Pole position: Heyer in 54,7 (div. 1); Basche in 56,1 (div. 2); Tubbesing in 1.04,5 (C); Mineif (D); Beilharz (E); Schmidt (F)
Fastest lap: Heyer in 54,6 (div. 1); Basche in 56,2 (div. 2); Meyer and Mineif in 1.00,9 (D);
Distance: 40 laps (DRM), 30 laps (support races)
Average speed: 137,50 kmh (div. 1); 134,15 kmh (div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/70, group 4/71
Car info: 1973 Cars
Since the race took place on the first of July, new homologations could race - especially the “Batmobile” BMW, who had its debut here, complete with the new 3.5 engine, which was not tested before. Menzel had cut his hand at home and could not drive the BMW - so Stuck was his replacement; a victory would mean that the lanky German would have to contest the rest of the DRM. Practice was disappointing for the Bavarian team, half a second slower than the Capri of Heyer, with a 3.3 engine still installed in the BMW. Neerpasch decided to use this race as a test and risked the untested 3.5 engine for the race. The engine was installed some 20 kilometres away at a BMW dealer, and the car was driven to the track over public roads with minutes to spare. After the start of division 1, a short fight took place between Stuck and Heyer but when the water temperature of the BMW went too high, Stuck had to take it easy but retired eventually when the water pump belt broke, following the failure of the crankshaft damper. Heyer could reduce the tempo as well, a good thing since his car broke shortly after the finish. Schickentanz came second, Steckkönig third, while Fritzinger retired with suspension problems after hitting a track barrier. Division 2 saw the GS BMW with 14” wheels, providing more space for the brakes. Glemser was only third, since the Koepchen BMW of Kelleners had a 16-valve engine too and the help of Firestone tires for qualifying. Last years’ Escorts of Obermoser, Schommers and Kautz were competitive too, and when May appeared with his Schnitzer car, division 2 looked healthy at last. The support races were worthwhile, too. Polesitter Tubbesing ran away with the victory, while Schwander beat Schäfer for second. The 1300 race was dominated by Meyer, but behind him there were many fights and incidents; polesitter Mineif had a bad start, fought back, lost his gear lever and left the road, started all over again and finally came back to second - only to lose it because of the gearbox jamming in second with another off-track; another fight through the field gave him third at the finish, behind Bischoff... The next race was for GTs and touring cars under 1600 cc; Beilharz was on pole with Brand second, but the fight at front was between Lenz, Schlösser and Rössing (all BMW) until Hennige and his Escort TC sailed by. The last race had Schmidt on pole with the Fiat 128; but Sommer took the lead and when Schmidt tried to outbrake him his brakes failed and the Fiat left the road. A blessing in disguise, since Sommer collided with Thiel so Schmidt had an easy win after all. |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 LW |
Hans Heyer, D |
2983 | V6 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 37.31,7 | 1 | 0.54,7 | 0.54,6 | ||
2 | 12 | Porsche Kremer/Oldenkott Tobacco and Pipes Racing Porsche Carrera RSK |
Clemens Schickentanz, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 40 laps, 37.40,5 | 3 | ||||
3 | Manfred Weissmann Racing Speyer Porsche Carrera RSR |
Günther Steckkönig, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 9 | |||||
4 | Grab Ford Siegen Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Karl-Ludwig Weiss, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 6 | |||||
5 | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Opel Commodore GS |
Werner Christmann, D |
2998 | L6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 11 | |||||
6 | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Hans-Peter Ziegler, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 38 | 10 | |||||
7 | Autohaus Kaufmann OHG Porsche 911 S |
Dieter Götting, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 37 | 16 | |||||
8 | Porsche 911 S |
Peter Hähnlein, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 35 | 19 | |||||
9 | Reifag Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Karsten Ruhrmann, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 33 | 17 | |||||
10 | Reifag Racing Team Porsche Carrera RSR |
Reinhold Dornhöfer, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 33 | 18 | |||||
11 | Porsche 911 S |
Gerhard Holup, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 35 | 13 | |||||
DNF | 4? | Fritzinger Tuning Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Klaus Fritzinger, D |
2940 | V6 | Div. 1 | 30 | 4 | Suspension | |||
DNF | Porsche Carrera RSR |
Josef Brambring, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 14 | 12 | |||||
DNF | 3 | BMW Motorsport BMW 3.0 CSL |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
3498 | L6 | Div. 1 | 12 | 2 | 0.55,2 | Water pump belt | ||
DNF | Chevrolet Camaro |
Urs Zondler, CH |
V8 | Div. 1 | 11 | 8 | Engine | |||||
DNF | Fritz Lochmann Racing Team Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Frank Lampe, D |
2940? | V6 | Div. 1 | 8 | 15 | |||||
DNF | Porsche 911 S |
Horst Kloft, D |
2494 | B6 | Div. 1 | 6 | 14 | |||||
DNF | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Porsche Carrera RSR |
Reinhard Stenzel, D |
2808 | B6 | Div. 1 | 3 | 5 | |||||
DNF | Steinmetz Automobiltechnik Chevrolet Camaro |
Peter Hoffmann, D |
V8 | Div. 1 | 1 | 7 | Accident |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 32 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Dieter Basche, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 38.27,8 | 1 | 0.56,1 | 0.56,2 | ||
2 | 26 | Schwabengarage Zakspeed RTL Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Dieter Glemser, D |
1975 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 38.28,5 | 3 | ||||
3 | Obermoser Eurorace GRD Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Jörg Obermoser, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 39.02,8 | 4 | |||||
4 | Team Schnitzer Motul BMW 2002 |
Wolfgang May, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 39.07,3 | 5 | |||||
5 | 31 | Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Hartmut Kautz, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 39.08,2 | 7 | ||||
6 | MSC Lennep Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Werner Schommers, D |
1800 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 39.08,2 | 6 | |||||
7 | 33 | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 40 laps, 39.15,9 | 2 | ||||
8 | BMW 2002 |
Karl-Heinz Schrey, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 38 | 12 | |||||
9 | BMW 2002 |
Erich Schormann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 38 | 9 | |||||
10 | BMW 2002 |
Heiner Doll, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 38 | 15 | |||||
11 | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Harald Ertl, A |
1999 | L4 | Div. 2 | 37 | 10 | |||||
12 | Porsche 911 |
Reinhold Ernst, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 37 | 21 | |||||
13 | Opel Ascona |
Otto Kälberer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 37 | 20 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Heinz Füller, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 27 | 16 | |||||
DNF | Auto-Geishauser BMW 2002 |
Manfred Busch, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 24 | 8 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Günther Hildenbrand, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 17 | 19 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Albrecht Krebs, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 12 | 13 | |||||
DNF | Braun Sixtant Racing Team Porsche 911 |
Dieter Franke, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 7 | 22 | |||||
DNF | Porsche 911 |
Hans Hargarten, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 6 | 11 | |||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Heinz Isert, D |
1999 | L4 | Div. 2 | 6 | 14 | |||||
DNF | Eichberg Racing Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Dieter Gartmann, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2 | 5 | 23 | |||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Horst Hoffmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2 | 4 | 18 | |||||
DNF | Braun Sixtant Racing Team VW-Porsche 914/6 |
Horst Godel, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 2 | 4 | 17 |
C: Group 2 850-1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Heinz Tubbesing, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 30 laps, 32.38,3 | ||||||
2 | Autohaus Zeplin NSU 1000 TTS |
Hans-Peter Schwander, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 30 laps, 33.40,0 | ||||||
3 | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils NSU 1000 TTS |
Arno Schäfer, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | 30 laps, 33.41,8 | ||||||
4 | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Klaus Bieler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
5 | Sunbeam Imp |
Hans-Walter Hochkirchen, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
6 | MSC Heilbronn NSU 1000 TTS |
Walter Kraiss, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
7 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hanno Klingemann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
8 | Auto- und Motorsportclub Karlsruhe NSU 1000 TTS |
Günther Ruf, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
9 | Reifag Racing Team NSU 1000 TTS |
Harald Fedtke, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
10 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Franz Böhler, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
11 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Hermann Schwenger, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
12 | Austin Mini Cooper |
Helmut Schamborski, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
13 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Berger, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
14 | MSC Blau-Gelb NSU 1000 TTS |
Hermann Vogel, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | MSC Baunatal NSU 1000 TTS |
Günter Heitmann, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Bätge, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Rallye & Racing Gemeinschaft Karlsruhe Sunbeam Imp |
Klaus Walz, D |
998 | L4 | Group 2 1000 | |||||||
DNF | Team Tobien NSU 1000 TTS |
Ernst Zubrod, D |
996 | L4 | Group 2 1000 |
D: Group 2 1150-1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dieter Meyer, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 30 laps, 31.35,8 | 1.00,9 | |||||
2 | Autohaus Zeplin NSU 1200 TT |
Michael Bischoff, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 30 laps, 31.40,3 | ||||||
3 | Fiat 128 |
Manfred Mineif, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | 1.00,9 | Gear lever, gearbox, accidents | |||||
4 | NSU 1200 TT |
Peter Becker, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
5 | AMC Giessen NSU 1200 TT |
Ralf-Dieter Greilich, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
6 | NSU 1200 TT |
Wolfgang Wolf, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
7 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Montgelas, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
8 | Alfa Romeo |
Hans Fink, A |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
9 | Hannen Alt Racing Team BMC Mini Cooper S |
Konrad Beckmann, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
10 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Detlef Lonnemann, D |
1293 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
11 | Fiat 128 |
Walter Niessner, A |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
12 | NSU 1200 TT |
Volker Ewertz, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
13 | Simca |
Wolfgang Fuchs, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
14 | NSU 1200 TT |
Ulrich Wohlgemut, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
15 | Fiat 128 |
Marco Vanoli, CH |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
16 | Simca |
Werner Kramartschuk, D |
L4 | Group 2 1300 | ||||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Johannes Wollstadt, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Nothelle Tuning NSU 1200 TT |
Hans-Gerd Haberland, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo |
Armin Duwe, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Karl-Heinz Arend, D |
1290 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Bernd Lilier, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1200 TT |
Fritz Rechberg, D |
1296 | L4 | Group 2 1300 |
E: Group 2 and 4 1300-1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | AMC Giessen Ford Escort TC |
Peter Hennige, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 30 laps, 31.04,2 | |||||
2 | 1 | Alpine A 110 1300S |
Peter Brand, D |
1289 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | 30 laps, 31.15,7 | 2 | ||||
3 | 2 | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Alfred Stütz, D |
1565 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | 30 laps, 31.38,0 | |||||
2 | BMW 1602 |
Winfried Schickling, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 29 | ||||||
3 | BMW 1602 |
Werner Rohr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
4 | BMW 1602 |
Piet-Jürg Vorbrüggen, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
5 | BMW 1602 |
Peter Lange, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
6 | Reifag Racing Team BMW 1602 |
Wolfgang Stühler, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
7 | BMW 1602 |
Helmut Rösser, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
8 | Alfa Romeo |
Edgar Ziegler, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
9 | VW |
Erich Schulz, D |
B4 | Group 2 1600 | ||||||||
3 | Touren- und Sportwagen H.H. Stahlberg Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Josef Hüll, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
4 | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Armin Vogt, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alpine A 110 1600S |
Knut Reinecke, D |
1565 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Lotus Elan |
Wolfgang Schmidt, D |
1594 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Horst Tonn, D |
1570 | L4 | Group 4 1600 | |||||||
NC | BMW 1602 |
Horst Scholz, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | SAC Racingteam BMW 1602 |
Hermann Beilharz Jr, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | 1 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Cleef Werner ("Heinz Werner"), D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Helmut Lenze, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 1602 |
Andreas Schall, D |
1573 | L4 | Group 2 1600 |
F: Group 2 under 850 cc and 1000-1150 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Molykote Racing Team Fiat 128 |
Henning Schmidt, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | 30 laps, 35.00,0 | |||||
2 | 1 | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Franz Eichhammer, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | 29 | |||||
3 | 1 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Gotthelf Wirsig, D |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 29 | |||||
4 | 2 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Rocco Lanari |
847 | L4 | Group 2 850 | 29 | |||||
2 | Team Tobien Opel Kadett |
Werner Vesper, D |
L4 | Group 2 1150 | 29 | |||||||
NC | Honda N600 |
Eberhard Diamant, D |
599 | L2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Bernhard Heilmeier, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Andreas Meyer, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Helmut Thiel, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 128 |
Alexander Sommer, D |
1148 | L4 | Group 2 1150 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini 850 |
Werner Hax, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini 850 |
Horst Krieger, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini 850 |
Alfred Kaiser, D |
848 | L4 | Group 2 850 | |||||||
DNF | Motorsportclub Stuttgart Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Jürgen Haas, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Gisbert Krohn, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Siegfried Sengel, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 | |||||||
DNF | MSC Baunatal Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Jochen Wünsche, D |
692 | B2 | Group 2 700 |