Heats
1973 Misano Adriatico 
  Go  
1973 Imola 2 
Back to index page

2. Trofeo Brevetti Gabbiani

Autodromo Santa Monica, Misano Adriatico, Italy

Date: 12/8/1973
Track length: 3.488 m
Attendance: 5.000
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers: Classified: 21 (A); 14 (B); 12 (C); 12 (D)

Pole position: Valerio in 1.42,4 (C)
Fastest lap: Pozzo in 1.35,6 (A); Colzani in 26.36,1 (B); Bernero in 1.43,7 (C); Lavazza in 1.56,1 (D)

Distance: 25 minutes
Average speed: 129,359 kmh (A); 133,165 kmh (B); 118,923 kmh (C); 105,783 kmh (D)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

The first race was for the classes 1000, 1150 and 1300 and the early leader was Colzani (Alfa Romeo). He was followed by Galimberti (Alfa) and Pozzo (128 Filipinetti). Galimberti retired with a broken gear lever while Pozzo passed Colzani for good. In 1150, Galmozzi headed Santucci to the flag, while in the 1000 cc class Binati was initially ahead, but Amighini took over when the leader’s Abarth started overheating.

The second race was for cars over 1300 cc 1600, 2000 and 3000. Finotto and Colzani took the lead, leaving little room for Ruoso and despite a little show it was obvious that Finotto would win. Ricci dominated the 1600 class, but the 3000 class had a nice fight between the Commodores of “Tatog” and "Bloody Black Tiger" with the first winning the class eventually while another interesting point was the rise of “Alval” from the back of the grid to fourth overall - in just four laps.

The third race was for the classes 600, 700 and 850. Bernero just made the gird, having repaired a head gasket, behind polesitter Valerio. Ravinale and "Piero" were non-starters, and the overall win seemed secure for Valerio until he got a slow puncture which dropped him to second behind Bernero. “York” was leading the 700s but he spun, probably on the oil Mazzeschi dropped on lap 1. Fasolino now led, but was soon captured by Mazzeschi, while the 600 class was an easy win for “Tibeli”.

The last race was for the 500s, one of the most closely contested classes for the last years. Ciardi was well away from row three, but after a few laps Lavazza took command until he retired - Ciardi wining ahead of Squarise.


A: Group 2 850-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Scuderia Città dei Mille
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Luigi Pozzo, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 25.53,8     1.35,6  
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.08,2        
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.22,3        
4 4    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Guglielmo Manini, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.28,5        
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
"Machenna", I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.36,1        
6 6    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
"Pablito", I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.37,9        
7 7    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 16 laps, 26.44,5        
8 1   Brescia Corse
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Rino Amighini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 16 laps, 26.52,5     1.38,1  
9 1    
Fiat 128
Romeo Galmozzi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 16 laps, 26.55,3     1.39,0  
10 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 16 laps, 27.05,1        
11 2    
Fiat 128
Enzo Santucci, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 16 laps, 27.06,4        
12 3    
Fiat 128
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 15        
13 4    
Fiat 128
Fabio Siliprandi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 15        
  5    
Fiat 128
Cibin, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 14        
  3    
Autobianchi A112
Dino Grassi, I
  L4 Group 2 1000 14        
16 4    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
? Marsilio Pasotti ("Pam"), I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 13        
17 5    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Gandolfi, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 12        
18 6    
BMC Mini Cooper
Cantù, I
998 L4 Group 2 1000 12        
19 8    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Duilio Ghislotti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 11        
20 7    
BMC Mini Cooper
Ribini, I
998 L4 Group 2 1000 8        
21 9   Autolodi
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Luigi Colzani, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 7        
DNF     Monzeglio Squadra Corse
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300         Gear lever

B: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Jolly Club
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
1996 L4 Group 2 2000 17 laps, 26.35,8        
2 2   Jolly Club
Ford Escort RS 1600
Luigi Colzani, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 17 laps, 26.36,1     1.31,9  
3 3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 17 laps, 26.40,9        
4 4    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
  L4 Group 2 2000 17 laps, 26.46,7        
5 1    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Guido Gatto ("Tatog"), I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000 17 laps, 28.09,9     1.36,0  
6 2    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
"Bloody Black Tiger", I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000 17 laps, 28.14,3        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Guido Daverio, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000 16        
  1   Firenze Corse Biondetti
BMW 1602
Ricciardo Ricci, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 16 laps, 28.15,0     1.37,6  
9 2    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 15        
10 3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Lattanco, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 15        
11 4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Cantarelli, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 15        
12 6    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Giacinto Caio, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 14        
13 5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Giulio Rossi, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 12        
14 6    
BMW 1602
Badan, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 11        
DNF      
Ford Escort TC
Vittorio Ciardi, I
1594 L4 Group 2 1600         Accident

C: Group 2 500-850 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Bernero, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15 laps, 26.23,8     1.43,7  
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Samuele Valerio, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15 laps, 26.24,5 1 1.42,7   Puncture
3 3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15 laps, 26.48,3        
4 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Folin, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 15 laps, 27.43,3        
5 1    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Renato Mazzeschi, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 27.55,1     1.48,2  
6 2    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Marco Fasolino, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 15 laps, 27.57,1     1.48,2  
  5    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Arnaldo Pieraccini, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 14        
  3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Gattafoni, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 14        
  4    
Unknown
Gerardi, I
    Group 2 700 14        
  1    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
"Tibeli", I
594 L2 Group 2 600 14 laps, 26.54,0     1.52,6  
11 2    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Mediani, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 13        
12 3    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Carlo Bettazzi, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 11        
DNF     Brescia Corse
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
"York", I
652 L2 Group 2 700         Accident
DNS      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Piero", I
586 L2 Group 2 600          
DNS      
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Gino Ravinale, I
847 L4 Group 2 850          

D: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat 500
Rolando Ciardi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 25.43,1        
2 2    
Fiat 500
Franco Squarise, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 25.52,4        
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giancarlo Nucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 26.11,5        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Giorda", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 26.31,4        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bacci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 26.31,9        
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Mezzetti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 26.33,9        
7 7    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Bucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 26.40,3        
8 8    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Reale, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 27.08,0        
9 9    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Morini, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 27.11,3        
10 10    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Pado", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 27.12,3        
11 11    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Gianfranco Esti, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 13 laps, 27.13,9        
12 12    
Fiat 500
Marco Capoferri, I
499 L2 Group 2 500          
DNF      
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piero Lavazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500       1.56,1