Heats
 
1972 Jarama Vacanciones  Go  
 
Back to index page

Trofeo Vacanciones

Jarama, Madrid, Spain

Date: 24/6/1973
Track length: 3.404 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Barrios in 1.42,59 (Group 2); Noghiera in 1.57,16 (Group 1)

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed: 115, 764 kmh (Group 2); 102,930 kmh (Group 1)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

In the group 2 race there was a battle between the Escorts of Barrios and Uriarte until the latter went off. Behind them, another battle took place between the NSU of Sanz De Madrid and the two ex-Autodelta GTAJs of the Nogheira brothers - the NSU won. The brothers brought two Group 1 GTVs as well, Autodelta prepared, but “Jamsal” succeded in splitting them at the finish in his nearly standard car, after Domingo had misunderstood a warning flag.


Group 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Rafael Barrios, E
1996 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 26.28,08     1.42,59  
2 2    
Ford Escort RS 1600
José Maria de Uriarte, E
1996 L4 Group 2 2000 15 laps, 27.05,27        
3 1    
NSU 1200 TT
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1296 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 27.19,87        
4 2    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Domingos Sá Nogueira, P
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 27.59,07        
5 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Bernardo Sá Nogueira, P
1290 L4 Group 2 1300 15 laps, 28.03,03        
6 4    
Austin Mini Cooper S
M. Gonsálvez
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 14        
7 5    
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
F. Fino, P
1295 L4 Group 2 1300 14        
8 6    
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
"Josame", E
1295 L4 Group 2 1300 14        
9 7    
Austin Mini 1275GT
Batista
1293 L4 Group 2 1300 14        
10 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1600
Calixto Moreno, E
1592 L4 Group 2 2000 14        

Group 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Bernardo Sá Nogueira, P
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 29.46,89     1.57,16  
2 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Enrique Molins ("Jamsal"), ES
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 30.00,20        
3 3    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Domingos Sá Nogueira, P
1962 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 30.06,95        
4 4    
BMW 2002 TI
Pinto
1990 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 31.28,85        
5 1    
Austin Mini Cooper S
M. Gonsálvez
1275 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 31.41,79        
6 2    
Datsun 1200
Santino
1171 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 31.58,34        
7 3    
Austin Mini Cooper S
José Meireles, P
1275 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 32.15,42        
8 4    
Datsun 1200
F. Fino, P
1171 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 32.18,21        
9 5    
BMW 2002 TI
Brasteiro
1990 L4 Group 1 2000 15 laps, 32.43,20        
10 5    
Datsun 1200
Gomez
1171 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 32.46,32        

Group 1 and 2 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Authi Mini 1000
"Pyllys"
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 15 laps, 30.53,4        
2 2    
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 15 laps, 31.21,20        
3 3    
Seat 600 D
J. Martínez, E
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 15 laps, 32.57,78        
4 4    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Cavanna
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 15 laps, 33.04,13        
5 5    
Authi Mini 1000
A. Rodriguez
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 14