Heats
1973 Casale 
  Go  
1973 Misano Adriatico 
Back to index page

Misano

Autodromo Santa Monica, Misano Adriatico, Italy

Date: 17/6/1973
Track length: 3.488 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 6 (A); 16 (C);
Finishers:

Pole position: Bonomelli (E)
Fastest lap: Monti in 1.38,8 (A); Bernero in 1.45,2 (B); Drovandi in 1.56,4 (C); Galimberti in 1.35,2 (D); Bonomelli in 1.29,6 (E); Finotto in 1.30,9 F)

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

The first race, for GT under 1300 cc, had only 6 participants; dull, and it became worse when the only one challenging Artina, Monti, had to retire after only 4 laps.
Then it was time for Group 2 600, 700 and 850 : Samuel Valerio took the lead, while Bernero and Biselli were already threatened by Gatta and Galluzzo in their 700 cc cars. Valerio soon retired, while “York” moved up front and won the race outright. Next up were the 500s, 16 of them. It was hotly contested, the winner uncertain until the last lap, where Lavazza took the flag after a lot had happened, like a pit stop for Ciardi, out of fuel by Drovandi and a roll by Gentili.
Alfa Romeo was dominant in the next race, first with Bigliazzi and the he was passed by Galimberti. But Finotto’s 1300 cc Escort had a fine debut, leading for a while until his gearbox played up. In the smaller classes Galmozzi (self-prepared Fiat 128) won over Santucci (128 Vaccari) and Amighini won the 1000 cc class.
The penultimate race for the big GTs had Bonomelli and Borri in row 1 with their Carreras. Galli seemed to be able to challenge the German cars with his De Tomaso, but he got a puncture. Bonomelli was leading, but a puncture gave victory to Borri with the 2000 cc class win for Paleari (Alpine 1800) and the 1600 class went to "Carter" (Alpine 1600 Trivellato).
The last race was for the big touring cars: Ruoso and “Alval” took the lead since Finotto started at the back, but soon the order was restored and Finotto took the flag first. The 1600 cc class was clearly for Ciardi (Escort TC), the battle for second won by Ricci (BMW) ahead of Chiapparini (Alfa).


A: Group 4 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Silvio Artina, I
1289 L4 Group 4 1300 30 laps, 50.23,5        
2 2    
Alpine A 110 1300S
"Vagabondo", I
1289 L4 Group 4 1300 30 laps, 50.25,7        
3 3    
Alpine A 110 1300S
Sergio Rombolotti, I
1289 L4 Group 4 1300 30 laps, 51.29,9        
4 4    
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Puca, I
1296 V4 Group 4 1300 29        
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1300S
Paolo Monti, I
1289 L4 Group 4 1300 4     1.38,8  

B: Group 2 500-850 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brescia Corse
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
"York", I
652 L2 Group 2 700 25 laps, 44.44,6     1.45,4  
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 695 SS
Luciano Galluzzo, I
695 L2 Group 2 700 25 laps, 44.50,7        
3 1    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Pietro Biselli, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 25 laps, 45.20,7        
4 3    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Vincenzo Gattafoni, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 25 laps, 45.32,5        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Folin, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 25 laps, 46.13,9        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Vittorio Bernero, I
847 L4 Group 2 850 25 laps?     1.45,2  
  1    
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
"Piero", I
586 L2 Group 2 600 24 laps, 45.10,7     1.49,0  
DSQ      
Fiat Giannini 590 GT Vallelunga
Dermetrio Martino, I
586 L2 Group 2 600 24 laps, 45.42,7       Disqualified: technical infringement
  4    
Fiat Giannini 650 NP Modena
Giancarlo Segalini, I
652 L2 Group 2 700 24        
  2    
Fiat Abarth 595 SS
Tiziano Serattini, I
594 L2 Group 2 600 23        
DNF      
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Samuele Valerio, I
847 L4 Group 2 850          

C: Group 2 under 500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Piero Lavazza, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 25 laps, 49.48,6        
2 2    
Fiat 500
Franco Squarise, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 25 laps, 50.02,7        
DSQ      
Fiat 500
"Gastone", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 25 laps, 50.32,0       Disqualified: technical infringement
3 3    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Giancarlo Nucci, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 25 laps, 50.35,8        
4 4    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
"Singapore", I
499 L2 Group 2 500 25 laps, 50.48,4        
5 5    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 24     1.56,4 Disqualified: technical infringement
6 6    
Fiat Giannini 500 TV Montecarlo
Vittorio Venturi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500 23        
DSQ      
Fiat 500
Rolando Ciardi, I
499 L2 Group 2 500       1.56,4 Pit stop; disqualified: technical infringement
DNF      
Fiat 500
Annibale Gentili, I
499 L2 Group 2 500         Accident

D: Group 2 850-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Monzeglio Squadra Corse
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 40.23,3     1.35,2  
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 40.25,9        
3 3   Autolodi
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Antonio Invernizzi, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 41.07,0        
4 4    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
"Pablito", I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 25 laps, 41.13,8        
5 1    
Fiat 128
Romeo Galmozzi, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150 25 laps, 41.57,8     1.39,5  
  1    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Alessandro Binati, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 ??       Initially disqualified perhaps?
  2   Brescia Corse
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Rino Amighini, I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 24 laps, 41.30,4     1.42,3  
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 24       Accident
  2    
Fiat 128 coupé 1100
Enzo Santucci, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
  3    
Fiat 128
Pierluigi Foglieni ("Gilena"), I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
  4    
Daf 55
Franco Vailati, I
1148 L4 Group 2 1150          
  6    
Ford Escort 1300
Martino Finotto, I
1298 L4 Group 2 1300 23       Gearbox
  7    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Mario Grilli, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 23        
  3    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
"Pad", I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 23        
  4    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
? Marsilio Pasotti ("Pam"), I
982 L4 Group 2 1000 23        
DNF      
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro, I
1290 L4 Group 2 1300         Accident

E: Group 4 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Giovanni Borri, I
2808 B6 Group 4 +2000 35 laps, 46.24,4 2   1.29,6  
  2    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Ennio Bonomelli, I
2808 B6 Group 4 +2000 35 laps, 47.31,1 1     Puncture
  3    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Gabriele Gottifredi, I
2808 B6 Group 4 +2000 34        
  1    
Alpine A 110
Emilio Paleari, I
1800 L4 Group 4 2000 34 laps, 46.48,4     1.35,3  
  2    
VW-Porsche 914/6
Carlo Fabbri ("Cam"), I
1991 B6 Group 4 2000 34 laps, 47.29,9        
  1    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Ferruccio Caliceti, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 34 laps, 47.12,0        
  2    
Alpine A 110 1600S
Giorgio Schön, I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600 34 laps, 47.12,4        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Pietro Bonfanti, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 34 laps, 47.57,7        
  4    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Walter Gabani, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 34 laps, 48.03,4        
  4    
De Tomaso Pantera
Maurizio Gallo, I
5763 V8 Group 4 +2000 33       Puncture
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 4 1600 33        
DNF      
Alpine A 110 1600S
"Carter", I
1565 L4 Group 4 1600       1.35,0  
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Giuseppe Tambone ("Tambauto"), I
1991 B6 Group 4 2000         Fuel line

F: Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Jolly Club
Ford Escort RS 1600
Martino Finotto, I
1996 L4 Group 2 2000 25 laps, 39.26,3     1.30,9  
2 2    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Aldo Valtellina ("Alval"), I
  L4 Group 2 2000 25 laps, 39.40,8        
3 3    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Mario Ruoso, I
  L4 Group 2 2000 25 laps, 40.16,5        
4 1    
Ford Capri RS 2600
"Esap", I
  V6 Group 2 3000 25 laps, 40.43,5     1.36,8  
5 2    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
"Bloody Black Tiger", I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000 25 laps, 40.54,7        
6 4    
BMW 2002
Federico Cipriani, I
1990 L4 Group 2 2000 25 laps, 40.56,0        
  5    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Guido Daverio, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000 24        
  6    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Ademaro Massa, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000          
  7    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm
Luciano Taddeucci, I
1999 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Guido Gatto ("Tatog"), I
2998 L6 Group 2 3000          
  1    
Ford Escort TC
Vittorio Ciardi, I
1594 L4 Group 2 1600 24 laps, 40.00,4        
  2   Firenze Corse Biondetti
BMW 1602
Ricciardo Ricci, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 24 laps, 40.22,9        
  3    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Angelo Chiapparini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 24 laps, 40.24,4        
  4    
BMW 1602
Ciro Nappi, I
1573 L4 Group 2 1600 23     1.38,3  
  5    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Giulio Rossi, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600 23        
  6    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Vincenzo Zanini, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600          
  7    
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Cantarelli, I
1570 L4 Group 2 1600