Heats
 
1972 Nurburgring 24hrs  Go  
 
Back to index page

Nürburgring 24 hours

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 23/6/1973 to: 24/6/1973
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 105
Finishers: 57

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Lauda in 8.39,6

Distance: 2 x 8 hours, with a pause of 8 hours in between
Average speed: unknown
Weather: drizzle, rain
Ruleset: Group 2 and Group 4
Car info: 1973 Cars

Pictures

The seventh edition (and fourth as a race) of the Nürburgring 24 hour race was an experiment; it consisted of two heats of eight hours each with a pause of another eight hours in between. This was for safety reasons, most accidents happened in the early morning, but also to reduce the noise level for the inhabitants close to the ring. The entry was lead by the works Capri of Heyer/Fritzinger and two Alpina BMW CSLs, the orange Jägermeister car for Lauda/Joisten and Muirs’ BTCC car, after he had more or less damaged other Alpina cars in the past months at the Ring. He shared his car with Han Akersloot, an experienced Dutch touring car driver normally associated with Ford.

At five o’clock in the afternoon the flag dropped, Heyer leading, then Lauda, Faltz and Odenthal, but Lauda took over soon. Muir started as last after a change of plugs and managed to overtake 72 cars in the first lap - without damaging his own car.

First prominent retirement: Zweibäumer/Bonefeld with engine problems. After two hours the order is Lauda, Heyer, Faltz and Muir - only these cars are in the same lap. But now the drizzle changes into rain, none withstanding this the lead cars are still on slicks. Muir comes in with ignition problems and changes to intermediates. Then, a BMW driver becomes nervous when Heyer closes in. He spins, and Heyer crashes into the barriers trying to avoid him.
The damage is considerable, and two repairs move the car down the order, at eleven the car is listed in position 64 - but is still in the race.
Faltz/Kuhl drop out at Breidscheid; and 10 o’clock in the evening, the rain starts to cease. The Alpina cars were still in the lead at “half time”:
1. Lauda/Joisten 47 laps
2. Muir/Akersloot 47 laps
3. Odenthal/Richarz 46 laps
38. Heyer/Fritzinger

The cars could be repaired for 1,5 hours now; and Sunday morning 9:00 the remaining 77 cars started the next 8 hours. Muir again has ignition troubles but can continue. Fritzinger/Heyer take the lead in part two and never looked back - but the problems in part one would not allow an overall victory. Odenthal/Richard crash and retire; Klonz/Schuh, third in the meantime, do the same.
At the finish, the Alpina 1-2 is complete, BMW’s third victory at the Nürburgring 24h. The works Capri still manages to come in third.


Touring Cars and GTs
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 29 Jägermeister Alpina Racing
BMW 3.0 CSL
Niki Lauda, A
Hans-Peter Joisten, D
3303 L6 Group 2/4 +2000 2159 km in 16:04.21,1        
2 2 30 BMW-Alpina
BMW 3.0 CSL
Brian Muir, AUS
Han Akersloot, NL
3303 L6 Group 2/4 +2000 2132 km        
3 3 1 Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600
Hans Heyer, D
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2999 V6 Group 2/4 +2000 2012 km        
4 1    
BMW 2002
Richard Peitz, D
Thomas Betzler, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000 2002 km        
5 1    
BMW 1602
Helmut Lenze, D
Helmut Döring, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600 2001 km        
6 2   Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Heinrich Hirth, D
Günther Mohrs, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000 1991 km        
7 2   Rheydter Club für Motorsport
BMW 1602
Walter Prüser, D
Friedhelm Theissen, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600 1990 km        
8 3   Hannen Alt Racing Team
BMW 2002
Manfred Verkühlen, D
Helmut Lenz, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000 1971 km        
9 4   Rheydter Club für Motorsport
Porsche 911 E
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D
Friedhelm Coenen, D
2494 B6 Group 2/4 +2000 1963 km        
10 5    
Ford Capri 3000 GXL
Gordon Spice, GB
John Hine, GB
2993 V6 Group 2/4 +2000 1948 km        
  6    
BMW 3.0 CSL
Walter Czadek, D
Werner Scheld, D
3003? L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  7 5 Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW 3.0 CSL
Harald Küll, D
Robert Leysieffer, D
3003? L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  8   Hubert Hahne Formelschule
BMW 2800 CS
Sigmund Ogrodowcyk, D
Siegfried Müller Sr, D
2996 L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  9    
Porsche Carrera
Jürgen Klonz, D
Werner Schuh, D
  B6 Group 2/4 +2000         Accident
  10   General Anzeiger
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Ludwig, D
Claude Lobo, F
2940? V6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  11   Motor Club Stuttgart
Porsche 911 T
Hans Grossmann, D
Hermann Bauer, D
2494 B6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  12   Hasselbecker Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Horst Sasse, D
Edgar Dören, D
  V6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  13   AC Mayen
BMW 2500
Georg Jonas, D
Wolfgang Esper, D
2494 L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
  4 47?  
Opel Ascona 19 S
Paul Priebe, D
Michael Minninger, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  5    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Hartwig Bertrams, D
Hans Hessel, D
1962 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  6   Essen-Werdener AC
BMW 2002 TI
Bernd Schulte-Oversohl, D
Dieter Silberkuhl, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  7   H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils
BMW 2002 TI
Klaus-Dieter Noelte, D
Dieter Schulz, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  8   Motor Club Stuttgart
Chrysler 180
Falko Jansen, D
Hans E. Böhm, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  9   AC Mayen
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Schell, D
Hanno Schumacher, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  10   MSC Paffrath
BMW 2002 TI
Fritz Teitscheid, D
Curt E. Geibel, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  11 42 MSC Paffrath
BMW 2002
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000         Gearbox
  12    
BMW 2002
Fred Willert, D
Edgar Droege, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  13   Team Europa-Möbel
BMW 2002 TI
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
Willi Weyer, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
  3   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Alfa Romeo
Ingo Peters, D
Frank Mayr, D
1570 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  4    
BMW 1602
Harald Borse, A
Wolfgang Kopp, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  5   Team Europa-Möbel
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hans Musäus, D
Manfred Fellenzer, D
1584 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  6    
BMW 1602
Horst Honrath, D
Helmut Güllich, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  7   MSA Polizei
BMW 1602
Peter Meyer, D
Rolf Nobel, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  8   SFG Köln
BMW 1602
Heiner Müller, D
Jürgen Hauck, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  9    
Datsun 1600 SSS
Jacques Dernelle, B
Pieter Cath, B
1595 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  10   Homy-Ped Racing Team
BMW 1602
Horst Rausch, D
Reinhard Hainbach, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
  1   Reppekus Tuning Essen
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Friedhelm Croes, D
Rainer Orbach, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300 1877 km        
  2   Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Dieter Meyer, D
Fritz Nickel, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  3   Brune Racing
Simca Rallye 2
Karl-Friedrich Hunold, D
Manfred Busch, D
1294 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  4    
Simca Rallye 2
Richard Acht, D
Max Wirges, D
1294 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  5    
Simca Rallye 2
Bernhard Schultefrankenfeld, D
Ekkehard Sieg, D
1294 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  6   Racing Team Haribo Lakritzen
Fiat 128
Lothar Moll, D
Bodo Eichner, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  7 128? DNRT Marlboro Team
Simca Rallye 2
Jim Vermeulen, NL
Arthur van Dedem, NL
1294 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  8    
Simca Rallye 2
Armin Siefener, D
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  9   Schmidt-Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Hans-Dieter Brüsseler, D
Walter Kelsch, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  10    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Kurt Beise, D
Matthias Loerper, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  11   Hubert Hahne Formelschule
Toyota Corolla
Wilhelm Hahne, D
Norbert Hahne, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  12   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
NSU 1200 TT
Wilfried Schmitz, D
Klaus Janik, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  13   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Ford Escort 1300
Hans Brückmann, D
Günter Bochem, D
1298 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  14   Motorsportclub Stuttgart
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Jürgen Kazenmaier, D
Dieter Hacheney, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  15    
Daf 55 Marathon
Alois Roppes, D
Harrie Geeris, NL
1148 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  16   Nothelle Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Peter Seikel, D
Rainer Clever, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
  1    
Autobianchi A112
Gerd Bauer, D
Frank Lampe, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1000 1717 km        
  2   Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Autobianchi A112
Peter Schulte, D
Jacob Lutz, D
903 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
  3   Motor Club Stuttgart
Autobianchi A112
Günter Kühlewein, D
Klaus Voss, D
903 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
  4   Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
NSU 1000 TTS
Friedhelm Mantz, D
Wolfgang Müller, D
996 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
  5    
Morris Mini Cooper
Klaus Bremges, D
Jürgen Nölke, D
998 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
DNF     Faltz-Alpina Essen
BMW ?3.0 CSL
Rüdiger Faltz, D
Helmut Kuhl, D
3003? L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Heinz Sistig, D
Friedhelm Klinkhammer, D
2998 L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF     MSA Polizei
BMW 2500
Manfred Matthiesen, D
Friedrich Reysen, D
2494 L6 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF      
Mazda RX-2
Aloys Mattijssen, NL
Hans van Beem, NL
2 x 491 R2 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF     Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri RS 2600
Udo Fahron, D
Franz Heicker, D
  V6 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Hartmut Jacques, CH
Hans Hargarten, D
2494 B6 Group 2/4 +2000          
DNF     Ford Odenthal
Ford Capri RS 2600
Waltraud Odenthal, D
Hubert Richarz, D
2999? V6 Group 2/4 +2000         Accident
DNF     Reppekus Tuning Essen
BMW 2002
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
Horst Bonefeld, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000         Accident
DNF   33 Steinmetz Automobiltechnik
Opel Ascona 19 S
Klaus Miersch, D
Rudi Eberhard, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
Erich Schormann, D
Cleef Werner ("Heinz Werner"), D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     AMC Hellertal DMV
BMW 2002 TI
Joachim Utsch, D
Karl-Adolf Utsch, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ulrich Reckmann, D
Jürgen Konrad, D
1962 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     MSC Siegerland
BMW 2002
Ulrich Schneider, D
Ernst-Dieter Klotzeck, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000         Accident?
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Wilhelm Urlbauer, D
Ingo Kreinegger, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Hans Weissgerber, D
Gert Englerth, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     Team Matter-Überrollbügel
BMW 2002
Kurt Klein, D
Manfred Marschke, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
BMW 2002
Helmut Bolz Jr, D
Wolfgang Stiller, D
1990 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Rudolf Strobl, D
Wolfgang Träger, D
1999 L4 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     Team Europa-Möbel
Porsche 911
Horst Klauke, D
Franz-Josef Rieder, D
1991 B6 Group 2/4 2000          
DNF     Matthes Racing GmbH
BMW 1602
Knut Jäger, D
Jörg Denzel, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF     MSA Polizei
Unknown
Gerd Wachter, D
Albert Stümer, D
    Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
Opel Ascona 16 S
Klaus Arendt, D
Edmund Gastes, D
1584 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF     MSC Münster
BMW 1602
Siegfried Kagelmann, D
Hans Riering, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Walter Becker, D
Hans Dittgen, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Horst Borghs, D
Karl-Heinz Ehrhardt, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
Opel Ascona 16 S
Peter Döring, D
Hartwig Härtel, D
1584 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
VW 1302 S
Karl Fraund, D
Uwe Reich, D
1584 B4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1602
Kurt Fuchs, D
Karl Richter, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF     Hannen Alt Racing Team
Datsun 1600
Manfred Gudladt, D
Günter Nietfeld, D
1595 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF     Motorclub Nordrhein
BMW 1602
Rolf Kienen, D
Ernst Jüntgen, D
1600 L4 Group 2/4 1600          
DNF     Kilian Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Manfred Kilian, D
Heinz Gilges, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Schmidt-Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
Dieter Wirtz, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Brune Racing
Alfa Romeo 1300
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Klaus Heinrich, D
1290 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Hasselbecker Racing
Fiat 128
Jürgen Voigt, D
Klaus Westermann, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils
Simca 1100 GLS
Rolf Siekmann, D
Gisbert Fröhlich, D
1118 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     MSC Gütersloh
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Siekmann, D
Rainer Labuske, D
1296 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Racing Teams Club Übach-Palenberg
Ford Escort
Klaus-Peter Lennartz, D
Bert Hensel, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Fiat 128
Dietmar Schäfer, D
Winfried Schmidt, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF      
Fiat 128 coupé
Günther Benneman, D
Heinz-Willi Wolters, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF      
Daf 55 Marathon
Herbert Schuster, D
Werner Geller, D
1148 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF      
Fiat 128
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
Emmanuel Remion, B
  L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF      
Daf 55 Marathon
Dieter Ebermayer, D
Dirk van de Pol, NL
1148 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Henri Ergen, L
Jean Frantz, L
1296 L4 Group 2/4 1300          
DNF     Kilian Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Wolfgang Hansen, D
Helmut Eisenreich, D
996 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
DNF     Schmidt-Tuning
NSU 1000 TTS
Michael Degenhardt, D
Peter Boden, D
996 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Friedrich Strassen, D
Heinz Sälzer, D
996 L4 Group 2/4 1000          
DNF      
Autobianchi A112
Dieter Erdmann, D
Egon Weiland, D
  L4 Group 2/4 1000          
DNF      
NSU 1000 TTS
Willi Bergmeister, D
Franz Waldhier, D
996 L4 Group 2/4 1000