Heats
 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

I Trofeo Escuderias

Jarama, Madrid, Spain

Date: 4/11/1973
Track length: 3.404 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

The race for touring cars held at the Jarama was divided in two races, the first of which saw the cars up to 1000 cc, and the second all the others.
In the first race Santos and his Mini dominated; he would be classified third overall at the end of the day.
Much more interesting was the second race, which was won by the Portuguese Ribeiro with a new 260 bhp Ford Escort prepared by David Wood. Only in the early laps of the race Sanz de Madrid was able to challenge him with his nimble NSU, but of course the Escort crossed the line first.


Touring Cars Group 1 and 2 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Escuderia Marsal
Morris Mini 1000
? Carlos Santos, P
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 40.59,9        
2 2   Escuderia Alas
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 41.59,68        
3 3   Escuderia Me-Pre
Authi Mini 1000
Labanda
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 42.27,44        
4 4   Escuderia Autolandia
Authi Mini 850
V. Martin
848 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 43.00,21        
5 5   Escuderia Me-Pre
Authi Mini 1000
A. Rodriguez
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 19        
6 6    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Cavanna
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 19        
7 7    
Seat 600 D
J.F. Arellano, E
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
8 8   Escuderia Complutense
Seat 600 D
Polo
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
9 9    
Seat 600 D
Poli, I
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          
10 10    
Seat 127
Ordoñez
  L4 Group 1 and 2 1000          

Touring Cars Group 1 and 2 1000-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Escuderia Ribeiro de Sousa
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jorge Ribeiro de Sousa ("Dino"), P
  L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 20 laps, 35.34,6        
2 2   Escuderia Me-Pre
NSU 1200 TT
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1296 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 20 laps, 36.28,68        
3 3   Escuderia Marsal
Morris Mini Cooper S
Pedro Puche, E
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 19        
4 4   Escuderia Complutense
Opel Ascona
Julio Blanco, E
  L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 19        
6 6   Escuderia Vigo
Seat 1430 FU 1600
A. Durán, E
1592 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000          
7 7   Escuderia Me-Pre
Morris Mini Cooper S
Duane Bellmore, E
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000          
8 8   Escuderia Alas
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Miguel Righetto, E
1962 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000          
9 9   Escuderia Me-Pre
Seat 1430 FU 1600
J.A. Rojo
1592 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000          
10 10   Escuderia RTV
Seat 1430
Fernando Llanos, E
  L4 Group 1 and 2 2000          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Escuderia Ribeiro de Sousa
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jorge Ribeiro de Sousa ("Dino"), P
  L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 20 laps, 35.34,6        
2 2   Escuderia Me-Pre
NSU 1200 TT
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1296 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 20 laps, 36.28,68        
3 3   Escuderia Marsal
Morris Mini 1000
? Carlos Santos, P
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 40.59,9        
4 4   Escuderia Alas
Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
982 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 41.59,68        
5 5   Escuderia Me-Pre
Authi Mini 1000
Labanda
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 42.27,44        
6 6   Escuderia Autolandia
Authi Mini 850
V. Martin
848 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 20 laps, 43.00,21        
7 3   Escuderia Marsal
Morris Mini Cooper S
Pedro Puche, E
1293 L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 19        
8 4   Escuderia Complutense
Opel Ascona
Julio Blanco, E
  L4 Group 1 and 2 2000 19        
9 5   Escuderia Me-Pre
Authi Mini 1000
A. Rodriguez
998 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 19        
10 6    
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Cavanna
847 L4 Group 1 and 2 1000 19        

Remarks: Escuderias: 1. Me-Pre 134 points 2. Marsal 127 3. Complutense 121 4. Alas-Seat 92 5. Etsil 75