Heats
1973 Vallelunga Italia 
  Go  
1973 Casale 
Back to index page

Trofeo Santa Monica

Autodromo Santa Monica, Misano Adriatico, Italy

Date: 23/4/1973
Track length: 3.488 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 21 (B);
Finishers: Classified: 12 (A); 13 (B); 15 (C); 10 (D)

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Tamburini in 1.55,8 (A); Bernero in 1.46,5 (B); Galimberti in 1.47,5 (C); “Easp” in 1.42,0 (D)

Distance: 23 laps (A and B); 29 laps (C and D);
Average speed: 106,135 kmh (A); 106,778 kmh (B); 115,333 kmh (C); 116,102 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

500
“Giorda”, second fastest after qualifying had problems and had to start from the rear, Ciardi took the lead but soon “Singapore” took over. Tamburini came on strong and took the lead, but then had to retire, missing second gear. “Singapore”, despite a broken exhaust and fierce opposition from Ciardi, maintained the lead to the end.

600-850
Biselli gambled and took the lead from row 2, but only for a short while since Savoia took it over - but pitted and retired. Bernero now was in control and opened a gap to the 700 cc car of Gatta, who had lost his main competitor Mazzeschi early on.
The 600 class was a victory for "Yankee" with "Piero" yet another early retirement.

1000-1300
The normal Abarth, Fiat and Alfa dominance here; Bigliazzi took the lead over Galimberti, but the latter took over and won. Amighini led the 1000 cc cars to the flag ahead of “Tambauto”. In 1150 Santucci was best away, but soon Galmozzi went by until he retired, leaving the win to Santucci. Galimberti won the race overall.

1600-2000-3000
The Escorts were best away, Ruoso leading “Alval”, but the 3-litre cars went ahead after a couple of laps when the Escorts retired. “Bloody Black Tiger” was blackflagged, “Esap” lost the lead to “Tatog” while the 1600 cc class was won by Ricci - who else?


A: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Singapore", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23 laps, 45.21,2        
2 2    
Fiat 500
Rolando Ciardi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23 laps, 45.21,7        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Pericle Bianchi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23 laps, 45.50,9        
4 4    
Fiat 500
Franco Squarise, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23 laps, 46.37,6        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vittorio Venturi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23 laps, 47.19,6        
6 6    
Fiat 500
Bruno Lenardon, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 22        
8 8    
Fiat 500
Lamberto Lombardi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20        
9 9    
Fiat 500
Andrea Buffoli, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 20        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Giorda", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 19 2      
11 11    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Mezzetti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 15        
12 12    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 14        
DNF      
Fiat 500
Miro Tamburini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500         Gearbox

B: Group 2 500-850 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Bernero, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 45.04,7     1.46,5  
2 1    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Gabriele Gatta, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 45.13,8        
3 2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Marco Magri, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 45.37,9        
4 3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Gattafoni, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 45.53,5        
5 1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Yankee", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 45.57,4        
6 2    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Rangoni, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 46.00,1        
7 3    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Carlo Bettazzi, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 23 laps, 46.15,1        
8 4    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Marco Fasolino, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 23 laps, 46.34,0        
9 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Folin, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 23 laps, 47.27,3        
10 3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Lumello, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 22        
11 4    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Giuliani, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 22        
12 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 20        
13 5    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
William Cesarini, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 20        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Arnoldo Savoia, I
847 L4 Group 2 850          
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Renato Mazzeschi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700          
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Piero", I
586 L2 Group 2 600          

C: Group 2 850-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Monzeglio Squadra Corse
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 29 laps, 52.37,2     1.47,5  
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 29 laps, 53.50,0        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 28        
  4   Autolodi
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Antonio Invernizzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 28        
  1 86 Brescia Corse
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Rino Amighini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 28 laps, 53.01,6        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 28 laps, 53.14,6        
  1 146  
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Enzo Santucci, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 28 laps, 53.38,5        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Gianfilippo Del Bono, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 28 laps, 53.50,7        
  5    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Dante Gargan, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 27        
  6    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Girena, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 27        
  2    
Fiat 128
Alfio Frasson, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 27        
  4    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Francesco Palumbo, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 26        
  5    
NSU 1000 TTS
Gino Trolese, I
996 L4 Group 2 1000 26        
  7    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Mario Grilli, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 24        
  8    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Angelo Bonaccorsi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 24        
DNF      
Fiat 128
Romeo Galmozzi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          

D: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 137  
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Guido Gatto ("Tatog"), I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000 29 laps, 52.16,3        
2 2    
Ford Capri RS 2600
"Esap", I
  V6 Group 2 3000 29 laps, 53.01,6     1.42,0  
  1   Firenze Corse Biondetti
BMW 1602
Ricciardo Ricci, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 29 laps, 53.21,0        
  2    
BMW 1602
Ciro Nappi, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 29 laps, 53.23,2        
  1    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Ademaro Massa, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000 29 laps, 53.47,8        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Matteo Cormio, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 29 laps, 53.56,3        
  2    
BMW 2002
Federico Cipriani, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 28        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 27        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Zini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 27        
  6    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Guido Daverio, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 24        
       
Opel Commodore GS 2800
"Bloody Black Tiger", I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000          
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
  L4 Group 2 2000          
DNF      
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
  L4 Group 2 2000