Heats
 
1972 Nurburgring 36hrs  Go  
 
Back to index page

Int. V. ADAC-Rallye UNIROYAL 36-Stunden-Nürburgring

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 9/6/1973 to: 10/6/1973
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 120
Finishers: 65

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap:

Distance: 36 hours
Average speed: unknown
Weather: drizzle, rain
Ruleset: Group 1-4 + “sportwagen”
Car info:  

 

A nice field, including a prototype, 270 HP 3.6 litre Steinmetz Commodore. Initially, the BMW CSL of Czadek/Scheid/Weyer took the lead but it had to retire, just like a bunch of Porsches. The Commodore took over and led for 11 hours, until Christmann spun in the rain, damaging the rear - and its front was damaged by a passing competitor. Frequent pit stops were needed, but just as the Commodore even had operational lights on all ends the clutch gave up. Now the lead was contested between the BMW 2002 of Kern/Ickenroth/Clever and the Porsche of Müller and Friedrich. It was decided when Ickenroth crashed in heavy rain at the Nordkehre.
Much attention was drawn on the 7th overall and group 1 winner, the DNRT Opel Ascona. The competition, especially Alfa Romeo, was suspicious about the car and entered a protest. The car was taken apart but no irregularities were found. Rien Frankenhout had the last word: “You guys are lucky - this is the slowest of our three cars...” He was right - their Manta and Commodore were quite a little faster...
Second in Group 1 was the BMW of Döring/Samson/Kuhn, who had an eventful race: three crashes into the armco, half a meter of BMW missing but still running at the finish.


Touring cars and GTs
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Chevron Renngemeinschaft
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Müller, D
Lothar Friedrich, D
2808? B6 GT/Sports 191 laps        
2 2   Rheydter Club für Motorsport
Porsche 911 E
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D
Friedhelm Coenen, D
Peter Sieben, D
  B6 GT/Sports 189        
3 1   General Anzeiger
Ford Capri RS 2600
Lothar Pinske, D
Klaus Ludwig, D
Claude Lobo, F
2940 V6 Group 2 +2000 187        
4 2   Racing Team Haribo Lakritzen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Udo Fahron, D
Hans-Günther Stoffel, D
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D
  V6 Group 2 +2000 184        
5 3    
Porsche 911
Alfred Stenpass, D
Bernard Schmitz-Moormann, D
B. Schneider, D
  B6 GT/Sports 180        
6 4   B + L Rennsport
Alpine A 110
Dieter Abendroth, D
Karl Lübbering, D
  L4 GT/Sports 180        
7 1   DNRT Marlboro Team
Opel Ascona 19 S
Huub Vermeulen, NL
Loek Vermeulen, NL
Fred Frankenhout, NL
1897 L4 Group 1 2000 179 61      
8 1   Uniroyal Europa
BMW 3.0 Si
Eberhard Samson, D
Helmut Döring, D
Helmut Kuhl, D
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000 178        
9 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ulrich Reckmann, D
Gerd Niehaus, D
Bernhard Niehaus, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 178        
10 3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Klaus Zahn, D
Frank Mayr, D
Ingo Peters, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 177        
  5    
Opel GT
Franz-G. Leesberg, D
R. Lüttich, D
Wolfgang Lehnert, D
1897 L4 GT/Sports          
  3    
BMW 3.0 CSi
John Lagodny, L
Thom Meylink, NL
Nicolas Koob, L
2985 L6 Group 2 +2000          
  4   Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Mercedes 280 E
Andreas Schall, D
U. Schnitzer, D
H. Spitzmüller, D
2778 L6 Group 2 +2000          
  5    
Ford Capri RS 2600
Lothar Schugem, D
Rudolf Kolzcack, D
Wilfried Bechlenberg, D
  V6 Group 2 +2000          
  1   MSC Gütersloh
BMW 2002 TI
L. Baumann, D
Ekkehard Sieg, D
W. Pfeiffer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2   Motor Club Stuttgart
Chrysler 180
Falko Jansen, D
Harald Neger, A
Hans E. Böhm, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
BMW 2002 TI
Fred Bohn, D
H. Hirschberger, D
H.-J. Kjövstedt, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1    
BMW 1602
Helmut Güllich, D
Horst Honrath, D
Hans Pasmann, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Kilian Tuning
Audi 80
Rolf Kienen, D
Heinz-Jürgen Osterland, D
Ernst Jüntgen, D
  L4 Group 2 1600          
  3    
BMW 1602
Peter Meyer, D
Georg Jess, D
Klaus-Dieter Ebeling, D
1573 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1   Kilian Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Manfred Kilian, D
Wolfgang Hansen, D
Helmut Eisenreich, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
  2   Brune Racing
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Klaus Henrich, D
Paul Wunsch, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  3   Brune Racing
Simca Rallye 2
B. Olbertz, D
Gerd Trappmann, D
Jürgen Trappmann, D
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
NSU 1200 TT
Rafael Lunau, D
S. Blümel, D
R. Hirschhäuser, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
  5    
Fiat 128 Rallye
Jürgen Galle, D
Armin Jost, D
? Heidi Steinmetz, D
1290 L4 Group 2 1300          
  6    
NSU 1200 TT
W. Petschick, D
Peter Kersjes, D
Josef Adam, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
  7   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Simca Rallye 1
Christian Brauer, D
Winfried Huth, D
Peter Homella, D
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
  8   Scuderia Colonia
Simca Rallye 1
Karl Pathe, D
Karl-Ulrich Bunzel, D
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
  9    
NSU 1200 TT
Jürgen Engels, D
Günter Feige, D
Rolf Körner, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
NSU 1000 TTS
Friedrich Strassen, D
Heinz Sälzer, D
Günther Kutz, D
996 L4 Group 2 1150          
  2   AC Radevormwald
Opel Kadett
Horst Schreiber, D
Wolfgang Offermann, D
Michael Lehmacher, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  3    
Autobianchi A112
Lutz Jacob, D
Karl-Theodor Tilemann, D
Wilfried Mathey, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  4   MSC Sinzig
Opel Kadett
Klaus Henrich, D
Udo Kügler, D
Peter Demuth, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  5   Fritz Lochmann Racing Team
Autobianchi A112
Frank Lampe, D
Gerd Bauer, D
Rolf Pirnay, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
  6   Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal
Fiat 850
Peters, D
Rolf Linning, D
Udo Neuhoff, D
843 L4 Group 2 1150          
  2    
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Hugh Oliver-Bellasis, GB
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
John Brindley, GB
2993 V6 Group 1 +2000          
  3   SFG Köln
Ford Capri
Stefan Lamers, D
Friedhelm Przyklenk, D
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
  V6 Group 1 +2000          
  4   Reppekus Tuning Essen
BMW 2002 TII
Michael Prym, D
Axel Houben, D
Johann Hermann, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  5   AC Mayen
BMW 2002 TI
Heinz Weiler, D
Heribert Thelen, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  6   Rhein-Main Racing Team
BMW 2002 TII
W. Kern, D
Fritz Erbach, D
Klaus Nitzsche, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
  1    
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hans Musäus, D
Gerhard Dix, D
Manfred Fellenzer, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  2   Uniroyal Europa
Opel Ascona 16 S
Rolf Langen, D
Erwin Seiwert, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  3   Red and Blue Bourbon Whiskey
Opel Ascona 16 S
P. Liffler, D
Gerd Behret, D
Peter Will, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  4   Uniroyal Europa
Opel Ascona 16 S
Herbert Schmitz, D
Günther Rothstein, D
Helmut Bolz Jr, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  5    
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hubert Szameit, D
W. Keufen, D
Heinz Gerckens, B
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  6   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
BMW 1602
W. Müller, D
Udo Jentzsch, D
Meinolf Heide, D
1573 L4 Group 1 1600          
  7    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Friedhelm Schartmann, D
Klaus Boljahn, D
Edgar Gillessen, B
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
  8    
BMW 1602
Wolfgang Jacobs, D
Hans Werner Hilger, D
Willi Kleesattel, D
1573 L4 Group 1 1600          
  9   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Opel Ascona 16 S
Dieter Witzmann, D
Manfred Gladbach, D
J. Baumgartner, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
  10   AC Hilden
Toyota Celica
Hans-Dieter Bätzgen, D
Klaus-Dieter Holt, D
Reinhard Mahler, D
1588 L4 Group 1 1600          
  1   Motor Club Stuttgart
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Jürgen Kazenmaier, D
? Helmut Bross, D
Dieter Hacheney, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
  2   Ford-Höfermann KG
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Gerd Ewertz, D
Eckard Verführt, D
Hubert Dahmen, D
1298 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3    
Simca Rallye 2
Jules Gillotay, B
Remy Marquet, B
Georges Mignot, B
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4    
Simca Rallye 2
P. de Aubin, D
Wolfram Prill, D
Friedrich Tonne, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  5    
Simca Rallye 2
Jean-Marie Herman, B
Jacky Delhaes, B
Guy Fonsny, B
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  6   AC Mayen
Simca Rallye 2
Klaus Wey, D
Ludwig Nett, D
Wolfgang Esper, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  7   Team Europa-Möbel
Simca Rallye 2
Josef Wilhelmy, D
Norbert Lehmann, D
Viktor Bartz, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
  8    
Datsun
Achim Ries, D
Reinhard Ochs, D
  L4 Group 1 1300          
  9    
Mini 1275 GT
J. Idelberger, D
W. Geyer, D
Rudolf Fiedler, D
1275 L4 Group 1 1300          
  1    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Kurt Beise, D
Matthias Loerper, D
Manfred de Viller, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  2    
Opel Kadett
Wolfgang Krause, D
Volker Grätz, D
Udo Plückelmann, D
1078 L4 Group 1 1150          
  3    
Fiat 128
Bernd Kausemann, D
Dietmar Köndgen, D
Karl-Heinz Hauwarth, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150          
  4    
Opel Kadett
Egon Richter, D
W. Zacharias, D
K. Wingender, D
1078 L4 Group 1 1150          
  1    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Egon Weiland, D
Dieter Erdmann, D
Bernd Heinz, D
982 L4 Group 1 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Bernd Galle, D
Manfred Blaumeister, D
982 L4 Group 1 1000          
DNF     Dutch National Racing Team
Simca Rallye 2
Arthur van Dedem, NL
Jim Vermeulen, NL
Aloys Mattijssen, NL
1294 L4 Group 1 1300         Wheel
DNF   1 Steinmetz Automobiltechnik
Opel Commodore GS/E
Werner Christmann, D
Robert Eberhard, D
Klaus Miersch, D
3600 L6 GT/Sports         Clutch/gearbox
DNF      
BMW 3.0 CSL
Walter Czadek, D
Werner Scheld, D
Willi Weyer, D
3003 L6 Group 2 +2000         Valve rocker
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
Porsche 911
Hans Hargarten, D
Hartmut Jacques, CH
Frank Nixtatis, D
  B6 GT/Sports         Bearings
DNF     Uniroyal Europa
Porsche Carrera RSR
Heinz Gellert, D
Jürgen von Bergmann
Jürgen Klonz, D
2808? B6 GT/Sports         Oil cooler
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
BMW 2002 TI
Dieter Kern, D
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
Elmar Helmut Clever, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000         Accident (35th hour)
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Montreal
Dino Pizzinato, L
Pierre Michels, L
Roman Feitler, L
  V8 GT/Sports          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Porsche 911 S
Paul Bergner, D
Hans Jensen, D
Hans-Wilhelm Ridder, D
  B6 GT/Sports          
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Hans-Jörg Ley, D
Schneider
Peter Kleinert, D
  V6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Heinz Sistig, D
Helmut Klinkhammer, D
2998 L6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
H. Bauer, D
H.-D. Willke, D
Gerd Koldewey, D
  V6 Group 2 +2000          
DNF     Steinmetz Automobiltechnik
Opel Ascona 19 S
Peter Bienefeld, D
Thomas Teves, D
W. Braun, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Weissgerber, D
Gert Englerth, D
Lothar Grasshoff, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     MSC Paffrath
BMW 2002 TI
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
Norbert Philipps, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Heinrich Hirth, D
Günther Mohrs, D
Horst Bins, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Hannes Pennartz, D
Heinz-G. Michalides, D
F. Stratz, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Wolfgang Köster, D
Rolf Krepschik, D
H. Bracht, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     Reppekus Tuning Essen
BMW 2002 TI
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
Horst Bonefeld, D
Thomas Fervers, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     MSC Münster
BMW 2002 TII
Jürgen Bonk, D
Udo Lünnemann, D
R. Lehmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     MSC Paffrath
BMW 2002 TI
Hans-Jürgen Stier, D
Wolfgang Fischer, D
Norbert Hoffmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
G. Troullier, D
H.-G. Jurgschat, D
Detlef Lonnemann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF     Uniroyal Europa
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hermann Hochscheid, D
Peter Krebs, D
Clemens Diewald, D
1584 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF     Autohaus Kaufmann OHG
VW 1303 S
Dietmar Kilb, D
Dieter Götting, D
Frank Schneider, D
1584 B4 Group 2 1600          
DNF     MSC Sinzig
Opel Ascona 16 S
Mathias Bungard, D
Raimund Wittlich, D
H.-D. Paas, D
1584 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
Opel Ascona 16 S
F.R. Wilbert, D
Josef Kreer, D
Reinhard Mölig, D
1584 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF     Autohaus Kaufmann OHG
VW 1303 S
Werner Rohr, D
A. Schneider, D
Walter Spirkl, D
1584 B4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
Datsun 1600
Günter Nietfeld, D
Manfred Gudladt, D
Hans-H. Hungerberg, D
1595 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Jean Frantz, L
Abelardo Marquez, L
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
K. Müller
Harald Grimm, D
J. Wittkowski, D
1296 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
VW 1302
Konrad Lammers, D
Peter Ochs, D
Holger Zeller, D
1285 B4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     AMC Pforzheim
Ford Escort 1300
Schmidt, D
Wilfried Bastian, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     Essen-Werdener AC
Simca
Walter Kallenberg, D
Hans-Uwe Bien, D
Heinz Kessing, D
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF     AC Hilden
Ford Escort 1300
Helmut Gries, D
Dieter Klasen, D
K.-H. Klasen, D
1298 L4 Group 2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Dieter Liessem, D
D. Schwarz, D
Wolfgang Heck, D
996 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     Reppekus Tuning Essen
Fiat 128
Friedhelm Croes, D
Rainer Orbach, D
Hans Stukenbrock, D
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     Kannenberg Rallye Team
Opel Kadett
Rainer Lill, D
Michael Presinger, D
H. Weissbrodt, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF      
Daf 55 Marathon
Herbert Schuster, D
Werner Geller, D
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     AC Hilden
Opel Kadett
Alexander Nikisch, D
Arthur Eickenberg, D
W. Fossel, D
  L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF      
Daf 55 Marathon
Dieter Ebermayer, D
Horst Linn, D
Kurt Pöschkö, A
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
DNF     AMC Hellertal DMV
Opel Commodore GS
Walter Jung, D
Karl-Adolf Utsch, D
Joachim Utsch, D
  L6 Group 1 +2000          
DNF      
BMW 3.0 Si
Hans Riering, D
Siegfried Kagelmann, D
Volkmar Vetter, D
2985 L6 Group 1 +2000          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
BMW 2002 TII
Wolfgang Reckert, D
Johann Gockel, D
Wilhelm Kramprich, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Heinz-Dieter Santorius, D
N. Rockholtz, D
Diethard Hegner, D
1962 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TII
J.-P. Johanns, L
Jean Bous, L
Vic Mathieu, L
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Kurt Auer, D
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
Norbert Auer, D
1990 L4 Group 1 2000          
DNF     Motor Club Stuttgart
Audi 80 GL
Gerhard Krech, D
A. Siegel, D
Egon Wegst, D
1470 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
Opel Ascona 16 S
Dieter Jeub, D
Peter Valder, D
Johannes Scheid, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF     AC Rübenach
Opel Ascona 16 S
D. Israel, D
Jürgen Wirtz, D
Werner Dittert, D
1584 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Jürgen Houck, D
Hans-W. Wüst, D
Heinrich Müller, D
1570 L4 Group 1 1600          
DNF     Reifag Racing Team
Fiat 128 Rallye
Herbert Krupp, D
Werner Seelinger, D
Kurt Fröhlich, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF      
Simca Rallye 2
W. Toepp, D
Rolf Carl, D
Horst Willems, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Uwe Reich, D
Bernd Knipper, D
Karl Fraund, D
1290 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF      
Simca Rallye 2
Willi Fuchs, D
? Werner Wolf, D
K. Geisler, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF     Brune Racing
Simca Rallye 2
P. Comberg, D
Siegfried Schlacks, D
Ch. Hardt, D
1294 L4 Group 1 1300          
DNF     Racing Team Haribo Lakritzen
Fiat 128
Lothar Moll, D
Bodo Eichner, D
Josef Rietmann, D
1116 L4 Group 1 1150