Heats
1973 Silverstone GP 
  Go 1974 Ingliston 
1973 Brands Hatch 2 
Back to index page

Appleyard Trophy

Ingliston, near Edinburgh, Great-Britain

Date: 19/8/1973
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Gardner in 0.52,2
Fastest lap: unknown

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Rain
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1973 Cars

 

Frank Gardner scored his customary RAC Championship Group 2 win at Ingliston on Sunday, but not without a strong challenge from the Japanese driver Masahiro Hasemi in his 1.3-litre Datsun Sunny Coupe! The narrow, tortuous 1.03-mile track was soaked with rain and in these difficult conditions Hasemi wove through a quartet of Escorts to close up on the thundering Chevy, which Gardner was driving as if on ice. Hasemi actually got alongside the Camaro at the Hairpin, but as he ran his front wheel along the corrugated kerb the steering arm failed, and that put paid to his effort.


Heat 1 - Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 21 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort RS 1600
Andy Rouse, GB
1975 L4 C 10 laps, 10.16,0 2 0.53,4 1.00,2  
2 1 3 SCA European Road Services
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frank Gardner, AUS
7000 V8 D 10 laps, 10.16,3 1 0.52,2 0.59,8  
3 1 45 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Vince Woodman, GB
1298 L4 B 10 laps, 10.22,2 3 0.54,4    
4 2   Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Alec Poole, IRL
1295 L4 B 10 5 0.57,0    
5 3    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mick Osborne, GB
1293 L4 B 10 7 0.58,6 1.00,2  
6 1    
Sunbeam Imp
Les Nash, GB
998 L4 A 10 6 0.58,0    
7 2    
Ford Mustang Boss 429
Dennis Leech, GB
7030 V8 D 10 11      
8 2   Swiftune Engineering Ltd
BMC Mini Cooper
James Burrows, GB
998 L4 A   9 0.59,4 1.02,6  
  3    
Sunbeam Imp
Adrian Webb, GB
998 L4 A   10 0.60,2    
  2   Gerry Edmonds Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Nick May, GB
1975 L4 C 9 4 0.54,8    
      Carlow
BMC Mini Cooper S
Gordon Dawkins, GB
1293 L4 B   8 0.59,2    

Heat 2 - Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
1975 L4 C 10 laps, 10.18,6 1 0.52,2 1.00,6  
2 1   The Barbarians
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Peter Hanson, GB
1298 L4 B 10 3 0.54,4 1.00,0  
3 2   Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
Masahiro Hasemi, J
1295 L4 B 10 2 0.54,0    
4 1   Howes Motors
AMC Javelin
David Howes, GB
6390 V8 D 10 laps, 10.34,6 4 0.54,8 1.01,8  
5 3   Equipe Arden
BMC Mini Cooper S
Frank Gunn
1293 L4 B   7 0.58,8    
6 4    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Jon Mowatt, GB
1293 L4 B   5 0.57,6    
7 1   John Godfrey
Sunbeam Imp
Ivor Goodwin, GB
998 L4 A   8 0.59,2 1.02,8  
8 2 71 George Bevan
Sunbeam Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 A   9 no time    
9 3    
Sunbeam Imp
Melvyn Adams, GB
998 L4 A   6 0.58,4    
DNS?   22  
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Gill Fortescue-Thomas, GB
1298 L4 B          

Final - Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 SCA European Road Services
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Frank Gardner, AUS
7000 V8 D 20 laps, 20.10,4        
2 1   The Barbarians
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Peter Hanson, GB
1298 L4 B 20 laps, 20.24,6        
3 1    
Ford Escort RS 1600
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
1975 L4 C 20 laps, 20.26,6        
4 2    
BMC Mini Cooper S
Mick Osborne, GB
1293 L4 B 20        
5 3   Equipe Arden
BMC Mini Cooper S
Frank Gunn
1293 L4 B 20        
6 1    
Sunbeam Imp
Les Nash, GB
998 L4 A 20 laps, 20.57,0        
7? 2   Gerry Edmonds Racing
Ford Escort RS 1600
Nick May, GB
1975 L4 C 20        
8? 4   Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Alec Poole, IRL
1295 L4 B 19        
  2    
Ford Mustang Boss 429
Dennis Leech, GB
7030 V8 D          
  2   Swiftune Engineering Ltd
BMC Mini Cooper
James Burrows, GB
998 L4 A          
  3   John Godfrey
Sunbeam Imp
Ivor Goodwin, GB
998 L4 A          
    21 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort RS 1600
Andy Rouse, GB
1975 L4 C 15       Propshaft
DNF     Datsun UK Ltd
Datsun Sunny coupé GX
Masahiro Hasemi, J
1295 L4 B         Steering
DNF   45 VMW Motors - Team Esso Uniflo
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Vince Woodman, GB
1298 L4 B         Accident
DNF     Howes Motors
AMC Javelin
David Howes, GB
6390 V8 D         Accident
DNS   71 George Bevan
Sunbeam Imp
Bill McGovern, GB
998 L4 A         Engine