Heats
1973 Nurburgring 500 km 
1972 Norisring  Go 1974 Norisring 
1973 Sauerland 
Back to index page

ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe

Norisring, Nürnberg, BRD

Date: 9/9/1973
Track length: 2.300 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 12 (div. 1), 14 (div. 2)
Finishers: 5 (div. 1), 7 (div. 2)

Pole position: Steckkönig in 0.58,5 (div. 1); Kelleners in 1.00,4 (div. 2)
Fastest lap: Stenzel in 0.58,0 (div. 1); Glemser in 1.00,0 (div. 2)

Distance: 45 laps = 103,5 km
Average speed: 140,41 kmh (div. 1), 135,42 kmh (div. 2)
Weather: Hot
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1973 Cars

Pictures

Basche only was one point ahead of Heyer and six clear of Glemser when the penultimate round took place at the Norisring, a venue with a Nazi background but which would grow in only a few years to the biggest DRM event - wiping out its tragic Interserie past.

The circuit around the Dutzendteich lake was hard on brakes and engines - and it had a surprise in store when Steckkönig claimed pole, Heyer second fastest, third another Carrera with Stenzel and Menzel only fourth.

Division 2 saw Kelleners fastest in front of May and Basche, the first Escort with Glemser only fourth. The second GS 2002, thought to assist Basche, was only sixth fastest and would not help Basche anyway - the prop shaft broke in lap 3. After a race long battle, Glemser finished just ahead of Kelleners, who stole valuable points away from Basche, who was third but over a minute back. He had an entertaining fight with May, only decided when the Schnitzer driver retired with gearbox troubles.

A lucky Heyer could win division 1, but only after Stenzel retired from the lead with a broken clutch. Menzel (first a puncture, then electrics) and Steckkönig (gearbox) retired as well, so Schickentanz finished second, Fritzinger third.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Ford Köln
Ford Capri RS 2600 LW
Hans Heyer, D
2999 V6 Div. 1 45 laps, 44.13,6 2      
2 2 4 Porsche Kremer
Porsche Carrera RSK
Clemens Schickentanz, D
2999 B6 Div. 1 45 laps, 44.14,1 5      
3 3 9  
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Fritzinger, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 45 laps, 45.16,2 6      
4 4 6 Gelo Racing Team
Porsche Carrera RSR
Georg Loos, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 43 7      
5 5   Grab Ford Siegen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Karl-Ludwig Weiss, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 42 10      
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Udo Fahron, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 39 12      
DNF   1 BMW Motorsport
BMW 3.0 CSL
Harald Menzel, D
3498 L6 Div. 1 38 4     Electrics
DNF   7 Auto Fox Racing
Porsche Carrera RSR
Reinhard Stenzel, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 28 3     Clutch
DNF   10 Ford Odenthal
Ford Capri RS 2600
Waltraud Odenthal, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 18 9      
DNF     General Anzeiger
Ford Capri RS 2600
Klaus Ludwig, D
2940 V6 Div. 1 17 8     Brakes/Engine temperature
DNF      
Ford Capri RS 2600
Wilhelm Siegle, D
2940? V6 Div. 1 3 11      
DNF   5 Manfred Weissmann Racing Speyer
Porsche Carrera RSR
Günther Steckkönig, D
2940 B6 Div. 1 1 1 0.58,5   Gearbox
DNS   8 SCA Freight Ltd.
Chevrolet Camaro
Frank Gardner, AUS
7000? V8 Div. 1         Crankshaft

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 31 Schwabengarage Zakspeed RTL
Ford Escort RS 1600
Dieter Glemser, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 45 laps, 45.51,5 4      
2 2 33 Koepchen BMW Tuning
BMW 2002
Helmut Kelleners, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 45 laps, 45.53,2 1 1.00,4    
3 3 30 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Dieter Basche, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 45 laps, 46.55,2 3      
4 4 38 MSC Lennep
Ford Escort RS 1600
Werner Schommers, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 43 8      
5 5 35 The Barbarians
Ford Escort RS 1600
Peter Hanson, GB
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 42 7      
6 6 37  
Porsche 911
Hans Hargarten, D
1991 B6 Div. 2 42 10      
7 7    
BMW 2002
Lothar Wagner, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 40 14      
DNF   36  
BMW 2002
Wolfgang May, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 38 2     Gearbox
DNF      
BMW 2002
Roland Rutschow, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 37 12      
DNF   39  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Heinz Isert, D
1999 L4 Div. 2 36 9      
DNF   34 Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort RS 1600
Hartmut Kautz, D
1975 L4 Div. 2 20 5     Oil pressure
DNF      
BMW 2002
Erich Schormann, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 5 11      
DNF     Matthes Racing GmbH
BMW 2002
Wolfgang Wasum, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 4 13      
DNF   32 GS Tuning
BMW 2002
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1990 L4 Div. 2 3 6     Propshaft