09,8        
6 4   Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
BMW 2002
Francois Haid, B
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     BP Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2999 V6 Group 2 +2000   1     Water pump