Heats
1973 Hockenheim Nationen 
1972 Nurburgring 500 km  Go  
1973 Norisring 
Back to index page

Int. ADAC-500 km Eifelpokalrennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 2/9/1973
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 42
Finishers: 29?

Pole position: Menzel in 8.27,3 = 162,05 kmh
Fastest lap: Menzel in 8.31,1 = 160,84 kmh

Distance: 7 laps = 159,845 km
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

Both divisions started together; Menzel was first away, Kautz used his elbows and was second initially. After lap 1, the order was Menzel, Heyer, Fritzinger and Steckkönig. The last two swapped places, and Fritzinger later had to let Glemser through as well. Kautz was second in division 2, while third place was a fight between Schommers and Basche, which Basche could not win, finishing a disappointing fourth.


Division 1 and 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   BMW Motorsport
BMW 3.0 CSL
Harald Menzel, D
3498? L6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:00.23,5 1 b1 8.27,3    
2 2   Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Hans Heyer, D
2999 V6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:01.02,5 2 b2      
3 3   Manfred Weissmann Racing Speyer
Porsche Carrera RSR
Günther Steckkönig, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:01.25,7 b3      
4 1   Schwabengarage Zakspeed RTL
Ford Escort RS 1600
Dieter Glemser, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:01.39,4 a2   8.45,9  
5 4    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:02.12,1 b4      
6 2   Schwabengarage Zakspeed RTL
Ford Escort RS 1600
Hartmut Kautz, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:02.13,8 a1 8.50,3    
7 5   General Anzeiger
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Ludwig, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:02.45,9 b5 8.52,5    
8 3   MSC Lennep
Ford Escort RS 1600
Werner Schommers, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:02.51,2 a4      
9 4   GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Basche, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:02.52,8 a3      
10 6    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Konrad, D
2940? B6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:02.55,9 b7      
11 7   Ford Odenthal
Ford Capri RS 2600
Waltraud Odenthal, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:02.58,5 b6      
12 5   Obermoser Eurorace GRD
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jörg Obermoser, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:04.04,2 a5      
13 8   Grab Ford Siegen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Karl-Ludwig Weiss, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:05.19,3 b8      
14 6    
Porsche 911
Hans Hargarten, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:06.31,9 a7      
15 7    
BMW 2002
Norbert Przybilla, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:06.37,1 a8      
16 8   Auto-Geishauser
BMW 2002
Manfred Busch, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:07.12,7 a9      
17 9   Steinmetz Automobiltechnik
Opel Ascona
Werner Christmann, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:07.20,8 a10      
18 9   Hasselbecker Racing
Porsche 911 S
Horst Sasse, D
2494 B6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:07.33,9 b9      
19 10    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Karl-Josef Römer, D
2808? B6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:08.46,5 b11      
20 10   Reifag Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600
Werner Boller, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 7 laps, 1:10.04,2 a13      
21 11    
Porsche 911 S
Alfred Stenpass, D
2494 B6 Div. 1 7 laps, 1:10.21,9 b12      
22? 12   AC Mayen
BMW 3.0 Si
Eberhard Samson, D
2985 L6 Div. 1 6 b13      
23? 11    
BMW 2002
Lothar Wagner, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 6 a15      
24 12    
BMW 1602
Harald Borse, A
1573 L4 Div. 2 6 a26      
25 13    
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Schirmer, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 6 a21      
26 14   MSC Münster
BMW 2002
Volkmar Vetter, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 6 a20      
27 15   MSC Münster
BMW 1602
Hans Riering, D
1573 L4 Div. 2 6 a23      
28 16    
BMW 2002
Walter Luft, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 6 a11      
29? 17    
BMW 1602
Heribert Thelen, D
1573 L4 Div. 2 6 a24      
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Rolf Pietsch, D
1290 L4 Div. 2 5 a22     Tire
DNF      
BMW 2002
Edmund Gastes, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 4 a14     Engine
DNF     Matthes Racing GmbH
BMW 2002
Jörg Denzel, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 a16     Distributor
DNF     Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Helmut Kelleners, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 a6      
DNF   22 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 3.0 CSL
Graziano Cancian, D
3003? L6 Div. 1 1 b10 9.39,4    
DNF      
BMC Mini Cooper S
Detlef Lonnemann, D
1293 L4 Div. 2   a17      
DNF     Matthes Racing GmbH
BMW 1602
Knut Jäger, D
1573 L4 Div. 2   a18      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Horst Bonefeld, D
1990 L4 Div. 2   a29      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Hartmut Bauer, D
1990 L4 Div. 2   a12      
DNF     Obermoser Eurorace GRD
Ford Escort RS 1600
Philip Gantner, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2   a19      
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
BMW 2002
Dieter Nakaten, D
1990 L4 Div. 2   a25      
DNF      
BMW 2002
Wilhelm Urlbauer, D
1990 L4 Div. 2   a27      
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Rudi Hülskamp, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2   a28      

Remarks: a div 1 practice position b div 2 practice position